INDI

indie Semiconductor, Inc. Class A Common Stock

$1.35

-14.78%
Nov 5, 2026
Bobby Quantitative Model
indie Semiconductor is a fabless semiconductor and software company focused on the automotive 'autotech' market, supplying vision and radar processors, in-cabin wireless charging and USB power delivery, device interfacing for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, high-speed video/data connectivity, and photonics components such as low-noise lasers, with a majority of revenue generated from Greater China. The company positions itself as a differentiated, design-win-driven challenger to larger automotive chip incumbents, bundling mixed-signal silicon with software platforms and targeting emerging content categories like LiDAR, cybersecurity-enabled microcontrollers, and sensor-fusion processors. The current investor narrative has turned sharply negative: the stock has collapsed to roughly $1.50 as of early November 2026, with the market focused on persistent GAAP losses, deeply negative free cash flow, a shrinking market capitalization near $350-700 million depending on share count, and a roughly 24% YoY revenue growth rate that is being overwhelmed by a 66% net margin loss. With no fresh news headlines in the dataset, the debate centers on whether indie can convert its automotive design-win pipeline into profitable scale before its cash burn forces dilutive financing, and whether the forward-EPS-based valuation story implied by consensus estimates is credible against a trailing loss-making reality.

People also watch

Nvidia

Nvidia

NVDA

Analysis
TSMC

TSMC

TSM

Analysis
Broadcom

Broadcom

AVGO

Analysis
Micron Technology

Micron Technology

MU

Analysis
AMD

AMD

AMD

Analysis

BobbyInvestment Opinion: Should I buy INDI Today?

Rating: Hold (with a speculative, small-position bias toward accumulation only for risk-tolerant investors). The core thesis is that indie Semiconductor is a genuine 24% YoY grower with a 4-Buy/2-Hold, zero-Sell analyst tilt and a de-rated 3.24x PS, but a -$83.7 million TTM free cash flow burn against a $149.0 million cash pile means the equity's fate is decided by financing risk, not by the design-win story — so the risk/reward is balanced-to-negative at $1.50 rather than compelling. The absence of any published average price target (the dataset provides only 2027 EPS of $0.215 and revenue of $458.4 million) means upside cannot be precisely anchored, which itself argues for patience over conviction.

Supporting evidence cuts both ways. On the positive side: Q2 2026 revenue of $64.01 million grew 23.97% YoY and 15.4% sequentially; the PS multiple has compressed from 34.3x in Q1 2023 to 3.24x today; price-to-book is 1.97x and the current ratio is 3.67, so there is no imminent solvency event; and consensus 2027 revenue of $458.4 million implies roughly 79% growth off the ~$256 million annualized run-rate. On the negative side: gross margin has fallen from 42.57% in Q4 2024 to 36.07% in Q2 2026, R&D of $37.81 million exceeds gross profit of $23.09 million, net margin is -57.9% (quarterly) and -66.2% (valuation data), ROE is -40.35%, and the 0.93x forward PE is a mathematical artifact of a near-zero denominator rather than a valuation floor. Debt-to-equity of 1.06 and total debt-to-capitalization of 59.4% mean the balance sheet is already levered going into any raise.

Three risks could invalidate even the Hold: (1) a Q3 2026 print showing gross margin below 36% and FCF burn near -$30 million, which would make a dilutive equity raise at ~$1.50 close to unavoidable; (2) continued Greater China revenue concentration colliding with tariff or export-control action; and (3) further multiple compression if profitable analog/MCU peers at 3-6x sales with positive margins continue to out-attract capital. This Hold would upgrade to Buy if gross margin recovers above 40% and quarterly FCF burn halves toward -$15 million, or if a financing is completed at a modest discount that removes the overhang; it would downgrade to Sell on a break below the $1.50 52-week low accompanied by another quarter of widening losses. Verdict: fairly valued to modestly overvalued on cash-flow reality, cheap only on a sales multiple that assumes the burn gets fixed — a distressed growth name, not a discounted compounder.

Sign up to view all

INDI 12-Month Price Forecast

The forward view is bearish on a risk-adjusted basis despite a real growth engine: revenue is compounding at 23.97% YoY and the 3.24x PS is the cheapest the stock has ever screened, but a -$83.7 million TTM cash burn against $149.0 million of cash makes the next four to five quarters a financing event rather than a fundamentals event. The 0.93x forward PE is not a valuation anchor — it rests on a 2027 EPS estimate spanning -$0.385 to +$0.772, and applying it mechanically implies a ~$0.20 price, which shows how little earnings-based support exists. Analyst sentiment (4 Buy, 2 Hold, zero Sell, B. Riley reiterating Buy on 2026-10-22) is a genuine offset, but with no target revisions since the October collapse and only 5 covering firms, it reflects inertia more than conviction. I would upgrade to neutral if Q3 2026 shows gross margin back above 40% and FCF burn halving toward -$15 million, or if a financing is completed that extends runway past 2028; I would downgrade to strongly bearish on a break below $1.50 with another quarter of widening losses.

Historical Price
Current Price $1.35
Average Target $1.35
High Target $1.56
Low Target $1.15

Wall Street consensus

Coverage is thin at 5 analysts, and the consensus is split rather than bullish: the institutional ratings history shows B. Riley at Buy (reiterated 2026-10-22), TD Cowen at Hold (reiterated 2026-10-19 and 2026-07-13), UBS at Neutral (2026-05-08), Benchmark at Buy, Craig-Hallum at Buy, and KeyBanc at Overweight, implying roughly a 4 Buy / 2 Hold tilt with no Sell ratings. Consensus 2027 EPS averages $0.215 (range -$0.385 to $0.772) and average revenue is $458.4 million (range $412.3 million to $525.7 million), but the dataset does not provide an explicit average price target, so implied upside cannot be calculated precisely; applying the forward PE of 0.93x to the $0.215 EPS estimate would mathematically imply a price near $0.20, which is clearly inconsistent with the $1.50 quote and highlights how unreliable the forward multiple is as a valuation anchor.\n\nThe estimate range is extraordinarily wide — EPS from -$0.385 to +$0.772 and revenue from $412.3 million to $525.7 million — signaling very low conviction and high uncertainty about whether indie reaches profitability. The high end assumes successful design-win ramps, gross margin recovery, and operating leverage that would justify multiple expansion, while the low end prices in continued margin compression, competitive pressure from larger automotive chip suppliers, and potential dilution to shore up the cash balance. Notably, no firm has upgraded recently — the most recent actions are reiterations of existing Buy/Hold/Neutral stances — and the absence of fresh news or target revisions alongside a 70% one-year decline suggests analysts are in a wait-and-see posture, which for a small-cap with limited coverage implies higher volatility and less efficient price discovery.

Drowning in data?

Find the real signal!

Bulls vs Bears: INDI Investment Factors

The bear case currently holds the stronger evidence: a -70.8% one-year decline, -$83.7 million TTM free cash flow, gross margin down ~650bp to 36.07%, and a $149 million cash balance that funds only four to five more quarters at the current burn. The bull case is not empty — revenue is still growing 24% YoY, the analyst tilt is 4 Buy to 2 Hold with no Sells, and PS has compressed from 34x to 3.24x — but these are second-order supports against a first-order cash and profitability problem. The single most important tension is whether indie can convert its automotive design-win pipeline into gross margin recovery and positive operating cash flow before the cash pile forces dilutive financing at a $1.50 share price. If gross margin stabilizes above 40% and FCF burn halves over the next two to three quarters, the de-rating argument flips; if burn persists, the equity is a melting-ice-cube story regardless of design-win wins.

Bullish

  • Revenue still growing at 24% YoY: Q2 2026 revenue of $64.01 million rose 23.97% from $51.63 million in Q2 2025 and 15.4% sequentially from $55.46 million in Q1 2026, showing the design-win engine is still converting into shipments. Consensus 2027 revenue of $458.4 million implies roughly 79% growth off the ~$256 million annualized run-rate, so the market has not abandoned the growth story entirely.
  • Analyst tilt is Buy, no Sells: Of 5 covering analysts, the ratings split roughly 4 Buy (B. Riley, Benchmark, Craig-Hallum, KeyBanc) to 2 Hold/Neutral (TD Cowen, UBS), with zero Sell ratings and B. Riley reiterating Buy as recently as 2026-10-22. The absence of downgrades into a 70% decline suggests the Street sees the selloff as sentiment-driven rather than thesis-breaking.
  • PS compressed to 3.24x from 34x: Price-to-sales has collapsed from 34.3x in Q1 2023 and 25.6x in Q2 2023 to 14.87x in Q2 2026 and 3.24x now, a multi-year de-rating that puts the stock near the bottom of its own historical valuation band. Price-to-book of 1.97x and a PEG of 0.93 (on forward estimates) are the only metrics that screen as non-distressed.
  • Liquidity runway with 3.67 current ratio: Cash of $149.0 million at Q2 2026 against a current ratio of 3.67 gives indie roughly 4-5 quarters of runway at the current ~$32 million quarterly FCF burn. That cushion means there is no imminent solvency event, leaving room for a design-win ramp or strategic action before financing pressure becomes acute.

Bearish

  • Falling knife: -70.8% in one year: The stock is down 70.82% over 12 months versus the S&P 500's +10.39%, with a -75.0% max drawdown and a fresh 52-week low of $1.50 printed on 2026-11-03. The 1-month change of -49.49% and a ~42% drop from $2.60 on 2026-10-09 to $1.50 show accelerating capitulation with no bottoming pattern.
  • Cash burn of -$83.7M TTM: Free cash flow is -$83.7 million TTM, with Q2 2026 FCF of -$31.99 million and operating cash flow of -$28.87 million, while cash fell from $284.5 million at YE2024 to $149.0 million at Q2 2026. At this pace the company exhausts its cash pile within roughly four to five quarters, making dilutive equity issuance a live risk with shares already at $1.50.
  • Gross margin erosion to 36.07%: Gross margin has compressed from 42.57% in Q4 2024 and 40.56% in Q2 2025 to 36.07% in Q2 2026, a ~650bp deterioration that points to pricing pressure or unfavorable product mix. R&D of $37.81 million alone exceeds gross profit of $23.09 million, so operating leverage is deeply negative at current scale.
  • Forward PE of 0.93x is not credible: The 0.93x forward PE rests on consensus 2027 EPS of $0.215, a range spanning -$0.385 to +$0.772, and applying that multiple to the estimate mathematically implies a ~$0.20 price versus the $1.50 quote. The metric is an artifact of a near-zero denominator, not a valuation signal, and trailing PE of -4.90 and EV/EBITDA of -9.92 confirm there is no earnings-based support.

INDI Technical Analysis

INDI is in a severe, sustained downtrend, with a 1-year price change of -70.82% and a 6-month decline of -66.59%, far worse than the S&P 500's +10.39% over the same year. At $1.50, the stock sits essentially at the bottom of its 52-week range, having printed a low of $1.50 on 2026-11-03 against a high near $5.34 in late May 2026 — roughly 28% of the 52-week range, a positioning that signals capitulation and falling-knife dynamics rather than a value base. The max drawdown of -75.0% confirms the scale of the destruction, and with the price making fresh lows into early November, there is no evidence yet of a durable bottoming pattern.\n\nShort-term momentum is accelerating to the downside rather than stabilizing: the 1-month change is -49.49%, the 3-month change is -55.75%, and the YTD decline is -59.46%, meaning the most recent month alone accounts for a disproportionate share of the total drawdown. Relative strength is uniformly negative across every window — -47.50% versus SPY over 1 month, -53.74% over 3 months, and -81.21% over 1 year — indicating persistent underperformance with no mean-reversion bid. The October collapse from roughly $2.60 on 2026-10-09 to $1.50 on 2026-11-03 (a ~42% drop in under four weeks) reflects a momentum regime of forced selling or negative catalyst, and volume of 6.24 million shares on the latest session suggests elevated turnover accompanying the decline rather than a quiet drift.\n\nKey technical levels are now defined by the fresh 52-week low at $1.50 as immediate support and the May high near $5.34 as distant resistance, with intermediate resistance likely around the $2.00 psychological level and the $2.60 area where the October breakdown began. A breakdown below $1.50 would open the door to sub-$1 territory and likely trigger further de-risking, while any reclaim of $2.00 would be the first sign of stabilization and a move back above $2.60 would be needed to suggest a trend change. Beta is not provided in the dataset, but the -75.0% max drawdown and the 42% four-week decline imply volatility far in excess of the market, which argues for materially smaller position sizing and wider stops for anyone attempting to trade the name.

Beta

—

—

Max Drawdown

-77.4%

Largest decline past year

52-Week Range

—

Price range past year

Annual Return

-71.8%

Cumulative gain past year

PeriodINDI ReturnS&P 500
1m-52.5%-5.9%
3m-66.5%-5.2%
6m-68.5%-0.6%
1y-71.8%+8.2%
ytd-63.4%+7.5%

Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner

Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions

INDI Fundamental Analysis

Revenue is growing but decelerating in quality: Q2 2026 revenue was $64.01 million, up 23.97% YoY from $51.63 million in Q2 2025, and up sequentially from $55.46 million in Q1 2026 and $58.01 million in Q4 2025. The product segment dominates at $60.51 million versus just $3.50 million in services, so the investment case rests almost entirely on automotive chip shipments, and the modest sequential cadence (+15.4% QoQ) is not enough to offset the cost structure. Consensus 2027 revenue estimates average $458.4 million (range $412.3 million to $525.7 million), implying the market still expects meaningful growth, but the current run-rate of roughly $256 million annualized leaves a wide gap that requires sustained design-win conversion.\n\nProfitability remains deeply negative: Q2 2026 net income was -$37.08 million on a -57.92% net margin, with gross margin of 36.07% (gross profit $23.09 million) and an operating margin of -54.81%. Gross margin has compressed from 40.56% in Q2 2025 and 41.70% in Q1 2025 to 36.07% now, a roughly 450-560 basis point deterioration that suggests pricing pressure or unfavorable product mix, while R&D of $37.81 million alone exceeds gross profit. The net loss narrowed modestly from -$43.19 million in Q1 2026 and -$39.04 million in Q2 2025, but the -$0.17 quarterly EPS and -$0.20 trailing EPS show no credible path to GAAP profitability near term, and the -66.23% net margin in the valuation data confirms the scale of the losses.\n\nThe balance sheet is the one relative bright spot but is deteriorating: the current ratio is 3.67 and cash stood at $149.0 million at Q2 2026, down from $184.7 million at Q1 2026 and $284.5 million at year-end 2024, while debt-to-equity is 1.06 and total debt-to-capitalization is 59.4%. Free cash flow is deeply negative at -$83.7 million TTM, with Q2 2026 FCF of -$31.99 million and operating cash flow of -$28.87 million, and stock-based compensation of $17.34 million in the quarter is a large non-cash drag that masks the cash burn. ROE of -40.35% and a cash-flow-to-debt ratio of -0.067 underscore that the company is funding operations from its cash pile and external financing rather than internally generated cash, making the $149 million cash balance a critical runway metric to monitor.

Quarterly Revenue

$64009000.0B

2026-06

Revenue YoY Growth

+24.0%

YoY Comparison

Gross Margin

36.1%

Latest Quarter

Free Cash Flow

$-83700000.0B

Last 12 Months

Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)

Revenue Breakdown

Service
Product

Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!

Valuation Analysis: Is INDI Overvalued?

Because trailing net income is negative (-$37.08 million in Q2 2026, EPS of -$0.20), the PE ratio is not meaningful — the trailing PE of -4.90 and EV/EBITDA of -9.92 are artifacts of losses — so the appropriate primary metric is the price-to-sales ratio of 3.24x, supplemented by the forward PE of 0.93x derived from consensus 2027 EPS of $0.215. The enormous gap between the negative trailing PE and the sub-1x forward PE implies the market is pricing a dramatic swing to profitability that has not yet appeared in any reported quarter, a disconnect that should be treated with skepticism given the widening losses and negative FCF.\n\nOn a peer basis, a PS of 3.24x for a loss-making, cash-burning automotive semiconductor company is not obviously cheap relative to profitable analog/MCU peers that typically trade in the 3-6x sales range with positive margins; the premium is difficult to justify when gross margin is 36.07% and operating margin is -54.81%. The price-to-book of 1.97x and PEG of 0.93 look superficially attractive, but the PEG is built on forward estimates rather than demonstrated earnings, and the negative PCF of -12.32 and negative EV/EBITDA confirm that cash-based valuation metrics offer no support. Without a supplied industry-average multiple, the qualitative read is that INDI screens as a distressed growth name rather than a discounted quality compounder.\n\nHistorically, INDI's PS ratio has compressed dramatically from 14.87x at Q2 2026 and 12.13x at Q4 2025 to the current 3.24x, and from far higher levels of 25.6x in Q2 2023 and 34.3x in Q1 2023 — a multi-year de-rating that reflects both the falling share price and stagnant revenue. The current 3.24x sits near the bottom of its own historical band, which could signal a value opportunity if fundamentals stabilize, but given the simultaneous deterioration in gross margin (from 42.6% in Q4 2024 to 36.07% now) and persistent cash burn, the more likely interpretation is fundamental deterioration rather than mispricing.

PE

-4.9x

Latest Quarter

vs. Historical

N/A

5-Year PE Range 17x~59x

vs. Industry Avg

54.4x

Industry PE ~54.4x*

EV/EBITDA

-9.9x

Enterprise Value Multiple

Investment Risk Disclosure

Financial and operational risks dominate. Free cash flow is -$83.7 million TTM with Q2 2026 FCF of -$31.99 million, and cash has fallen from $284.5 million at YE2024 to $149.0 million at Q2 2026, implying roughly four to five quarters of runway before external financing is required. Debt-to-equity of 1.06 and total debt-to-capitalization of 59.4% mean the balance sheet is already levered, while a cash-flow-to-debt ratio of -0.067 shows operations cannot service obligations internally. Revenue is also concentrated: product revenue of $60.51 million versus $3.50 million in services, with a majority from Greater China, so a single region or product-line shock hits the entire thesis. Gross margin compression from 42.57% in Q4 2024 to 36.07% in Q2 2026, alongside R&D of $37.81 million exceeding gross profit of $23.09 million, means the company needs substantially more scale before operating leverage turns positive.

Market and competitive risks are severe given the stock's positioning. At $1.50, INDI sits at the bottom of its 52-week range ($1.50 low versus $5.34 high) with a -75.0% max drawdown and -81.2% relative strength versus SPY over one year, so momentum and forced selling are the dominant near-term price drivers. The PS of 3.24x is not obviously cheap for a loss-making automotive chip company when profitable analog/MCU peers trade at 3-6x sales with positive margins, meaning there is no valuation floor to catch the stock if fundamentals worsen. Competitive pressure from larger automotive chip incumbents in vision, radar, and connectivity could compress pricing further, and Greater China exposure adds tariff and export-control tail risk. With only 5 analysts covering and no target revisions since the October collapse, liquidity and price discovery are poor, amplifying drawdowns.

The worst-case scenario is a specific chain: Q3 2026 results show continued gross margin erosion below 36% and FCF burn near -$30 million, prompting a dilutive equity raise at depressed prices, which pushes the stock below the $1.50 52-week low toward sub-$1 territory. From the current $1.50, a move to $1.00 would represent a -33% loss, and a further de-rating toward the low end of the analyst EPS range (-$0.385) could take the stock to $0.75-$1.00, a -33% to -50% drawdown. The -75.0% max drawdown already realized shows this is not a hypothetical tail — it is the base rate for this name. Position sizing should assume a realistic downside of -35% to -50% from current levels if the cash-burn trajectory is not broken within two to three quarters.

FAQ

Ranked by severity: first, financing and liquidity risk — free cash flow is -$83.7 million TTM with Q2 2026 FCF of -$31.99 million, and cash has fallen from $284.5 million at YE2024 to $149.0 million at Q2 2026, implying only four to five quarters of runway before a dilutive raise at depressed prices. Second, profitability and margin risk — gross margin has compressed from 42.57% in Q4 2024 to 36.07% in Q2 2026, R&D of $37.81 million exceeds gross profit of $23.09 million, and net margin is -57.9% quarterly, so operating leverage is deeply negative. Third, concentration and geopolitical risk — the majority of revenue comes from Greater China, exposing the company to tariff and export-control action on top of automotive cyclicality, with product revenue of $60.51 million dwarfing $3.50 million in services. Fourth, market and coverage risk — with only 5 analysts, no target revisions since the October collapse, and a -75.0% max drawdown, price discovery is inefficient and forced selling can amplify declines, as the -49.49% one-month move demonstrates.

The 12-month scenario framework assigns a 55% probability to the base case of $1.20-$2.00, a 25% probability to the bear case of $0.75-$1.20, and a 20% probability to the bull case of $2.60-$3.50. The base case assumes gross margin holds in the 36-39% band, FCF burn stays near -$30 million per quarter, and consensus 2027 revenue of $458.4 million is not met, with the $1.50 52-week low acting as the gravitational center. The bull case requires gross margin recovering above 40%, FCF burn halving toward -$15 million, and design-win ramps in radar, vision and in-cabin connectivity lifting quarterly revenue toward $75-85 million, which would remove the financing overhang and re-rate the stock toward the $2.60 October breakdown level. The bear case is a sub-36% gross margin, continued burn, and a discounted equity raise breaking below $1.50 toward sub-$1 territory. The base case is most likely, and its key assumption is that the cash burn persists without a financing event over the next four to five quarters.

INDI cannot be valued on earnings — trailing PE is -4.90 and EV/EBITDA is -9.92 because Q2 2026 net income was -$37.08 million — so the operative metric is the 3.24x price-to-sales ratio, supported by a 1.97x price-to-book. On sales, the stock looks cheap versus its own history (PS was 34.3x in Q1 2023, 25.6x in Q2 2023, 14.87x in Q2 2026), but 3.24x is not obviously a discount for a loss-making automotive chip company when profitable analog/MCU peers trade at 3-6x sales with positive margins and 36.07% gross margins. The 0.93x forward PE and 0.93 PEG are built on consensus 2027 EPS of $0.215, a range spanning -$0.385 to +$0.772, so the market is effectively paying for a dramatic swing to profitability that no reported quarter has yet demonstrated. Net verdict: fairly valued to modestly overvalued on cash-flow reality, cheap only on a sales multiple that assumes the burn gets fixed — a distressed growth name rather than a discounted compounder.

From a risk/reward standpoint, INDI is a balanced-to-negative bet at $1.50: the stock has already fallen 70.82% over one year and sits at its 52-week low, so much bad news is priced in, but there is no published average price target to anchor upside and the 0.93x forward PE is an artifact of a near-zero 2027 EPS estimate rather than a valuation floor. The upside case rests on 23.97% YoY revenue growth, a 4-Buy/2-Hold analyst tilt with zero Sells, and a PS multiple compressed from 34.3x in Q1 2023 to 3.24x; the downside case rests on -$83.7 million TTM free cash flow against $149.0 million of cash, which implies a dilutive raise within four to five quarters. The biggest single downside risk is an equity issuance priced below $1.50, which could crystallize a -20% to -50% loss. It is a reasonable buy only for risk-tolerant investors taking a small, speculative position with a multi-year horizon and a willingness to absorb further dilution; for conservative or income-oriented investors it is not a good buy.

INDI is a high-volatility, early-stage growth name with no dividend (0% yield, 0% payout) and deeply negative earnings visibility — quarterly EPS has ranged from -$0.16 to -$0.22 across the last six quarters and consensus 2027 EPS spans -$0.385 to +$0.772 — which makes it unsuitable for short-term trading unless the trader is explicitly playing the $1.50 support level with tight risk controls. The -75.0% max drawdown, -49.49% one-month decline, and 6.24 million-share session volume show that momentum and forced selling dominate near-term price action, so short-term positions carry outsized gap risk around the Q3 2026 earnings date and any financing announcement. For long-term investors, the thesis requires patience through a likely dilutive raise and a multi-year design-win conversion cycle, so a minimum holding period of 24-36 months is appropriate, sized small enough to absorb a further -35% to -50% drawdown. It is best treated as a speculative, optionality-style allocation rather than a core position in either a short- or long-term framework.