MTN

Vail Resorts

$121.43

+0.87%
May 14, 2026
Bobby Quantitative Model
Vail Resorts, Inc. is a leading operator of mountain resorts and ski areas, primarily within the United States, with its business segmented into Mountain operations, Lodging, and Real Estate. The company is a dominant player in the destination ski industry, known for its portfolio of iconic resorts and its Epic Pass season pass program, which provides a recurring revenue stream and a distinct competitive moat. The current investor narrative is dominated by the severe impact of poor winter conditions, as evidenced by the company's recent earnings miss and downward revision of its full-year outlook, which has sparked debate about the stock's resilience to climate-related operational challenges and its near-term growth prospects.

People also watch

Las Vegas Sands

Las Vegas Sands

LVS

Analysis
DraftKings

DraftKings

DKNG

Analysis
Wynn Resorts

Wynn Resorts

WYNN

Analysis
MGM Resorts International

MGM Resorts International

MGM

Analysis
Churchill Downs Incorporated

Churchill Downs Incorporated

CHDN

Analysis

BobbyInvestment Opinion: Should I buy MTN Today?

Rating: Hold. The thesis is that MTN is a fundamentally sound company with a strong moat currently trapped in a severe, weather-induced cyclical downturn, making it a 'show me' story rather than a clear buy or sell.

The supporting evidence is mixed. On one hand, valuation appears reasonable with a forward P/E of 18.02x and EV/EBITDA of 9.86x, and the company maintains strong peak-season profitability (94.6% gross margin). On the other, revenue growth has turned negative (-4.69% YoY last quarter), leverage is alarmingly high (D/E of 8.11), and the technical picture is bleak with the stock near 52-week lows. Analyst sentiment is split, reflecting this uncertainty.

The two biggest risks that could invalidate a neutral stance are 1) another consecutive season of poor snowfall, and 2) a deterioration in the company's ability to service its debt. This Hold would upgrade to a Buy if the forward P/E compresses further towards 15x on sustained operational fears, or if pre-sales for the next Epic Pass season show surprising resilience. It would downgrade to a Sell if revenue declines accelerate beyond -10% YoY or if liquidity metrics worsen significantly. The stock is currently fairly valued for the elevated level of risk it carries, but not yet cheap enough to discount a permanent impairment of the business model.

Sign up to view all

MTN 12-Month Price Forecast

The investment case for MTN is in a holding pattern, entirely dependent on the resolution of near-term operational weather risk. The company's underlying resort assets and pass model are valuable, but the high leverage amplifies the pain from revenue shocks. The base case of a modest recovery is most probable, but the wide dispersion of analyst ratings reflects justifiable uncertainty. The stance would upgrade to Bullish on evidence of a return to historical snowfall patterns and strong pass renewal rates. It would downgrade to Bearish on confirmation of a second disastrous season, which would challenge the viability of the current capital structure.

Historical Price
Current Price $121.43
Average Target $140
High Target $175
Low Target $118

Wall Street consensus

Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Vail Resorts's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $157.86 and implied upside of +30.0% versus the current price.

Average Target

$157.86

7 analysts

Implied Upside

+30.0%

vs. current price

Analyst Count

7

covering this stock

Price Range

$97 - $158

Analyst target range

Buy
2 (29%)
Hold
3 (43%)
Sell
2 (29%)

Analyst coverage is limited, with only 7 analysts providing estimates, indicating this is a stock with more specialized, rather than broad, institutional interest. The consensus sentiment appears mixed, as recent institutional ratings show a distribution of 3 Buy/Outperform, 3 Hold/Equal Weight/Neutral, and 1 Underweight, reflecting uncertainty about the near-term operational recovery. The average target price is not provided in the data, so the implied upside or downside cannot be calculated; the wide dispersion in analyst actions—from recent upgrades (Jefferies to Buy) to maintained cautious stances (Morgan Stanley Equal Weight, Barclays Underweight)—signals high uncertainty and a lack of strong conviction, which is typical for a company facing significant, weather-dependent headwinds.

Drowning in data?

Find the real signal!

Bulls vs Bears: MTN Investment Factors

The evidence currently tilts bearish, driven by the severe and immediate impact of poor winter conditions on financial performance and the stock's persistent technical breakdown. The bull case rests on the company's proven, highly profitable model during normal seasons and its currently depressed valuation, suggesting a potential rebound opportunity. The single most important tension in the investment debate is the resolution of weather-related operational risk against the company's structural moat and valuation support. If climate patterns normalize, the stock's deep undervaluation relative to its earnings power could trigger a sharp recovery. Conversely, another season of poor conditions could force a fundamental reassessment of the long-term viability of its high-leverage business model.

Bullish

  • Strong Peak Season Profitability: The company's core winter business remains highly profitable, with Q2 2026 gross margin of 94.6% and net margin of 19.4%. This demonstrates the underlying strength of its resort portfolio and Epic Pass model when weather conditions are favorable.
  • Attractive Valuation Multiples: MTN trades at a forward P/E of 18.02x and an EV/EBITDA of 9.86x, which are moderate for a cyclical leisure business. The PEG ratio of 0.83 suggests the stock may be undervalued relative to its expected earnings growth.
  • Recurring Revenue via Epic Pass: The Epic Pass program provides a significant and predictable revenue stream upfront, creating a competitive moat and financial stability. This model helps mitigate some of the operational volatility from daily ticket sales.
  • Healthy Free Cash Flow Generation: Despite recent headwinds, the company generated $286.3 million in trailing twelve-month free cash flow. This provides capacity to service its substantial debt load and fund operations through difficult seasons.

Bearish

  • Severe Weather-Related Headwinds: Recent Q2 revenue declined 4.69% YoY due to the 'most challenging winter across the Rockies' in over three decades, leading to an earnings miss and a cut in the full-year outlook. This highlights an extreme vulnerability to climate variability.
  • Extremely High Financial Leverage: The debt-to-equity ratio of 8.11 is exceptionally high, amplifying financial risk. While the high ROE of 65.96% is impressive, it is largely a function of this leverage rather than pure operational excellence.
  • Technical Downtrend & Underperformance: The stock is in a pronounced downtrend, down 15.15% over 6 months and underperforming the SPY by 39.02% over the past year. Trading near its 52-week low of $118.51, it shows persistent selling pressure and weak momentum.
  • Analyst Uncertainty & Lack of Conviction: Analyst sentiment is mixed with a split of 3 Buy, 3 Hold, and 1 Underweight ratings among 7 covering firms. This dispersion, alongside recent downgrades, reflects high uncertainty and a lack of a clear bullish catalyst.

MTN Technical Analysis

The stock is in a pronounced downtrend, with a 1-year price change of -9.98% and a 6-month decline of -15.15%, significantly underperforming the broader market. As of the current price of $125.86, MTN is trading near the bottom of its 52-week range, at approximately 21% above its 52-week low of $118.51 and 28% below its high of $175.51, indicating it is in a deep correction phase that may present a value opportunity but also carries 'falling knife' risk. Recent momentum shows continued weakness, with the stock down -1.82% over the past month and -5.42% over the past three months, a deceleration that aligns with and reinforces the longer-term bearish trend, suggesting no near-term reversal catalyst is in play. Key technical support is the 52-week low of $118.51, while resistance lies at the 52-week high of $175.51; a sustained breakdown below support could signal further fundamental deterioration, while a recovery would require a significant change in business conditions. With a beta of 0.8, the stock has been 20% less volatile than the market, but its severe underperformance—evidenced by a -39.02% 1-year relative strength versus the SPY—highlights its unique, company-specific headwinds.

Beta

0.71

0.71x market volatility

Max Drawdown

-29.8%

Largest decline past year

52-Week Range

$119-$176

Price range past year

Annual Return

-18.9%

Cumulative gain past year

PeriodMTN ReturnS&P 500
1m-6.0%+7.7%
3m-9.6%+9.7%
6m-16.9%+11.3%
1y-18.9%+27.3%
ytd-9.4%+9.7%

Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner

Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions

MTN Fundamental Analysis

Revenue growth has stalled and turned negative, with the most recent quarterly revenue of $1.084 billion representing a year-over-year decline of -4.69%, a sharp reversal from the strong growth seen in prior peak seasons. The business is highly seasonal, as illustrated by the stark contrast between the profitable Q2 (Jan 2026) with net income of $210.0 million and the deeply unprofitable Q1 (Oct 2025) with a net loss of -$186.8 million, a pattern consistent with its operational model. Profitability is strong during the core ski season, with the latest quarter showing a robust gross margin of 94.6% and a net margin of 19.4%, but annual profitability is weighed down by significant losses in the off-season quarters, creating lumpy earnings. The balance sheet carries substantial leverage, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.11, which elevates financial risk, though the company generated $286.3 million in trailing twelve-month free cash flow, providing some capacity to service debt. Return on equity is exceptionally high at 65.96%, but this is largely a function of the high financial leverage rather than exceptional operational returns, while the current ratio of 0.63 indicates potential liquidity constraints.

Quarterly Revenue

$1.1B

2026-01

Revenue YoY Growth

-0.04%

YoY Comparison

Gross Margin

+0.94%

Latest Quarter

Free Cash Flow

$286293000.0B

Last 12 Months

Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)

Revenue Breakdown

Dining
Lodging revenue (excluding payroll cost reimbursements)
Managed condominium rooms
Other Lodging Revenue
Owned Hotel Revenue
Payroll cost reimbursements
Transportation
Lift Tickets
Other Mountain Revenue
Retail Rental
Ski School

Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!

Valuation Analysis: Is MTN Overvalued?

Given the company is profitable on a trailing basis, the primary valuation metric is the P/E ratio. The trailing P/E is 19.94x, while the forward P/E is lower at 18.02x, indicating the market expects some earnings growth, though the modest gap suggests expectations are tempered. Compared to sector averages, the stock's trailing P/E of 19.94x and Price/Sales of 1.88x are not directly comparable without industry benchmarks, but the EV/EBITDA of 9.86x suggests a moderate valuation for a cyclical leisure business. Historically, the stock's own valuation has compressed significantly; the current trailing P/E of 19.94x is below the recent historical high from the Q2 2026 period (Jan 2026) when it traded at a P/E of just 5.69x on that quarter's earnings, though that low multiple was an anomaly due to seasonal peak earnings, indicating the current multiple reflects a more normalized, cautious outlook.

PE

19.9x

Latest Quarter

vs. Historical

High-End

5-Year PE Range -26x~13x

vs. Industry Avg

N/A

Industry PE ~N/A*

EV/EBITDA

9.9x

Enterprise Value Multiple

Investment Risk Disclosure

Financial & Operational Risks are elevated. The company's extreme seasonality results in deep quarterly losses (e.g., a $186.8M net loss in Q1 2025), creating lumpy earnings and cash flow. More critically, the debt-to-equity ratio of 8.11 signifies a highly leveraged balance sheet, which increases vulnerability to interest rate changes and earnings volatility. While trailing FCF of $286.3M provides a buffer, a current ratio of 0.63 indicates potential near-term liquidity constraints, especially if operational cash flow weakens further.

Market & Competitive Risks center on valuation compression and climate dependency. The stock has already suffered a significant derating, trading 28% below its 52-week high. Its beta of 0.8 suggests it is less volatile than the market, but its -39% relative strength versus the SPY shows severe company-specific de-rating. The core business model faces an existential, non-diversifiable risk from poor snowfall, as evidenced by the recent 'most challenging winter' narrative. There is also regulatory and social risk related to environmental policies and the long-term viability of ski resorts in a warming climate.

Worst-Case Scenario involves a multi-year trend of deteriorating winter conditions, leading to sustained revenue declines. This would pressure already thin annual net margins (9.45% TTM), making it difficult to service the high debt load, potentially leading to credit rating downgrades and a liquidity crisis. In this adverse scenario, the stock could re-test and break below its 52-week low of $118.51, representing a downside of approximately -6% from the current price. A more severe drawdown towards the stock's recent max drawdown of -29.84% is plausible if the next ski season disappoints, implying a potential loss of up to -30% from current levels.

FAQ

The key risks are, in order of severity: 1) Operational/Climate Risk: Revenue is directly tied to snowfall, with the recent -4.69% YoY decline showcasing this extreme vulnerability. 2) Financial Risk: The exceptionally high debt-to-equity ratio of 8.11 creates significant leverage, magnifying losses during downturns and creating liquidity concerns (current ratio 0.63). 3) Market/Sentiment Risk: The stock has severely underperformed the market (-39% vs SPY) and is in a strong technical downtrend, which can become self-fulfilling. 4) Long-Term Structural Risk: The potential for climate change to permanently impair the ski resort business model over the long term.

The 12-month forecast is highly scenario-dependent. The base case (55% probability) sees the stock trading in a range of $130 to $150, as the company experiences an average winter leading to stabilized financials. The bull case (25% probability) projects a rally to $155-$175 on a return to excellent winter conditions and strong earnings recovery. The bear case (20% probability) foresees a decline to the $118-$125 range, re-testing the 52-week low, on a second consecutive poor ski season. The base case is most likely, predicated on a reversion to historically normal weather patterns, but the wide range of outcomes underscores the stock's binary nature.

MTN appears fairly valued relative to its current risk profile. Its forward P/E of 18.02x and EV/EBITDA of 9.86x are not excessive for a leisure business, but they also do not price in a disaster scenario. The stock is trading near its 52-week low, down 28% from its high, suggesting the market has already discounted significant bad news. However, the valuation implies the market expects a recovery; if that fails to materialize, the stock could still be overvalued. Compared to its own history, the multiple has compressed from peak-season anomalies, reflecting a more cautious, normalized outlook that balances strong profitability in good years against high leverage and climate risk.

MTN is a speculative buy at current levels, suitable only for investors with a high risk tolerance and a long-term horizon. The stock trades at a moderate forward P/E of 18.02x, which is not demanding if earnings recover, but faces severe near-term headwinds from the worst winter in decades. The 5.9% dividend yield offers some compensation, but the high debt load (D/E of 8.11) and operational vulnerability make it a binary bet on weather normalization. It could be a good buy for contrarians believing the climate risk is overstated, but most investors should wait for evidence of a fundamental turnaround in pass sales or winter conditions.

MTN is unsuitable for short-term trading due to its high volatility tied to unpredictable weather and earnings seasonality. Its beta of 0.8 understates the company-specific risk. The stock is best considered a long-term (3-5 year) investment for investors who believe in the enduring appeal of its resort portfolio and the Epic Pass model, and who can withstand significant interim drawdowns. The modest dividend yield supports a long-term hold strategy. A minimum holding period through at least two full winter seasons is suggested to allow for the operational cycle to play out and for the investment thesis to be properly tested.