Wynn Resorts
WYNN
$83.11
+4.78%
Wynn Resorts Ltd. develops and operates luxury integrated casino-resorts, generating revenue from casino gaming, hotel occupancy, food and beverage, and entertainment/retail across Wynn Macau, Encore Macau, Wynn Palace on Cotai, Wynn Las Vegas/Encore, and Encore Boston Harbor, with a managed resort in the UAE slated for 2027 and a 432-suite Macau tower targeted for 2029. It is a premium-tier operator in the Consumer Cyclical/Gambling, Resorts & Casinos industry, differentiated by ultra-luxury branding, high-end VIP and mass-premium gaming, and a geographically diversified Macau-plus-US footprint (roughly 49% Macau and 51% US of 2025 pre-pandemic EBITDA per company commentary). The investor debate is dominated by the sharp divergence between deteriorating price action (shares down ~38% over the trailing year and ~37% YTD) and an overwhelmingly bullish sell-side stance, with the market focused on Macau demand softness, China macro/regulatory risk, elevated leverage, and the timing of UAE and Cotai expansion capital returns. Recent headlines are thin and macro-driven (rate-cut hopes lifting rate-sensitive small caps), so the narrative is less about a single catalyst and more about whether the luxury gaming recovery and development pipeline can re-rate a stock trading near its 52-week lows.…
WYNN
Wynn Resorts
$83.11
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy WYNN Today?
Rating: Hold (with a speculative accumulation bias for risk-tolerant investors). The core thesis is that WYNN is a deeply discounted, unanimous-consensus 'strong buy' (21 Buy ratings, zero Hold, zero Sell, mean 1.19) trading at $77.68 against a $121.65 average target (+56.6% upside) and even a $102.00 low target (+31.3%), but the discount exists for a reason — a 38.2% one-year decline, flat ~$1.86B quarterly revenue, and negative book equity — so the forward earnings that justify the targets have not yet been proven. The risk/reward is asymmetric to the upside, but the timing is not yet confirmed by fundamentals or price action.
Supporting evidence is genuinely mixed but tilts modestly favorable on valuation. Forward PE of 16.62x versus trailing 38.08x implies a 56% earnings compression toward consensus EPS of $5.36 from $0.026 trailing, and PS of 1.75x sits near the low end of a multi-year range that once reached 9.2x in Q4 2022. Profitability is inflecting: Q2 2026 net income of $140.1M and diluted EPS of $1.32 more than doubled from $66.2M and $0.64 a year earlier, EBITDA rose to $516.3M from $395.0M (margin 27.8% vs. 22.7%), and TTM free cash flow of $792.3M comfortably covers the $68.1M quarterly dividend (1.40% yield, 53.4% payout). Against that, revenue grew only 6.86% YoY and has been flat for four quarters, gross margin slipped to 40.92% from 41.79%, and interest expense of $152.2M consumed roughly 51% of operating income of $299.2M.
The biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis are: (1) Macau demand rolling over into a China slowdown, which would cut the $5.36 consensus EPS and force the sell-side to capitulate; (2) leverage — total debt-to-capitalization of 1.014, ROE of -118.8%, and negative book value (PB -45.29) leave no cushion; and (3) a technical break of the $70.79 52-week low, which would open downside toward the mid-$60s. This Hold would upgrade to Buy on a decisive reclaim of $90 with Q3/Q4 hold rates and Macau mass GGR stabilizing, or if the stock retests $70.79 and holds with improving forward EPS revisions; it would downgrade to Sell on a close below $70.79 or a cut to consensus 2027 EPS below roughly $4.50. Verdict: undervalued relative to its own history and to analyst targets, but fairly-to-cheaply valued relative to peers only after adjusting for leverage and Macau concentration — a value-with-catalyst setup, not a clean bargain.
Sign up to view all
WYNN 12-Month Price Forecast
WYNN presents a classic deep-value-versus-deterioration standoff: the sell-side is unanimously bullish with a $121.65 average target implying +56.6% upside, yet the stock sits at $77.68, only ~9.7% above its $70.79 low, after a 38.2% one-year decline and 46.47% max drawdown. The valuation is undemanding at 16.62x forward PE and 1.75x PS, but it is only cheap if the consensus $5.36 EPS materializes from a $0.026 trailing base — a doubling that requires Macau mass-premium demand to reaccelerate while interest expense eats roughly half of operating income. The recent +2.37% one-month move against SPY's -1.99% (+4.36 points relative strength) is an early mean-reversion signal, not confirmation. I would upgrade to bullish on a decisive reclaim of $90 with improving forward EPS revisions or a successful retest of $70.79, and downgrade to bearish on a close below $70.79 or a cut to 2027 consensus EPS below $4.50.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Wynn Resorts's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $117.10 and implied upside of +40.9% versus the current price.
Average Target
$117.10
21 analysts
Implied Upside
+40.9%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
21
covering this stock
Price Range
$92 - $136
Analyst target range
Coverage is broad and uniformly bullish: 20 analysts with 21 Buy ratings, zero Hold, and zero Sell, yielding a consensus recommendation of "strong_buy" (mean 1.19). The average target price is $121.65, implying +56.6% upside from the current $77.68 — an unusually large gap that signals either significant undervaluation or stale targets that have not caught up to the price decline. Consensus 2027 EPS of $5.36 and revenue of $7.94B underpin that optimism.
The target range of $102.00 to $138.00 is wide (a $36 spread, ~35% of the midpoint), indicating high uncertainty even among bulls. The high target of $138 assumes multiple expansion and successful execution on Macau recovery plus UAE/Cotai development catalysts; the low target of $102 still implies +31% upside, meaning even the most cautious analyst sees the stock as oversold. Institutional ratings from JP Morgan, Morgan Stanley, Wells Fargo, Barclays, Citigroup, UBS, Stifel, Truist, Macquarie, and Argus are all reaffirmations of Buy/Overweight with no downgrades — a pattern of conviction that contrasts sharply with the price action, and one that will be tested if the stock breaks its $70.79 low.
Bulls vs Bears: WYNN Investment Factors
The evidence is genuinely two-sided, but the bear case currently has the stronger near-term footing: price action (-38.2% one-year, -36.6% YTD, 46.5% max drawdown) and a flat ~$1.86B quarterly revenue plateau reflect real fundamental stagnation, while the bull case rests on forward earnings that have not yet materialized. The bulls' strongest card is valuation — a 16.6x forward PE, 1.75x PS near multi-year lows, and a unanimous $121.65 average target — but that case is only as good as the consensus $5.36 EPS, which requires earnings to roughly double from a $0.026 trailing base. The single most important tension is whether Macau mass-premium gaming demand reaccelerates enough to deliver that forward EPS before the $70.79 low breaks; a decisive break below $70.79 would likely force the sell-side to capitulate and validate the downtrend, while a reclaim of $90 would be the first credible sign of a base. Balance-sheet leverage (interest consuming ~51% of operating income, negative book equity) amplifies whichever way that resolves.
Bullish
- Unanimous sell-side conviction at deep discount: All 20 covering analysts rate WYNN a Buy (21 Buy ratings, zero Hold, zero Sell) with a consensus mean of 1.19 and an average target of $121.65, implying +56.6% upside from $77.68. Even the lowest target of $102.00 implies +31.3% upside, meaning no analyst views the current price as fair — a rare unanimity that suggests the sell-off is sentiment-driven rather than fundamental.
- Forward earnings imply 56% multiple compression: Trailing PE of 38.08x collapses to a forward PE of 16.62x, a 56% compression that implies the market expects EPS to roughly double toward the consensus $5.36 from the trailing $0.026. A 16.6x forward multiple is undemanding for a luxury gaming operator with a 2027 UAE resort and 2029 Cotai tower in the pipeline.
- Strong free cash flow covers dividend and capex: TTM free cash flow is $792.3M, and Q2 2026 operating cash flow of $491.9M against capex of $153.0M produced $338.9M of quarterly FCF. That comfortably covers the $68.1M quarterly dividend (1.40% yield, 53.4% payout) and leaves room for buybacks and development funding.
- Profitability inflecting off a weak base: Q2 2026 net income of $140.1M (7.54% net margin) and diluted EPS of $1.32 compare with $66.2M and $0.64 in Q2 2025, more than doubling year over year. EBITDA rose to $516.3M from $395.0M, lifting the EBITDA margin to 27.8% from 22.7%.
Bearish
- Broken downtrend with severe underperformance: WYNN is down 38.22% over the trailing year and 36.62% YTD, underperforming SPY by 48.61 percentage points, with a 46.47% max drawdown. At $77.68 it sits at roughly 10.8% of its $70.79–$134.72 52-week range — pinned near the lows, which signals persistent distribution rather than a value floor.
- Negative equity and heavy leverage: ROE is -118.8%, book value is negative (PB -45.29), and total debt-to-capitalization is 1.014. Q2 2026 interest expense of $152.2M consumed roughly 51% of operating income of $299.2M, a structural drag that leaves little cushion if gaming volumes soften.
- Revenue plateau, not recovery: Q2 2026 revenue of $1.857B grew only 6.86% YoY, and the trailing four quarters were essentially flat at $1.857B, $1.857B, $1.866B, and $1.833B. With casino at 63% of revenue ($1.175B), the top line is hostage to Macau and Las Vegas gaming volumes that are not accelerating.
- Margin compression and earnings volatility: Gross margin fell to 40.92% in Q2 2026 from 41.79% a year earlier, and the Q4 2025 gross margin of 31.96% shows how quickly mix and hold can swing results. Net margin of 4.59% TTM and EPS of $0.026 underscore how thin and volatile profitability remains.
WYNN Technical Analysis
Wynn is in a sustained, well-defined downtrend. The stock is down 38.22% over the trailing year and 36.62% YTD, and at $77.68 it sits at roughly 10.8% of its 52-week range of $70.79–$134.72 — effectively pinned near the lows, which signals persistent distribution and momentum-driven selling rather than a value floor. The 46.47% max drawdown confirms this is a broken trend, not a shallow pullback, and the stock has underperformed SPY by 48.61 percentage points over one year (relative strength of -48.61).
Short-term momentum is showing tentative stabilization but remains fragile. The 1-month change is +2.37% versus a 3-month change of -23.20% and a 6-month change of -27.30%, meaning the recent bounce is a small counter-trend move within a much larger decline. Notably, the 1-month relative strength versus SPY is +4.36 points (SPY -1.99% vs. WYNN +2.37%), a rare positive divergence that hints at early mean-reversion interest near the $70–$75 zone. That said, the bounce off the $70.79 low to $77.68 is only ~9.7%, and without volume confirmation (recent volume ~1.89M shares) or a reclaim of broken support-turned-resistance, it reads as a relief rally rather than a trend reversal.
Key technical levels are clear: support at the 52-week low of $70.79 (a break below would open fresh downside and confirm the downtrend), with resistance layered at the $90–$95 area (former September consolidation) and the $134.72 52-week high far above. Beta of 0.945 means the stock is slightly less volatile than the market on a statistical basis, but that understates event risk — the 46.47% drawdown versus SPY's modest moves shows idiosyncratic, Macau-driven volatility that position sizing must respect. A decisive break above $90 would be the first meaningful sign of a base; failure at $70.79 would likely trigger another leg lower.
Beta
0.94
0.94x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-46.4%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$71-$135
Price range past year
Annual Return
-32.2%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | WYNN Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | +10.9% | -5.0% |
| 3m | -18.9% | -4.9% |
| 6m | -18.9% | -0.5% |
| 1y | -32.2% | +9.6% |
| ytd | -32.2% | +7.8% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
WYNN Fundamental Analysis
Revenue is growing modestly but decelerating in growth-rate terms. Q2 2026 revenue was $1.857B, up 6.86% YoY from $1.738B in Q2 2025, and the trailing four quarters have been remarkably flat at roughly $1.857B, $1.857B, $1.866B, and $1.833B — a plateau rather than an acceleration. Casino is the dominant segment at $1.175B (63% of the $1.857B total), followed by occupancy at $290M, food and beverage at $264M, and entertainment/retail/other at $127M, meaning overall growth is hostage to gaming volumes in Macau and Las Vegas. The flat top line implies the investment case hinges on margin and capital allocation rather than revenue reacceleration.
Profitability is positive but thin and volatile. Q2 2026 net income was $140.1M on a 7.54% net margin, with gross margin of 40.92% and operating margin of 16.11%; the trailing net margin of 4.59% and EPS of $0.026 reflect the drag of a weak Q4 2025 (net income $100.0M, 5.36% margin) and prior-year losses. Gross margin has been compressing from 41.79% in Q2 2025 to 40.92% in Q2 2026, and the Q4 2025 gross margin of 31.96% shows how quickly mix and hold can swing results. Interest expense of $152.2M in Q2 2026 consumed roughly 51% of operating income of $299.2M, a structural profitability constraint for a leveraged resort operator.
Balance-sheet health is the central risk. Debt-to-equity is reported at -44.62 (negative equity distorts the ratio), total debt-to-capitalization is 1.014, and ROE is -118.8% — the company is technically equity-negative, so leverage metrics must be read through EBITDA coverage instead. Positively, TTM free cash flow is $792.3M, Q2 2026 operating cash flow was $491.9M against capex of $153.0M (FCF $338.9M), and the current ratio is 1.63 with $1.667B of cash at period end. FCF comfortably covers the $68.1M quarterly dividend and buybacks, but the heavy debt load and negative book equity mean external financing and refinancing risk remain live considerations.
Quarterly Revenue
$1.7B
2026-09
Revenue YoY Growth
-7.9%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
38.8%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$620597000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is WYNN Overvalued?
Because net income is positive (TTM EPS $0.026, Q2 2026 net income $140.1M), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric, though the trailing figure is distorted by a near-zero earnings base. Trailing PE is 38.08x while forward PE is 16.62x, a 56% compression that implies the market expects earnings to roughly double — consistent with consensus EPS of $5.36 versus the trailing $0.026. That gap is the entire valuation debate: the stock is cheap only if forward earnings materialize.
Against sector norms, the multiples look mixed. PS is 1.75x, EV/Sales 2.35x, EV/EBITDA 13.24x, and P/CF 9.22x, with a 1.40% dividend yield and a 53.4% payout ratio. A forward PE of 16.6x is not demanding for a luxury gaming operator with an expansion pipeline, but the 13.2x EV/EBITDA and negative book value (PB -45.29) reflect the leverage discount the market applies. The premium/discount is best framed as a leverage-and-Macau-risk discount offset by pipeline optionality (UAE 2027, Cotai tower 2029).
Historically, the stock's own PE band has swung wildly — from 8.4x in Q4 2024 to 38.1x now — and PS has compressed from 9.2x in Q4 2022 to 1.75x today, near the low end of its multi-year range. That suggests the market is pricing in pessimistic expectations rather than optimism, which is either a value opportunity or a warning of fundamental deterioration. Given the negative equity and flat revenue, the burden of proof sits with forward earnings delivery.
PE
38.1x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
High-End
5-Year PE Range 3x~37x
vs. Industry Avg
31.9x
Industry PE ~31.9x*
EV/EBITDA
13.2x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks center on leverage and thin, volatile profitability. Interest expense of $152.2M in Q2 2026 consumed roughly 51% of operating income of $299.2M, and with total debt-to-capitalization at 1.014 and negative book equity (PB -45.29, ROE -118.8%), the company has little equity cushion to absorb a downturn. Revenue is concentrated in casino at $1.175B, or 63% of the $1.857B quarterly total, and the top line has been flat at roughly $1.83–1.87B for four straight quarters, so earnings depend on margin and hold rather than growth. Gross margin already slipped to 40.92% from 41.79% YoY, and the Q4 2025 gross margin of 31.96% shows how sharply a weak VIP hold or unfavorable mix can swing results; TTM net margin of 4.59% and EPS of $0.026 leave almost no room for error.
Market and competitive risks are dominated by valuation compression and Macau/China exposure. The stock trades at 13.24x EV/EBITDA and 2.35x EV/Sales — not distressed, but carrying a leverage-and-Macau discount — and its beta of 0.945 understates event risk, as the 46.47% drawdown against SPY's modest moves shows idiosyncratic, Macau-driven volatility. Roughly 49% of 2025 pre-pandemic EBITDA came from Macau, exposing WYNN to China macro softness, regulatory shifts, and visa/travel policy, while the 2027 UAE resort and 2029 Cotai tower require capital before they contribute. The recent news flow is thin and macro-driven (rate-cut hopes lifting rate-sensitive names), meaning there is no company-specific catalyst currently offsetting sector rotation out of consumer cyclical gaming.
Worst-case scenario: Macau mass and VIP volumes roll over into a China slowdown, Q3/Q4 hold rates disappoint, and the consensus $5.36 forward EPS gets cut, forcing the sell-side to abandon its unanimous Buy stance. In that chain, the stock breaks the $70.79 52-week low, opening fresh downside toward the mid-$60s and validating the 46.47% max drawdown as an ongoing trend rather than a bottom. From the current $77.68, a move to the $70.79 low is about -8.9%, and a break below it toward the $65 area would represent roughly -16% to -17%; a fuller de-rating back toward the 2024-era low end of its PE band could imply a -25% to -30% drawdown. The asymmetry is that even the analyst low target of $102.00 sits 31% above spot, so the downside is bounded by deep pessimism already priced in — but leverage means a fundamental miss would be amplified.
FAQ
Ranked by severity: first, balance-sheet leverage — interest expense of $152.2M consumed ~51% of Q2 2026 operating income of $299.2M, total debt-to-capitalization is 1.014, ROE is -118.8%, and book value is negative, leaving essentially no equity cushion if gaming volumes soften. Second, Macau/China concentration — roughly 49% of 2025 pre-pandemic EBITDA came from Macau, exposing results to China consumption weakness, regulatory shifts, and visa or travel-policy tightening that could cut the $5.36 consensus EPS. Third, operational volatility — casino is 63% of the $1.857B quarterly revenue, gross margin has slipped to 40.92% from 41.79% YoY, and the Q4 2025 gross margin of 31.96% shows how sharply VIP hold and mix can swing earnings. Fourth, market/technical risk — a 38.2% one-year decline, 46.47% max drawdown, and a price pinned near the $70.79 low mean a break there could trigger momentum selling and analyst capitulation; beta of 0.945 understates this idiosyncratic event risk.
The three-scenario framework assigns 50% to the base case of $90–$102, 25% to a bull case of $121.65–$138.00, and 25% to a bear case of $60–$70.79. The base case is most likely: revenue holds in the $1.83–1.95B band with 5–8% growth, EBITDA margins stay in the mid-to-high 20s, and EPS grinds toward the $4.43 low end of the analyst range rather than the $5.36 average, letting the stock reclaim the $90–$95 zone without closing the full gap to targets. The bull case requires Macau mass-premium reacceleration plus multiple expansion on delivered earnings, with UAE (2027) and the Cotai tower (2029) as visible catalysts; the bear case requires a China slowdown or hold-rate disappointment that forces consensus EPS cuts and a break of $70.79. The key assumption behind the base case is that Macau demand stabilizes rather than reaccelerates — enough to support margins, not enough to justify the full sell-side target.
The answer depends entirely on which earnings base you trust. On trailing figures the stock looks expensive at 38.08x PE, but that multiple is distorted by a near-zero $0.026 trailing EPS; on forward earnings it is undemanding at 16.62x, implying the market expects EPS to roughly double toward the $5.36 consensus. Supporting metrics are mixed-to-cheap: PS of 1.75x sits near the low end of a multi-year range that reached 9.2x in Q4 2022, P/CF is 9.22x, and EV/EBITDA is 13.24x — not distressed, but carrying a leverage-and-Macau discount. Against its own history the stock is clearly cheap; against peers the 13.2x EV/EBITDA and negative book value (PB -45.29) mean the discount is partly justified by balance-sheet risk. The market is pricing pessimism, not optimism — the burden of proof sits with forward earnings delivery, and if the $5.36 EPS arrives the stock is undervalued by a wide margin.
From a pure risk/reward standpoint the setup is asymmetric but unconfirmed. The stock at $77.68 offers +56.6% to the $121.65 average target and even +31.3% to the most cautious $102.00 target, while sitting only ~9.7% above the $70.79 52-week low — so downside to the floor is roughly -8.9% versus 30%+ upside to even the bear-case analyst view. The catch is that the upside requires consensus EPS of $5.36 to materialize from a trailing $0.026 base, and revenue has been flat near $1.86B for four quarters while interest expense consumes ~51% of operating income. The biggest downside risk is a break of $70.79 on a Macau demand rollover, which could extend toward the mid-$60s (-16% to -17%) or worse given 1.014 debt-to-capitalization and negative book equity. Net: it is a reasonable speculative accumulation for risk-tolerant investors with a 12–24 month horizon who size positions around the $70.79 stop, but not a good buy for conservative or income-focused portfolios until forward EPS delivery and a reclaim of $90 are visible.
WYNN is better suited to a patient, long-horizon holding than to short-term trading, but with a speculative tilt. It is a mature, capital-intensive operator (28,500 employees, four megaresorts, plus UAE 2027 and a 432-suite Cotai tower in 2029) with modest 6.86% revenue growth and a 1.40% dividend at a 53.4% payout — a profile that rewards waiting for the development pipeline and Macau recovery rather than momentum chasing. However, the 46.47% max drawdown, 38.2% one-year decline, and Macau-driven event risk mean short-term traders face whipsaw, and beta of 0.945 understates the idiosyncratic volatility. Earnings visibility is limited by hold-rate variability (Q4 2025 gross margin of 31.96% versus 40.92% in Q2 2026), so the thesis needs multiple quarters to prove out. A suggested minimum holding period is 12–24 months, ideally entered near the $70.79–$78 zone with a defined stop below the 52-week low, and reviewed after each quarterly print against the $5.36 consensus EPS trajectory.

