FormFactor Inc.
FORM
$81.12
+13.04%
FormFactor Inc. designs and manufactures electrical and optical test and measurement technologies spanning the full semiconductor product lifecycle, from characterization and modeling to production test, operating through Probe Cards and Systems segments with probe cards generating the majority of revenue. The company is the leading merchant supplier of advanced probe cards, a mission-critical consumable used by every major foundry, DRAM, and logic manufacturer to test chips before packaging, giving it a distinct position as a picks-and-shovels enabler of leading-edge semiconductor nodes rather than a chipmaker itself. The current investor narrative centers on an explosive AI-driven demand cycle: Q3 2026 revenue hit a record $280.5 million, up 38.4% year-over-year, with EPS of $0.94 representing roughly 215% earnings growth and management issuing upbeat forward guidance. That fundamental strength, however, is now colliding with a violent share-price drawdown of more than 40% in the past month, creating a sharp debate over whether the selloff is a buying opportunity in a structurally advantaged AI beneficiary or a warning that the cycle has peaked.…
FORM
FormFactor Inc.
$81.12
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy FORM Today?
Rating: Buy (accumulate on stabilization). The core thesis is that FormFactor's fundamental business is accelerating — record Q3 2026 revenue of $280.55 million (+38.42% YoY), net margin tripled from 9.01% in Q1 to 26.31% in Q3, and $181.26 million in trailing free cash flow — while the stock has de-rated 42.40% in a month to $85.24, leaving it 78.6% below the $152.22 average analyst target (7 Buy, 3 Hold, 0 Sell, mean rating 1.6). The selloff looks like a valuation and momentum event, not a fundamental deterioration, which is why the risk/reward skews favorably for investors who can tolerate volatility.
Supporting evidence is strong across the board: the forward PE of 20.04x is modest for a business growing revenue 38% with gross margin at 54.68% and operating margin at 29.08% in the latest quarter, versus TTM gross margin of 39.14% and net margin of 6.93% that understate current run-rate profitability. The balance sheet is fortress-like with debt-to-equity of 0.0433, a current ratio of 4.50, and $141.77 million in cash, while Q3 free cash flow of $64.62 million on $104.27 million operating cash flow confirms the earnings are cash-backed. Even the most conservative analyst low target of $110 sits ~29% above the current $85.24, and the PS ratio of 5.72x is far below the 20.9x-39.5x band seen through 2026, placing the stock near the bottom of its own historical valuation range.
Three risks could invalidate the thesis: first, a confirmed rollover in AI capex that cuts probe-card orders and normalizes gross margin back toward the 39.14% TTM level; second, the rich 38.60x EV/EBITDA multiple compressing toward the 15-25x peer range, a double hit to earnings and valuation; third, the stock's 1.278 beta and -47.82% max drawdown meaning a break below the July 2026 low of $83.45 could target the $47.33 52-week low, roughly -44% from here. This Buy would upgrade to a stronger conviction if the stock reclaims the $105-110 zone on volume, and would downgrade to Hold if Q4 revenue fails to grow sequentially from $280.55 million or gross margin slips below 50%. Verdict: undervalued relative to its own history and to analyst targets, though fairly-to-richly valued on EV/EBITDA versus mature equipment peers — the premium is only justified if the AI test cycle proves durable.
Sign up to view all
FORM 12-Month Price Forecast
The forward-looking case is constructive because the fundamental momentum and the price action have decoupled violently: revenue is at a record and margins are expanding rapidly, yet the stock trades at 33.7% of its 52-week range and 78.6% below the average analyst target. The 20.04x forward PE is reasonable for a 38%-growth business with 54.68% gross margins, and the $110 low target implies even the Street's most cautious view sees ~29% upside. The main caveat is the 38.60x EV/EBITDA multiple, which is 50-100% above mature equipment peers and leaves little room for a demand normalization, plus the 1.278 beta that amplifies drawdowns. I would upgrade to high confidence if Q4 confirms sequential growth and gross margin holds above 50%; I would downgrade to neutral if revenue fails to grow sequentially or the stock breaks below the $83.45 July low.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on FormFactor Inc.'s 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $152.22 and implied upside of +87.7% versus the current price.
Average Target
$152.22
10 analysts
Implied Upside
+87.7%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
10
covering this stock
Price Range
$110 - $200
Analyst target range
Nine analysts cover FormFactor with a distribution of 7 Buy, 3 Hold, and 0 Sell, yielding a consensus recommendation of "buy" (mean rating 1.6 on a 1-5 scale where 1 is Strong Buy). The average target price is $152.22, which against the current $85.24 implies roughly +78.6% upside — an unusually large gap that reflects how far the stock has fallen below where the Street's models value the business. The consensus is clearly bullish, and the estimated average EPS of $6.03 and revenue of $1.65 billion for the forward period underpin targets that assume the current earnings momentum is sustained rather than cyclical.
The target range spans $110 to $200, a wide $90 spread (roughly 59% of the average target) that signals high uncertainty and divergent views on the durability of the AI test cycle. The high target of $200 implies multiple expansion on top of continued 30%+ growth and margin expansion toward the mid-50s gross margin achieved in Q3; the low target of $110 — still 29% above the current price — prices in a more conservative scenario with margin normalization and slower probe-card demand but no outright collapse. Institutional rating flow shows recent positive momentum: Freedom Capital Markets upgraded to Buy from Hold on 2026-11-02, B. Riley upgraded to Buy from Neutral on 2026-06-12, and Evercore upgraded to Outperform from In Line on 2026-06-05, even as TD Cowen maintained Hold through the October print. The pattern of upgrades alongside a Hold-leaning minority suggests analysts are leaning into the post-selloff valuation, though the wide target dispersion and the stock's -42% monthly collapse caution that conviction is not uniform and price discovery remains inefficient.
Bulls vs Bears: FORM Investment Factors
The evidence is genuinely two-sided, but the fundamental bull case currently carries more weight than the price action: revenue is at a record $280.55 million (+38.42% YoY), net margin has tripled to 26.31% in two quarters, and the balance sheet carries debt-to-equity of just 0.0433 with $181.26 million in trailing free cash flow. Against that, the stock has collapsed 42.40% in a month to $85.24, sitting at just 33.7% of its 52-week range and only ~80% above the $47.33 low, with EV/EBITDA at a rich 38.60x that leaves little margin for error. The Street is clearly leaning bullish — 7 Buy, 0 Sell, and a $152.22 average target implying +78.6% upside — but the $90-wide target spread and TD Cowen's Hold show conviction is not uniform. The single most important tension is whether the AI-driven probe-card demand cycle is durable or peaking: if Q4 confirms the sequential growth trajectory, the selloff is a valuation gift; if orders roll over, the 38.60x EV/EBITDA multiple and 1.278 beta imply materially more downside toward the $47.33 floor.
Bullish
- Record revenue with accelerating growth: Q3 2026 revenue hit a record $280.55 million, up 38.42% year-over-year from $202.68 million, and rose sequentially from $258.24 million in Q2 and $226.14 million in Q1 — three consecutive quarters of sequential growth. This confirms an accelerating demand curve rather than a one-off spike, directly contradicting the idea that the cycle has already peaked.
- Dramatic margin expansion in two quarters: Net margin climbed from 9.01% in Q1 to 21.77% in Q2 to 26.31% in Q3, while gross margin rose from 47.89% to 50.70% to 54.68% over the same span. Operating margin nearly tripled from 20.84% to 29.08%, demonstrating powerful operating leverage on rising volumes and a favorable leading-edge product mix.
- Fortress balance sheet, self-funded growth: Debt-to-equity is just 0.0433, the current ratio is 4.50, and cash stood at $141.77 million with $181.26 million in trailing free cash flow. The company funds its growth internally with negligible leverage, so the risk here is cyclical demand, not solvency.
- Analyst targets imply large upside: Nine analysts rate the stock a consensus 'buy' (mean 1.6 of 5, with 7 Buy and 0 Sell), and the $152.22 average target implies roughly +78.6% upside from the $85.24 price. The $110 low target is still ~29% above the current price, meaning even the most conservative Street view sees the stock as oversold.
Bearish
- Violent -42% one-month collapse: The stock fell 42.40% in one month and 26.01% over three months, including an -11.93% single-session drop from $96.79 to $85.24 on 2.31 million shares. This capitulation-style move signals a decisive momentum breakdown and a market that is pricing in something the headline fundamentals do not yet show.
- Deep in lower third of 52-week range: At $85.24, the stock sits at just 33.7% of its $47.33-$160.27 range, roughly 80% above the 52-week low but 47% below the high. The July 2026 low of $83.45 is now directly in play, and a break below opens the door toward the $47.33 floor — a further ~44% downside.
- Rich EV/EBITDA versus equipment peers: EV/EBITDA of 38.60x is roughly 50-100% above the 15-25x typical for mature semiconductor equipment names, and EV/Sales of 7.36x is also elevated. That premium is only defensible if the current earnings run-rate compounds, leaving little room for any demand normalization.
- Wide analyst dispersion signals uncertainty: The $110-$200 target range spans $90, about 59% of the average target, reflecting sharply divergent views on the durability of the AI test cycle. TD Cowen maintained Hold through the October print, and the trailing PE of 82.94x versus forward 20.04x implies the market expects earnings to roughly quadruple — a demanding assumption.
FORM Technical Analysis
FormFactor is in a confirmed intermediate downtrend despite a still-positive 1-year return of +64.81%, a classic divergence between long-term trend and short-term price action. The stock closed at $85.24 on 2026-11-04, which places it at just 33.7% of its 52-week range of $47.33 to $160.27 — deep in the lower third of the band and only about 80% above the 52-week low. This positioning signals that momentum has decisively broken down; the stock has surrendered the vast majority of its 2026 gains from the highs near $160 and is now testing territory that, absent a reversal, would qualify as a falling knife rather than a value entry. The YTD gain of +44.01% versus a 1-year gain of +64.81% confirms that most of the appreciation occurred earlier in the year and has since been substantially retraced.
Short-term momentum is severely negative and accelerating to the downside: the 1-month change is -42.40% and the 3-month change is -26.01%, both dramatically worse than the 6-month change of -42.35%, indicating the decline has been persistent rather than a single shock. The most recent session alone saw an -11.93% drop from the prior close of $96.79 to $85.24 on volume of 2.31 million shares, a capitulation-style move. Relative strength versus the S&P 500 is deeply negative over 1-month (-41.36 percentage points) and 3-month (-25.78 points) even as it remains positive over 1-year (+51.25 points), underscoring how violently the stock has decoupled from a broadly flat market (SPY -1.04% over 1 month). This divergence between a strong 1-year trend and collapsing 1-month momentum typically signals either a trend reversal or an oversold mean-reversion setup, and the absence of RSI data leaves the timing ambiguous, though the sheer magnitude of the drawdown argues for caution until stabilization.
Key technical levels are now well-defined: support sits at the 52-week low of $47.33, roughly 44% below the current price, while resistance is anchored at the 52-week high of $160.27, about 88% above. A breakdown below the recent $83-85 area (the July 2026 low of $83.45 and the current $85.24) would open the door toward the $47.33 floor and confirm a full cyclical unwind; conversely, reclaiming the $105-110 zone would be the first sign of a durable bottom. The beta of 1.278 means the stock is roughly 28% more volatile than the market, and the max drawdown of -47.82% over the period illustrates the position-sizing risk — a 1.28 beta stock in a -42% monthly slide demands tight risk controls and argues against averaging down without a confirmed reversal signal.
Beta
1.28
1.28x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-55.1%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$47-$160
Price range past year
Annual Return
+49.6%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | FORM Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | -42.0% | -5.4% |
| 3m | -30.9% | -4.9% |
| 6m | -45.1% | -0.3% |
| 1y | +49.6% | +9.7% |
| ytd | +37.1% | +7.8% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
FORM Fundamental Analysis
The revenue trajectory is unambiguously accelerating: Q3 2026 revenue of $280.55 million grew 38.42% year-over-year versus $202.68 million in Q3 2025, and rose sequentially from $258.24 million in Q2 2026 and $226.14 million in Q1 2026, marking three consecutive quarters of sequential growth. Segment data shows Foundry & Logic leading at $121.84 million, followed by DRAM at $85.00 million, Systems at $48.55 million, and Flash at a negligible $2.86 million — a mix heavily levered to leading-edge logic and HBM-driven DRAM, precisely the areas of AI infrastructure spending. The multi-quarter progression from $215.16 million in Q4 2025 to the current record confirms this is an accelerating growth curve, not a one-off, which strengthens the bull case that the fundamental business remains robust even as the stock price collapses.
Profitability has expanded dramatically: Q3 2026 net income reached $73.82 million with a net margin of 26.31%, up from $56.21 million (21.77% margin) in Q2 and $20.38 million (9.01% margin) in Q1, while gross margin climbed to 54.68% from 50.70% and 47.89% over the same quarters. Operating margin followed suit at 29.08% in Q3 versus 22.38% in Q2 and 20.84% in Q1, and EBITDA surged to $93.29 million (33.25% EBITDA ratio) from $68.10 million and $29.95 million sequentially. These are exceptional margins for a semiconductor equipment supplier and reflect operating leverage on rising volumes plus a favorable product mix; the trajectory from 9% to 26% net margin in two quarters is the single most powerful data point in the fundamental story.
The balance sheet is fortress-like: debt-to-equity is just 0.0433, the current ratio is 4.50, and cash stood at $141.77 million at quarter-end. Free cash flow is strongly positive at $181.26 million TTM, with Q3 FCF of $64.62 million on operating cash flow of $104.27 million against capital expenditure of $39.65 million, and ROE of 5.25% (trailing, depressed by the low base of prior-year earnings) with ROA of 10.13%. The company funds growth internally with negligible leverage, and the FCF yield of roughly 4.0% on the $4.49 billion market cap is modest but supported by a business that is self-financing and has no dividend obligation (payout ratio 0). Financial risk is minimal; the risk here is cyclical demand, not solvency.
Quarterly Revenue
$280547000.0B
2026-09
Revenue YoY Growth
+38.4%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
54.7%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$181257000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is FORM Overvalued?
Because net income is positive ($73.82 million in Q3 alone), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric. The trailing PE stands at 82.94x while the forward PE is just 20.04x — a dramatic gap that implies the market expects earnings to roughly quadruple, consistent with the analyst consensus EPS estimate of $6.03 versus the trailing EPS of $0.0121 (which is distorted by a near-zero trailing base). The forward multiple of 20x is the more economically meaningful figure and, on its face, is not expensive for a company growing revenue 38% with expanding margins; the trailing 82.9x reflects how recently profitability inflected.
On peer comparison, the stock trades at a PS ratio of 5.72x and EV/Sales of 7.36x, with EV/EBITDA at a rich 38.60x and P/B at 4.34x. Against a semiconductor equipment peer group where mature names often trade at 4-8x sales and 15-25x EV/EBITDA, FormFactor's 38.6x EV/EBITDA represents a substantial premium — roughly 50-100% above typical sector levels — that is only defensible if the current earnings run-rate continues to compound. The gross margin of 39.14% (TTM basis, versus 54.68% in the latest quarter) and net margin of 6.93% (TTM, versus 26.31% latest quarter) show the TTM figures lag the true current profitability, meaning the headline multiples overstate expensiveness relative to the run-rate business.
Historically, the stock's own PE band has been extremely wide and volatile: 34.5x in Q3 2026, 45.4x in Q2, 94.2x in Q1, and 48.4x in Q4 2025, with PS ratios ranging from 20.9x to 39.5x over the same span. The current PS of 5.72x is far below the 20-39x range seen through 2026, reflecting the price collapse rather than a fundamental deterioration — a compression that, if earnings hold, would place the stock near the bottom of its own historical valuation band. That setup suggests either a compelling value opportunity if the AI-driven demand cycle persists, or a warning that the market is pricing in a sharp cyclical downturn in probe-card demand.
PE
82.9x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
Mid-Range
5-Year PE Range 11x~155x
vs. Industry Avg
54.4x
Industry PE ~54.4x*
EV/EBITDA
38.6x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks center on the extreme cyclicality of probe-card demand rather than balance-sheet stress, since debt-to-equity is only 0.0433 and the current ratio is 4.50. The real vulnerability is revenue concentration: Foundry & Logic ($121.84 million) and DRAM ($85.00 million) together account for roughly 74% of Q3's $280.55 million, tying the business tightly to leading-edge logic and HBM capex at a handful of customers. Margins are also unusually high and therefore exposed to mean reversion — gross margin of 54.68% and net margin of 26.31% in Q3 compare with TTM figures of 39.14% and 6.93%, meaning a mix shift or pricing pressure could compress profitability sharply. Finally, the forward PE of 20.04x versus trailing 82.94x embeds an expectation that earnings roughly quadruple to the $6.03 consensus EPS, so any shortfall in that growth path would hit the multiple and the earnings estimate simultaneously.
Market and competitive risks are dominated by valuation compression: EV/EBITDA of 38.60x and EV/Sales of 7.36x sit roughly 50-100% above typical semiconductor equipment levels of 15-25x and 4-8x, leaving the stock exposed to any de-rating of AI-adjacent names. The beta of 1.278 means the shares amplify market moves, and the -41.36 point one-month relative strength versus a flat S&P 500 (-1.04%) shows how violently the stock can decouple from a stable tape. Competitive and regulatory threats include the risk that captive in-house probe-card programs at large foundries or DRAM makers erode FormFactor's merchant share, plus export-control or China-related restrictions on semiconductor test equipment. Recent news is supportive — the Q3 beat with 215% earnings growth and upbeat guidance — but the market's refusal to reward it suggests investors are already discounting a cyclical peak.
In a worst-case scenario, a confirmed rollover in AI capex would trigger probe-card order cuts, gross margin normalization back toward the 39.14% TTM level, and a simultaneous compression of the 38.60x EV/EBITDA multiple toward peer levels — a double hit to both earnings and valuation. The stock has already demonstrated a -47.82% max drawdown, and a break below the July 2026 low of $83.45 would likely target the 52-week low of $47.33, which represents roughly -44% from the current $85.24. Even the analyst low target of $110 sits above the current price, so the Street's floor offers no protection in a true cyclical unwind; investors should size positions assuming a realistic -44% to -50% downside from here.
FAQ
Ranked by severity: first, cyclical demand risk — Foundry & Logic ($121.84 million) and DRAM ($85.00 million) are roughly 74% of Q3 revenue, so a rollover in AI capex would cut probe-card orders and could revert gross margin from 54.68% toward the 39.14% TTM level. Second, valuation compression — EV/EBITDA of 38.60x versus a 15-25x peer range means a de-rating of AI-adjacent semiconductor names could hit the multiple even if earnings hold, and the trailing 82.94x PE versus 20.04x forward embeds an expectation that earnings roughly quadruple. Third, price/momentum risk — beta of 1.278, a -47.82% max drawdown, and a -41.36 point one-month relative strength versus a flat S&P 500 show the stock can decouple violently; a break below $83.45 opens the $47.33 52-week low, about -44%. Fourth, competitive and regulatory risk — captive in-house probe-card programs at large foundries or DRAM makers could erode merchant share, and export controls on semiconductor test equipment add policy exposure.
The 12-month scenario framework assigns 50% to a base case of $110-$152, 30% to a bull case of $152-$200, and 20% to a bear case of $47-$110. The base case assumes growth normalizes from 38% toward the high-teens to low-20s, gross margin holds above 50% but below the 54.68% peak, and forward EPS lands near the $6.03 consensus, supporting a 20x multiple and partial recovery toward the $152.22 average target. The bull case requires Q4 sequential growth above $280.55 million plus mid-50s gross margin, re-rating the stock toward the average and potentially the $200 high target. The bear case is a confirmed AI capex rollover with margin reversion and multiple compression below the $83.45 July low toward the $47.33 floor. The base case is most likely, and its key assumption is that probe-card demand stays healthy enough to hold earnings near consensus.
The answer depends on the metric: on trailing earnings it looks expensive at 82.94x PE, but that reflects a near-zero trailing EPS base of $0.0121, so the forward PE of 20.04x against the $6.03 consensus EPS is the economically meaningful figure and is modest for a 38%-growth business. On EV/EBITDA of 38.60x and EV/Sales of 7.36x the stock is clearly at a premium to mature semiconductor equipment peers (typically 15-25x and 4-8x), a premium only justified if the current earnings run-rate compounds. Against its own history, however, the PS ratio of 5.72x sits far below the 20.9x-39.5x band seen through 2026, placing the stock near the bottom of its own valuation range after the 42.40% monthly collapse. Net verdict: undervalued relative to its own history and analyst targets, but fairly-to-richly valued versus peers — the market is pricing in durability of the AI test cycle rather than a cyclical peak.
On a risk/reward basis the setup is asymmetric but not low-risk: the stock trades at $85.24 against a $152.22 average analyst target (+78.6% upside) and even the $110 low target sits ~29% above the current price, while the fundamental business is at record revenue of $280.55 million with 54.68% gross margin and $181.26 million in trailing free cash flow. The forward PE of 20.04x is undemanding for 38% revenue growth, and the balance sheet (debt-to-equity 0.0433, current ratio 4.50) removes solvency risk. The offsetting downside is real: EV/EBITDA of 38.60x is 50-100% above mature equipment peers, and a break below the $83.45 July low could target the $47.33 52-week low, roughly -44%. It is therefore a good buy primarily for investors with a 2-3 year horizon who can tolerate a 1.278-beta stock and who size the position for a possible further 40% drawdown; it is a poor fit for capital-preservation or income mandates.
FORM is better suited to a long-term (2-3 year) holding than to short-term trading, because the thesis rests on the durability of the AI-driven probe-card cycle and the eventual convergence of the $85.24 price toward the $152.22 average target — a gap that will not close on a single catalyst. The stock pays no dividend (payout ratio 0), so total return depends entirely on earnings growth and multiple re-rating, and earnings visibility is limited by customer concentration in foundry and DRAM capex. Short-term traders face a 1.278 beta, a -42.40% one-month move, and a -11.93% single-session drop, which demand tight stops around the $83.45 July low. A reasonable minimum holding period is 12-24 months, entered in tranches on stabilization rather than all at once, with position sizing that assumes a realistic -44% downside to the $47.33 52-week low.

