Hoa Cam Concrete Joint Stock Company
HCC
$80.80
-0.15%
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. is a pure-play producer and exporter of premium metallurgical (steelmaking) coal, mined from underground longwall operations in Alabama (Mine No. 4, Mine No. 7 and the development-stage Blue Creek project), with a smaller natural gas by-product business and a customer base concentrated in Asia, Europe and South America. As one of the few large-scale U.S. suppliers of seaborne hard coking coal, the company occupies a niche but strategically important position in the global steel supply chain, competing primarily against Australian and Canadian producers on quality, logistics and cost position rather than on scale. The current investor debate centers on a dramatic earnings inflection: Q2 2026 revenue jumped roughly 71% year over year to $509.7 million with EPS of $1.65, a sharp reversal from the near-breakeven quarters of 2025, driven by stronger met coal pricing and rising volumes as Blue Creek ramps. Against that operational recovery, the stock has de-rated over the past three months as coal prices and steel demand expectations softened, leaving investors to weigh whether the earnings upcycle is durable or whether the recent margin spike marks a cyclical peak.…
HCC
Hoa Cam Concrete Joint Stock Company
$80.80
Investment Opinion: Should I buy HCC Today?
Rating: Hold with a constructive lean. The core thesis is that Warrior Met Coal is a cyclical earnings-recovery story priced at a deceptively cheap 7.5x consensus 2026 EPS of $10.70, but the market's refusal to pay more reflects legitimate doubt that Q2 2026's 20.47% gross margin and $1.65 quarterly EPS are a durable new normal rather than a pricing peak. The three covering analysts (UBS, B. Riley, Citigroup) all rate the stock Buy with only RBC at Sector Perform, but with no published price targets and only three contributors, the consensus is directionally informative rather than a high-conviction anchor.
Supporting evidence is genuinely strong on the operating side: revenue accelerated for four straight quarters from $327.88 million in Q3 2025 to $509.69 million in Q2 2026 (+70.56% YoY), net income swung from $5.61 million to $87.43 million, and Q2 2026 free cash flow reached $103.35 million. The balance sheet is a fortress with debt-to-equity of 0.13, a current ratio of 3.19 and $310.36 million of cash, and the 0.38% dividend is covered at a 31.3% payout. Against that, the valuation is not actually cheap on cash or asset measures: EV/EBITDA of 18.22x sits at the top of the 3.2x–8.8x range seen in 2022, price-to-book of 2.16x is near the high end of its 1.16x–2.23x band, price-to-cash-flow is 20.2x, and trailing-twelve-month free cash flow is only $6.13 million because Q1 2026 burned $91.86 million of FCF on $80.13 million of capex.
The biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis are a rollover in seaborne met coal prices (which would collapse the $10.70 EPS estimate toward the $9.87 low end or below), continued margin compression from the Q1 peak of 23.46% to 20.47% in Q2, and a technical breakdown below the July low of $77.74, which sits only 3.6% under the current $80.66. This Hold would upgrade to Buy on a reclaim of the $93–$95 resistance shelf with gross margins holding above 20%, or on evidence that Blue Creek volumes are lowering unit costs; it would downgrade to Sell on a close below $77.74 or a cut to 2026 EPS estimates below $9.00. Net verdict: the stock looks fairly valued to modestly undervalued on forward earnings but expensive on trailing cash flow and history — a cyclical value proposition that requires conviction in coal pricing, not a bargain.
Sign up to view all
HCC 12-Month Price Forecast
The forward math is compelling — 7.5x consensus EPS with a fortress balance sheet and unanimous Buy ratings — but the market is deliberately applying a trough multiple because the earnings base is a single-commodity stream levered to seaborne coking coal prices that swung from a negative gross margin in Q1 2025 to 23.46% in Q1 2026. The sequential margin decline in Q2 and the 29.51% drawdown from the September high suggest the easy part of the upcycle is priced. With only three analysts, no published price targets and trailing free cash flow of just $6.13 million, conviction is limited in either direction. I would upgrade to bullish on a reclaim of $93 with margins holding above 20%, or on evidence Blue Creek is structurally lowering unit costs; I would downgrade to bearish on a close below $77.74 or a cut to 2026 EPS estimates below $9.00.
Wall Street consensus
Coverage is thin, with only 3 analysts contributing estimates, but sentiment is constructive: the institutional ratings log shows a persistent Buy bias, with UBS reiterating Buy on 2026-10-08 and 2026-08-06, B. Riley Securities reiterating Buy on 2026-10-26 and 2026-06-10, Citigroup initiating Buy on 2026-03-18, and only RBC Capital at Sector Perform (2026-09-16) sitting on the sidelines. Consensus 2026 EPS estimates average $10.70 (range $9.87–$11.30) on average revenue of $2.36 billion (range $2.22–$2.47 billion), which at the current $80.66 price implies a forward multiple of roughly 7.5x — a valuation that only makes sense if the market doubts the durability of that earnings estimate. No explicit price targets are provided in the data, so implied upside to a consensus target cannot be calculated; the Buy-heavy ratings nonetheless lean bullish.
The estimate range is relatively tight (EPS $9.87–$11.30, a spread of about 14%), signaling reasonable conviction in the near-term earnings recovery, but the absence of published price targets and the small analyst count mean price discovery is less efficient and the stock is more susceptible to headline-driven volatility. The high end of the EPS range ($11.30) likely assumes sustained met coal pricing and full Blue Creek ramp, while the low end ($9.87) bakes in softer realizations and cost inflation; the wide gap between these estimates and trailing EPS of roughly $0.01 underscores how binary the earnings outcome remains. With limited coverage and a commodity-driven earnings base, investors should treat the Buy consensus as directionally informative but not a strong conviction signal.
Bulls vs Bears: HCC Investment Factors
The bull case rests on a powerful, four-quarter earnings acceleration (Q2 2026 revenue +70.56% YoY, EPS $1.65 vs. $0.11) that has driven the stock to a forward PE of just 7.5x on consensus 2026 EPS of $10.70, supported by a fortress balance sheet (0.13 debt-to-equity, $310 million cash) and unanimous Buy ratings from the three covering analysts. However, the bear case is equally compelling: the stock trades at historically peak multiples (18.22x EV/EBITDA vs. 3.2x–8.8x in 2022), gross margins have already begun to compress sequentially, and the shares are in a clear downtrend, down 9.73% in the past month and 29.51% from their September high. The evidence is finely balanced, but the bear side currently has a slight edge because the market's forward earnings estimate requires sustained met coal prices that are inherently unpredictable, and the technical picture shows no sign of stabilization. The single most important tension is whether the Q2 2026 margin level (20.47% gross) represents a durable new normal or a cyclical peak—if margins hold, the 7.5x forward PE is deeply undervalued; if they roll over, the stock could retest its July low of $77.74 and below.
Bullish
- Earnings inflection with 71% revenue growth: Q2 2026 revenue surged 70.56% year over year to $509.69 million, marking the fourth consecutive quarter of acceleration from $327.88 million in Q3 2025. EPS jumped to $1.65 from $0.11 a year earlier, and net income reached $87.43 million versus $5.61 million, demonstrating powerful operating leverage as met coal prices and Blue Creek volumes ramped.
- Forward PE of 7.5x on consensus EPS: At $80.66, the stock trades at just 7.5x the average 2026 EPS estimate of $10.70, a deep discount to the trailing PE of 81.6x and well below the market multiple. This valuation implies the market is pricing in a sharp cyclical downturn, creating potential for multiple expansion if earnings estimates hold.
- Fortress balance sheet with $310 million cash: Debt-to-equity is only 0.13 and the current ratio is 3.19, providing substantial liquidity to fund the Blue Creek development without financial strain. The $310.36 million cash position and $103.35 million of Q2 2026 free cash flow underscore the company's ability to weather commodity downturns and return capital.
- Buy-rated consensus with tight EPS range: All three covering analysts rate the stock a Buy (UBS, B. Riley, Citigroup), with only RBC on the sidelines at Sector Perform. The 2026 EPS estimate range of $9.87–$11.30 is relatively tight (14% spread), signaling reasonable conviction in the near-term earnings recovery despite thin coverage.
Bearish
- Valuation at historical peak multiples: The 18.22x EV/EBITDA and 2.16x price-to-book are at the top of HCC's multi-year ranges (EV/EBITDA 3.2x–8.8x in 2022, P/B 1.16x–2.23x), while the 3.54x PS ratio is rich for a commodity miner. The market is capitalizing peak-cycle earnings at a growth-stock multiple, leaving little room for disappointment.
- Margin compression already visible: Gross margin peaked at 23.46% in Q1 2026 before slipping to 20.47% in Q2, and the trailing operating margin is just 3.48%. As a high-fixed-cost miner, HCC's profitability is highly sensitive to realized coal prices, and the sequential margin decline suggests the pricing tailwind may be fading.
- Negative momentum and relative weakness: The stock is down 9.73% over the past month and 4.32% over three months, underperforming SPY by 7.74 and 2.31 percentage points respectively. Year-to-date, HCC has fallen 9.93% while SPY gained 10.62%, a 20.55-point relative-strength gap that confirms genuine trend deterioration.
- Thin analyst coverage and no price targets: Only three analysts cover the stock, and no explicit price targets are provided in the data, making price discovery less efficient and the stock more susceptible to headline-driven volatility. The Buy consensus is directionally informative but not a strong conviction signal given the small sample size.
HCC Technical Analysis
HCC is in a broad, volatile recovery uptrend that has lost its footing: the stock is up 16.07% over the past year versus a 10.39% gain for SPY, but it sits at $80.66, roughly 74% of the way through its 180-day range of approximately $77.74 (July low) to $108.53 (September high), and 29.51% below its peak on a max-drawdown basis. That positioning — well off the highs but still above the summer base — describes a stock that has given back most of a powerful momentum leg rather than one breaking down to new lows, making it a momentum-fade rather than a falling knife. The 52-week high near $108.53 is the level that must be reclaimed to reassert the uptrend, while the $77.74–$80 area is the line in the sand for the bullish thesis.
Short-term momentum is clearly negative and diverging from the longer-term trend: HCC is down 9.73% over the past month and 4.32% over three months, versus a 16.07% one-year gain, and it has underperformed SPY by 7.74 percentage points in the last month and 11.28 points over six months. The divergence is a classic mean-reversion signature after the August–September spike to $108.53, with the stock retracing nearly 26% from that high in under two months on modest volume (691,119 shares on the latest session). Year-to-date the stock is down 9.93% while SPY is up 10.62%, a 20.55-point relative-strength gap that confirms the recent weakness is a genuine trend deterioration, not just noise, even as the 12-month picture remains modestly positive.
Key technical levels are well defined: support clusters at the July low of $77.74 and the psychological $80 mark (the stock closed at $80.66, just above it), while resistance sits at the September high of $108.53 and the secondary shelf around $93–$95 where the stock repeatedly stalled in October. A break below $77.74 would invalidate the 2026 recovery structure and likely target the mid-$70s, whereas a reclaim of $93 would signal the correction is over and reopen the path toward triple digits. With a beta that is not disclosed in the provided data but implied by a 29.51% max drawdown and a 30%+ range over six months, position sizing should assume materially above-market volatility — this is a high-cyclicality name where stops around support are essential.
Beta
—
—
Max Drawdown
-29.5%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
—
Price range past year
Annual Return
+22.3%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | HCC Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | -12.6% | -5.9% |
| 3m | -12.1% | -5.2% |
| 6m | -5.9% | -0.6% |
| 1y | +22.3% | +8.2% |
| ytd | -9.8% | +7.5% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
HCC Fundamental Analysis
The revenue trajectory has inflected sharply upward: Q2 2026 revenue of $509.69 million grew 70.56% year over year from $298.83 million, following Q1 2026 revenue of $458.59 million (up from $298.23 million a year earlier) and Q4 2025's $384.11 million. The sequential progression from $327.88 million in Q3 2025 to $384.11 million, $458.59 million and $509.69 million marks four consecutive quarters of acceleration, and the segment data shows the core product line generating $503.59 million of the total versus just $6.10 million from other activities — essentially a single-commodity revenue stream levered to met coal prices and Blue Creek volumes. This is a textbook cyclical upswing, and the investment case now hinges on whether pricing holds long enough for the higher volume base to translate into sustained earnings power.
Profitability has swung from marginal to robust: Q2 2026 net income was $87.43 million (17.15% net margin) on a 20.47% gross margin, up from just $5.61 million of net income and a 7.01% gross margin in Q2 2025, while Q1 2026 delivered $72.34 million of net income at a 23.46% gross margin. The quarterly progression — gross margin of 13.77% in Q4 2025, 23.46% in Q1 2026 and 20.47% in Q2 2026 — shows margins expanding sharply off the 2025 trough (including a negative 0.22% gross margin in Q1 2025) but already compressing slightly quarter over quarter, a warning that the pricing tailwind may be peaking. At roughly 20% gross and 3.5% operating margins on a trailing basis, HCC remains a high-fixed-cost miner whose profitability is highly sensitive to realized coal prices rather than a structurally high-margin franchise.
Balance-sheet health is a genuine strength: debt-to-equity is only 0.13, the current ratio is 3.19, and cash stood at $310.36 million at the end of Q2 2026, giving the company ample liquidity to fund the Blue Creek build. Cash generation is improving but lumpy — Q2 2026 operating cash flow was $132.28 million and free cash flow $103.35 million after $28.92 million of capex, yet trailing-twelve-month FCF is only $6.13 million because Q1 2026 FCF was negative $91.86 million on $80.13 million of capex and working-capital drag. With ROE of just 2.66% on a trailing basis and a 4.35% net margin, the company is not yet earning its cost of capital through the cycle, but the low leverage and $310 million cash buffer mean financial risk is low and the dividend (0.38% yield, 31.3% payout) is easily covered.
Quarterly Revenue
$509690000.0B
2026-06
Revenue YoY Growth
+70.6%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
20.5%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$6134001.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is HCC Overvalued?
Because net income is positive, the PE ratio is the primary metric, and the picture is stark: the trailing PE is 81.64x against a forward PE of negative 1.05x (a data artifact reflecting the depressed trailing earnings base), while the more meaningful EV/EBITDA is 18.22x and the price-to-sales ratio is 3.54x. The enormous gap between trailing and forward earnings multiples implies the market expects a dramatic earnings recovery — consistent with the $10.70 average 2026 EPS estimate versus trailing EPS of roughly $0.01 — but the negative PEG of -1.05 and 20.2x price-to-cash-flow show the stock is not cheap on any cash-based measure. Investors are effectively paying for the cyclical upswing before it is fully reflected in reported results.
Relative to the coal sector, HCC screens at a premium on most measures: a 3.54x PS ratio and 2.16x price-to-book are rich for a commodity miner, and the 18.22x EV/EBITDA is well above the low-single-digit multiples typical of thermal and met coal peers at cycle peaks. The premium is partly justified by the company's low leverage (0.13 debt-to-equity), $310 million cash position and Blue Creek growth optionality, but a 20.47% gross margin and 3.48% operating margin are not the profile of a premium-multiple business — the market is capitalizing peak-cycle earnings at a growth-stock multiple, which leaves little room for disappointment if coal prices roll over.
Historically, HCC has traded at far lower multiples: its PE ratio ranged from roughly 2.4x to 7.8x during 2021–2023 and its PS ratio from about 3.2x to 10.7x, versus 81.6x PE and 3.54x PS today. The current 2.16x price-to-book sits near the top of its multi-year band (1.16x–2.23x), and the 18.22x EV/EBITDA compares with 3.2x–8.8x in 2022 and 13.4x–15.1x in 2023 — meaning the stock is priced at the optimistic end of its own history. That suggests the market has already discounted a sustained earnings recovery; a return to mid-cycle coal prices would likely compress the multiple toward historical norms and pressure the shares even if earnings hold.
PE
81.6x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
High-End
5-Year PE Range 1x~23x
vs. Industry Avg
15.5x
Industry PE ~15.5x*
EV/EBITDA
18.2x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Warrior Met Coal's financial risk is dominated by its extreme sensitivity to met coal prices, as evidenced by the swing from a negative 0.22% gross margin in Q1 2025 to 23.46% in Q1 2026 and back to 20.47% in Q2 2026. Trailing twelve-month free cash flow is only $6.13 million despite $103.35 million generated in Q2 alone, because Q1 2026 FCF was negative $91.86 million on $80.13 million of capex and working-capital drag—highlighting how lumpy and unpredictable cash generation can be. The company's high fixed-cost structure means that a 10% decline in realized coal prices could disproportionately compress EBITDA, and with a 4.35% trailing net margin and 2.66% ROE, HCC is not yet earning its cost of capital through the cycle. While the balance sheet is strong (debt-to-equity 0.13, current ratio 3.19, $310 million cash), the risk is that continued Blue Creek capex and a downturn in prices could rapidly erode this cushion.
Market and competitive risks are significant given the stock's premium valuation relative to its own history and peers. At 18.22x EV/EBITDA versus 3.2x–8.8x in 2022 and 13.4x–15.1x in 2023, HCC is priced for a sustained upcycle, and any multiple compression toward historical norms could pressure the shares even if earnings hold. The company faces competition from Australian and Canadian producers, and global steel demand—particularly from Asia, which is its largest market—is sensitive to Chinese economic growth and trade policies. The stock's beta is not disclosed, but a 29.51% max drawdown and a 30%+ six-month range imply materially above-market volatility; with SPY up 10.62% YTD versus HCC down 9.93%, sector rotation away from coal has been a clear headwind. No recent news is provided, but the absence of catalysts and thin analyst coverage (only 3 analysts) increase susceptibility to headline-driven selloffs.
The worst-case scenario would involve a synchronized decline in met coal prices due to a global steel recession, combined with cost overruns at Blue Creek and a breakdown below technical support. In that scenario, the stock could retest its 52-week low of $77.74 (only 3.6% below the current $80.66), and a break below that level would likely target the mid-$70s, representing a further 7-10% decline. A more severe outcome—such as a return to 2025's near-breakeven earnings—could see the stock fall toward its 2025 lows, which are not fully captured in the 180-day data but would imply a decline of 30-40% from current levels. Given the 29.51% max drawdown already experienced from the September high of $108.53, investors should be prepared for similar or greater downside if the cyclical thesis reverses.
FAQ
Ranked by severity: first, commodity price risk — revenue is essentially a single stream ($503.59 million of $509.69 million from met coal), and realized coking coal prices drove gross margin from negative 0.22% in Q1 2025 to 23.46% in Q1 2026, so a return to mid-cycle pricing would gut the $10.70 EPS estimate. Second, valuation compression risk — at 18.22x EV/EBITDA versus a 3.2x–8.8x historical band, a re-rating toward history could halve the stock even if earnings hold. Third, cash-flow and capex risk — trailing-twelve-month free cash flow is just $6.13 million because Q1 2026 FCF was negative $91.86 million on $80.13 million of capex, and Blue Creek overruns would compound that. Fourth, market and sentiment risk — only three analysts cover the stock with no published price targets, and HCC has underperformed SPY by 20.55 percentage points year-to-date as sector rotation away from coal persists, leaving it vulnerable to headline-driven selloffs.
The base case (50% probability) targets $85–$100, assuming met coal prices stay above 2025 troughs, 2026 EPS lands near the $10.70 consensus, gross margin stabilizes in the high-teens to low-20% range, and the market keeps applying a low-to-mid single-digit forward multiple — leaving the stock to oscillate in its $78–$108 range around the $93–$95 shelf. The bull case (25%) targets $108–$120 on coking coal prices holding through 2027, Blue Creek ramping toward nameplate capacity with lower unit costs, and EPS reaching the $11.30 high estimate at a 9.5x–10.5x multiple, retaking the $108.53 September high. The bear case (25%) targets $65–$78 on a China/Europe steel slowdown that pushes coal prices back toward 2025 levels, EPS below $9.87, and multiple compression toward historical EV/EBITDA norms, with a break of $77.74 opening the mid-$60s. The base case is most likely, and its key assumption is that the Q2 2026 margin level proves a durable plateau rather than a cyclical peak.
The answer depends entirely on which multiple you trust. Forward-looking, the stock is cheap: 7.5x the $10.70 average 2026 EPS estimate versus a trailing PE of 81.64x, a gap that implies the market expects a dramatic earnings recovery already visible in Q2 2026's $1.65 quarterly EPS. Backward- and cash-looking, it is expensive: EV/EBITDA of 18.22x sits at the top of the 3.2x–8.8x range seen in 2022 and above the 13.4x–15.1x of 2023, price-to-book of 2.16x is near the high end of its 1.16x–2.23x band, price-to-cash-flow is 20.2x, and the 3.54x PS ratio is rich for a commodity miner. The market is effectively paying a premium to capitalize what may be peak-cycle earnings, implying it expects met coal prices to hold near current levels rather than revert to the 2025 trough that produced a negative gross margin. Net verdict: fairly valued to modestly undervalued on forward earnings, but priced at the optimistic end of its own history — not a bargain.
The risk/reward is asymmetric but not clearly favorable at $80.66. On the positive side, HCC trades at roughly 7.5x consensus 2026 EPS of $10.70, all three covering analysts rate it Buy, the balance sheet carries only 0.13 debt-to-equity with $310.36 million of cash, and Q2 2026 free cash flow was $103.35 million. On the negative side, the stock sits just 3.6% above its July low of $77.74, is down 9.73% in the past month and 29.51% from its September high, and trailing-twelve-month free cash flow is only $6.13 million because Q1 2026 burned $91.86 million. The biggest downside risk is a rollover in seaborne coking coal prices that drags EPS toward or below the $9.87 low estimate while the 18.22x EV/EBITDA compresses toward its 3.2x–8.8x historical band. It is a reasonable buy only for cyclical-tolerant investors who can accept a 30%+ drawdown and who wait for either a margin-confirming earnings print or a reclaim of $93; for conservative portfolios it is a Hold at best.
HCC is a tactical cyclical position, not a buy-and-forget compounder. Its earnings visibility is poor — quarterly EPS has ranged from -$0.16 in Q1 2025 to $1.65 in Q2 2026 — and the 29.51% max drawdown from the September high, plus a 30%+ six-month trading range, imply materially above-market volatility even though beta is not disclosed. The dividend is token-sized at 0.38% with a 31.3% payout, so there is no income argument for patient holding, and ROE of 2.66% on a trailing basis shows the company is not yet earning its cost of capital through the cycle. A reasonable minimum holding period is 12–18 months, long enough to span at least two earnings reports and the Blue Creek ramp, with entry discipline around the $77.74 support and profit-taking near the $93–$95 resistance shelf. Short-term traders can work the well-defined $78–$108 range, but position sizing should assume 30%+ drawdowns in either approach.

