Cadence Design Systems
CDNS
$329.52
+1.78%
Cadence Design Systems is a leading provider of electronic design automation (EDA) software, semiconductor design IP, and system design and analysis tools that automate and accelerate the chip and system design process for semiconductor and electronics companies worldwide. As one of the three dominant players in the highly concentrated EDA oligopoly alongside Synopsys and Siemens EDA, Cadence occupies a mission-critical position in the semiconductor value chain, with deep customer entrenchment, subscription-like recurring revenue, and a portfolio spanning digital and analog design, verification, and hardware emulation. The current investor narrative centers on AI-driven demand: management's raised guidance and record backlog, highlighted in recent coverage, signal that escalating chip complexity from AI accelerators and custom silicon is fueling durable demand for Cadence's design software and hardware emulation platforms. At the same time, debate persists over whether the stock's premium valuation and decelerating relative performance versus the broader market adequately reflect this structural growth story, particularly as peer Synopsys wrestles with its own organic growth concerns.…
CDNS
Cadence Design Systems
$329.52
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy CDNS Today?
Rating: Buy (accumulate on weakness). Cadence is a high-quality EDA oligopolist whose fundamentals (21.99% YoY revenue growth, 86.4% gross margin, $1.764 billion trailing FCF) remain intact while the stock trades 22.3% below its 52-week high of $416.69 and 27.2% below the $411.76 average analyst target, with a 22-Buy/2-Hold/0-Sell consensus (mean rating 1.33, strong_buy). The core thesis is that the market has de-rated a structurally growing, mission-critical software franchise on AI-capex sentiment rather than on any deterioration in its own demand, creating an asymmetric entry for patient investors.
Supporting evidence is concrete: Q3 2026 revenue of $1.633 billion grew 21.99% YoY and accelerated sequentially from $1.474B to $1.584B to $1.633B, with ~91% of revenue ($1.487 billion) coming from recurring product and maintenance. Gross margin held at 85.57% (within the 84.9%-86.9% five-quarter band), TTM operating margin is 31.1% and net margin 20.9%, and trailing FCF of $1.764 billion covered $400 million of Q3 buybacks plus $150 million of debt repayment while leaving $1.452 billion in cash against debt-to-equity of just 0.453. The forward PE of 32.9x versus the 76.4x trailing multiple implies consensus 2027 EPS of $11.27, and the implied 27.2% upside to the $411.76 average target is unusually wide for a stock with zero Sell ratings.
The biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis are (1) multiple compression — PS of 16.0x, EV/EBITDA of 45.0x and a PEG of 14.9 leave no cushion if growth slips below high-teens; (2) margin erosion — Q3 operating margin compressed to 26.2% from 29.3% in Q1 as R&D rose to $537.5 million, and a 29.0% effective tax rate plus a $20.4 million other-expense swing cut net margin to 17.7%; and (3) EDA read-across from Synopsys' weak organic growth and AI-capex deceleration. This Buy would upgrade to a stronger conviction if the stock reclaims $350 and operating margins recover toward 30%, and would downgrade to Hold if revenue growth decelerates below 15% or the $300-$310 shelf breaks decisively. On balance the stock is fairly valued to modestly undervalued relative to its own de-rated history and its growth quality, but still at a premium to application-software peers — a quality-at-a-reasonable-discount setup rather than a deep-value one.
Sign up to view all
CDNS 12-Month Price Forecast
Cadence's fundamentals and analyst sentiment are strongly positive — 21.99% revenue growth, 86.4% gross margins, $1.764 billion in trailing FCF, and a 22-Buy/0-Sell consensus with a $411.76 average target — yet the stock has de-rated 22.3% from its high and lagged SPY by 13.87 points over one year, leaving a wide gap between consensus and market pricing. The premium valuation (PS 16.0x, EV/EBITDA 45.0x, PEG 14.9) is the main constraint on conviction, since it requires sustained 20%+ growth and margin recovery from Q3's 26.2% operating level to justify the forward 32.9x PE on $11.27 of 2027 EPS. We lean bullish because the low analyst target of $300 sits only ~7% below spot, suggesting limited downside, while the base case points toward the $411.76 average target. We would upgrade to high confidence if operating margins recover above 30% and the stock reclaims $350, and would downgrade to neutral if revenue growth decelerates below 15% or the $300-$310 support shelf breaks decisively.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Cadence Design Systems's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $411.76 and implied upside of +25.0% versus the current price.
Average Target
$411.76
24 analysts
Implied Upside
+25.0%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
24
covering this stock
Price Range
$300 - $470
Analyst target range
Coverage is deep and overwhelmingly bullish: 24 analysts cover Cadence with 22 Buy ratings, 2 Hold, and 0 Sell, yielding a consensus recommendation of "strong_buy" (mean rating 1.33). The average target price of $411.76 implies roughly 27.2% upside from the current $323.75, and the consensus 2027 EPS estimate of $11.27 on average revenue of $9.33 billion underpins that optimism. Recent institutional actions reinforce the bullish tilt — Baird (Outperform), Rosenblatt (Buy), JP Morgan (Overweight), and Needham (Buy) all reiterated positive ratings on October 27 following earnings, with no downgrades in the visible tape.
The target range of $300 to $470 is wide, spanning about 53% of the midpoint and signaling meaningful dispersion in assumptions. The $470 high target likely assumes accelerating AI-driven EDA demand, successful integration of recent acquisitions, multiple expansion back toward prior highs, and forward EPS at or above the $11.74 high estimate; the $300 low target — essentially flat to the current price — prices in margin compression, competitive pressure from Synopsys/Siemens, or a slower AI capex cycle. The fact that even the low target sits near the current price suggests analysts see limited downside, but the wide spread and the stock's 13.9-point one-year underperformance versus SPY indicate the market is not yet fully endorsing the consensus view — a setup where positive estimate revisions or a backlog-driven re-rating could close the gap to the $411.76 average.
Bulls vs Bears: CDNS Investment Factors
The bear case currently has stronger near-term evidence: CDNS has underperformed SPY by 13.87 points over one year and 5.87 points over the past month, is 22.3% below its 52-week high after a 34.21% max drawdown, and trades at a PEG of 14.9 with a 76.4x trailing PE — a combination that leaves little cushion if growth or margins wobble. The bull case rests on fundamentals that remain genuinely strong: 21.99% YoY revenue growth, 86.4% gross margins, $1.764 billion in trailing FCF, and a 22-Buy/0-Sell analyst consensus with a $411.76 average target implying 27.2% upside. The single most important tension is whether the market's de-rating is a temporary sentiment gap that positive estimate revisions and backlog conversion will close, or an early signal that AI-driven EDA demand is decelerating in line with Synopsys' organic growth concerns. Resolution hinges on whether Cadence can convert its record backlog into sustained 20%+ growth while holding operating margins near 30% — if it does, the 27% gap to consensus targets is likely to narrow; if growth decelerates below the high-teens, the premium multiple has further to compress.
Bullish
- Revenue growth accelerating to 22% YoY: Q3 2026 revenue of $1.633 billion grew 21.99% year-over-year versus $1.339 billion in Q3 2025, and the sequential cadence of $1.474B to $1.584B to $1.633B shows steady quarter-over-quarter expansion. The product and maintenance segment at $1.487 billion (~91% of revenue) confirms the recurring, high-visibility core is driving growth, reinforced by management's raised guidance and record backlog.
- Near-unanimous analyst conviction with 27% upside: 22 of 24 analysts rate CDNS Buy with zero Sells, yielding a strong_buy consensus (mean rating 1.33) and an average target of $411.76 — roughly 27.2% above the current $323.75. Even the low target of $300 sits only ~7% below the current price, suggesting analysts see limited downside and a wide gap between consensus and market pricing.
- Best-in-class margins and fortress balance sheet: Gross margin of 86.4%, operating margin of 31.1%, and net margin of 20.9% reflect the high-margin software/IP model, while debt-to-equity of just 0.453 and a current ratio of 2.86 signal minimal financial risk. Trailing free cash flow of $1.764 billion funded $400 million of Q3 buybacks plus $150 million of debt repayment while still leaving $1.452 billion in cash.
- AI-driven chip complexity is a durable tailwind: Escalating design complexity from AI accelerators and custom silicon is fueling structural demand for Cadence's EDA software and hardware emulation, as evidenced by the raised guidance and record backlog highlighted in October coverage. As one of three dominant EDA oligopolists alongside Synopsys and Siemens EDA, Cadence captures this demand with deep customer entrenchment and subscription-like recurring revenue.
Bearish
- Premium valuation leaves no room for error: PS of 16.0x, EV/Sales of 14.7x, EV/EBITDA of 45.0x, and price-to-FCF of ~49x are well above typical application-software multiples, and a PEG of 14.9 signals the stock is priced for near-perfect growth. The 15.5x price-to-book is extreme for an asset-light business, meaning any execution stumble or estimate cut could trigger sharp multiple compression.
- Persistent relative underperformance versus market: CDNS is down 3.48% over the trailing year against SPY's +10.39%, a 13.87-point relative gap, and down 7.86% over the past month versus SPY's -1.99% (-5.87 points of relative strength). The one-month gap being worse than the one-year gap indicates deceleration is recent and accelerating rather than stabilizing — a distribution pattern, not a simple pullback.
- Margin compression and earnings volatility: Q3 2026 net income of $289.7 million (17.7% margin) fell from Q2's $367.1 million (23.2%) and Q1's $335.7 million (22.8%), driven by a 29.0% effective tax rate and a $20.4 million other-expense swing. Operating margin compressed to 26.2% from 28.4% in Q2 and 29.3% in Q1 as R&D stepped up to $537.5 million, and the reported trailing EPS of $0.013 is heavily distorted by acquisition and tax items.
- Technical downtrend with defined downside path: The stock sits 22.3% below its 52-week high and has suffered a 34.21% maximum drawdown, with support at the $262.75 52-week low roughly 18.8% below the current price. A decisive break below the repeatedly tested $300-$310 shelf would likely open a path toward that low, and a short ratio of just 2.3 means limited short-covering fuel to engineer a squeeze.
CDNS Technical Analysis
Cadence is in a corrective, range-bound downtrend rather than a sustained advance: the stock is down 3.48% over the trailing year and 9.29% over six months, a stark reversal from the momentum leadership it enjoyed in prior cycles. At $323.75, the shares sit roughly 77.7% of the way through their 52-week range of $262.75 to $416.69, meaning price has surrendered the upper quartile of its band and is now hovering in the lower-middle portion — a positioning that reflects fading momentum rather than a clean value opportunity, though it is not yet a falling knife near the lows. The 34.21% maximum drawdown underscores how sharply the stock has retraced from its highs, and the fact that it trades 22.3% below the 52-week high of $416.69 signals that buyers have repeatedly failed to reclaim prior leadership levels.
Short-term momentum is clearly negative and diverging from an already weak longer-term trend: the stock is down 7.86% over the past month versus a 1.99% decline in SPY, producing a relative strength of -5.87 percentage points, and it is down 3.95% over three months against SPY's -2.01%. This one-month underperformance is worse than the one-year relative gap of -13.87 points, indicating the deceleration is recent and accelerating rather than stabilizing — a pattern consistent with distribution and post-earnings de-risking rather than a simple mean-reversion pullback. The most recent session saw a 1.75% decline on volume of roughly 2.37 million shares, and the stock's inability to hold the late-October spike toward $343 suggests sellers remain in control near-term; with a short ratio of just 2.3, there is limited short-covering fuel to engineer a sharp squeeze.
Key technical levels are well defined: support rests at the 52-week low of $262.75, roughly 18.8% below the current $323.75 price, while resistance sits at the 52-week high of $416.69, about 28.7% above. A decisive break below the $300-$310 shelf — which has been tested repeatedly since September — would likely open a path toward the $262.75 low and signal that the multi-month consolidation is resolving lower, whereas a reclaim of $350 and then $416.69 would confirm a trend reversal. With a beta of 1.102, Cadence is only about 10% more volatile than the market, so the recent drawdown is company- and sector-specific rather than a function of elevated market sensitivity — meaning position sizing should account for idiosyncratic EDA/AI-sentiment risk more than broad market beta.
Beta
1.10
1.10x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-34.2%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$263-$417
Price range past year
Annual Return
-1.1%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | CDNS Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | -6.8% | -1.0% |
| 3m | -2.6% | -0.2% |
| 6m | -9.1% | +4.0% |
| 1y | -1.1% | +13.6% |
| ytd | +6.2% | +12.4% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
CDNS Fundamental Analysis
Cadence's revenue trajectory remains robust even as the stock languishes: Q3 2026 revenue of $1.633 billion grew 21.99% year-over-year, an acceleration from the $1.584 billion in Q2 2026 and $1.474 billion in Q1 2026, and well above the $1.339 billion reported in Q3 2025. The sequential cadence — $1.474B to $1.584B to $1.633B — shows steady quarter-over-quarter expansion, and the product and maintenance segment at $1.487 billion (roughly 91% of revenue) versus $146 million in technology services confirms that the recurring, high-visibility core is doing the heavy lifting. This growth profile, reinforced by management's raised guidance and record backlog, supports the thesis that AI-driven chip complexity is a durable multi-year tailwind rather than a cyclical spike.
Profitability is strong but showing some quarter-to-quarter noise: Q3 2026 net income was $289.7 million (17.7% net margin) on a gross margin of 85.57%, down from Q2's $367.1 million (23.2% margin) and Q1's $335.7 million (22.8% margin), largely due to a higher tax rate (29.0% effective) and a $20.4 million net other-expense swing. Gross margin has been remarkably stable in the 84.9%-86.9% band across the last five quarters, consistent with the high-margin software/IP model, while the operating margin of 26.2% in Q3 compressed from 28.4% in Q2 and 29.3% in Q1 as R&D stepped up to $537.5 million. The trailing twelve-month net margin of 20.9% and operating margin of 31.1% confirm Cadence remains solidly profitable, and the Q3 dip looks like timing/tax noise rather than structural margin erosion.
Financial health is excellent: debt-to-equity is just 0.453, the current ratio is a strong 2.86, and trailing free cash flow is $1.764 billion, with Q3 FCF of $361.9 million against operating cash flow of $423.7 million. The company returned capital aggressively — $400.0 million of stock repurchased in Q3 alone plus $150 million of debt repayment — while still ending the quarter with $1.452 billion in cash, and ROE of 20.3% and ROA of 10.5% demonstrate efficient capital deployment. The one caveat is that Q1 2026 saw a $2.075 billion acquisition outflow that drew cash down from $3.001 billion to $1.407 billion, so the balance sheet is less cash-rich than a year ago; nonetheless, with FCF covering capex roughly 6.9x and interest coverage above 14x, Cadence funds growth internally and carries minimal financial risk.
Quarterly Revenue
$1.6B
2026-09
Revenue YoY Growth
+22.0%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
85.6%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$1.8B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is CDNS Overvalued?
Because Cadence is solidly profitable (Q3 net income of $289.7 million; TTM net margin 20.9%), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric. The trailing PE of 76.4x is steep, but the forward PE of 32.9x implies the market expects earnings to more than double — a gap that reflects both the depressed trailing GAAP EPS ($0.013 reported, distorted by acquisition-related and tax items) and consensus 2027 EPS estimates of $11.27. That enormous trailing-to-forward compression signals the market is pricing in a sharp earnings recovery and continued AI-driven growth, leaving little room for execution missteps.
Against the software-application industry, Cadence trades at a pronounced premium: its PS ratio of 16.0x, EV/Sales of 14.7x, and EV/EBITDA of 45.0x are well above typical application-software multiples, and its 15.5x price-to-book is extreme for an asset-light business. The premium is partly justified by best-in-class economics — 86.4% gross margin, 31.1% operating margin, and 20.9% net margin — and by the EDA oligopoly's mission-critical, recurring-revenue characteristics, but a PEG ratio of 14.9 and a price-to-free-cash-flow of roughly 49x suggest the stock is priced for near-perfect growth. Investors are paying up for quality and AI optionality, not for value.
On its own history, the valuation is mid-to-lower in range but still historically rich: the PE ratio has compressed from 77.9x in Q3 2026 and 82.8x in Q3 2025 toward the current 76.4x, while the PS ratio of 16.0x sits far below the 55x-71x quarterly readings in the historical ratios table (which reflect different share-count/period conventions) but remains elevated on an absolute basis. The stock's 22% discount to its 52-week high has de-rated the multiple modestly, yet the market is still embedding optimistic AI-growth expectations; a further compression toward the low end of its historical band would require either continued estimate cuts or a broader software de-rating, making the current setup one of paying a premium for durability rather than a deep-value entry.
PE
76.4x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
High-End
5-Year PE Range 45x~91x
vs. Industry Avg
31.1x
Industry PE ~31.1x*
EV/EBITDA
45.0x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks center on a valuation that requires continued execution: the trailing PE of 76.4x and PEG of 14.9 mean earnings must roughly double to justify the forward 32.9x multiple, leaving no margin for a miss. Q3 net margin fell to 17.7% from 23.2% in Q2 and 22.8% in Q1, with operating margin compressing to 26.2% from 29.3% in Q1 as R&D rose to $537.5 million, and the 29.0% effective tax rate plus a $20.4 million other-expense swing show earnings are sensitive to non-operating items. Revenue is also concentrated: the product and maintenance segment is ~91% of the $1.633 billion quarterly total, and the $2.075 billion Q1 acquisition outflow cut cash from $3.001 billion to $1.407 billion, reducing the balance-sheet buffer that previously cushioned volatility. Debt-to-equity of 0.453 and interest coverage above 14x keep solvency risk low, but the earnings-quality risk from acquisition-related distortions (trailing EPS of just $0.013) is real.
Market and competitive risks are dominated by multiple compression: PS of 16.0x, EV/Sales of 14.7x, and EV/EBITDA of 45.0x sit well above typical application-software levels, and a PEG of 14.9 means any growth deceleration triggers outsized de-rating. The stock's beta of 1.102 means only ~10% more volatility than the market, so the 13.87-point one-year underperformance versus SPY is idiosyncratic EDA/AI-sentiment risk rather than broad market sensitivity — a warning that sector rotation away from high-multiple software is the key external threat. Competitive read-across is live: Synopsys is under pressure from weak organic growth masked by its Ansys acquisition, and the $300 low analyst target explicitly prices in margin compression or pressure from Synopsys and Siemens EDA. The 53%-wide target spread ($300-$470) signals genuine disagreement about AI capex durability, and any evidence of a slower AI spending cycle would hit the entire oligopoly's premium simultaneously.
Worst-case scenario: AI capex expectations reset lower, Cadence's record backlog converts more slowly than guided, and operating margins stay compressed near the Q3 26.2% level rather than recovering toward 30%, prompting analysts to cut 2027 EPS estimates below the $10.78 low and the multiple to compress toward the low end of its historical band. In that chain, the stock would retest the $300-$310 shelf, break it, and gravitate toward the 52-week low of $262.75 — roughly 18.8% below the current $323.75 — with the $300 analyst low target offering little support since it sits only ~7% below spot. A deeper sentiment shock could extend losses toward the 34.21% maximum drawdown magnitude, implying a decline of roughly 30-35% from current levels in a severe de-rating. The realistic downside to monitor is therefore -19% to the 52-week low in a base bear case, with tail risk of -30%+ if AI-driven EDA demand decelerates in line with Synopsys' organic growth concerns.
FAQ
The most severe risk is valuation compression: with a 16.0x PS, 45.0x EV/EBITDA, and 14.9 PEG, any growth deceleration or estimate cut could trigger outsized de-rating, and the stock has already suffered a 34.21% max drawdown. Second is margin and earnings-quality risk — Q3 net margin fell to 17.7% from 23.2% in Q2 as operating margin compressed to 26.2% from 29.3% in Q1, with a 29.0% effective tax rate and a $20.4 million other-expense swing amplifying the decline. Third is competitive and sector read-across risk: Synopsys' weak organic growth masked by its Ansys acquisition threatens the EDA group's growth premium, and the $300 low analyst target explicitly prices in margin or competitive pressure from Synopsys and Siemens EDA. Fourth is macro/AI-capex sensitivity — with a beta of 1.102 and 13.87 points of one-year underperformance versus SPY, a reset in AI spending expectations would hit the entire oligopoly's premium simultaneously, with downside toward the $262.75 52-week low (about -19%).
The scenario framework assigns a 50% probability to the base case, targeting $340-$412, in which revenue growth holds near 18-22%, gross margin stays in the 84.9%-86.9% band, operating margin recovers toward 28-30%, and the stock grinds back toward the $411.76 average target. The bull case (25% probability, $411.76-$470) requires AI-driven EDA demand to accelerate, record backlog to convert into 20%+ growth, and operating margins to recover above 30%, closing the gap to the $470 high target. The bear case (25% probability, $262.75-$300) envisions an AI-capex reset, slower backlog conversion, margins stuck near Q3's 26.2%, and multiple compression toward the 52-week low. The base case is most likely, and its key assumption is that the current de-rating is sentiment-driven rather than a signal of decelerating EDA demand — a view supported by 22 Buy ratings and zero Sells.
Cadence is fairly valued to modestly undervalued relative to its own de-rated history, but still expensive in absolute and peer terms. The trailing PE of 76.4x looks extreme, yet the forward PE of 32.9x implies earnings more than doubling toward consensus 2027 EPS of $11.27, and the stock's 22.3% discount to its 52-week high of $416.69 has compressed the multiple from prior-cycle levels. Against the software-application industry, however, the 16.0x PS, 14.7x EV/Sales, 45.0x EV/EBITDA, and 15.5x price-to-book are clear premiums, and a PEG of 14.9 with a price-to-FCF near 49x signals the market is paying for near-perfect execution. The valuation therefore embeds expectations of sustained ~20% growth, 86%-plus gross margins, and operating margin recovery toward 30% — a quality-at-a-reasonable-discount setup rather than a deep-value one.
From a risk/reward standpoint the setup is favorable but not risk-free: at $323.75 the stock offers roughly 27.2% upside to the $411.76 average analyst target, and even the $300 low target sits only about 7% below the current price, implying limited analyst-perceived downside. The quality of the franchise supports the case — 21.99% YoY revenue growth, an 86.4% gross margin, $1.764 billion in trailing free cash flow, and a 22-Buy/2-Hold/0-Sell consensus (mean rating 1.33) — while the stock trades 22.3% below its 52-week high after a 34.21% max drawdown. The main offset is valuation: a 16.0x PS, 45.0x EV/EBITDA, and 14.9 PEG leave little cushion if growth slips below high-teens, and the shares have lagged SPY by 13.87 points over one year. It is therefore a reasonable accumulation candidate for patient, long-horizon investors comfortable with multiple-compression risk, but less attractive for anyone needing near-term momentum or income (dividend yield is 0%).
Cadence is better suited to long-term holding than short-term trading. It is a structurally growing, mission-critical software franchise with ~91% recurring product and maintenance revenue, a fortress balance sheet (debt-to-equity 0.453, current ratio 2.86), and $1.764 billion in trailing free cash flow, which supports multi-year compounding even though the stock pays no dividend (payout ratio 0). Near-term trading is complicated by negative momentum — down 7.86% over one month versus SPY's -1.99% and 3.48% over one year versus SPY's +10.39% — and by a beta of 1.102 that offers no meaningful volatility edge, while a short ratio of just 2.3 limits squeeze potential. Earnings visibility is high given the backlog and subscription-like model, but the 32.9x forward PE means returns will be driven by estimate delivery rather than multiple expansion. A minimum holding period of 18-24 months is reasonable, allowing time for backlog conversion, margin recovery toward 30%, and a potential re-rating toward the $411.76 average target.

