CRWV

CoreWeave, Inc. Class A Common Stock

$43.66

-9.83%
Nov 5, 2026
Bobby Quantitative Model
CoreWeave is a cloud infrastructure provider purpose-built for artificial intelligence, renting out Nvidia GPU clusters and adjacent AI hardware optimized for large-scale model training and inference workloads within the broader cloud and AI infrastructure software market. It occupies a distinct niche as a pure-play 'neocloud' — differentiated from hyperscalers by GPU density, orchestration software, and speed of deployment, but structurally dependent on Nvidia supply and on capital markets to fund its buildout. The investor narrative has shifted decisively from growth euphoria to balance-sheet anxiety: headlines through October 2026 centered on a Bernstein downgrade, an approximately $85 billion financing requirement, projections of roughly 6.3x gross leverage by year-end, and rising borrowing costs, offsetting a Goldman Sachs upgrade to Buy with a $139 target. The central debate is whether contracted AI compute demand and a large backlog can outrun the cost of the debt and equity capital required to finance the infrastructure, with the Federal Reserve's rate pause and a potential December hike adding macro pressure to this highly rate-sensitive name.

People also watch

Microsoft

Microsoft

MSFT

Analysis
Palantir Technologies

Palantir Technologies

PLTR

Analysis
Oracle Corporation

Oracle Corporation

ORCL

Analysis
Palo Alto Networks

Palo Alto Networks

PANW

Analysis
CrowdStrike

CrowdStrike

CRWD

Analysis

BobbyInvestment Opinion: Should I buy CRWV Today?

Rating: Hold with a speculative, small-position bias. The core thesis is that CoreWeave's demand is real and exceptional — 112.46% YoY revenue growth to $2.575 billion, a 65.86% gross margin, and $1.469 billion of quarterly EBITDA — but the equity is currently a levered call option on credit markets, with 8.94x debt-to-equity, a projected 6.3x gross leverage ratio by year-end, and roughly $85 billion of financing required. The 32-of-38 Buy consensus and $133.00 average target (about +147% from $53.74) anchor the upside, but the $39–$278 target range (a 7.1x spread) and the Bernstein downgrade on financing worries show conviction is far lower than the headline rating implies.

Supporting evidence cuts both ways. On the positive side, revenue compounded roughly 2.6x in five quarters (from $982 million in Q1 2025 to $2.575 billion in Q2 2026), gross margin remains 65.86% even at scale, operating cash flow was positive at $679 million in Q2, and the P/S multiple has de-rated from 65.03x in Q2 2025 to 6.07x today (9.98x EV/Sales, 23.11x EV/EBITDA). On the negative side, interest expense of $640 million in Q2 2026 now exceeds the $49 million operating loss and drove a -$626 million net loss, trailing free cash flow is -$13.65 billion against $6.42 billion of quarterly capex, the current ratio is 0.455, and net margin is -22.74% — meaning the 6.07x P/S is cheap only if financing costs stabilize and free cash flow inflects.

The biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis are a credit-market squeeze that makes refinancing the buildout prohibitively expensive, a demand air pocket (IBM's Q3 commentary that clients worry about AI spending without clear returns is a warning), and continued margin compression from 74.17% a year ago to 65.86%. This Hold would upgrade to Buy if free cash flow inflects or leverage guidance falls below roughly 5x and the stock holds its $49.46 low, and would downgrade to Sell on a decisive break below $49.46 or a failed debt raise. Valuation verdict: fairly valued to modestly cheap versus its own history (6.07x P/S near the bottom of a 65x-to-6x de-rating band) but expensive versus its risk profile — the market is pricing balance-sheet fear, not demand deterioration, and until the financing picture clears, the risk/reward is binary rather than asymmetric.

Sign up to view all

CRWV 12-Month Price Forecast

CoreWeave is a high-quality demand story wrapped in a low-quality balance sheet. The operating metrics — 112% revenue growth, 65.9% gross margin, $1.469 billion EBITDA, positive $679 million operating cash flow — are those of a business with real product-market fit, and the 6.07x P/S is near the bottom of a de-rating band that started at 65x. But the -$13.65 billion trailing free cash flow, 0.455 current ratio, and $640 million quarterly interest bill mean the equity is hostage to credit markets, and the Bernstein downgrade plus HSBC Reduce show sentiment can turn on financing headlines alone. The 55% base-case weight reflects that the most likely path is a wide, volatile range rather than a clean resolution either way. I would upgrade to bullish if free cash flow inflects or leverage guidance falls below roughly 5x with the $49.46 low intact, and downgrade to bearish on a decisive break below $49.46 or a failed debt raise.

Historical Price
Current Price $43.66
Average Target $80.00
High Target $278.00
Low Target $39.00

Wall Street consensus

Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on CoreWeave, Inc. Class A Common Stock's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $132.18 and implied upside of +202.8% versus the current price.

Average Target

$132.18

42 analysts

Implied Upside

+202.8%

vs. current price

Analyst Count

42

covering this stock

Price Range

$39 - $278

Analyst target range

Buy
32 (76%)
Hold
7 (17%)
Sell
3 (7%)

Coverage is broad for a company listed only in March 2025: 38 analysts, with 32 Buy, 7 Hold, and 3 Sell, a recommendation of 'buy' and a mean rating of 1.79 (where 1.0 is a strong buy). The average target price is $133.00, implying roughly +147% upside from the $53.74 current price — a consensus that leans clearly bullish and stands in stark contrast to the -57.46% one-year price performance, suggesting analysts are underwriting the multi-year AI compute backlog rather than near-term cash burn. The target range is extraordinarily wide, from $39.00 to $278.00 — a 7.1x spread between low and high — which signals very low conviction and high dispersion of assumptions. The $278 high target implicitly assumes aggressive multiple expansion and successful execution of the buildout without a financing shock, while the $39 low target (about 27% below the current price) prices in margin compression, a credit-market squeeze, or an AI spending slowdown that strands capacity. Institutional actions are mixed and recent: Goldman Sachs upgraded to Buy from Neutral on October 19 with a $139 target, while Bernstein downgraded on October 22 amid financing worries, and HSBC maintained Reduce — a split that mirrors the bull/bear debate over leverage. The wide spread, high short ratio of 1.83, and clustering of downgrades around financing concerns mean position sizing should reflect binary balance-sheet risk rather than consensus optimism.

Drowning in data?

Find the real signal!

Bulls vs Bears: CRWV Investment Factors

The bear case currently has stronger near-term evidence: leverage of 8.94x, a 0.455 current ratio, interest expense of $640 million exceeding operating losses, and a stock down 57% with a -64.95% max drawdown all point to a balance-sheet-constrained business. The bull case rests on genuinely exceptional demand — 112% revenue growth, 65.9% gross margins, $1.469 billion EBITDA, and a 32-of-38 Buy consensus with a $133 average target implying 147% upside. The single most important tension is whether contracted AI compute demand and the backlog can outrun the cost of the debt and equity capital required to build the infrastructure; if financing costs stabilize and free cash flow inflects, the 6.07x P/S looks cheap, but if credit markets tighten or AI spending pauses, the equity is a levered call option that can compress toward the $39 bear target. The extraordinarily wide $39–$278 target range (7.1x spread) confirms this is a binary balance-sheet bet rather than a consensus growth story.

Bullish

  • Revenue up 112% YoY to $2.58B: Q2 2026 revenue reached $2.575 billion, up 112.46% year over year, and has compounded roughly 2.6x in five quarters from $982 million in Q1 2025. The sequential step from Q1 to Q2 2026 was about 23.9%, showing demand for GPU capacity remains robust even as the base scales.
  • Analyst consensus implies 147% upside: Of 38 analysts, 32 rate Buy versus 7 Hold and 3 Sell, with a mean rating of 1.79 and an average target of $133.00 — roughly +147% from the $53.74 price. Goldman Sachs upgraded to Buy with a $139 target on October 19, underwriting the multi-year AI compute backlog rather than near-term cash burn.
  • Gross margin still 65.9% at scale: Gross profit of $1.696 billion produced a 65.86% gross margin in Q2 2026, and EBITDA was $1.469 billion (57.0% EBITDA margin). Even after compression from 74.17% a year earlier, unit economics on GPU rental remain strongly positive before depreciation and interest.
  • P/S de-rated to 6.07x from 65x: The price-to-sales multiple has collapsed from 65.03x in Q2 2025 to 6.07x today, with P/B falling from 20.63x to 9.34x. If the market is pricing balance-sheet fear rather than demand deterioration, this de-rating creates asymmetric upside for investors who believe financing is manageable.

Bearish

  • 8.94x leverage and $85B financing need: Debt-to-equity stands at 8.94x with a projected 6.3x gross leverage ratio by year-end and roughly $85 billion of financing required. Q2 was funded with $10.07 billion of net financing plus $997 million of stock issuance, meaning growth is externally financed and hostage to credit markets.
  • Interest expense up 140% YoY to $640M: Quarterly interest expense rose from $267 million in Q2 2025 to $640 million in Q2 2026, exceeding the $49 million operating loss and driving the -$626 million net loss. Rising borrowing costs directly compress the path to profitability as the debt stack grows.
  • Current ratio 0.455 signals liquidity strain: A current ratio of 0.455 means current liabilities are more than double current assets, a structural liquidity warning for a capital-intensive builder. Combined with a -22.74% net margin and -34.99% ROE, the balance sheet has little cushion if financing conditions tighten.
  • Stock down 57% with -64.95% drawdown: CRWV is down 57.46% over one year and 40.04% in the last month alone, sitting just 8.7% above its $49.46 52-week low at 4.8% of its 52-week range. Relative strength versus the S&P 500 is -67.85% over one year against an SPY that is up 10.39%, a falling-knife profile.

CRWV Technical Analysis

CoreWeave is locked in a severe, sustained downtrend. The stock is down 57.46% over the trailing year and 58.29% over six months, with a maximum drawdown of -64.95%, and at $53.74 it sits at just 4.8% of its 52-week range (52-week low $49.46, high $138.25) — a positioning that signals persistent distribution and a 'falling knife' profile rather than a value floor, given the price is only 8.7% above its absolute low. The trend structure is unambiguous: lower highs and lower lows since the spring peak near $128.84 in early May 2026. Short-term momentum confirms rather than contradicts the longer-term damage. The stock is down 40.04% over one month and 40.22% over three months, meaning the decline is accelerating rather than decelerating, and relative strength versus the S&P 500 is deeply negative at -38.05% (1M) and -67.85% (1Y) against an SPY that is actually up 10.39% over the year. The lone bright spot is the most recent session, a +7.16% bounce off the $50.15 prior close on elevated volume of roughly 37.5 million shares, but a single-day reversal inside a -40% monthly collapse is more consistent with short covering than trend inflection. Key levels are clean: support is the $49.46 52-week low, and a decisive break below it would likely trigger momentum-driven selling and open air beneath; resistance sits at the $138.25 high, with intermediate supply near the $90–$108 congestion zone where the stock repeatedly failed in August and September. Beta is not available in the provided data, but the -64.95% max drawdown, 40% monthly moves, and 1.83 short ratio (roughly 1.8 days of volume to cover) imply volatility far in excess of the market, demanding materially smaller position sizing and wider stops than a beta-1.0 name.

Beta

—

—

Max Drawdown

-69.5%

Largest decline past year

52-Week Range

$41-$138

Price range past year

Annual Return

-61.8%

Cumulative gain past year

PeriodCRWV ReturnS&P 500
1m-52.4%-5.9%
3m-51.8%-5.2%
6m-61.8%-0.6%
1y-61.8%+8.2%
ytd-45.0%+7.5%

Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner

Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions

CRWV Fundamental Analysis

Revenue is growing explosively but decelerating at the margin. Q2 2026 revenue reached $2.575 billion, up 112.46% year over year, building on a clear sequential ramp from $982 million in Q1 2025 to $1.212 billion, $1.365 billion, $1.572 billion, $2.078 billion, and $2.575 billion across the following quarters — roughly 2.6x growth in five quarters. However, the YoY growth rate has cooled from the triple-digit-plus pace of earlier periods as the base scales, and the sequential step-up from Q1 to Q2 2026 was about 23.9%, still robust but no longer hyperbolic. The investment case hinges on whether this revenue converts into profit before the capital structure consumes it. The company is deeply unprofitable: Q2 2026 net income was -$626 million on a -24.31% net margin, with EPS of -$1.14, and the loss widened from -$740 million in Q1 and -$452 million in Q4 2025. Gross margin is high at 65.86% (down from 74.17% in Q2 2025 and 72.97% in Q3 2025), but operating margin is -1.90% and interest expense of $640 million in the quarter — up from $536 million in Q1 and $268 million a year earlier — is the swing factor, with depreciation and amortization of $1.393 billion reflecting the capital intensity of GPU fleets. The balance sheet is the core risk: debt-to-equity is 8.94x, the current ratio is 0.455 (well below 1.0, signaling liquidity strain), ROE is -34.99%, and trailing free cash flow is -$13.65 billion against Q2 capex of $6.42 billion. Operating cash flow was positive at $679 million in Q2 but was swamped by investment, and the company funded the gap with $10.07 billion of net financing and $997 million of stock issuance — meaning growth is externally financed, not self-funded, and highly sensitive to credit markets and rates.

Quarterly Revenue

$2.6B

2026-06

Revenue YoY Growth

+112.5%

YoY Comparison

Gross Margin

65.9%

Latest Quarter

Free Cash Flow

$-13.7B

Last 12 Months

Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)

Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!

Valuation Analysis: Is CRWV Overvalued?

Because net income is negative (-$626 million in Q2 2026, trailing EPS of -$0.037), the PE ratio is not meaningful — the trailing PE of -26.04 and forward PE of -27.30 are artifacts of losses, so I selected the price-to-sales ratio as the primary metric, supplemented by EV/Sales given the heavy debt load. The stock trades at 6.07x trailing sales and 9.98x EV/Sales, with a price-to-book of 9.34x and EV/EBITDA of 23.11x; the gap between the 6.07x equity-based and 9.98x enterprise-based multiple quantifies how much of the capital structure is debt, and the negative forward PE alongside a consensus forward EPS estimate of $16.20 implies the market does not believe the profitability inflection is imminent. Against a software-infrastructure peer set, a 6.07x P/S is not extreme for hyper-growth cloud, but the 9.98x EV/Sales and 23.11x EV/EBITDA are rich for a business with a -22.74% net margin and 8.94x leverage — the premium is arguably justified only by 112% revenue growth, and any deceleration would compress it sharply. On its own history, the stock has de-rated violently: P/S was 65.03x in Q2 2025, 49.93x in Q3 2025, 23.05x in Q4 2025, 19.65x in Q1 2026, and 21.30x in Q2 2026, while P/B fell from 20.63x to 10.92x over the same span. The current 6.07x P/S is near the bottom of that band, which could reflect either a genuine value opportunity or the market pricing in balance-sheet and dilution risk — the evidence (negative FCF, 0.455 current ratio, rising interest costs) leans toward the latter until cash generation inflects.

PE

-26.0x

Latest Quarter

vs. Historical

N/A

5-Year PE Range 17x~59x

vs. Industry Avg

24.7x

Industry PE ~24.7x*

EV/EBITDA

23.1x

Enterprise Value Multiple

Investment Risk Disclosure

Financial and operational risks are dominated by the capital structure. Debt-to-equity of 8.94x, a projected 6.3x gross leverage ratio by year-end, and roughly $85 billion of required financing mean the company depends on continuous access to credit and equity markets; Q2 alone required $10.07 billion of net financing plus $997 million of stock issuance to fund $6.42 billion of capex against -$13.65 billion trailing free cash flow. Interest expense of $640 million in Q2 2026 — up from $267 million a year earlier — now exceeds the $49 million operating loss and is the primary driver of the -$626 million net loss, so every 100bp of higher borrowing cost directly widens the deficit. Liquidity is thin, with a current ratio of 0.455 and a -22.74% net margin, leaving little buffer if a financing window closes or a customer defers contracted capacity. Market and competitive risks center on valuation compression and rate sensitivity. At 9.98x EV/Sales and 23.11x EV/EBITDA for a business with negative net income, the premium is justified only by 112% revenue growth, and any deceleration would compress multiples sharply — the stock has already de-rated from 65.03x P/S in Q2 2025 to 6.07x. The Fed's October rate hold with a likely December hike pressures this highly rate-sensitive name, and IBM's Q3 commentary that clients worry about AI spending without clear returns signals potential demand air pockets. Competition from hyperscalers and other neoclouds, plus structural dependence on Nvidia GPU supply, adds execution risk, while the Bernstein downgrade and HSBC Reduce rating show sentiment can turn quickly on financing headlines. The worst-case scenario is a credit-market squeeze coinciding with an AI spending pause: rising rates make refinancing the $85 billion buildout prohibitively expensive, free cash flow stays deeply negative, and the equity bears the dilution and leverage. In that chain, the stock would likely retest and break its $49.46 52-week low and gravitate toward the $39 analyst low target — roughly -27% from the current $53.74 — with a break below support opening momentum-driven selling toward the -64.95% max drawdown profile, implying potential losses of 30–45% from here in an adverse outcome.

FAQ

The most severe risk is financial: 8.94x debt-to-equity, a projected 6.3x gross leverage ratio by year-end, and roughly $85 billion of required financing mean the equity depends on continuous access to credit markets, and Q2 alone needed $10.07 billion of net financing plus $997 million of stock issuance. Second is liquidity and dilution risk: a 0.455 current ratio leaves almost no cushion, and further equity issuance would pressure per-share value on top of the -$13.65 billion trailing free cash flow. Third is demand risk: IBM's Q3 warning that clients question AI spending without clear returns, plus structural dependence on Nvidia GPU supply and hyperscaler competition, could create an air pocket in contracted capacity. Fourth is macro and rate risk: the Fed's October hold with a likely December hike directly raises borrowing costs for this highly rate-sensitive name, and the Bernstein downgrade and HSBC Reduce rating show sentiment can turn on financing headlines alone. Ranked by severity: financing/leverage first, liquidity/dilution second, demand third, rate/macro fourth.

The three-scenario framework assigns a 55% probability to the base case of $60–$100, a 25% probability to the bear case of $39–$49.46, and a 20% probability to the bull case of $133–$278. The base case is most likely: revenue keeps growing at a strong but decelerating pace from 112%, gross margin stabilizes in the mid-60s, interest expense keeps net income negative, and the stock trades in a wide range around its recent $50–$90 congestion while the $133 consensus target remains aspirational until free cash flow inflects. The bear case requires a credit-market squeeze coinciding with an AI spending pause, breaking the $49.46 low toward the $39 analyst low. The bull case requires funding the buildout on acceptable terms, stabilizing leverage near 6.3x, and a Fed pause extending, which would re-rate the 6.07x P/S toward the $133 average target or the $278 high. The key assumption behind the most likely outcome is that no credit shock occurs but skepticism about the balance sheet persists.

The answer depends on which lens you use, and the two lenses disagree sharply. On its own history, CRWV looks cheap: the price-to-sales ratio has collapsed from 65.03x in Q2 2025 to 6.07x today, and price-to-book has fallen from 20.63x to 9.34x, placing the stock near the bottom of a violent de-rating band. On a risk-adjusted basis, however, it still looks expensive: 9.98x EV/Sales and 23.11x EV/EBITDA are rich for a business with a -22.74% net margin and 8.94x leverage, and the negative forward PE of -27.30 alongside a $16.20 consensus forward EPS estimate implies the market does not believe the profitability inflection is near. The 6.07x P/S is not extreme for hyper-growth cloud, but it is only justified if 112% growth persists and financing costs stabilize. The market is therefore pricing balance-sheet fear rather than demand deterioration — a fair-to-modestly-cheap multiple on a binary risk profile.

From a pure risk/reward standpoint, CRWV is a conditional buy at best and a Hold for most investors. The upside case is anchored by a 32-of-38 Buy consensus and a $133.00 average target, roughly +147% from the $53.74 price, backed by 112.46% revenue growth and a 65.86% gross margin. But the downside is equally concrete: 8.94x debt-to-equity, a 0.455 current ratio, $640 million of quarterly interest expense exceeding the $49 million operating loss, and a $39 analyst low target about 27% below the current price. The stock is down 57.46% over one year and sits just 8.7% above its $49.46 low, so momentum is against buyers. It is a good buy only for investors with a high risk tolerance, a multi-year horizon, and a position size small enough to absorb a 30–45% further drawdown if the financing window closes.

CRWV is structurally a long-term thesis but tactically a trading vehicle, and the two should not be confused. The long-term case rests on a multi-year AI compute backlog and 112.46% revenue growth that could compound into profitability as capex matures into revenue, but the path runs through roughly $85 billion of financing and a projected 6.3x leverage peak, so earnings visibility is very low and the -64.95% max drawdown plus 40% monthly moves make it unsuitable for anyone who cannot hold through severe volatility. The negligible 0.09% dividend yield means there is no income to wait for, and the 1.83 short ratio plus 37.5 million share volume indicate a heavily traded, sentiment-driven name. A concrete minimum holding period of three to five years is appropriate for the long-term thesis, sized small; short-term traders should treat $49.46 as the invalidation level and the $90–$108 congestion zone as resistance. It is not suitable for short-term capital that may be needed within a year.