Deere & Company
DE
$580.65
-1.45%
Deere & Company is the world's leading manufacturer of agricultural equipment and a major producer of construction and forestry machinery, operating through its Production & Precision Agriculture, Small Agriculture & Turf, Construction & Forestry, and Financial Services segments. The company's distinct identity is built on its dominant market share in agricultural machinery, a robust global dealer network of over 2,000 locations, and its pioneering role in integrating precision agriculture and autonomous technology into its equipment. The current investor narrative centers on whether the agricultural equipment cycle is bottoming out after a period of normalization from peak demand, with recent earnings exceeding expectations and driving analyst optimism, while the company's long-term transformation into a technology and data-driven industrial leader through its AI and autonomy investments continues to be a key debate.…
DE
Deere & Company
$580.65
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy DE Today?
Rating & Thesis: Deere is rated a Hold. The core thesis is that while the company's long-term technology transformation and strong cash flow are compelling, near-term cyclical headwinds and severe margin compression create an unfavorable risk/reward profile at the current premium valuation, warranting a wait-and-see approach. This aligns with the mixed analyst sentiment of Hold/Neutral ratings from major firms.
Supporting Evidence: The Hold rating is supported by four key data points: 1) A premium forward PE of 25.08x versus likely sector peers in the high-teens, 2) Decelerating but positive revenue growth of 16.33% YoY in Q1, 3) A alarming decline in net margin from 14.4% to 6.83% over the past year, and 4) Strong underlying financial health evidenced by TTM FCF of $3.58 billion and an ROE of 19.37%. The valuation premium appears to fully price in a cyclical recovery, leaving little margin for error.
Risks & Conditions: The two biggest risks are a prolonged margin depression and a deeper agricultural downturn triggering multiple compression. This Hold rating would upgrade to a Buy if the forward PE compresses below 20x (offering a better entry point) or if Q2 earnings demonstrate a clear inflection in net margins back above 10%. It would downgrade to a Sell if revenue growth turns negative or if leverage (D/E) increases further above 2.5x. The stock is currently overvalued relative to its near-term earnings trajectory and historical valuation range, though fairly valued for its long-term strategic positioning.
Sign up to view all
DE 12-Month Price Forecast
The AI assessment is neutral based on conflicting signals: strong cash generation and a dominant market position are offset by severe profitability erosion and a full valuation. The base case (50% probability) of range-bound trading is most likely, as the market digests the margin story and awaits confirmation of a cyclical bottom. Confidence is medium due to high uncertainty around the duration and depth of the margin compression. The stance would upgrade to bullish on evidence of sequential margin improvement in the next two quarters, or downgrade to bearish on another leg down in profitability or a breakdown below key technical support at $525.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Deere & Company's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $754.85 and implied upside of +30.0% versus the current price.
Average Target
$754.85
7 analysts
Implied Upside
+30.0%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
7
covering this stock
Price Range
$465 - $755
Analyst target range
Deere is covered by at least 7 analysts, as evidenced by the EPS and revenue estimate data, and recent institutional ratings show a mix of Buy, Hold, and Underperform recommendations from major firms like Morgan Stanley (Overweight), Citigroup (Neutral), and Jefferies (Underperform). The consensus sentiment appears cautiously optimistic, leaning towards a Hold or equivalent rating, with the average analyst EPS estimate for the upcoming period at $28.24, providing a forward earnings benchmark. Insufficient data is available to calculate a precise average price target or implied upside/downside, indicating that while coverage exists, a clear consensus target price is not readily quantifiable from the provided dataset. The analyst target range, based on EPS estimates, is wide, with a low of $21.20 and a high of $36.64, signaling significant uncertainty and divergent views on the company's near-term earnings power. The high-end estimates likely assume a swift recovery in the agricultural cycle, successful monetization of technology offerings, and sustained margin improvement, while the low-end estimates price in a deeper cyclical downturn, competitive pressures, and further margin compression. The recent pattern of analyst actions in February and March 2026 shows a series of reiterations with no major downgrades or upgrades, suggesting a wait-and-see approach as the company navigates the current economic environment.
Bulls vs Bears: DE Investment Factors
The bull and bear cases for Deere are closely balanced, with the bear side holding a slight edge due to the severity of recent margin compression and the stock's premium valuation during a cyclical normalization. Bullish arguments center on strong cash generation, a potential cyclical bottom, and a transformative technology narrative. Bearish concerns focus on collapsing profitability, high leverage, and a valuation that prices in a swift recovery. The single most important tension in the investment debate is whether Deere's aggressive margin compression is a temporary, volume-driven phenomenon or a structural issue that will persist even as the cycle recovers. The resolution of this margin trajectory will determine if the current premium multiple is justified or at risk of significant contraction.
Bullish
- Strong FCF & Robust Balance Sheet: Deere generated $3.58 billion in TTM free cash flow, providing significant financial flexibility for shareholder returns and strategic investments. The company's current ratio of 2.31 and strong ROE of 19.37% demonstrate efficient capital management and liquidity.
- Cyclical Recovery Narrative Gaining Traction: Recent analyst commentary and a 20.26% stock price increase over the past year suggest the agricultural equipment cycle may be bottoming. Q1 FY2026 revenue grew 16.33% YoY, indicating demand normalization rather than a sharp downturn.
- Premium Valuation Justified by Tech Shift: The stock's forward PE of 25.08x trades at a premium to the broader industrials sector, reflecting Deere's market leadership and its transition into a technology-driven company through precision agriculture and autonomy investments. This strategic pivot supports a higher multiple.
- Analyst EPS Estimates Signal Confidence: The average analyst EPS estimate of $28.24 for the upcoming period provides a solid forward earnings benchmark. The wide range from $21.20 to $36.64 reflects divergent views, but the high-end estimate implies significant upside potential if the recovery accelerates.
Bearish
- Severe Profitability Compression: Q1 FY2026 net margin collapsed to 6.83%, down from 14.4% in Q2 FY2025, while gross margin fell to 34.66% from a peak of 39.25%. This dramatic margin erosion, driven by lower volumes and higher costs, directly threatens earnings power.
- Elevated Leverage Amid Cyclical Downturn: A debt-to-equity ratio of 2.46 introduces significant financial risk, especially as earnings decline. While mitigated by strong FCF, this leverage amplifies downside risk if the agricultural downturn is deeper or longer than expected.
- Valuation at High End of Historical Range: The trailing PE of 24.89x sits above Deere's multi-year average, trading near the higher end of its historical band (10x-38x). This leaves limited room for multiple expansion and increases vulnerability to compression if growth disappoints.
- Recent Technical Weakness & Underperformance: The stock has underperformed the S&P 500 by 8.83% over the past month, gaining only 1.15% versus the market's 9.98% rise. This relative weakness, following a sharp rally to $674.19, suggests momentum exhaustion and profit-taking.
DE Technical Analysis
The stock is in a sustained uptrend over the past year, evidenced by a 20.26% price increase, but is currently consolidating after a sharp rally and subsequent pullback. With a current price of $577.26, the stock is trading at approximately 59% of its 52-week range ($433.00 to $674.19), indicating it is positioned in the middle of its annual band, which suggests a balance between momentum exhaustion and potential value after the recent decline from highs. Recent short-term momentum shows signs of deceleration, with a modest 1.15% gain over the past month significantly underperforming the S&P 500's 9.98% rise, as indicated by a -8.83 relative strength reading, though the 3-month gain of 9.33% remains positive and outperforms the broader market's 4.14% increase. This divergence between a strong 1-year trend and a weak 1-month performance signals a potential consolidation or profit-taking phase following the stock's surge to its 52-week high in February. Key technical support is anchored at the 52-week low of $433.00, while immediate resistance is at the recent 52-week high of $674.19. A decisive breakout above the $674 level would signal a resumption of the primary bull trend, whereas a breakdown below the $433 support would indicate a more profound trend reversal. The stock's beta of 0.992 indicates its volatility is nearly identical to the broader market (SPY), which is notable for a cyclical industrial name and suggests its price movements are closely tied to macro sentiment rather than exhibiting idiosyncratic, high-risk swings.
Beta
0.97
0.97x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-17.4%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$433-$674
Price range past year
Annual Return
+16.5%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | DE Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | -3.7% | +8.2% |
| 3m | -2.9% | +9.0% |
| 6m | +21.9% | +10.5% |
| 1y | +16.5% | +26.5% |
| ytd | +24.4% | +8.9% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
DE Fundamental Analysis
Revenue growth is decelerating from prior peak levels but remains positive, with the most recent Q1 FY2026 revenue of $9.611 billion representing a 16.33% year-over-year increase, a slowdown from the 46.3% YoY growth seen in Q2 FY2025. The sequential trend shows a decline from $12.594 billion in Q4 FY2025, which is typical of the company's seasonal pattern, with the core Production & Precision Ag segment contributing $3.093 billion in the latest period. This decelerating growth trajectory reflects a normalization in the agricultural equipment cycle after several years of exceptional demand, positioning the company for more moderate, sustainable expansion. The company remains highly profitable, with Q1 FY2026 net income of $656 million and a gross margin of 34.66%. However, profitability metrics have compressed from their peaks; the Q1 net margin of 6.83% is down significantly from the 14.4% net margin achieved in Q2 FY2025, and the gross margin of 34.66% compares to a high of 39.25% in that same quarter. This margin compression reflects lower sales volumes, higher production costs, and a sales mix shift, though the company's operating margin of 16.18% in Q1 remains robust for the industry. Deere maintains a strong but leveraged balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.46 and a healthy current ratio of 2.31, indicating sufficient short-term liquidity. The company generated substantial free cash flow of $3.576 billion over the trailing twelve months, providing ample internal funding for dividends, share repurchases, and strategic investments. The return on equity of 19.37% is strong, reflecting efficient use of shareholder capital, though the elevated debt level introduces financial risk that is partially mitigated by the stable cash flow from its captive finance arm.
Quarterly Revenue
$9.6B
2026-02
Revenue YoY Growth
+0.16%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
+0.34%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$3.6B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is DE Overvalued?
With positive net income, the primary valuation metric is the Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio. Deere trades at a trailing PE of 24.89x and a forward PE of 25.08x, based on current analyst estimates. The near-identical trailing and forward multiples suggest the market expects earnings to remain relatively stable in the near term, with no significant growth or contraction priced in. Compared to industry averages, Deere's valuation appears elevated. Its trailing PE of 24.89x and forward PE of 25.08x are at a premium to the broader industrials sector, which often trades in the high-teens to low-20s PE range. This premium is likely justified by Deere's market-leading position, its transition towards higher-margin precision technology and services, and its strong profitability metrics like an ROE of 19.37%, which outpaces many industrial peers. Historically, Deere's current trailing PE of 24.89x sits above its own multi-year average, as seen in the historical ratios data where its PE has fluctuated between approximately 10x and 38x over recent quarters. Trading near the higher end of its historical band suggests the market is pricing in relatively optimistic expectations for sustained profitability and a successful navigation of the current cyclical downturn, leaving limited room for multiple expansion unless growth re-accelerates.
PE
24.9x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
Mid-Range
5-Year PE Range 10x~55x
vs. Industry Avg
N/A
Industry PE ~N/A*
EV/EBITDA
15.5x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial & Operational Risks: Deere faces significant financial risk from its elevated leverage, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.46, which could strain the balance sheet if the cyclical downturn deepens. Operational risk is pronounced in the severe compression of profitability, where the Q1 net margin of 6.83% represents a more than 50% decline from recent peaks, directly threatening EPS. Furthermore, revenue concentration in cyclical agricultural equipment (60% US/Canada) exposes the company to regional economic shocks and commodity price volatility, requiring sustained growth to justify its premium valuation.
Market & Competitive Risks: The primary market risk is valuation compression, as the stock's forward PE of 25.08x trades at a premium to the industrials sector and near the high end of its own historical range, leaving it vulnerable to derating if earnings disappoint. Competitive disruption is emerging, as evidenced by Caterpillar's acquisition of Monarch Tractor to accelerate its AI capabilities, directly challenging Deere's technology narrative. The stock's beta of 0.992 indicates its price moves nearly in lockstep with the broader market, making it susceptible to macro sentiment shifts and sector rotation away from cyclicals.
Worst-Case Scenario: The worst-case scenario involves a deeper-than-expected agricultural recession, coupled with sustained margin pressure from competitive and cost headwinds, leading to consecutive earnings misses. This could trigger analyst downgrades, a compression of the PE multiple towards its historical low of ~10x, and a sell-off towards the 52-week low of $433.00. From the current price of $577.26, this adverse scenario implies a realistic downside of approximately -25% to the $433 support level, representing a significant capital loss for investors.
FAQ
The key risks, ranked by severity, are: 1) Profitability Risk: The collapse in net margin from 14.4% to 6.83% may be structural, not cyclical. 2) Financial Risk: High leverage with a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.46 amplifies downside in a downturn. 3) Valuation Risk: The premium PE multiple is vulnerable to compression if earnings disappoint. 4) Competitive Risk: Rivals like Caterpillar are aggressively investing in autonomous farm tech, challenging Deere's narrative. 5) Cyclical Risk: The company's revenue is heavily tied to the volatile agricultural equipment cycle.
The 12-month forecast for DE is a range-bound outcome with high volatility. The base case (50% probability) sees the stock trading between $550 and $650 as the cycle normalizes. The bull case (30% probability) targets a break above $674 if margins recover swiftly, while the bear case (20% probability) could see a retest of the $433 low if the downturn deepens. The most likely scenario is the base case, which assumes margins stabilize at depressed levels and the premium valuation contracts slightly. The wide analyst EPS estimate range from $21.20 to $36.64 underscores the high degree of uncertainty.
DE stock is overvalued relative to its near-term earnings power but fairly valued for its long-term strategic positioning. Its forward PE of 25.08x is at a premium to the broader industrials sector and sits above its own historical average, suggesting the market is paying for a recovery and tech transformation that are not yet realized. The near-identical trailing (24.89x) and forward multiples indicate the market expects flat earnings, not growth. The valuation implies the market expects a significant margin recovery and successful tech monetization, leaving little room for disappointment.
DE is not a compelling buy at the current price of $577.26. While the company has a strong long-term franchise and is generating robust free cash flow ($3.58B TTM), the stock trades at a premium forward PE of 25.08x amidst severe profitability compression (net margin down to 6.83%). The risk/reward is unfavorable, as the valuation prices in a swift cyclical recovery that is not yet evident in the margins. It could be a good buy for very long-term investors on a significant pullback towards $500, or after clear evidence of margin stabilization.
DE is suitable only for long-term investors with a minimum 3-5 year horizon. The stock's high beta (0.992) and exposure to the agricultural cycle make it too volatile for short-term trading. Its 1.37% dividend yield does not support an income strategy. Long-term holders can benefit from the company's technology transformation and market leadership, but must be prepared to weather significant cyclical downturns and earnings volatility. Short-term traders face an unfavorable setup given the recent momentum loss (-8.83% relative strength over 1 month) and lack of near-term catalysts.

