CENX

Century Aluminum

$30.07

-8.32%
Nov 5, 2026
Bobby Quantitative Model
Century Aluminum Co is a primary aluminum producer operating smelters in the United States and Iceland, manufacturing standard-grade aluminum sow and tee bars, high-purity aluminum, and value-added billet and foundry products, alongside a carbon anode facility in the Netherlands; it sits within the Basic Materials sector's aluminum industry. The company is a small-cap, commodity-price-sensitive smelter rather than a diversified miner or fabricator, and its competitive identity is increasingly defined by its status as one of the few remaining US primary aluminum producers with strategic domestic-supply relevance — a position reinforced by Glencore's agreement to purchase nearly all of its North American production. The current investor narrative is a tug-of-war between a spectacular 2026 earnings inflection (Q1 and Q2 net income of $337.5M and $249.3M respectively, versus near-breakeven quarters in late 2025) driven by tariff-supported Midwest premiums and Middle East supply disruptions, and a brutal share-price collapse of roughly 45% over six months as spot aluminum and premium expectations have reset. Investors are now debating whether the mid-2026 profit peak was a cyclical windfall that is already fading or a structurally higher earnings base for a strategically scarce domestic smelter, with the stock's extreme beta and commodity leverage amplifying both sides of that argument.

People also watch

Alcoa

Alcoa

AA

Analysis
Southern Copper Corporation

Southern Copper Corporation

SCCO

Analysis
Newmont Mining Corporation

Newmont Mining Corporation

NEM

Analysis
Freeport-McMoRan

Freeport-McMoRan

FCX

Analysis
Ecolab

Ecolab

ECL

Analysis

BobbyInvestment Opinion: Should I buy CENX Today?

Rating: Hold, with a speculative-buy tilt only for investors explicitly seeking commodity-cycle exposure. The core thesis is that CENX's mid-2026 earnings surge (Q2 net income of $249.3M, 30.3% gross margin, $108.0M quarterly free cash flow) is real and cash-backed, but the market has already begun marking it as a cyclical windfall rather than a new baseline — the stock is -44.98% over six months with relative strength of -48.09% versus SPY. The 4 Buy / 1 Hold / 0 Sell consensus (mean 1.4) and $60.20 average target imply +80.6% upside, but with only 5 analysts and a $40-$79 target spread, that consensus is a statement about fair value under sustained aluminum prices, not a near-term catalyst.

Supporting evidence cuts both ways. On the positive side: Q2 revenue of $752.1M grew 19.7% YoY, Q2 operating income of $211.6M produced a 28.1% operating margin versus 5.8% gross margin in Q2 2025, TTM free cash flow is $151.2M (roughly a 4.1% FCF yield on the $3.69B market cap), cash rose to $389.7M from $135.6M at year-end 2025, and the company repaid $66M of debt in Q2. On the negative side: EV/EBITDA of 28.9x capitalizes peak-cycle EBITDA against a peer set typically in the mid-single-digit to low-double-digit range, price-to-book of 4.47x is well above the ~2.3-2.6x seen through most of 2024-2025, trailing PE of 93.3x on TTM EPS of $0.011 is meaningless, and the 2.92x forward PE rests on consensus FY EPS of $13.61 that is anchored to peak pricing. The one genuinely supportive multiple is price-to-sales of 1.46x, near the low end of a band that reached 8.95x in Q1 2026.

Biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis: (1) margin mean reversion — Q2's 30.3% gross margin versus a 10.1% trailing gross margin and 5.8% in Q2 2025 implies a large cyclical component; (2) policy dependence — tariff-supported Midwest premiums are a government variable, and a Middle East supply normalization or tariff rollback hits realizations directly; (3) extreme volatility — beta of 2.178 and a -54.31% max drawdown mean position sizing must assume a 10% market move implies ~22% here. This Hold would upgrade to Buy if Q3/Q4 gross margins hold above roughly 20% and the stock reclaims the $40-43 September breakdown zone, or if aluminum prices firm without a further premium collapse; it would downgrade to Sell on a decisive break of the $31.42 October low toward the $25.40 52-week floor, or evidence that gross margin is reverting toward the mid-teens. Verdict: cheap on sales, expensive on EBITDA and book — fairly valued to modestly overvalued relative to a normalized cycle, and undervalued only if the current earnings base proves structural.

Sign up to view all

CENX 12-Month Price Forecast

CENX presents a genuine tug-of-war between a spectacular but likely cyclical earnings inflection and a tape that has already de-rated the stock by roughly 45% over six months. The fundamentals are real — $249.3M of Q2 net income, $108.0M of quarterly free cash flow, $389.7M of cash, and a Glencore offtake anchoring North American volume — but the 28.9x EV/EBITDA and 4.47x book multiples only make sense if Q2's annualized ~$1.13B EBITDA is a new baseline, and the market is voting that it is not. The analyst consensus is bullish in direction but thin and lagging, with no fresh upgrades since the drawdown deepened, so the $60.20 target should be read as fair value under sustained aluminum prices rather than a 12-month catalyst. I would upgrade to bullish if Q3 gross margin holds above roughly 20% and the stock reclaims the $40-43 breakdown zone, and downgrade to bearish on a decisive break of $31.42 or evidence of margin reversion toward the mid-teens. Until then, the risk/reward is asymmetric in the wrong direction for new capital despite the headline upside.

Historical Price
Current Price $30.07
Average Target $30.07
High Target $34.58
Low Target $25.56

Wall Street consensus

Coverage is thin but uniformly constructive: 5 analysts cover CENX with a 4 Buy / 1 Hold / 0 Sell distribution, a consensus recommendation of "strong_buy" (mean 1.4), and an average target price of $60.20 — implying roughly +80.6% upside from the current $33.33. That is an unusually large gap between price and consensus, and it signals that sell-side models are still anchored to the mid-2026 earnings surge (consensus FY EPS of $13.61 on average revenue of $3.94B) rather than the post-selloff tape; the consensus is therefore bullish in direction but likely lagging in timing, and investors should treat the target as a statement about fair value under sustained aluminum prices rather than a near-term catalyst.

The target range of $40.00 to $79.00 is extremely wide — a 98% spread from low to high — which signals high uncertainty and low conviction despite the strong_buy label. The $79 high target implicitly assumes aluminum and Midwest premium strength persists, peak-cycle EBITDA is sustained, and the market re-rates the stock toward its mid-2026 highs; the $40 low target, still 20% above the current price, prices in meaningful margin compression from current levels but not a return to the 2025 loss-making regime. Institutional activity shows only reiterations — UBS at Buy (Oct 8), Wells Fargo at Overweight (Sep 18), B. Riley at Buy (Jul 7) — with no downgrades, but also no fresh upgrades since the drawdown deepened, suggesting analysts are holding their thesis while waiting for evidence that Q2's 30% gross margin is repeatable rather than a spike.

Drowning in data?

Find the real signal!

Bulls vs Bears: CENX Investment Factors

The bear case currently has stronger evidence in the tape and in valuation: a -44.98% six-month decline, relative strength of -48.09% versus SPY, and a 28.9x EV/EBITDA that capitalizes peak-cycle EBITDA all argue the market has already begun marking Q2 2026 as a cyclical windfall rather than a new earnings base. The bull case rests on genuinely impressive fundamentals — $249.3M of Q2 net income, $108.0M of quarterly free cash flow, $389.7M of cash, and a Glencore offtake that anchors North American volume — plus an analyst consensus of strong_buy with a $60.20 average target implying +80.6% upside. But that consensus is thin (5 analysts), has a 98% spread between the $40 low and $79 high, and has produced no fresh upgrades since the drawdown deepened, suggesting sell-side models are lagging the tape rather than leading it. The single most important tension is whether Q2's 30.3% gross margin is repeatable: if Midwest premiums and tariff support hold, the forward PE of 2.92x is real deep value and the stock re-rates violently; if margins mean-revert toward the 10-15% historical band, the EV/EBITDA premium collapses and the $25.40 low comes into play. Until there is evidence of margin durability, the risk/reward is asymmetric in the wrong direction for new capital despite the headline upside.

Bullish

  • Analyst consensus implies 81% upside: All 5 covering analysts are constructive (4 Buy, 1 Hold, 0 Sell) with a mean recommendation of 1.4 and an average target of $60.20 versus the $33.33 close — roughly +80.6% implied upside. Even the lowest target of $40.00 sits about 20% above the current price, meaning no analyst models a return to the 2025 loss-making regime.
  • Earnings inflection is dramatic and cash-backed: Q2 2026 net income of $249.3M on $752.1M revenue (19.7% YoY growth) compares with a $4.6M loss in Q2 2025, and the 30.3% gross margin is the cleanest read on operating economics since Q1's headline was inflated by $242.7M of other income. Q2 operating cash flow of $167.6M against $59.6M capex produced $108.0M of free cash flow, so the profit is converting to cash.
  • Balance sheet transformed by the upcycle: Cash rose to $389.7M at Q2-end from $135.6M at year-end 2025, the company repaid $66M of debt in Q2, and debt-to-equity is a manageable 0.664 with a current ratio of 1.97. TTM free cash flow of $151.2M on a $3.69B market cap is a roughly 4.1% FCF yield — modest, but a world away from the loss-making 2025.
  • Strategic scarcity and Glencore offtake: CENX is one of the few remaining US primary aluminum producers, and Glencore has agreed to purchase nearly all of its North American production — a structural demand anchor that de-risks volume. The March 2026 news flow explicitly framed Middle East supply disruptions as exposing US structural vulnerabilities while creating windfall opportunities for domestic smelters, a dynamic that supports Midwest premium realizations.

Bearish

  • Price action is a decisive downtrend: The stock is -44.98% over six months and -28.93% over three, sitting just 17.5% above its $25.40 52-week low and 52.7% below its $70.43 high — only about 17% of its 52-week range. Relative strength versus SPY is -48.09% over six months, confirming an idiosyncratic de-rating rather than market beta.
  • EV/EBITDA of 28.9x capitalizes peak cycle: At 28.9x EV/EBITDA and 4.47x book, CENX trades at a large premium to an aluminum peer set typically in the mid-single-digit to low-double-digit EV/EBITDA range. That multiple is only defensible if Q2's annualized ~$1.13B EBITDA is a new baseline rather than a cyclical spike — and the market is clearly voting that it is not.
  • Margins are far above historical norms: Q2's 30.3% gross margin and 28.1% operating margin compare with a 10.1% trailing gross margin and 6.3% trailing operating margin, and with 5.8% gross margin in Q2 2025. Aluminum smelting margins are historically cyclical, and a 30% gross margin is well above anything this business has sustained through a cycle, making mean reversion the base assumption.
  • Revenue is price-driven, not volume-driven: Revenue stepped from roughly $630-650M per quarter through 2025 to $752.1M in Q2 2026, with the Aluminum segment at $701.9M of the total versus just $50.2M from Alumina. That top-line move is realization-driven — tariff-supported Midwest premiums and Middle East supply shocks — which is inherently less durable than volume growth and explains why the tape has discounted the strong print.

CENX Technical Analysis

CENX is in a clear, sustained downtrend despite a still-positive 1-year return of +8.46%, a figure that flatters the tape because it is measured from a depressed base a year ago. At $33.33, the stock sits just 17.5% above its 52-week low of $25.40 and 52.7% below its 52-week high of $70.43 — translating to only about 17% of its 52-week range, a positioning that signals persistent distribution and momentum failure rather than a healthy pullback. The 6-month change of -44.98% and YTD decline of -18.59% confirm the intermediate trend has decisively broken down from the May-June peak near $68.77.

Short-term momentum remains negative but is decelerating in severity: the 1-month change of -6.43% is meaningfully better than the 3-month change of -28.93%, suggesting the pace of selling has slowed even as the direction persists. Critically, the stock is badly diverging from the broader market — relative strength versus SPY is -26.92% over three months and -48.09% over six months — indicating this is an idiosyncratic, commodity-driven de-rating rather than beta-driven weakness. The October price action shows a basing attempt between roughly $31.42 (October 23 low) and $35.10 (October 28 high), with the last close at $33.33; a decisive break of $31.42 would likely target the $25.40 52-week low, while reclaiming $35-36 would be the first evidence of a short-term bottom.

Key technical levels are well defined: support clusters at the $31.42 October swing low and the $25.40 52-week floor, while resistance sits at the $35-36 congestion zone and, more meaningfully, the $40-43 area where the September breakdown occurred. A beta of 2.178 means the stock is roughly 118% more volatile than the S&P 500 — position sizing must account for the fact that a 10% market move implies a ~22% move here, and the -54.31% max drawdown over the period is a stark reminder of that asymmetry. With a short ratio of 4.91 days-to-cover and volume of ~1.17M shares, the float carries meaningful short interest that could fuel sharp squeezes on any aluminum-price catalyst, but the trend remains the trader's friend until resistance is reclaimed.

Beta

—

—

Max Drawdown

-56.3%

Largest decline past year

52-Week Range

—

Price range past year

Annual Return

+5.0%

Cumulative gain past year

PeriodCENX ReturnS&P 500
1m-19.1%-5.9%
3m-41.3%-5.2%
6m-49.0%-0.6%
1y+5.0%+8.2%
ytd-26.6%+7.5%

Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner

Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions

CENX Fundamental Analysis

Revenue is growing but the trajectory is uneven: Q2 2026 revenue of $752.1M rose 19.74% year-over-year versus $628.1M in Q2 2025, and marked a sequential acceleration from Q1 2026's $649.2M (+2.4% YoY vs. $633.9M). The Aluminum segment dominates at $701.9M of the total versus just $50.2M from Alumina, so the investment case is almost purely a leveraged bet on primary aluminum realizations and regional premiums rather than product mix. The multi-quarter pattern — roughly $630-650M per quarter through 2025, then a step-up to $752M in Q2 2026 — implies the top line is being driven by price rather than volume, which is inherently less durable and explains why the market has discounted forward expectations despite the strong print.

Profitability has inflected dramatically but with volatile quality: Q2 2026 net income of $249.3M on a 30.3% gross margin and 28.1% operating margin compares with a net loss of $4.6M and a 5.8% gross margin in Q2 2025, while Q1 2026 posted $337.5M of net income at an 18.3% gross margin. Notably, Q1's bottom line was heavily aided by $242.7M of other income versus only $45.3M in Q2, meaning the Q2 result is the cleaner read on operating economics — and it still shows margins far above the 10.1% trailing gross margin and 6.3% operating margin in the summary metrics, evidence that the trailing figures are stale relative to the current run-rate. The key risk is mean reversion: aluminum smelting margins are historically cyclical, and a 30% gross margin is well above what this business has sustained through cycles.

Balance sheet and cash generation have improved materially: debt-to-equity stands at 0.664 with a current ratio of 1.97, cash reached $389.7M at Q2-end versus $135.6M at year-end 2025, and Q2 operating cash flow was $167.6M against $59.6M of capex for $108.0M of free cash flow (TTM FCF $151.2M). However, the first half was cash-flow lumpy — Q1 FCF was -$6.4M on $74.8M of capex — and ROE of just 5.06% against ROA of 10.23% reflects a still-modest equity base relative to assets after years of losses. The company is now self-funding and repaid $66M of debt in Q2, but with a PCF ratio of 20.1x and FCF yield of roughly 4.1% on a $3.69B market cap, the cash generation is decent rather than compelling at current prices.

Quarterly Revenue

$752100000.0B

2026-06

Revenue YoY Growth

+19.7%

YoY Comparison

Gross Margin

30.3%

Latest Quarter

Free Cash Flow

$151200000.0B

Last 12 Months

Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)

Revenue Breakdown

Alumina
Aluminum

Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!

Valuation Analysis: Is CENX Overvalued?

Because net income is positive, the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric — but it is nearly useless in its trailing form: the trailing PE of 93.3x reflects a TTM EPS of just $0.011 that is contaminated by the near-zero Q4 2025 and loss-making mid-2025 quarters, while the forward PE of 2.92x is based on consensus FY EPS of $13.61. That extraordinary 90-point gap implies the market expects earnings to normalize sharply lower than the current annualized run-rate, or that the forward estimate is stale and anchored to peak-cycle aluminum pricing; either way, the forward multiple should be treated with heavy skepticism rather than as evidence of deep value.

On more reliable cross-checks, CENX trades at 1.46x sales and 1.34x EV/sales, but a punishing 28.9x EV/EBITDA and 4.47x book — the EV/EBITDA multiple is the clearest signal that the market is capitalizing peak-cycle EBITDA (Q2 annualized ~$1.13B) at a premium, not a trough. Versus a typical aluminum/basic materials peer set trading in the mid-single-digit to low-double-digit EV/EBITDA range, CENX's 28.9x represents a very large premium that is difficult to justify for a single-commodity smelter with a 1.65% net margin on a trailing basis, even accounting for domestic-supply scarcity value.

Historical context reinforces the caution: the stock's own PE history swung from 4.3-4.6x in mid-2026 (when earnings spiked) to 526x in Q4 2025 and negative readings in loss quarters, while its price-to-sales ratio has ranged from roughly 1.2x in late 2023 to 8.95x in Q1 2026 and now sits at 1.46x — near the low end of its multi-year band. That low PS reading is the one genuinely supportive valuation datapoint, suggesting the market has already priced substantial normalization; but with PB at 4.47x versus ~2.3-2.6x through most of 2024-2025, the book-value multiple remains elevated, leaving the stock cheap on sales and expensive on assets and EBITDA.

PE

93.3x

Latest Quarter

vs. Historical

High-End

5-Year PE Range 2x~49x

vs. Industry Avg

25.8x

Industry PE ~25.8x*

EV/EBITDA

28.9x

Enterprise Value Multiple

Investment Risk Disclosure

Financial and operational risks center on the durability of a margin spike that is far outside historical norms. Q2 2026's 30.3% gross margin and 28.1% operating margin compare with a 10.1% trailing gross margin and 6.3% trailing operating margin, and with just 5.8% gross margin in Q2 2025 — a swing that reflects aluminum realizations and Midwest premiums rather than any structural cost advantage. Revenue is concentrated in a single segment (Aluminum at $701.9M of $752.1M) and a single counterparty, with Glencore contracted to buy nearly all North American production, so pricing power sits with the market and the offtaker rather than the company. Cash flow is also lumpy: Q1 2026 free cash flow was -$6.4M on $74.8M of capex versus +$108.0M in Q2, and ROE of 5.06% against ROA of 10.23% shows a thin equity base after years of losses, leaving limited buffer if realizations roll over. Debt-to-equity of 0.664 and a 1.97 current ratio are adequate but not fortress-like for a commodity producer whose EBITDA can halve in a downcycle.

Market and competitive risks are dominated by valuation compression and extreme volatility. At 28.9x EV/EBITDA and 4.47x book, CENX trades at a large premium to aluminum peers in the mid-single-digit to low-double-digit EV/EBITDA range, a multiple that requires peak-cycle EBITDA to persist; any normalization compresses the multiple and the earnings simultaneously. The beta of 2.178 means a 10% S&P 500 move implies roughly a 22% move here, and the -54.31% max drawdown over the period is a live demonstration of that asymmetry. Recent news highlights the fragility of the driver: the April 2026 Benzinga piece described a two-track metals market where aluminum spiked on Middle East supply shocks, and the March 2026 piece noted that Middle East disruptions exposed structural US vulnerabilities while creating windfall opportunities — windfalls that reverse when supply normalizes. Tariff-supported Midwest premiums are a policy variable, not a company-controlled input, and a resolution of Middle East conflict or a tariff rollback would hit realizations directly.

Worst-case scenario: aluminum spot and Midwest premiums normalize toward pre-2026 levels, Q3/Q4 gross margins revert from 30.3% toward the 10-15% historical band, and the market re-rates the stock off peak EBITDA — a chain that would compress both the 28.9x EV/EBITDA multiple and the E in the denominator. In that path the stock retests the $25.40 52-week low, which is roughly -24% from the current $33.33, and a break of the $31.42 October swing low would likely accelerate toward that floor. A more severe outcome, consistent with the -54.31% max drawdown already experienced, would put the stock near $15-20, implying losses of -40% to -55% from here. Notably, even the analyst low target of $40.00 is above the current price, so the sell-side bear case does not capture the full downside — the tape, not the models, is the better guide to how bad this can get.

FAQ

Ranked by severity: first, margin mean reversion — Q2's 30.3% gross margin compares with a 10.1% trailing gross margin and just 5.8% in Q2 2025, so a large cyclical component is embedded in the current earnings base. Second, policy and supply dependence — tariff-supported Midwest premiums and Middle East supply disruptions drove the 2026 realization spike, and either a tariff rollback or supply normalization would hit realizations directly, with revenue concentrated in the Aluminum segment ($701.9M of $752.1M) and a single offtaker, Glencore. Third, valuation compression — at 28.9x EV/EBITDA and 4.47x book, any normalization compresses the multiple and the earnings simultaneously, and the -54.31% max drawdown shows how violent that can be. Fourth, volatility and financial lumpiness — a 2.178 beta means a 10% market move implies roughly a 22% move here, Q1 2026 free cash flow was -$6.4M versus +$108.0M in Q2, and ROE of 5.06% reflects a thin equity base after years of losses.

The scenario framework assigns a 50% probability to the base case of $33-$45, a 25% probability to the bull case of $60.20-$79.00, and a 25% probability to the bear case of $25.40-$31.42. The base case is most likely: aluminum realizations soften modestly from the mid-2026 peak, gross margins settle in the mid-to-high teens, and the stock chops between the $31.42 October low and the $40-43 September breakdown zone while sell-side models lag the tape. The bull case requires Q3/Q4 gross margins to hold in the high-teens to low-20s, validating the 2.92x forward PE and allowing a re-rating toward the $60.20 average and $79 high target. The bear case assumes premiums normalize toward pre-2026 levels and margins revert toward the 10-15% historical band, breaking $31.42 and retesting $25.40, with a severe outcome near $15-20 consistent with the -54.31% max drawdown.

The answer depends entirely on which multiple you trust, and they disagree sharply. On sales, CENX looks cheap: price-to-sales of 1.46x sits near the low end of a multi-year band that ranged from about 1.2x in late 2023 to 8.95x in Q1 2026, suggesting substantial normalization is already priced. On earnings power and assets, it looks expensive: EV/EBITDA of 28.9x capitalizes Q2's annualized ~$1.13B EBITDA at a large premium to an aluminum peer set typically in the mid-single-digit to low-double-digit range, and price-to-book of 4.47x compares with roughly 2.3-2.6x through most of 2024-2025. The trailing PE of 93.3x on TTM EPS of $0.011 is meaningless, and the 2.92x forward PE rests on consensus FY EPS of $13.61 that is anchored to peak pricing. Net, the stock is cheap on sales, expensive on EBITDA and book, and fairly valued to modestly overvalued relative to a normalized cycle — undervalued only if the current earnings base proves structural.

The risk/reward is balanced but not compelling for most investors at $33.33. The upside case is anchored by a 4 Buy / 1 Hold / 0 Sell consensus with a $60.20 average target, implying roughly +80.6% upside, and even the $40 low target sits about 20% above the current price. The downside is equally concrete: the stock is -44.98% over six months with relative strength of -48.09% versus SPY, trades at 28.9x EV/EBITDA on peak-cycle earnings, and a break of the $31.42 October low would target the $25.40 52-week floor, roughly -24%. It is a reasonable speculative buy only for investors explicitly seeking commodity-cycle exposure who can tolerate a 2.178 beta and size the position accordingly; for anyone else, waiting for evidence that Q3 gross margin holds above roughly 20% is the higher-probability entry.

CENX is better suited to tactical, catalyst-driven exposure than to passive long-term holding. It pays no dividend (payout ratio of 0), earnings visibility is low because results swing with aluminum spot and Midwest premiums — quarterly net income ranged from a $4.6M loss in Q2 2025 to $337.5M in Q1 2026 — and the 2.178 beta plus -54.31% max drawdown make buy-and-hold painful without active risk management. The one-year return of +8.46% masks a -44.98% six-month collapse, illustrating how entry timing dominates outcomes. A reasonable minimum holding period is 12-18 months, long enough to span at least two quarterly reports and a full aluminum price cycle, with the position reassessed at each earnings print against the gross-margin durability test; shorter-term traders should treat $31.42 as the stop-loss reference and $40-43 as the first resistance to clear.