Cava Group
CAVA
$62.05
+5.63%
CAVA Group operates a fast-growing fast-casual Mediterranean restaurant chain, generating revenue primarily through customizable bowls, salads, pita wraps, and beverages sold across roughly 439 company-owned U.S. units, supplemented by a packaged dips and spreads business sold through grocery channels. The company has positioned itself as a category-defining brand in the Mediterranean fast-casual niche, frequently framed as a potential 'next Chipotle' given its assembly-line service model, strong unit economics, and long runway for national expansion from a Southeast/Southwest-heavy footprint. The current investor debate centers on whether CAVA's premium valuation is justified by its still-robust top-line growth — Q2 2026 revenue rose 31.3% year-over-year to $368.4 million — against a backdrop of margin compression, a post-earnings sell-off (shares fell 18.7% after the last report), and declining analyst estimates. Bulls point to traffic-led same-store sales growth achieved without heavy discounting and a compelling 2026 comparison versus Chipotle, while bears flag decelerating momentum, a 35% six-month drawdown, and a valuation that leaves little room for execution error.…
CAVA
Cava Group
$62.05
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy CAVA Today?
Rating: Hold (accumulate on confirmation). The core thesis is that CAVA's 31.3% revenue growth, fortress balance sheet ($322.8 million cash, 0.598 D/E, 2.65 current ratio), and a Street consensus 'buy' (mean 1.82 across 24 analysts) with an $81.25 average target implying +38% upside from $58.74 are real, but the margin trajectory and a 49.4x EV/EBITDA multiple mean the risk/reward is only attractive once operating leverage is proven. This is a high-quality growth story trading at a price that still demands flawless execution.
Supporting evidence is mixed but tilts constructive on growth and cautious on profitability. Revenue grew 31.3% year-over-year to $368.4 million in Q2 2026, traffic-led and without heavy discounting, versus a sector where most casual-dining peers grow in the single digits. The balance sheet is a genuine strength — $322.8 million cash, current ratio 2.65, debt-to-equity 0.598 — and free cash flow is positive at $49.0 million TTM despite $41.2 million of Q2 capex, so expansion is self-funded. But profitability is the weak link: Q2 2026 gross margin of 25.9% fell from 20.6% a year earlier, operating margin dropped to 7.3% from 9.2%, and net margin slipped to 6.2% from 6.5%, while the 49.4x EV/EBITDA and 5.90x P/S sit at roughly double established fast-casual chains. The forward PE of 79.1x versus trailing 109.0x already bakes in ~38% EPS growth to $1.84, so the margin-recovery story is priced in, not free.
The biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis are (1) structural rather than transient margin compression — if Q3 gross margin fails to hold above 25% and operating margin stays below 8%, the forward EPS estimate gets cut and the multiple compresses; (2) same-store-sales deceleration below 10% as the base gets tougher and Jersey Mike's IPO adds a well-capitalized fast-casual competitor; and (3) the stock's 1.807 beta and 6x analyst target spread ($18 to $110) amplifying drawdowns in a risk-off tape. This Hold would upgrade to Buy on a confirmed Q3 margin inflection (gross margin back above 27% with operating margin above 9%) or a pullback toward the $49.76–$51.50 basing shelf that improves the entry multiple; it would downgrade to Sell on a second consecutive quarter of margin contraction or same-store-sales growth below 10%. On valuation, CAVA is fairly valued-to-slightly-rich relative to its own compressed post-IPO band (P/S down from 59.1x in Q3 2024 to 5.90x today) but still at a clear premium to peers — a discount to its history, a premium to the industry.
Sign up to view all
CAVA 12-Month Price Forecast
CAVA presents a genuine growth story — 31.3% revenue growth, a self-funding balance sheet with $322.8 million cash and 0.598 debt-to-equity, and a 439-unit expansion runway — but the margin trajectory is the swing factor that determines whether the premium multiple holds. The stock has already de-rated roughly 40% from its highs (P/S from 59.1x to 5.90x) and sits at just 27% of its 52-week range, so much of the bad news is priced in, yet the 49.4x EV/EBITDA still leaves no room for a second margin miss. The recent +8.6% one-month move and +10.4% relative strength suggest buyers are stepping in near the September basing zone, but the recovery is unconfirmed against a -35.4% six-month decline. I would upgrade to bullish on a confirmed Q3 margin inflection (gross margin above 27%, operating margin above 9%) or a pullback toward $49.76–$51.50 that improves the entry multiple, and downgrade to bearish on a second consecutive quarter of margin contraction or same-store-sales growth below 10%.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Cava Group's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $81.25 and implied upside of +30.9% versus the current price.
Average Target
$81.25
28 analysts
Implied Upside
+30.9%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
28
covering this stock
Price Range
$18 - $110
Analyst target range
Coverage is deep and predominantly constructive, with 24 analysts and a consensus recommendation of 'buy' (mean rating of 1.82 on a 1–5 scale where lower is more bullish). The average target price of $81.25 implies roughly +38% upside from the current $58.74, a wide gap that reflects how far the stock has fallen below where the Street sees fair value. The consensus leans clearly bullish, and recent institutional actions reinforce this — JP Morgan maintained Overweight (Sep 18), RBC reiterated Outperform (Sep 17), and Guggenheim, KeyBanc, TD Cowen, Roth, and Wolfe all maintained Buy/Outperform ratings through the August earnings cycle, with only DA Davidson and Mizuho holding Neutral stances.
The full target range of $18.00 to $110.00 is extraordinarily wide — a 6x spread from low to high — signaling high uncertainty and divergent views on execution. The $110 high target assumes multiple expansion and sustained 30%+ growth with margin recovery toward best-in-class levels, effectively pricing CAVA as the next Chipotle; the $18 low target discounts severe margin compression, competitive share loss, and a de-rating toward mature-restaurant multiples. The clustering of maintained (rather than upgraded) ratings around the August print, combined with the post-earnings 18.7% sell-off and declining estimates, suggests analysts are holding conviction but trimming numbers — a 'wait-and-see' posture. The wide dispersion and heavy buy-skew mean the stock is a high-conviction, high-risk name where the average target's +38% upside is only credible if margin trends stabilize in coming quarters.
Bulls vs Bears: CAVA Investment Factors
The bear case currently carries slightly stronger near-term evidence: margins are compressing (gross margin 25.9% vs. 20.6% a year ago), the stock is in a confirmed six-month downtrend (-35.4%) with a 48.9% max drawdown, and the 49.4x EV/EBITDA multiple leaves no room for error. The bull case rests on durable 31.3% revenue growth, a fortress balance sheet ($322.8 million cash, 0.598 D/E), and a Street consensus that sees +38% upside to an $81.25 average target — a gap that only closes if margins stabilize. The single most important tension is whether CAVA's margin compression is transient (new-unit pre-opening costs and seasonality) or structural (competitive pressure and wage inflation); if Q3 margins inflect upward, the de-rating thesis reverses, but if they compress again, the stock likely re-tests the $43.41 low. The recent +10.4% one-month relative strength and volume-backed thrust off $51.53 suggest the market is beginning to bet on the former, but the recovery is early and unconfirmed.
Bullish
- Analyst consensus sees 38% upside: All 24 covering analysts carry a consensus 'buy' rating (mean 1.82 on a 1–5 scale) with an average target of $81.25 versus the $58.74 price, implying roughly +38% upside. Recent institutional actions reinforce conviction — JP Morgan maintained Overweight (Sep 18), RBC reiterated Outperform (Sep 17), and Guggenheim, KeyBanc, TD Cowen, Roth, and Wolfe all maintained Buy/Outperform through the August cycle.
- Revenue still compounding at 31%: Q2 2026 revenue of $368.4 million grew 31.3% year-over-year from $280.6 million, with restaurant revenue of $365.4 million confirming a pure unit-growth and same-store-sales story. This growth was traffic-led and achieved without heavy discounting, a materially higher-quality growth profile than peers leaning on promotions.
- Balance sheet funds expansion internally: CAVA holds $322.8 million in cash, a current ratio of 2.65, and debt-to-equity of just 0.598, meaning the 439-unit expansion runway can be self-funded without solvency risk. Free cash flow remains positive at $49.0 million TTM despite heavy capex ($41.2 million in Q2 alone), so growth is not being bought with balance-sheet leverage.
- Valuation has compressed to post-IPO lows: P/S has fallen from 59.1x in Q3 2024 and 56.9x in Q4 2024 to 5.90x today, and P/B has dropped from 18.6x to 8.92x, reflecting a ~40%+ de-rating from the highs. The forward PE of 79.1x versus trailing 109.0x implies the market already expects ~38% EPS growth to $1.84, so much of the margin-recovery story is priced in rather than assumed for free.
Bearish
- Margins are compressing, not expanding: Q2 2026 gross margin of 25.9% fell from 20.6% in Q2 2025 on a like-for-like basis and net margin slipped to 6.2% from 6.5% a year earlier, while operating margin fell to 7.3% from 9.2%. The 18.7% post-earnings sell-off was driven precisely by this margin contraction, signaling investors will not tolerate further erosion.
- Valuation still prices perfection: At 49.4x EV/EBITDA — roughly double established fast-casual chains — and 5.90x P/S versus most casual-dining names below 2x, CAVA trades as a high-growth compounder with no margin for error. The negative PEG ratio of -2.11 (from the depressed $0.0092 TTM EPS base) and 8.92x P/B confirm the market is paying up for growth that must be delivered flawlessly.
- Severe downtrend and 49% drawdown: The stock is down 35.4% over six months and 9.9% over three months, sitting at just 27% of its 52-week range ($43.41–$98.79) with a 48.9% maximum drawdown from the highs near $99. Six-month relative strength of -39.8% versus the S&P confirms persistent underperformance despite the recent bounce.
- Growth is decelerating sequentially: Revenue fell from $438.3 million in Q1 2026 to $368.4 million in Q2 2026, and the 31.3% growth rate has cooled from the ~55% pace implied by earlier comparisons. With 100% of revenue concentrated in U.S. company-owned restaurants and no diversification buffer, any same-store-sales slowdown flows directly to the top line.
CAVA Technical Analysis
CAVA is in a pronounced medium-term downtrend that has only recently begun to stabilize, with the stock down 35.4% over six months and 9.9% over three months despite a modest 9.4% gain over the trailing year. At $58.74, the stock sits at roughly 27% of its 52-week range (low $43.41 to high $98.79), positioning it in the lower quartile — closer to value-territory than momentum leadership, and consistent with a falling-knife profile that has yet to fully repair. The 48.9% maximum drawdown underscores how severe the de-rating has been from the highs near $99.
Short-term momentum has turned constructive and is diverging sharply from the longer-term trend: the stock is up 8.6% over the past month versus a 1.8% decline in the S&P 500, producing a +10.4% relative-strength reading over one month even as 3-month (-9.7%) and 6-month (-39.8%) relative strength remain deeply negative. This one-month bounce off the September lows near $49.76–$50 signals possible mean reversion or basing, but the 3-month change of -9.9% confirms the recovery is early and unconfirmed. The recent thrust from $51.53 (Oct 26) to $59.21 (Oct 29) on elevated volume suggests buyers are stepping in, though the -0.8% pullback to $58.74 on the latest session shows hesitation near resistance.
Key technical levels are well defined: support rests at the 52-week low of $43.41, with a nearer shelf around $49.76–$51.50 where the stock based in September–October; resistance sits at the 52-week high of $98.79, with intermediate supply likely in the $65–$75 zone where prior rallies failed. A decisive break above $65 would signal trend repair and open a path toward the mid-$70s, while a breakdown below $49.76 would reassert the downtrend and target the $43.41 low. With a beta of 1.807, CAVA is roughly 81% more volatile than the market, meaning position sizing should be materially smaller than a market-beta name and stop-loss discipline is critical given the wide 55-point 52-week range.
Beta
1.76
1.76x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-48.9%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$43-$99
Price range past year
Annual Return
+15.5%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | CAVA Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | +14.0% | -2.3% |
| 3m | -2.2% | -2.5% |
| 6m | -30.7% | +2.5% |
| 1y | +15.5% | +10.3% |
| ytd | +2.5% | +10.3% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
CAVA Fundamental Analysis
CAVA's revenue trajectory remains robust but is showing signs of deceleration from its hyper-growth phase: Q2 2026 revenue of $368.4 million grew 31.3% year-over-year versus $280.6 million in Q2 2025, though this compares against a tougher base and follows a sequential dip from Q1 2026's $438.3 million. The multi-quarter trend shows revenue climbing from $274.99 million in Q4 2025 to $438.27 million in Q1 2026 before easing to $368.44 million in Q2 2026, reflecting normal seasonality but also a growth rate that has cooled from the ~55% pace implied by earlier comparisons. Restaurant revenue of $365.4 million accounts for essentially all ($368.4 million total) of the top line, confirming the investment case is a pure unit-growth and same-store-sales story with no meaningful diversification buffer.
Profitability is positive but under pressure: Q2 2026 net income was $23.0 million (6.2% net margin) on gross profit of $95.6 million, a 25.9% gross margin that compressed sharply from Q1 2026's 19.6% and Q4 2025's 14.9% — though those quarters reflect seasonal and cost-of-revenue volatility. Operating income of $26.8 million (7.3% operating margin) and EBITDA of $51.5 million (14.0% EBITDA margin) show the business is solidly profitable, but the post-earnings sell-off on margin contraction signals investors are watching restaurant-level margins closely. For a fast-casual chain, a ~26% gross margin is respectable but below best-in-class peers, leaving room for operating leverage as scale builds.
Balance-sheet health is a clear strength: the company carries a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.598, a current ratio of 2.65, and $322.8 million in cash at the end of Q2 2026, providing ample liquidity to self-fund expansion. Free cash flow is positive but thin relative to valuation — $49.0 million TTM against a $6.96 billion market cap (FCF yield under 1%) — with Q2 2026 FCF of $29.3 million after $41.2 million of capex, and Q1 2026 FCF of just $15.5 million after $48.6 million of capex, highlighting the capital-intensive nature of unit growth. ROE of 8.2% and ROA of 3.5% are modest, reflecting a still-maturing asset base, but the absence of meaningful debt and a 2.65 current ratio mean financial risk is low; the constraint on growth is capital deployment, not solvency.
Quarterly Revenue
$368436000.0B
2026-07
Revenue YoY Growth
+31.3%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
25.9%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$49022000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is CAVA Overvalued?
Because CAVA is profitable (Q2 2026 net income of $23.0 million, TTM EPS of $0.0092), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric, though the trailing figure is distorted by a near-zero TTM earnings base. The trailing PE of 109.0x versus a forward PE of 79.1x implies the market expects earnings to grow roughly 38% over the next twelve months (forward EPS estimate of $1.84 versus the depressed trailing base), a gap that prices in substantial margin recovery and unit-driven earnings acceleration. The EV/EBITDA of 49.4x and P/S of 5.90x confirm the stock is valued as a high-growth compounder rather than a mature restaurant operator.
Against restaurant-industry norms, CAVA trades at a steep premium: a P/S of 5.90x and EV/Sales of 5.06x sit well above typical fast-casual peers (Chipotle historically trades in the 4–6x sales range at maturity, while most casual-dining names sit below 2x), and the 49.4x EV/EBITDA is roughly double the multiple of established chains. This premium is partly justified by CAVA's 31.3% revenue growth and 439-unit runway versus peers growing in the single digits, but the PEG ratio of -2.11 (negative due to the depressed trailing earnings base) and P/B of 8.92x signal the market is paying up for growth that must be delivered flawlessly.
Historically, CAVA's valuation has compressed dramatically: the P/S ratio has fallen from 56.9x in Q4 2024 and 59.1x in Q3 2024 to 5.90x today, while the PE has swung from 353.5x in Q4 2025 to 109.0x now — reflecting both earnings growth and a ~40%+ stock de-rating from the highs. The current P/S of 5.90x sits near the low end of the stock's own post-IPO band, which could represent a value opportunity if growth holds, or a warning that the market is re-rating the name toward mature-restaurant multiples as growth decelerates. The 8.92x P/B is also well below the 18.6x seen in Q4 2024, reinforcing that the multiple compression is broad-based rather than isolated to one metric.
PE
109.0x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
Mid-Range
5-Year PE Range 41x~197x
vs. Industry Avg
N/A
Industry PE ~N/A*
EV/EBITDA
49.4x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks center on margin compression and capital intensity. Q2 2026 gross margin of 25.9% fell from 20.6% in the year-ago quarter, operating margin dropped to 7.3% from 9.2%, and net margin slipped to 6.2% from 6.5% — a pattern that, if sustained, undermines the forward EPS estimate of $1.84 that the 79.1x forward PE depends on. Free cash flow is thin relative to valuation at $49.0 million TTM (under 1% FCF yield on a $6.96 billion market cap), and capex is heavy ($41.2 million in Q2, $48.6 million in Q1), meaning any slowdown in unit-level returns would quickly pressure the self-funding growth model. Revenue concentration is total: restaurant revenue of $365.4 million accounts for essentially all of the $368.4 million top line, with no meaningful packaged-goods or international buffer. Market and competitive risks are dominated by valuation compression and a crowded fast-casual field. At 49.4x EV/EBITDA and 5.90x P/S, CAVA trades at roughly double established chains, so any deceleration toward single-digit growth would force a re-rating toward mature-restaurant multiples — the exact scenario the $18 low analyst target discounts. The beta of 1.807 means the stock amplifies market moves by ~81%, and the 6x analyst target spread ($18 to $110) signals genuine disagreement on execution. Competitive threats are intensifying: Jersey Mike's IPO filing (April 2026) adds a well-capitalized fast-casual entrant, and the persistent CAVA-vs-Chipotle comparison means any Chipotle turnaround could rotate growth capital away from CAVA. The worst-case scenario is a chain of events where Q3 2026 same-store sales decelerate below 10%, gross margins compress further below 25%, and management guides down — triggering analyst estimate cuts and a de-rating toward the $18 low target. Even a less severe path back to the 52-week low of $43.41 would mean roughly -26% from the current $58.74, while a full re-rating to the bear-case $18 target implies about -69%. Given the 48.9% maximum drawdown already realized and the beta of 1.807, position sizing should be materially smaller than a market-beta name, with stop-loss discipline around the $49.76 September basing shelf.
FAQ
Ranked by severity, the first risk is margin compression turning structural: Q2 2026 gross margin of 25.9% fell from 20.6% a year earlier and operating margin dropped to 7.3% from 9.2%, and a second consecutive quarter of contraction would likely force analyst estimate cuts and a de-rating of the 49.4x EV/EBITDA multiple. Second is valuation compression risk — at 5.90x P/S and 79.1x forward PE, any deceleration in the 31.3% revenue growth rate toward single digits would push the stock toward mature-restaurant multiples, the scenario the $18 low target discounts. Third is competitive and capital-rotation risk: Jersey Mike's IPO adds a well-capitalized fast-casual entrant, and the persistent CAVA-vs-Chipotle comparison means a Chipotle turnaround could pull growth capital away from CAVA. Fourth is macro and volatility risk — the 1.807 beta makes the stock roughly 81% more volatile than the market, and with 100% of revenue concentrated in U.S. company-owned restaurants there is no geographic or packaged-goods buffer, so a consumer slowdown or a risk-off tape hits the top line and the multiple simultaneously.
The 12-month forecast splits into three scenarios. The base case (50% probability) targets $72.00–$81.25, assuming revenue growth decelerates modestly to 25–30%, gross margin stabilizes in the 25–27% band, forward EPS of about $1.84 is broadly achieved, and the stock grinds back toward the $81.25 analyst average target as the post-earnings de-rating runs its course. The bull case (25%) targets $98.79–$110.00, requiring a Q3/Q4 2026 margin inflection with gross margin above 27% and operating margin above 9%, same-store sales above 15% led by traffic, and positive analyst estimate revisions that re-rate the stock toward the 52-week high and the $110 high target. The bear case (25%) targets $43.41–$51.50, driven by structural margin compression, same-store sales below 10%, and estimate cuts that push the stock back to the 52-week low and the September basing shelf. The base case is most likely, and its key assumption is that margin compression proves transient rather than structural — the single variable that determines whether the premium multiple holds.
CAVA is a discount to its own history but a clear premium to its industry — fairly valued-to-slightly-rich in absolute terms. The trailing PE of 109.0x against a forward PE of 79.1x implies the market already expects roughly 38% EPS growth to $1.84, and the 49.4x EV/EBITDA and 5.90x P/S are roughly double established fast-casual chains, most of which trade below 2x sales. Against its own post-IPO band, however, the stock has compressed dramatically — P/S from 59.1x in Q3 2024 and 56.9x in Q4 2024 to 5.90x now, and P/B from 18.6x to 8.92x — so the current multiple sits near the low end of where CAVA has ever traded. The negative PEG ratio of -2.11 is an artifact of the depressed $0.0092 trailing EPS base and should not be read as a valuation signal. What the market is pricing is a high-growth compounder that must deliver margin recovery and continued 25–30% revenue growth; if that arrives, 5.90x sales is cheap relative to history, but if growth decelerates toward single digits, the multiple would need to compress toward mature-restaurant levels and the stock would still look expensive.
From a pure risk/reward standpoint CAVA is a conditional buy, not an unconditional one. The 24-analyst consensus is 'buy' (mean 1.82) with an $81.25 average target implying roughly +38% upside from $58.74, and the stock has already de-rated about 40% from its highs with P/S down from 59.1x in Q3 2024 to 5.90x today, so much of the bad news appears priced in. The offsetting downside is real: at 49.4x EV/EBITDA there is no cushion for a second margin miss, and the $18 low analyst target implies roughly -69% in a severe de-rating scenario, while the 52-week low of $43.41 sits about -26% below the current price. It is a good buy for growth-oriented investors with a multi-year horizon who can tolerate a 1.807 beta and size the position small, particularly on a pullback toward the $49.76–$51.50 basing shelf or after a confirmed Q3 margin inflection (gross margin above 27%, operating margin above 9%). It is not a good buy for income investors (zero dividend), value investors (8.92x P/B, 79.1x forward PE), or anyone who cannot stomach a 48.9% max drawdown repeating.
CAVA is fundamentally a long-term growth holding, but its current volatility profile makes it unsuitable for passive buy-and-hold without active monitoring. The company is still early in its expansion — 439 units against a long national runway, 31.3% revenue growth, and a self-funded balance sheet — which is a multi-year compounding story, yet the 1.807 beta, 48.9% max drawdown, and 6x analyst target spread ($18 to $110) mean short-term price action is dominated by sentiment and estimate revisions rather than fundamentals. There is no dividend (payout ratio 0) and free cash flow yield is under 1% ($49.0 million TTM on a $6.96 billion market cap), so there is no income component to smooth the ride. A concrete suggested minimum holding period is 18–24 months — long enough to span several quarters of unit openings and at least one full margin cycle — with position sizing materially below market-beta weight and a review trigger at each quarterly print. Short-term traders could work the well-defined $49.76–$51.50 support and $65 resistance levels, but that is a tactical trade, not an investment in the growth story.

