MGM Resorts International
MGM
$32.34
-0.61%
MGM Resorts International is the largest casino-resort operator on the Las Vegas Strip, controlling roughly 37,000 guest rooms and suites — about a quarter of the market's inventory — through flagship properties including Bellagio, MGM Grand, Mandalay Bay, Park MGM, Luxor, and New York-New York, alongside US regional casinos, a 56%-owned MGM China operation in Macao, and a growing US sports and i-gaming footprint. Its competitive identity rests on scale and asset quality in the world's premier gaming market, with the Strip contributing approximately 56% of 2025 EBITDAR, US regionals in the low-20s percentage range, and Macao at roughly 23% — a diversified but geographically concentrated cash-flow base. The investor narrative has been dominated by Barry Diller's People Inc. buyout approach disclosed in June 2026, which sent shares surging 16% in a single session and left the stock trading above the initial offer price as the market speculates on a higher bid or standalone upside. That M&A overhang now collides with deteriorating operating fundamentals: Q3 2026 earnings missed estimates on weak Las Vegas trends, revenue slipped 0.9% year over year, and the company swung to a small net loss, leaving investors to weigh takeover optionality against cyclical deceleration in the core Strip business.…
MGM
MGM Resorts International
$32.34
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy MGM Today?
Rating: Hold (event-driven, with a speculative-buy tilt for risk-tolerant investors). The core thesis is that MGM at $31.02 is no longer a fundamentals story but a binary bet on whether Barry Diller's People Inc. sweetens its June 2026 buyout approach before the deteriorating Las Vegas Strip business forces a repricing — a setup where the $38.63 average analyst target (+24.5% upside) and the $26.00 low target (roughly -16%) frame a genuinely two-sided risk/reward rather than a clean value opportunity. The 11 Buy / 10 Hold / 2 Sell split and a recommendation mean of 2.26 confirm the Street itself is at a stalemate, defending the M&A floor on one side and the weak Q3 print on the other.
Supporting the constructive side: the stock trades at a PS ratio of 0.55x versus a 1.86x-3.49x range from Q1 2024 through Q3 2026 and 6.83x in 2021, capitalizing revenue at roughly 70% below prior-cycle levels; TTM free cash flow of $1.577 billion (including $310.8 million in Q3 on $532.5 million operating cash flow against $221.7 million capex) comfortably covers the $102.6 million quarterly interest bill and funded $412.8 million of debt repayment in Q3 plus $173.6 million of buybacks in Q2; and 11 of 19 analysts rate it Buy with a $57.00 high target implying ~84% upside. Against that, the forward PE of 20.73x requires EPS to roughly 80x from the $0.021 trailing figure to hit the $1.756 consensus — a recovery the 2.2x spread in FY EPS estimates ($1.124-$2.422) shows analysts deeply disagree on — while Q3 swung to a -$17.1 million net loss with EBITDA margin collapsing to 9.5% from 17.9% in Q2.
The thesis would upgrade to Buy on either a confirmed sweetened bid above the initial offer or two consecutive quarters of Strip EBITDA margin recovery back toward the 17-18% Q2 level with revenue stabilizing above $4.4 billion; it would downgrade to Sell if the Diller process concludes without a raised bid while Q4 confirms the Q3 margin compression, which would make the $26.00 low target the relevant anchor. On balance the stock is cheap on sales and book relative to its own history (PB 3.98x mid-range versus 2.98x-4.83x) but expensive on earnings at the top of its 8.2x-47.8x trailing PE band — a classic cyclical-trough signature that only resolves favorably if EBITDA inflects or the takeover premium is validated. This is an objective, data-driven assessment, not personalized financial advice.
Sign up to view all
MGM 12-Month Price Forecast
MGM is a binary event-driven situation rather than a fundamentals-driven holding: the deteriorating Q3 print (net loss, 9.5% EBITDA margin, third consecutive sequential revenue decline) argues the bear case has stronger near-term evidence, yet the Diller buyout overhang, a 0.55x PS ratio far below history, and $1.577 billion of TTM free cash flow cap the downside. The 25/50/25 bull/base/bear weighting reflects that the most likely outcome is a range-bound stalemate between the $33.69 September breakdown gap and the $38.63 average target while the takeover process resolves. I would upgrade to bullish on a confirmed sweetened bid or two quarters of Strip margin recovery toward 17-18%, and downgrade to bearish if the process ends without a raised offer while Q4 confirms the margin compression. With a beta of 1.324 and a 119% target spread, position sizing should be scaled down and the $26.71 52-week low treated as the line in the sand.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on MGM Resorts International's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $38.42 and implied upside of +18.8% versus the current price.
Average Target
$38.42
23 analysts
Implied Upside
+18.8%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
23
covering this stock
Price Range
$26 - $57
Analyst target range
Coverage is broad with 19 analysts, but sentiment is genuinely split: 11 Buy, 10 Hold, and 2 Sell, yielding a recommendation mean of 2.26 (a weak Buy/strong Hold) and a consensus label of "buy" that overstates conviction. The average target price of $38.63 implies +24.5% upside from the $31.02 current price, a meaningful gap that reflects analysts anchoring to pre-collapse valuations and buyout optionality rather than near-term fundamentals. Consensus FY EPS of $1.756 (range $1.124-$2.422) and revenue of $18.03 billion underpin those targets, but the wide EPS dispersion — a 2.2x spread between low and high — signals deep disagreement about the earnings recovery path. The target range of $26.00 to $57.00 is exceptionally wide (a 119% spread from low to high), which is the hallmark of high uncertainty rather than strong conviction. The $57 high target implicitly assumes a successful re-rating — either a sweetened buyout bid above the initial offer, a Macao/Strip EBITDA recovery, or Japan development catalysts materializing ahead of the 2030 opening — while the $26 low target sits almost exactly at the 52-week low and prices in continued Las Vegas weakness, margin compression, and the buyout premium fully unwinding. Recent institutional actions show a defensive tilt: Morgan Stanley reiterated Underweight on October 19, while JPMorgan maintained Overweight and Truist kept Buy through the October 29 post-earnings round — a stalemate between bulls defending the M&A floor and bears focused on the deteriorating Q3 print. The persistence of the wide spread and the clustering of reiterations (rather than upgrades or downgrades) around the Q3 report suggest analysts are in wait-and-see mode pending clarity on the Diller bid, which makes the stock a binary event-driven trade rather than a fundamentals-driven one at current levels.
Bulls vs Bears: MGM Investment Factors
The bear case currently carries stronger near-term evidence: Q3 produced a net loss, a 9.5% EBITDA margin versus 17.9% in Q2, a third consecutive sequential revenue decline, and 1.16x interest coverage on a 92% debt-to-capitalization structure. The bull case rests less on operating momentum than on event optionality — the Diller buyout approach, a $38.63 average target implying 24.5% upside, and a 0.55x PS ratio far below the 1.86x-6.83x historical range. The single most important tension is whether the buyout process delivers a sweetened bid before the market fully reprices the deteriorating Strip fundamentals; if the bid fizzles, the stock loses its floor and the $26.00 low target becomes the relevant anchor, while a raised offer or credible Macao/Strip EBITDA inflection would validate the bull thesis quickly. With a beta of 1.324 and a 119% spread between the $26 and $57 targets, this is a binary event-driven trade rather than a fundamentals-driven holding at current levels.
Bullish
- Diller buyout creates hard valuation floor: Barry Diller's People Inc. disclosed a buyout approach in June 2026 that sent shares up 16% in a single session, and the stock still trades above the initial offer price at $31.02, signaling the market expects a sweetened bid. The $26.00 analyst low target sits almost exactly at the $26.71 52-week low, suggesting downside is largely bounded by takeover optionality rather than fundamentals alone.
- Deep discount to own historical sales multiple: The PS ratio of 0.55x is a fraction of the 1.86x-3.49x range seen from Q1 2024 through Q3 2026 and far below the 6.83x recorded in 2021. Even against the most recent trough reading of 1.86x, the stock is capitalizing revenue at roughly 70% below prior-cycle levels, implying substantial re-rating potential if Strip and Macao volumes stabilize.
- Strong free cash flow funds debt paydown: TTM free cash flow of $1.577 billion, including $310.8 million in Q3 on $532.5 million of operating cash flow against $221.7 million capex, comfortably covers the $102.6 million quarterly interest bill. Management repaid $412.8 million of debt in Q3 and bought back $173.6 million of stock in Q2, demonstrating the balance sheet can self-delever even in a weak quarter.
- Analyst targets imply 24.5% upside: The $38.63 average target across 19 analysts represents +24.5% upside from $31.02, with 11 Buy ratings versus only 2 Sells. The $57.00 high target implies roughly 84% upside and reflects a scenario where a sweetened buyout or Macao/Strip EBITDA recovery re-rates the equity toward pre-collapse levels.
Bearish
- Q3 swung to a net loss on margin collapse: Q3 2026 net income was -$17.1 million (-0.41% margin) versus +$292.4 million in Q2, with EBITDA collapsing to $400.9 million (9.5% margin) from $798.0 million (17.9% margin) sequentially. Gross margin compressed to 41.16% from 44.47% in Q2 and 44.68% in Q1, pointing to genuine Strip margin pressure rather than a one-off.
- Revenue is eroding sequentially and YoY: Q3 revenue of $4.212 billion declined 0.9% year over year and marked the third consecutive sequential decline from $4.605 billion in Q4 2025, $4.455 billion in Q1, and $4.451 billion in Q2. With 56% of EBITDAR tied to the Las Vegas Strip, the weak Vegas trends flagged in the Q3 release hit the largest cash-flow segment directly.
- Extreme leverage leaves little cushion: Debt-to-equity of 23.11x and a total-debt-to-capitalization ratio near 92% reflect a heavily levered structure, while Q3 interest coverage of just 1.16x is uncomfortably tight. Interest expense of $102.6 million per quarter consumes a large share of the $118.7 million in Q3 operating income, so any further EBITDA slippage quickly pressures the equity.
- Broken technical structure and heavy underperformance: The stock sits at just 17.3% of its 52-week range, only 16.1% above the $26.71 low, after a -46.2% maximum drawdown from the $51.59 peak. The 3-month change of -30.31% and 3-month relative strength of -28.30% versus SPY show the bounce lacks institutional sponsorship, with resistance layered at $33.69 and then $38-$40.
MGM Technical Analysis
MGM is in a clear intermediate downtrend despite a roughly flat trailing year, with the 1-year price change of -3.45% masking a violent round trip. The stock peaked at $51.59 within the 52-week range and has since collapsed to $31.02, which places it at just 17.3% of its 52-week range — deep in the lower quartile and only 16.1% above the $26.71 52-week low. That positioning signals a broken momentum structure rather than a healthy consolidation, and the -46.2% maximum drawdown confirms the severity of the de-rating from the June buyout-spike highs. Recent momentum is bifurcating: the 1-month change of +1.77% and relative strength versus SPY of +3.76% show the stock is attempting to stabilize, but the 3-month change of -30.31% and 6-month change of -18.60% reveal a sharp deceleration that overwhelmed the earlier rally. The 1-month uptick against a -3.45% 1-year trend and -14.99% YTD decline is best read as a mean-reversion bounce off oversold levels rather than a confirmed reversal, particularly given the 3-month relative strength of -28.30% versus SPY — a massive underperformance gap that argues the bounce lacks institutional sponsorship. Key support sits at the $26.71 52-week low, with the $27.27-$28.06 October congestion zone acting as the first line of defense; resistance is layered at $33.69 (the September breakdown gap) and then the $38-$40 region where the stock traded for most of August and September. A reclaim of $33.69 would signal the downtrend is exhausting, while a break below $26.71 would open fresh downside and confirm the buyout premium has fully evaporated. With a beta of 1.324, MGM is roughly 32% more volatile than the market, meaning position sizing should be scaled down accordingly — and the elevated short ratio of 4.11 days-to-cover suggests meaningful bearish conviction that could fuel a squeeze on any M&A re-acceleration.
Beta
1.32
1.32x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-46.2%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$27-$52
Price range past year
Annual Return
+2.0%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | MGM Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | +7.8% | -5.0% |
| 3m | -27.3% | -4.9% |
| 6m | -16.6% | -0.5% |
| 1y | +2.0% | +9.6% |
| ytd | -11.4% | +7.8% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
MGM Fundamental Analysis
Revenue is stagnating at best and softening at the margin: Q3 2026 revenue of $4.212 billion declined 0.9% year over year from $4.250 billion, continuing a pattern of sequential erosion from $4.605 billion in Q4 2025, $4.455 billion in Q1 2026, and $4.451 billion in Q2 2026. The segment mix shows casino operations at $2.304 billion dominating the top line, with rooms at $763 million, food and beverage at $741 million, and entertainment/retail/other at $403 million — a portfolio heavily levered to gaming volumes that are clearly under pressure. The growth trajectory has decelerated from the mid-single-digit recovery cadence investors expected post-pandemic, and with consensus FY2026 revenue estimated at $18.03 billion against a $17.57-$18.97 billion range, the bar for re-acceleration is low but the visibility is poor given weak Las Vegas trends flagged in the Q3 release. Profitability has deteriorated sharply: Q3 2026 net income was -$17.1 million (a -0.41% net margin) versus +$292.4 million in Q2 2026, and gross margin compressed to 41.16% from 44.47% in Q2 and 44.68% in Q1. The operating margin of 5.71% and EBITDA of just $400.9 million (9.5% EBITDA margin) in Q3 compare unfavorably to Q2's $798.0 million EBITDA at a 17.9% margin, a dramatic sequential collapse that points to either one-time charges or genuine Strip margin compression. Trailing gross margin of 44.42% remains respectable for the gaming industry, but the swing to a quarterly loss and the 1.18% trailing net margin underscore how thin the cushion is when volumes soften — interest expense of $102.6 million per quarter consumes a large share of operating income. The balance sheet is the central risk: debt-to-equity of 23.11x and a total-debt-to-capitalization ratio near 92% reflect a heavily levered structure typical of casino REIT-adjacent operators, though the current ratio of 1.23 and $2.48 billion cash balance provide adequate near-term liquidity. Free cash flow remains the saving grace at $1.577 billion TTM, with Q3 FCF of $310.8 million on operating cash flow of $532.5 million against $221.7 million of capex, and the company continues retiring debt ($412.8 million repaid in Q3) and buying back stock ($173.6 million in Q2). ROE of 8.49% and ROA of 1.59% are modest for the leverage employed, and the 1.16x interest coverage in Q3 is uncomfortably tight — the company can fund maintenance capex internally but has limited flexibility if Strip EBITDA keeps sliding.
Quarterly Revenue
$4.2B
2026-09
Revenue YoY Growth
-0.9%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
41.2%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$1.6B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is MGM Overvalued?
Because trailing net income is positive but razor-thin (EPS of $0.021), the trailing PE of 47.39x is economically meaningless and distorted by a near-zero denominator, so the more informative metric is the forward PE of 20.73x against consensus FY EPS of $1.756 — implying the market expects earnings to roughly 80x from the current run-rate. The gap between the 47.4x trailing and 20.7x forward multiple is enormous and signals that the market is pricing a sharp earnings recovery, likely tied to either a buyout-driven re-rating or a normalization of Las Vegas and Macao margins; if that recovery fails to materialize, the forward multiple is illusory. On EV/EBITDA of 37.12x and EV/Sales of 2.02x, MGM screens expensive on EBITDA (inflated by the depressed Q3 figure) but cheap on sales relative to its historical norm. Peer comparison is constrained by the absence of a supplied industry-average multiple, but MGM's PS ratio of 0.55x is strikingly low versus its own history — historical PS ratios ranged from 1.86x (Q3 2026) to 3.49x (Q1 2024) and 6.83x in 2021 — suggesting the market is capitalizing revenue at a fraction of prior-cycle levels. The PB ratio of 3.98x sits mid-range versus historical readings of 2.98x-4.83x over the past two years, while the PEG ratio of -0.70 is negative and therefore non-informative given the earnings contraction. Historically, MGM's PE traded between 8.2x (Q4 2025) and 47.8x (Q2 2025) on a quarterly basis, and the current 47.4x trailing sits at the very top of that band — consistent with trough earnings rather than peak optimism. The stock is therefore cheap on sales and book relative to its own history but expensive on earnings, a classic cyclical-trough signature that only resolves favorably if EBITDA inflects; the 37.1x EV/EBITDA versus historical enterprise-value multiples in the 45x-270x range (themselves distorted) offers little comfort.
PE
47.4x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
High-End
5-Year PE Range 2x~20x
vs. Industry Avg
31.9x
Industry PE ~31.9x*
EV/EBITDA
37.1x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks are dominated by the leverage profile: debt-to-equity of 23.11x and a total-debt-to-capitalization ratio near 92% mean the equity is a thin sliver atop a large debt stack, and Q3 interest coverage of just 1.16x leaves almost no room for EBITDA slippage. The Q3 swing to a -$17.1 million net loss from +$292.4 million in Q2, with EBITDA falling to $400.9 million (9.5% margin) from $798.0 million (17.9%), shows how quickly profitability evaporates when Strip volumes soften, and gross margin compression to 41.16% from 44.47% suggests pricing power is eroding. Revenue concentration compounds this: the Las Vegas Strip contributes approximately 56% of EBITDAR, US regionals a low-20s share, and Macao roughly 23%, so a single-market downturn in Las Vegas hits more than half the cash-flow base. Free cash flow of $1.577 billion TTM is the key mitigant, but it depends on maintenance capex staying near the $221.7 million quarterly level.
Market and competitive risks center on valuation compression and event risk. The trailing PE of 47.39x sits at the top of the 8.2x-47.8x historical band, and the forward PE of 20.73x embeds an earnings recovery that consensus EPS estimates disagree on by a 2.2x spread ($1.124-$2.422); if that recovery fails, the forward multiple is illusory and the stock re-rates toward the low end of its historical range. The buyout overhang is itself a risk — the stock trading above the initial Diller offer means a withdrawn or low-ball final bid could remove the premium entirely, and Morgan Stanley's October 19 Underweight reiteration versus JPMorgan's Overweight shows the Street is split. With a beta of 1.324, MGM is roughly 32% more volatile than the market, and the 3-month relative strength of -28.30% versus SPY shows it is already being sold in rotation; competitive pressure from regional operators such as Penn Entertainment, whose 48% YTD rally reflects strong regional casinos and narrowing digital losses, adds share-of-wallet risk.
The worst-case scenario is a specific chain: the Diller process concludes without a raised bid, Q4 confirms the Strip margin compression seen in Q3, and Macao softens simultaneously, forcing analysts to cut toward the $26.00 low target. That would take the stock from $31.02 to roughly $26.00-$26.71, a loss of about -14% to -16%, and a break below the $26.71 52-week low would confirm the buyout premium has fully evaporated and open fresh downside toward the pre-June trading range in the mid-$30s on the way down. The -46.2% maximum drawdown from the $51.59 peak illustrates how severe the de-rating can be when the event premium unwinds alongside fundamental deterioration, and with a 4.11 days-to-cover short ratio, a disorderly exit could amplify the move. Position sizing should be scaled down for the 1.324 beta, and the $27.27-$28.06 October congestion zone is the first line of defense before the 52-week low.
FAQ
Ranked by severity, the first risk is financial leverage: debt-to-equity of 23.11x, total debt near 92% of capitalization, and Q3 interest coverage of just 1.16x against $102.6 million of quarterly interest expense leave almost no cushion if EBITDA slips further. Second is event risk around the Diller buyout — the stock trading above the initial offer means a withdrawn or low-ball final bid could erase the premium entirely, and Morgan Stanley's October 19 Underweight reiteration versus JPMorgan's Overweight shows the split. Third is operational concentration: the Las Vegas Strip is roughly 56% of EBITDAR, and Q3 revenue fell 0.9% year over year with gross margin compressing to 41.16% from 44.47%, so a single-market downturn hits more than half the cash-flow base. Fourth is market and competitive risk — a 1.324 beta, a -28.30% three-month relative strength versus SPY, and rivals such as Penn Entertainment (up 48% YTD on strong regional casinos) competing for share of wallet. The realistic worst case is a slide toward the $26.00-$26.71 zone, roughly -14% to -16% from $31.02.
The scenario framework is 25% bull, 50% base, and 25% bear. The base case (50% probability, $33-$39) assumes the Diller process stays unresolved but not withdrawn, FY2026 EPS lands near the $1.756 consensus to validate the 20.73x forward PE, Strip EBITDAR share holds near 56%, and free cash flow stays above $1.5 billion — leaving the stock range-bound between the $33.69 September gap and the $38.63 average target. The bull case (25%, $45-$57) requires a sweetened People Inc. bid or Strip EBITDA margin recovering toward the 17.9% Q2 level with Macao holding its ~23% EBITDAR share, potentially aided by short covering on the 4.11 days-to-cover ratio. The bear case (25%, $26-$28) assumes the process concludes without a raised bid while Q4 confirms the Q3 margin compression and Macao softens, pushing analysts toward the $26.00 low target that sits almost exactly at the $26.71 52-week low. The base case is most likely because the takeover overhang and $1.577 billion of TTM free cash flow cap downside while deteriorating Strip fundamentals cap upside.
The answer depends entirely on which multiple you weight, and that divergence is the heart of the debate. On sales, MGM is deeply undervalued relative to its own history: the 0.55x PS ratio is roughly 70% below the 1.86x trough seen as recently as Q3 2026 and a fraction of the 3.49x in Q1 2024 and 6.83x in 2021, while the 3.98x PB sits mid-range versus 2.98x-4.83x over two years. On earnings it looks expensive: the 47.39x trailing PE sits at the very top of the 8.2x-47.8x historical band, and the 20.73x forward PE embeds a recovery that consensus EPS estimates disagree on by a 2.2x spread ($1.124-$2.422). EV/EBITDA of 37.12x is inflated by the depressed Q3 figure and offers little signal. The market is therefore pricing a cyclical trough in earnings while capitalizing revenue at a discount — implying investors expect either a buyout-driven re-rating or a normalization of Strip and Macao margins, and the valuation only resolves favorably if EBITDA actually inflects.
From a pure risk/reward standpoint MGM is a two-sided bet rather than a clean bargain: the $38.63 average analyst target implies +24.5% upside, but the $26.00 low target implies roughly -16% downside, and the 11 Buy / 10 Hold / 2 Sell split with a 2.26 recommendation mean shows the Street itself is at a stalemate. The constructive case rests on a 0.55x PS ratio versus a 1.86x-3.49x historical band, $1.577 billion of TTM free cash flow, and a live buyout approach that has kept the stock above the initial offer price. The bear case rests on Q3's -$17.1 million net loss, a 9.5% EBITDA margin versus 17.9% in Q2, and a forward PE of 20.73x that requires EPS to roughly 80x from $0.021 to hit the $1.756 consensus. It is a reasonable buy only for risk-tolerant investors who size for the 1.324 beta and accept that the outcome hinges on the Diller process or a Strip margin inflection — not for conservative portfolios seeking income, since the dividend yield is 0%.
MGM currently behaves more like a medium-term event-driven position than a buy-and-hold compounder. The 0% dividend yield and payout ratio of 0 mean there is no income to be paid while waiting, and the 1.324 beta plus a -46.2% maximum drawdown from the $51.59 peak show how violently the equity can move when the event premium unwinds. Earnings visibility is poor — the 2.2x spread in FY EPS estimates ($1.124-$2.422) and the swing from +$292.4 million net income in Q2 to -$17.1 million in Q3 make multi-year forecasting unreliable. A concrete minimum holding period of 6-12 months makes sense, long enough to span the resolution of the Diller process and at least two quarterly prints that would confirm or refute the Strip margin compression. Short-term traders can play the $26.71-$33.69 range with tight stops, but long-term investors should treat MGM as a cyclical value position sized down for volatility and revisited only after EBITDA margin and the buyout outcome are clarified.

