LASR

nLIGHT, Inc. Common Stock

$38.02

+29.58%
Nov 6, 2026
Bobby Quantitative Model
nLIGHT, Inc. designs, manufactures, and sells high-power semiconductor lasers, fiber lasers, and directed-energy products for aerospace and defense, industrial, and microfabrication applications, operating primarily within the technology sector's semiconductor and photonics niche. The company is a specialized, vertically integrated laser platform rather than a broad-line chipmaker, with roughly 78% of recent quarterly revenue (about $57.3M of $73.8M) coming from aerospace and defense, giving it a distinct defense-photonics identity versus commodity laser peers. The current investor narrative centers on the durability of that defense-driven growth — Q3 2026 revenue rose 10.5% year over year to $73.8M — set against a sharp post-earnings selloff and persistent GAAP losses that keep the profitability debate front and center. Broader excitement around optical and photonics technology partnerships (including Nvidia-linked optical enthusiasm that lifted the optoelectronics group earlier in 2026) has added a speculative growth overlay, but the stock's violent swings show investors remain divided on whether defense laser demand can translate into sustainable earnings.

People also watch

Nvidia

Nvidia

NVDA

Analysis
TSMC

TSMC

TSM

Analysis
Broadcom

Broadcom

AVGO

Analysis
Micron Technology

Micron Technology

MU

Analysis
AMD

AMD

AMD

Analysis

BobbyInvestment Opinion: Should I buy LASR Today?

Rating: Hold (speculative, small-position only). The core thesis is that nLIGHT is a cash-rich, defense-photonics platform trading at the low end of its historical valuation band (PS 7.31x vs. a 2022-2026 range of roughly 7.0x-48.0x) after a -65.46% drawdown, but the earnings inflection embedded in consensus estimates ($1.70 EPS, $567M revenue) has not yet appeared in reported results, and with only 2 analysts covering and no published price targets, there is no numeric consensus anchor to validate the upside. The unanimous Buy chorus (ten consecutive Buy/Overweight actions from Needham, Craig-Hallum, Stifel, Cantor Fitzgerald, and Roth Capital through November 2026) is directionally supportive but should be discounted given the absence of targets and the stock's demonstrated ability to halve in three months.

Supporting evidence cuts both ways. Positives: Q3 2026 revenue of $73.76M grew 10.52% YoY versus $66.74M in Q3 2025; aerospace and defense contributed $57.30M (~78% of revenue), anchoring a defensible directed-energy niche; cash of $279.69M against debt-to-equity of 0.16 and a current ratio of 3.79 removes near-term solvency risk; gross margin has recovered to 33.12% from the 2.4% trough in Q4 2024; TTM free cash flow is positive at $29.38M; and the PEG of 1.26 is a rare constructive growth-adjusted signal. Negatives: Q3 net income was -$7.18M (-9.73% margin) and operating income -$9.22M (-12.50%), widening from Q2's -$1.34M and reversing Q1's +$0.65M profit; revenue declined sequentially from $82.59M in Q2 to $73.76M in Q3; Q3 free cash flow was -$17.58M on a $12.09M inventory build; and the $567M forward revenue estimate requires nearly doubling the ~$310M trailing run-rate.

Biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis: (1) a defense program delay or loss that pushes the $567M forward revenue out of reach and forces analysts to reset the earnings inflection, compressing PS toward the low end of its band; (2) continued negative free cash flow requiring another equity raise (shares already rose from 54.1M to 57.9M after the ~$194M Q2 raise); and (3) thin coverage and extreme volatility (29.58% single-day move, -65.46% max drawdown) amplifying downside. This Hold would upgrade to Buy if Q4 2026 revenue re-accelerates above the Q2 $82.59M level and gross margin holds above 33%, or if free cash flow turns sustainably positive; it would downgrade to Sell if revenue falls below the Q3 $73.76M level or if another dilutive raise is announced. Valuation verdict: fairly valued to modestly undervalued relative to its own history (PS near multi-year lows) but expensive relative to current fundamentals (7.31x sales for a ~10% grower with a -8.98% net margin) — the stock is a leveraged bet on an unproven inflection, not a value bargain.

Sign up to view all

LASR 12-Month Price Forecast

The forward view is genuinely balanced: the valuation has compressed to the bottom of its multi-year band and the balance sheet removes near-term solvency risk, but the earnings inflection that the entire thesis depends on has not appeared in reported results, and the sequential revenue decline from $82.59M to $73.76M does not yet corroborate the $567M consensus. The November 6 +29.58% reversal off the $29.34 low is encouraging but unconfirmed until the stock reclaims the $40-$41 resistance shelf. With only 2 analysts and no published targets, the unanimous Buy chorus provides direction but no numeric anchor, so conviction must come from the company's own reported trajectory. I would upgrade to bullish if Q4 2026 revenue re-accelerates above the Q2 peak and free cash flow turns sustainably positive, and downgrade to bearish if revenue falls below the Q3 level or another dilutive raise is announced.

Historical Price
Current Price $38.02
Average Target $38.02
High Target $43.72
Low Target $32.32

Wall Street consensus

Coverage is thin, with only 2 analysts contributing estimates, and explicit price targets are not provided in the data — so a consensus target and implied upside cannot be calculated. What is available is a strongly bullish directional signal: the institutional ratings log shows ten consecutive Buy/Overweight actions from Needham, Craig-Hallum, Stifel, Cantor Fitzgerald, and Roth Capital between January and November 2026, with no downgrades, and the most recent action (Needham, November 3, 2026) reaffirmed Buy just before the Q3 print. Consensus EPS estimates of $1.70 (range $1.55-$1.84) and revenue of $567M (range $529.5M-$601.8M) imply analysts expect a sharp acceleration from the current ~$310M run-rate.

The narrow two-analyst coverage is itself a risk signal: limited coverage typically means a small/mid-cap with less institutional sponsorship, which contributes to the extreme volatility seen in the 29.6% single-day move and -65% drawdown. The estimate spread is relatively tight (EPS $1.55-$1.84, revenue $529.5M-$601.8M, roughly ±6-7%), suggesting reasonable conviction on direction but little redundancy if either analyst is wrong. The high end of estimates assumes defense awards convert into revenue and operating leverage drives the swing to $1.70 EPS; the low end still requires nearly doubling revenue from current levels, so even the bear case embeds a meaningful growth assumption — investors should treat the unanimous Buy chorus with caution given the absence of published targets and the stock's demonstrated ability to halve in three months.

Drowning in data?

Find the real signal!

Bulls vs Bears: LASR Investment Factors

The bear case currently carries stronger near-term evidence: three consecutive quarters of sequential revenue decline, a widening Q3 net loss of -$7.18M, negative Q3 free cash flow of -$17.58M, and a -48.56% six-month price decline that has overwhelmed the +27.63% trailing-year gain. The bull case rests on structural strengths — 78% defense revenue concentration, $279.69M of cash with debt-to-equity of 0.16, a PS of 7.31x near multi-year lows, and ten consecutive Buy ratings — but these are durability arguments rather than momentum arguments. The single most important tension is whether defense program awards can convert into the $567M forward revenue and $1.70 EPS that the entire valuation depends on; if that inflection materializes, the compressed multiple and cash cushion make the stock cheap, but if the sequential decline persists, the 7.31x PS has further to fall. Investors are effectively being asked to underwrite an earnings inflection with no published analyst targets and only two analysts providing estimates.

Bullish

  • Defense segment anchors revenue base: Aerospace and defense contributed $57.30M of Q3 2026's $73.76M revenue, roughly 78% of the total, giving nLIGHT a defensible niche in directed-energy and defense photonics rather than exposure to commodity laser pricing. Q3 revenue grew 10.52% year over year versus $66.74M in Q3 2025, confirming the defense-led top line is still expanding.
  • Balance sheet removes near-term solvency risk: Cash of $279.69M against debt-to-equity of just 0.16 and a current ratio of 3.79 (quick ratio 6.69) means the company can fund its ~$34M quarterly opex base for years without external capital. The roughly $194M equity raise in Q2 2026 built this cushion, so dilution risk is largely behind rather than ahead.
  • Valuation compressed to multi-year low: At 7.31x sales, LASR sits near the bottom of its 2022-2026 PS band (roughly 7.0x-48.0x) after a -65.46% max drawdown from the May high of $84.95. The PEG ratio of 1.26 is a rare constructive signal, implying growth-adjusted valuation is not stretched if the $1.70 forward EPS estimate holds.
  • Unanimous analyst Buy chorus: Ten consecutive Buy/Overweight actions from Needham, Craig-Hallum, Stifel, Cantor Fitzgerald, and Roth Capital between January and November 2026, with no downgrades, and Needham reaffirming Buy on November 3 just before the Q3 print. Consensus forward EPS of $1.70 (range $1.55-$1.84) and revenue of $567M imply analysts expect a sharp acceleration from the ~$310M run-rate.

Bearish

  • Persistent GAAP losses and margin compression: Q3 2026 net income was -$7.18M (-9.73% net margin) with operating income of -$9.22M (-12.50% operating margin), widening from Q2's -$1.34M and reversing Q1's +$0.65M profit. Gross margin slipped from 33.07% in Q1 to 31.15% in Q2 before recovering to 33.12%, and 33% is insufficient to cover a ~$34M quarterly opex base.
  • Revenue decelerating sequentially: Despite 10.52% YoY growth, Q3 revenue of $73.76M declined from $82.59M in Q2 and $80.18M in Q1, showing a decelerating near-term trajectory after a strong first half. The consensus $567M forward revenue estimate requires nearly doubling the ~$310M trailing run-rate, a step-change the sequential trend does not yet corroborate.
  • Negative free cash flow in Q3: Q3 2026 free cash flow was -$17.58M with operating cash flow of -$13.13M, driven by a $12.09M inventory build and $9.92M of stock-based compensation. The positive $29.38M TTM FCF depends on a strong Q2, so the equity raise rather than operations is currently the balance-sheet backstop.
  • Extreme volatility and thin coverage: A 29.58% single-day move and -65.46% max drawdown imply far greater risk than a typical semiconductor name, and the 6-month change of -48.56% confirms a sustained downtrend. Only 2 analysts cover the stock with no published price targets, meaning limited institutional sponsorship and little redundancy if either analyst is wrong.

LASR Technical Analysis

LASR is in a pronounced downtrend despite a positive 1-year price change of +27.63%, a figure that flatters a stock now trading at $38.02 — just 44.7% of its 52-week range (roughly $29.34 low to $84.95 high). The 6-month change of -48.56% and a max drawdown of -65.46% confirm a sustained, high-momentum decline from the May highs near $85, meaning the trailing-year gain is a stale artifact of early-period strength rather than current trend. Positioning near the lower third of the range signals a falling-knife profile rather than a value setup until a base forms.

Short-term momentum is chaotic but net negative: the 1-month change is -4.66% and the 3-month change is -32.29%, showing deceleration that intensified into the autumn. The most striking datapoint is the single-session move of +29.58% on November 6 (from a $29.34 close to $38.02) on 2.64M shares — a violent reversal off the 52-week low that suggests capitulation followed by aggressive dip-buying, likely tied to the November 5 Q3 filing. This one-day spike conflicts sharply with the 3-month downtrend and could mark either a trend-reversal attempt or a dead-cat bounce; confirmation requires follow-through above the $40 area. Relative strength tells the same story: +17.94 points versus SPY over 1 year but -27.38 over 3 months and -48.24 over 6 months.

Key technical levels are now well defined: support sits at the $29.34 52-week low (the November 5 close), with secondary support near the $32.99-$33.67 zone from mid-October, while resistance clusters at $40-$41 (the September consolidation shelf) and then the $56-$58 gap zone from the August breakdown. A decisive reclaim of $40+ would validate the reversal and target the August gap; failure and a break back below $33 would confirm the downtrend and put the $29 low in play. Volatility is extreme — the 29.6% single-day move and -65.46% drawdown imply far greater risk than a typical semiconductor name, so position sizing should assume beta-like sensitivity well above 1.0 even though an explicit beta figure is not available in the provided data.

Beta

—

—

Max Drawdown

-65.5%

Largest decline past year

52-Week Range

—

Price range past year

Annual Return

+27.6%

Cumulative gain past year

PeriodLASR ReturnS&P 500
1m-4.7%-5.0%
3m-32.3%-4.9%
6m-48.6%-0.5%
1y+27.6%+9.6%
ytd-0.9%+7.8%

Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner

Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions

LASR Fundamental Analysis

Revenue is growing but unevenly: Q3 2026 revenue of $73.76M rose 10.52% year over year versus $66.74M in Q3 2025, yet it declined sequentially from $82.59M in Q2 2026 and $80.18M in Q1 2026, indicating a decelerating near-term trajectory after a strong first half. The segment mix explains the lumpiness — aerospace and defense contributed $57.30M, dwarfing industrial at $12.04M and microfabrication at $13.25M, so the growth case hinges almost entirely on defense program timing. Full-year 2026 revenue is tracking near $310M on a trailing basis, and consensus estimates of $567M for the forward period imply a step-change that would require either major new defense awards or a demand inflection the recent sequential trend does not yet corroborate.

Profitability remains the core problem: Q3 2026 net income was -$7.18M (a -9.73% net margin) with gross margin of 33.12%, and operating income of -$9.22M (-12.50% operating margin) despite $12.54M in R&D and $13.65M in SG&A. The loss widened from Q2's -$1.34M and reversed Q1's +$0.65M profit, showing margins are compressing rather than expanding — gross margin slipped from 33.07% in Q1 to 31.15% in Q2 before recovering to 33.12%. Against a trailing net margin of -8.98% and ROE of -10.35%, nLIGHT is a structurally low-margin, R&D-heavy photonics business where scale, not pricing, is the path to profitability; the 33% gross margin is respectable for hardware but insufficient to cover a ~$34M quarterly opex base.

The balance sheet is the strongest part of the story: cash of $279.69M against debt-to-equity of just 0.16 and a current ratio of 3.79 (quick ratio 6.69 in the Q3 ratio data) means liquidity risk is minimal, and the company raised roughly $194M in equity during Q2 2026, which explains the cash build and dilution (shares outstanding rose from 54.1M to 57.9M). Cash generation is the weak link — Q3 2026 free cash flow was -$17.58M with operating cash flow of -$13.13M, driven by a $12.09M inventory build and $9.92M of stock-based compensation, though trailing-twelve-month FCF is still positive at $29.38M thanks to a strong Q2. The company can fund growth internally for now, but the negative Q3 FCF and heavy SBC mean the equity raise, not operations, is currently the balance-sheet backstop.

Quarterly Revenue

$73763000.0B

2026-09

Revenue YoY Growth

+10.5%

YoY Comparison

Gross Margin

33.1%

Latest Quarter

Free Cash Flow

$29375000.0B

Last 12 Months

Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)

Revenue Breakdown

Aerospace and Defense
Industrial
Microfabrication

Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!

Valuation Analysis: Is LASR Overvalued?

Because trailing net income is negative (EPS of -$0.0123, trailing PE of -78.15), the PE ratio is not meaningful, so the PS ratio is the appropriate primary metric: at 7.31x sales on a $1.91B market cap, LASR is priced for growth rather than current earnings. The forward PE of 1.26x is not a conventional multiple but reflects the analyst EPS estimate of $1.70, implying the market expects a dramatic swing to profitability; the enormous gap between the -78x trailing and 1.26x forward figures signals that the entire valuation rests on an earnings inflection that has not yet appeared in reported results.

Peer comparison is constrained because industry-average multiples are not provided in the valuation data, but the internal spread is telling: PS of 7.31x sits well below the 30.57x PS recorded at the Q3 2026 ratio snapshot (a function of the much higher stock price then) and above the 23.53x year-end 2025 level, while PB of 8.43x is elevated for a company with negative ROE. The negative EV/EBITDA of -279.86x and PCF of 89.57x confirm that cash-flow-based multiples are distorted by near-zero or negative denominators, so PS is the only clean lens — and at 7.3x sales for a ~10% grower with negative margins, the stock carries a growth premium that requires the defense ramp to materialize.

Historically, LASR's PS ratio has ranged from roughly 7.0x-7.4x in the 2022-2023 trough to 48.0x at the Q2 2026 peak, with the current 7.31x near the low end of that multi-year band. That low-end positioning cuts both ways: it can reflect genuine value after a -65% drawdown, or it can signal that the market no longer believes the growth story — and with gross margin at 33% versus the 2.4% trough in Q4 2024, the fundamental trajectory has improved even as the multiple compressed. The PEG ratio of 1.26 offers a rare constructive signal, suggesting the growth-adjusted valuation is not stretched if forward estimates hold.

PE

-78.1x

Latest Quarter

vs. Historical

N/A

5-Year PE Range 17x~59x

vs. Industry Avg

54.4x

Industry PE ~54.4x*

EV/EBITDA

-279.9x

Enterprise Value Multiple

Investment Risk Disclosure

Financial and operational risks center on the gap between reported results and embedded expectations. Q3 2026 produced a net loss of -$7.18M on $73.76M revenue, with operating income of -$9.22M against a ~$34M quarterly opex base ($12.54M R&D plus $13.65M SG&A), meaning the company needs substantially more scale to reach breakeven. Revenue is highly concentrated: aerospace and defense was $57.30M of $73.76M (about 78%), so a single delayed or cancelled defense program could remove a large share of the top line, and sequential revenue has already fallen from $82.59M in Q2 to $73.76M in Q3. Cash burn adds urgency — Q3 free cash flow was -$17.58M with a $12.09M inventory build and $9.92M of stock-based compensation — and the $279.69M cash cushion was largely built by a ~$194M equity raise that lifted shares outstanding from 54.1M to 57.9M, so future shortfalls would likely be met with more dilution rather than debt given debt-to-equity of only 0.16.

Market and competitive risks are dominated by valuation compression and volatility. At 7.31x sales for a ~10% grower with a -8.98% net margin, LASR carries a growth premium that requires the defense ramp to materialize; the PS ratio has ranged from roughly 7.0x in the 2022-2023 trough to 48.0x at the Q2 2026 peak, so multiple risk cuts both ways. The stock's -65.46% max drawdown and 29.58% single-day move imply beta-like sensitivity well above 1.0 even though no explicit beta is provided, and the -48.24 relative strength versus SPY over six months shows it has been a severe sector laggard. Coverage is thin at 2 analysts with no published price targets, which limits institutional sponsorship and leaves the unanimous Buy chorus without a numeric anchor; the Nvidia-linked optical partnership enthusiasm that lifted optoelectronics stocks earlier in 2026 also cuts both ways, since speculative sector rallies can reverse as quickly as they arrive.

The worst-case scenario is a defense program delay or loss that pushes the $567M forward revenue estimate out of reach, forcing analysts to reset the earnings inflection and compressing the PS multiple toward the low end of its historical band. In that chain, Q3's -$17.58M free cash flow would persist, inventory builds would continue, and another equity raise would dilute shareholders already down sharply. Quantified downside is severe: from the current $38.02, a retest of the $29.34 52-week low implies roughly -23%, and the stock has already demonstrated a -65.46% peak-to-trough drawdown from $84.95, so a full re-rating toward the prior trough would imply losses well beyond -50%. With no analyst bear-case target published, the 52-week low of $29.34 is the most concrete downside anchor, and a break below the $32.99-$33.67 secondary support zone would put that level in play.

FAQ

The most severe risk is company-specific execution: Q3 2026 net income was -$7.18M and operating income -$9.22M against a ~$34M quarterly opex base, and revenue fell sequentially from $82.59M in Q2 to $73.76M in Q3, so the consensus $567M forward revenue requires a step-change that reported results do not yet support. Second is financial/cash-flow risk: Q3 free cash flow was -$17.58M with a $12.09M inventory build, and the $279.69M cash cushion was largely built by a ~$194M equity raise that lifted shares from 54.1M to 57.9M — another shortfall would likely mean more dilution. Third is concentration risk: aerospace and defense was about 78% of revenue ($57.30M of $73.76M), so a single delayed or cancelled program could remove a large share of the top line. Fourth is market/valuation risk: a 29.58% single-day move, -65.46% max drawdown, -48.56% six-month decline, and only 2 analysts with no published targets mean thin sponsorship and violent price swings, with the $29.34 low as the concrete downside anchor.

The 12-month forecast splits into three scenarios with a combined 100% probability. The base case (50%) targets $38-$50, assuming aerospace and defense grows at a low-to-mid double-digit pace, gross margin holds in the 31%-33% band, and the $279.69M cash balance funds operations without a new raise. The bull case (25%) targets $56-$70, requiring defense awards to convert toward the $567M consensus and validate $1.70 EPS, with the PS multiple re-rating from 7.31x and the stock reclaiming the $56-$58 August gap. The bear case (25%) targets $22-$29, driven by a program delay, persistent negative free cash flow, another dilutive raise, and PS compression toward the 7.0x trough, putting the $29.34 low in play. The base case is most likely because the sequential revenue decline and Q3 loss argue against an immediate inflection, while the cash cushion and low-end multiple limit further downside; the key assumption is that defense revenue keeps growing without a step-change.

The answer depends on the lens: LASR looks modestly undervalued versus its own history but expensive versus current fundamentals. Trailing PE of -78.15 and EV/EBITDA of -279.86x are meaningless because earnings are negative, so PS of 7.31x is the clean metric, and it sits near the bottom of the 2022-2026 band that peaked around 48.0x at the Q2 2026 high. Against that history the stock has de-rated sharply, and the PEG of 1.26 suggests growth-adjusted valuation is not stretched if the $1.70 forward EPS holds. However, 7.31x sales for a company growing roughly 10% with a -8.98% net margin and -10.16% operating margin is still a growth premium, and PB of 8.43x is high for a negative-ROE business. The market is effectively pricing in a near-doubling of revenue to $567M; if that expectation slips, the multiple has room to compress toward the 7.0x trough, meaning fair value today embeds an unproven inflection rather than a margin of safety.

From a risk/reward standpoint LASR is a conditional buy at best, appropriate only for small, speculative position sizes. The positives are real: PS of 7.31x sits near the low end of a 2022-2026 range of roughly 7.0x-48.0x after a -65.46% drawdown, $279.69M of cash against debt-to-equity of 0.16 removes solvency risk, revenue grew 10.52% YoY to $73.76M, and ten consecutive Buy/Overweight ratings from five firms signal directional confidence. But there is no published analyst price target to quantify upside, and the downside is concrete: a retest of the $29.34 52-week low from $38.02 is roughly -23%, and the stock has already shown it can fall -65% peak-to-trough. The biggest risk is that the $567M consensus revenue and $1.70 EPS never materialize, leaving a 7.31x sales multiple on a ~10% grower with a -8.98% net margin. It is a good buy only for investors who accept that the earnings inflection is unproven and who would add on confirmation — Q4 revenue above the $82.59M Q2 peak and positive free cash flow.

LASR is better suited to a long-term, thesis-driven holding than to short-term trading, but only in a small, risk-controlled position. The long-term case rests on a defensible defense-photonics niche (78% of revenue from aerospace and defense), $279.69M of cash, debt-to-equity of 0.16, gross margin recovered to 33.12% from the 2.4% Q4 2024 trough, and positive TTM free cash flow of $29.38M — a multi-year runway for defense awards to convert. The short-term case is treacherous: a 29.58% single-day move, -65.46% max drawdown, -32.29% three-month decline, and only 2 analysts with no published targets make momentum trading a coin flip around binary defense news. There is no dividend (payout ratio 0), so there is no income reason to hold, and earnings visibility is low given the quarterly swing from +$0.65M net income in Q1 to -$7.18M in Q3. A minimum holding period of 12-18 months is reasonable, long enough to see at least four to six quarters of defense conversion evidence, with position sizing that assumes the stock could revisit the $29.34 low.