Samsara
IOT
$36.79
-5.81%
Samsara Inc. provides an end-to-end Connected Operations Platform that consolidates data from IoT devices and third-party systems, enabling organizations to improve efficiency, safety, and sustainability. As a leader in the IoT and operations technology space, Samsara serves a diverse customer base ranging from small businesses to government entities, with a subscription-based revenue model. The current investor narrative centers on the company's accelerating growth, driven by AI integration and the modernization of the physical economy, as highlighted by recent earnings beats and raised guidance. However, skepticism persists regarding valuation and the sustainability of growth, keeping the stock in focus for both bulls and bears.…
IOT
Samsara
$36.79
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy IOT Today?
Based on the analysis, I rate Samsara as a Buy. The company's accelerating revenue growth of 30.5% YoY, combined with its recent profitability inflection, supports a positive outlook. The consensus analyst rating is 'Buy' with an average target price of $45.66, implying a 10.9% upside from the current price of $41.16. The forward PE of 45.4x is high but justified by the company's growth trajectory and improving margins. The PS ratio of 9.94x is also premium, but the company's leadership in the IoT operations space and AI integration provide a competitive moat. The main risks are valuation compression if growth decelerates, and the negative operating margin, which could pressure profitability. I would upgrade to a Strong Buy if the stock pulls back to below $35, or downgrade to Hold if revenue growth falls below 20% YoY. Overall, the stock is fairly valued relative to its growth prospects, but investors should be prepared for volatility.
Sign up to view all
IOT 12-Month Price Forecast
The AI assessment is bullish, driven by the company's strong growth and profitability inflection. The stock is trading at a premium, but the accelerating revenue and improving margins justify the valuation. The main risk is the high expectations, which could lead to volatility if growth disappoints. I would upgrade to a more bullish stance if the company maintains 30%+ growth and expands operating margins, while a downgrade would occur if growth falls below 25% or margins deteriorate.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Samsara's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $45.66 and implied upside of +24.1% versus the current price.
Average Target
$45.66
0 analysts
Implied Upside
+24.1%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
—
covering this stock
Price Range
$38 - $58
Analyst target range
Samsara is covered by 22 analysts, with a consensus recommendation of 'Buy' and a mean recommendation score of 1.58 (where 1 is Strong Buy and 5 is Sell). The average price target is $45.66, implying an upside of approximately 10.9% from the current price of $41.16. The target range spans from a low of $38.00 to a high of $57.60, indicating a wide dispersion in expectations. The high target suggests potential for significant upside if the company continues to execute on its AI-driven growth strategy, while the low target reflects concerns about valuation and competition. Recent ratings actions have been predominantly positive, with firms like BTIG, TD Cowen, and RBC Capital reiterating Buy or Outperform ratings, signaling sustained institutional confidence.
Bulls vs Bears: IOT Investment Factors
Samsara presents a compelling growth story with accelerating revenue, a recent profitability inflection, and strong analyst support. However, the premium valuation and negative operating margin create significant risk if growth decelerates. The bull case is currently stronger, driven by the company's ability to consistently beat expectations and raise guidance, but the key tension lies in whether the market's high growth expectations can be met. The most critical factor is the sustainability of 30%+ revenue growth; if it holds, the stock could re-rate higher, but any slowdown could trigger a sharp correction.
Bullish
- Accelerating Revenue Growth: Q1 FY2027 revenue grew 30.5% YoY to $478.8M, up from 27.4% in Q4 FY2026 and 26.7% in Q3 FY2026, showing clear acceleration. This is driven by strong demand for AI-powered connected operations, as highlighted by recent earnings beats and raised guidance.
- Profitability Inflection Achieved: The company turned profitable with net income of $44.5M in Q1 FY2027, a significant swing from a net loss of $22.1M in the year-ago quarter. This marks the fourth consecutive quarter of improving profitability, with EPS of $0.08, signaling a successful transition to a sustainable business model.
- Strong Gross Margin Expansion: Gross margin reached 75.4% in Q1 FY2027, up from 77.3% in the prior year quarter, indicating pricing power and operational leverage. This high margin profile supports the company's ability to scale profitably as revenue grows.
- Positive Analyst Sentiment: With a consensus rating of 'Buy' and a mean score of 1.58, analysts are overwhelmingly positive. The average price target of $45.66 implies ~10.9% upside, and recent actions from BTIG, TD Cowen, and RBC Capital have reiterated Buy/Outperform, reflecting confidence in the growth story.
Bearish
- Premium Valuation Risk: The forward PE of 45.4x and PS ratio of 9.94x are significantly above the software sector median, leaving little room for error. If growth decelerates, the stock could face multiple compression, as seen in the 46.4% max drawdown from its 52-week high.
- High Customer Concentration: The company derives almost all revenue from subscription services, with a heavy reliance on the US market. While not explicitly quantified, this geographic concentration exposes the company to regional economic downturns or regulatory changes, which could impact growth.
- Negative Operating Margin: Despite recent profitability, the operating margin remains negative at -3.2% on a TTM basis, indicating that the company still spends heavily on sales and marketing. This suggests that profitability may be fragile and could be impacted by increased competition or cost pressures.
- Elevated Short Interest: The short ratio of 5.4 days to cover indicates a significant number of bearish bets against the stock. This could lead to volatility, as any negative news could trigger a sharp sell-off, while positive surprises could cause short squeezes.
IOT Technical Analysis
Samsara's stock has exhibited a strong recovery over the past year, with a 1-year price change of +12.92%, though it has significantly outperformed the S&P 500's +18.56% gain. The current price of $41.16 sits at 86.7% of its 52-week range (low: $23.38, high: $47.47), indicating the stock is trading near the upper end of its range, reflecting positive momentum but also potential overextension. The 6-month price change of +42.42% underscores a robust uptrend, with the stock recovering from a max drawdown of -46.37% to approach its highs.
Beta
1.34
1.34x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-46.4%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$23-$47
Price range past year
Annual Return
+3.7%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | IOT Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | -0.9% | +1.0% |
| 3m | +4.5% | +1.1% |
| 6m | +4.0% | +13.8% |
| 1y | +3.7% | +19.5% |
| ytd | +8.5% | +12.2% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
IOT Fundamental Analysis
Samsara's revenue growth remains robust, with the most recent quarter (Q1 FY2027, ending May 2, 2026) reporting revenue of $478.8 million, a 30.5% YoY increase. This growth is accelerating, as prior quarters showed sequential increases: Q4 FY2026 revenue was $444.3 million, Q3 FY2026 was $416.0 million, and Q2 FY2026 was $391.5 million. The subscription and circulation segment, which constitutes the bulk of revenue at $471.0 million, is the primary growth driver, while product and service revenue remains minimal at $7.9 million. The company's ability to sustain this growth trajectory is critical to its investment thesis, as any deceleration could pressure the stock's premium valuation.
Quarterly Revenue
$478844000.0B
2026-05
Revenue YoY Growth
+30.5%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
75.4%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$234929000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is IOT Overvalued?
Given that Samsara has turned profitable on a trailing twelve-month basis (net income of $44.5 million in the latest quarter), the PE ratio is the primary valuation metric. The trailing PE is -1764.15x, which is not meaningful due to the small positive EPS, while the forward PE of 45.41x is more indicative of market expectations. The gap between trailing and forward PE suggests the market expects significant earnings growth, aligning with the company's recent profitability inflection. The PS ratio of 9.94x and EV/Sales of 13.67x further highlight the premium valuation, which is typical for high-growth software companies.
PE
-1764.2x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
Low-End
5-Year PE Range 61x~184x
vs. Industry Avg
N/A
Industry PE ~N/A*
EV/EBITDA
634.8x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial risks are notable despite the recent profitability. The company's operating margin is still negative at -3.2% TTM, indicating that it spends heavily on sales and marketing to drive growth. While the debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.05, the company's reliance on continued revenue growth to justify its valuation is a key risk. The free cash flow of $234.9M TTM is positive, but the high PS ratio of 9.94x means that any miss in growth expectations could lead to a significant de-rating. Additionally, the company's revenue is heavily concentrated in subscription services, which, while recurring, could be impacted by customer churn if the economy weakens.

