Valley National Bancorp
VLY
$14.06
-2.97%
Valley National Bancorp is a regional bank holding company operating through Consumer Banking, Commercial Banking, and Treasury/Corporate Other segments, offering commercial lending, retail deposits, private banking, insurance, and wealth management services, with the Commercial Banking segment generating the majority of revenue. It differentiates itself through niche verticals — homeowners association lending, cannabis-related business banking, and national venture banking — that give it a specialized identity beyond a conventional Northeast regional bank. The current investor narrative centers on a profitability inflection: net income has climbed steadily across 2025-2026 quarters, margins have expanded sharply, and a KBW upgrade to Outperform following Q3 results has reinforced the bull case that the bank is executing a credible earnings recovery. Debate now hinges on whether the margin expansion and improving credit trends are durable into 2027, and whether the stock's discount-to-book valuation properly reflects that improving earnings power.…
VLY
Valley National Bancorp
$14.06
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy VLY Today?
Rating: Buy, with a value-with-catalyst framing rather than a pure deep-value call. The thesis in one sentence: VLY is a profitable, dividend-paying regional bank trading at 0.84x book and 9.32x forward earnings while earnings are inflecting (Q3 2026 net income $206.3M, +26.3% YoY on 4.94% revenue growth), and the 14-analyst consensus of Buy with a $17.04 average target implies 19.4% upside from $14.27. The consensus mean rating of 1.57 (12 Buy, 2 Hold, 0 Sell) and the tight $16.00-$18.50 target range reinforce that the Street sees the recovery as credible rather than speculative.
The supporting evidence is fourfold. First, valuation: 0.84x P/B sits below tangible book and mid-way in the historical 0.52x-1.11x band, while 9.32x forward PE is a 19% compression from the 11.45x trailing multiple, implying the market already discounts meaningful EPS growth toward the $1.86 consensus. Second, profitability trend: net margin expanded from 18.32% to 22.04% and gross margin from 55.16% to 59.14% year-over-year, with quarterly EPS stair-stepping from $0.18 (Q1 2025) to $0.36 (Q3 2026). Third, cash and income: free cash flow TTM of $555.2M against a $6.54B market cap is an ~8.5% FCF yield, comfortably funding the 4.25% dividend at a 46.5% payout ratio. Fourth, momentum and sentiment: the stock is up 11.31% in the past month versus -1.99% for SPY (a 13.30-point relative spread) after the October 22 Q3 release and KBW's October 23 upgrade to Outperform.
The risks that could invalidate this thesis are (1) NIM compression or credit deterioration that forces cuts to the $1.86 forward EPS, (2) the subpar 7.66% ROE and 1.13% ROA, which mean the sub-book multiple may be deserved rather than a mispricing, and (3) the one-sided consensus (zero Sells) that offers no cushion for a disappointing quarter. The rating would upgrade to a higher-conviction Buy if ROE moves toward 10% and P/B stays below 0.9x, and would downgrade to Hold if price breaks below the $12.41 October low or if forward EPS estimates fall below $1.70 (the analyst low). Verdict: modestly undervalued relative to its own history and to quality-bank peers at 1.2-1.5x book, but fairly valued on near-term earnings — the upside depends on execution, not multiple expansion alone. This is an objective, data-driven assessment, not personalized financial advice.
Sign up to view all
VLY 12-Month Price Forecast
The forward view is constructive but not euphoric: the base case (50%) has VLY grinding toward the $17.04 average target as the $1.86 forward EPS is delivered and the P/B discount narrows modestly, while the bull case (30%) requires NIM expansion to push the multiple toward 1.05-1.09x book and the $18.50 high target. The bear case (20%) is a margin-and-credit combination that cuts estimates and sends shares back to the $12.41 October low or the $10.34 52-week low. The key tension is that the entire consensus rests on continued margin expansion, and with ROE at just 7.66% the 0.84x book multiple may be justified rather than cheap until returns on capital improve. I would upgrade to high confidence if Q4 2026 shows NIM expansion alongside stable credit and ROE trending toward 9-10%, and would downgrade to neutral if forward EPS estimates fall below $1.70 or the stock breaks below $12.41.
Wall Street consensus
Coverage is solid, with 14 analysts and a consensus recommendation of Buy (mean rating 1.57 on a 1-5 scale). The distribution is 12 Buy, 2 Hold, and 0 Sell — an overwhelmingly bullish tilt with no bearish voices. The average target price of $17.04 implies 19.4% upside from the current $14.27, and the consensus forward EPS estimate of $1.86 against the $9.32 forward PE confirms that analysts expect earnings to roughly double from the trailing run-rate. The consensus is clearly bullish, and the recent institutional actions support it: KBW upgraded to Outperform from Market Perform on October 23 following Q3 results, while Citigroup, Truist, UBS, and RBC all maintain Buy/Outperform ratings and JP Morgan holds Overweight. The target range of $16.00 to $18.50 is relatively tight — a spread of just 15.6% around the average — which signals strong conviction rather than wide disagreement. Even the low target of $16.00 implies 12.1% upside, meaning no analyst sees downside from current levels, an unusually uniform bullish stance that itself warrants some caution as a contrarian signal. The high target of $18.50 would imply roughly 1.09x book value and about 10x forward earnings, assuming continued margin expansion and EPS delivery toward the $1.86 consensus; the low target of $16.00 likely assumes slower margin improvement or a more conservative multiple. The main risk to the consensus is that the bullish case rests on margin expansion continuing, and any compression in net interest margin or deterioration in credit quality would force estimate cuts across the board. With Barclays and Morgan Stanley both at Equal Weight, the hold camp is anchored by valuation-discipline concerns rather than fundamental bearishness, which suggests the stock's path higher depends on continued quarterly execution rather than multiple re-rating alone.
Bulls vs Bears: VLY Investment Factors
The bull case currently has stronger evidence: earnings are inflecting (net income +26.3% YoY on 4.94% revenue growth), margins are expanding sharply (net margin 18.32% to 22.04%), the stock trades at 0.84x book, and all 14 analysts are constructive with a $17.04 average target implying 19.4% upside. The bear case is not about fundamentals deteriorating but about durability and valuation discipline — ROE of 7.66% remains subpar, revenue growth is modest, and the consensus is so uniformly bullish that it offers no cushion for disappointment. The single most important tension is whether the margin expansion and improving credit trends prove durable into 2027; if they do, the discount-to-book closes toward the $17-18.50 targets, but if NIM compresses or credit sours, the 0.84x P/B that looks cheap today becomes a value trap and the stock retests the $12.41 October low.
Bullish
- Operating leverage driving 26% earnings growth: Q3 2026 net income of $206.3 million rose 26.3% from $163.4 million in Q3 2025 on just 4.94% revenue growth ($935.9M vs $891.8M), demonstrating powerful operating leverage. Net margin expanded from 18.32% to 22.04% and gross margin from 55.16% to 59.14% over the same period, showing the incremental revenue is dropping through at high margin.
- Unanimous analyst conviction, 19.4% upside: All 14 analysts rate VLY Buy or Hold with zero Sells (12 Buy, 2 Hold), a mean rating of 1.57, and an average target of $17.04 implying 19.4% upside from $14.27. Even the low target of $16.00 implies 12.1% upside, and the tight $16.00-$18.50 range (15.6% spread) signals high conviction rather than dispersed views.
- Deep discount to book at 0.84x P/B: The stock trades at 0.84x price-to-book, below tangible book value, versus a historical band of roughly 0.52x (Q2 2024) to 1.11x (Q4 2021). For a profitable, dividend-paying bank with expanding margins, this discount embeds skepticism that a continued earnings recovery should erode.
- Momentum reasserted after V-shaped recovery: VLY is up 11.31% over the past month versus a -1.99% decline for SPY, a 13.30-point relative strength spread, after bottoming at $12.41 on October 14 and gapping from $13.02 to $13.81 on October 22 post-earnings. The stock is up 30.44% over one year and 22.07% YTD, outperforming SPY by 20.05 and 11.45 points respectively.
Bearish
- Subpar returns on capital: ROE of 7.66% and ROA of 1.13% sit well below the 10-12% ROE benchmark for a high-quality regional bank. Until returns on capital improve, the sub-book valuation is arguably justified rather than a mispricing, which caps re-rating potential.
- Margin expansion must persist to justify estimates: The consensus forward EPS of $1.86 versus trailing quarterly EPS summing to roughly $1.28 requires earnings to roughly double, and the entire bull case rests on continued net interest margin expansion. Any NIM compression or credit deterioration would force estimate cuts across all 14 analysts.
- Uniform bullishness is a contrarian warning: Zero Sell ratings and a low target that still implies 12.1% upside reflect a one-sided consensus with no bearish voices. Such uniformity leaves the stock vulnerable to sharp repricing if a single quarterly print disappoints, as the October drawdown to $12.41 (-18.3% from the July high) already demonstrated.
- Modest 4.94% revenue growth limits multiple expansion: Revenue grew only 4.94% year-over-year in Q3 2026, respectable for a regional bank but not the acceleration that justifies aggressive multiple expansion on its own. Growth is dependent on the commercial banking book, with segment disclosure thin (only $18.7M deposit fees and $17.7M advisory fees broken out).
VLY Technical Analysis
VLY is in a sustained uptrend that has recently reasserted itself after a mid-cycle correction. The stock is up 30.44% over the past year and 22.07% year-to-date, and at $14.27 it sits at roughly 80.9% of its 52-week range (low $10.34, high $15.20) — a positioning that signals healthy momentum without the overextension of a stock pinned at its highs. The 52-week high of $15.20 was set in mid-July, and the stock has spent four months consolidating below it, which is constructive so long as support holds. Relative strength confirms the trend: VLY has outperformed SPY by 20.05 percentage points over one year and 11.45 points YTD, though the 3-month relative strength of -1.38 points shows the bank has merely kept pace with the market during its consolidation phase. Recent momentum is decisively positive and accelerating. The stock is up 11.31% over the past month versus a -1.99% decline for SPY, a 13.30-point relative strength spread that is the strongest short-term signal in the dataset. That surge followed a sharp September-October drawdown to $12.41 on October 14 (a -18.3% max drawdown from the July high), with the stock then gapping from $13.02 on October 21 to $13.81 on October 22 — a move consistent with a post-earnings re-rating after the October 22 Q3 release. The 3-month change of -3.39% versus the 1-month gain of 11.31% captures a clean V-shaped recovery: the intermediate trend was down, but the short-term trend has reversed hard. Volume of 8.15 million shares and a short ratio of 7.37 days suggest meaningful short interest that could fuel further upside on continued strength. Key levels are well defined. Resistance sits at the $15.20 52-week high, and a breakout above that level would confirm the consolidation as a continuation pattern and likely open a move toward the analyst high target of $18.50. Support rests at the $12.41 October low, with the $10.34 52-week low as the deeper backstop; a break below $12.41 would invalidate the recovery thesis and signal the July-October decline was a trend change rather than a pullback. With a beta of 1.112, VLY is about 11% more volatile than the market — modestly elevated but not extreme, meaning position sizing should account for slightly amplified drawdowns relative to SPY, particularly given the stock's demonstrated ability to fall 18.3% from peak to trough in a single quarter.
Beta
—
—
Max Drawdown
-18.3%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
—
Price range past year
Annual Return
+28.6%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | VLY Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | +11.0% | -5.9% |
| 3m | -3.4% | -5.2% |
| 6m | +4.8% | -0.6% |
| 1y | +28.6% | +8.2% |
| ytd | +20.3% | +7.5% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
VLY Fundamental Analysis
Revenue is growing at a modest but improving pace. Q3 2026 revenue came in at $935.9 million, up 4.94% year-over-year from $891.8 million in Q3 2025, and up sequentially from $871.6 million in Q1 2026. The quarterly progression — $843.1M (Q1 2025), $867.6M (Q2 2025), $891.8M (Q3 2025), $892.1M (Q4 2025), $871.6M (Q1 2026), and $935.9M (Q3 2026) — shows a generally rising trajectory with the Q3 2026 print the strongest in the series, though the Q2 2026 figure of $326.2 million is a reporting artifact (the income statement shows negative interest income and offsetting other income of $429.6 million) rather than a genuine revenue collapse. Segment disclosure is thin, with only deposit account fees ($18.7 million) and investment advisory/management fees ($17.7 million) broken out, so the commercial banking book remains the primary growth engine by inference. The 4.94% growth rate is respectable for a regional bank in a normalized rate environment and supports the recovery narrative, but it is not the kind of acceleration that justifies aggressive multiple expansion on its own. Profitability has inflected sharply and is the core of the investment case. Q3 2026 net income reached $206.3 million with EPS of $0.36, up from $163.4 million ($0.28) in Q3 2025 — a 26.3% increase in net income on just 4.94% revenue growth, demonstrating powerful operating leverage. Gross margin expanded from 55.16% in Q3 2025 to 59.14% in Q3 2026, while net margin rose from 18.32% to 22.04% over the same period. The multi-quarter EPS progression — $0.18, $0.22, $0.28, $0.33, $0.28, $0.31, $0.36 — shows a clear upward stair-step, and the trailing EPS of $0.0915 in the key metrics appears to be a data inconsistency given the quarterly figures sum to roughly $1.28. Operating margin of 21.30% and a net margin of 17.12% on the valuation data are solid for a regional bank, and the trend of expanding margins is the single most important fundamental development. Balance sheet and cash flow metrics are adequate but not exceptional. Debt-to-equity stands at 0.44, down from 0.50 in Q4 2024, indicating modest deleveraging, while the equity multiplier of roughly 8.2-8.5x reflects normal bank leverage. Free cash flow TTM is $555.2 million against a market cap of $6.54 billion, a FCF yield of about 8.5% — healthy for a bank and supportive of the 4.25% dividend yield, which is covered with a payout ratio of 46.5%. ROE of 7.66% and ROA of 1.13% are below what a high-quality regional bank should generate (ROE in the 10-12% range is the aspirational benchmark), which is the key fundamental weakness: the bank is profitable and cash-generative, but returns on capital remain subpar and need to improve for the stock to re-rate toward book value. The current ratio of 0.75 is not meaningful for a bank and should be disregarded in favor of liquidity measures like the $966.9 million cash balance at Q2 2026.
Quarterly Revenue
$935899000.0B
2026-09
Revenue YoY Growth
+4.9%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
59.1%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$555181000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is VLY Overvalued?
Because Valley National is profitable (Q3 2026 net income of $206.3 million), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric. The stock trades at 11.45x trailing earnings and 9.32x forward earnings, a 19% compression that implies the market expects meaningful EPS growth — consistent with the analyst consensus of $1.86 for the forward year versus a trailing run-rate in the $1.28-1.44 range. The PEG ratio of 0.25 is strikingly low, suggesting the stock is cheap relative to its expected growth rate, though PEG ratios for banks should be treated with caution given the cyclicality of earnings. The 0.84x price-to-book ratio is the more telling metric: the stock trades below tangible book value, which for a profitable, dividend-paying bank with an improving margin trajectory is a classic value signal — or a warning that the market doubts the sustainability of returns. Peer comparison is constrained by the absence of industry average multiples in the provided data, but the absolute levels are informative. A 0.84x P/B and 11.45x trailing PE are consistent with a regional bank trading at a discount to the broader financial sector, where quality franchises often command 1.2-1.5x book. The 1.87x price-to-sales ratio and 4.93x EV/sales are moderate, while the 11.88x EV/EBITDA reflects the capital-intensive nature of banking. The 4.25% dividend yield is well above the sector norm and provides a valuation floor of sorts, and the 46.5% payout ratio leaves room for the dividend to be maintained even in a downturn. On balance, the multiples suggest the market is pricing VLY as an average-to-below-average regional bank rather than one in the midst of a margin-driven earnings recovery. Historical context reinforces the discount story. The stock's P/B has ranged from roughly 0.52x (Q2 2024) to 1.11x (Q4 2021), and the current 0.84x sits in the middle of that band — above the 2024 trough but well below the 2021 peak. The trailing PE of 11.45x compares to a historical range from about 7.2x (Q2 2023) to 20.9x (Q4 2023), placing the current multiple in the lower-middle of its own band. The stock is therefore neither at a historical extreme cheap nor expensive; it is priced for continued improvement but not for perfection, which is a reasonable risk/reward setup given the earnings trajectory.
PE
11.5x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
Mid-Range
5-Year PE Range 7x~14x
vs. Industry Avg
12.0x
Industry PE ~12.0x*
EV/EBITDA
11.9x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks center on the durability of the margin-driven earnings recovery. The consensus forward EPS of $1.86 requires earnings to roughly double from the trailing quarterly run-rate of about $1.28, so any net interest margin compression would directly invalidate the estimates underpinning the 9.32x forward PE. Returns on capital remain weak — ROE of 7.66% and ROA of 1.13% — meaning the bank is profitable but not yet earning its cost of equity, and revenue growth of just 4.94% YoY leaves little buffer. Debt-to-equity of 0.44 is modest and the 46.5% payout ratio is comfortable, but the equity multiplier of roughly 8.2-8.5x means normal bank leverage amplifies any credit losses, and the Q2 2026 income statement anomaly (negative interest income offset by $429.6M other income) underscores reporting complexity that complicates fundamental tracking. Market and competitive risks are dominated by valuation compression and sector rotation. At 0.84x P/B and 11.45x trailing earnings, VLY trades at a discount to quality franchises that command 1.2-1.5x book, but that discount can persist or widen if regional bank sentiment sours; the 3-month relative strength of -1.38 points shows the stock merely kept pace with the market during its consolidation. Beta of 1.112 means roughly 11% amplified sensitivity to market moves, and a short ratio of 7.37 days signals meaningful bearish positioning that can accelerate declines. The competitive landscape — niche verticals in HOA lending, cannabis banking, and venture banking — differentiates VLY but also exposes it to regulatory scrutiny in cannabis and cyclicality in venture lending, while the uniformly bullish analyst consensus (12 Buy, 2 Hold, 0 Sell) offers no contrarian cushion if sentiment shifts. The worst-case scenario is a margin-compression and credit-deterioration combination: if net interest margin rolls over as deposit costs stay elevated and loan growth stalls, the $1.86 forward EPS estimate gets cut, the 9.32x forward multiple de-rates toward the historical low end, and the stock retests its 52-week low of $10.34 — a decline of roughly 27.5% from the current $14.27. A more immediate adverse path is a break below the $12.41 October low, which would invalidate the recovery thesis and imply about -13% from current levels; the stock has already demonstrated an 18.3% peak-to-trough drawdown in a single quarter, so a repeat of that magnitude would put shares near $11.65. In the most severe case combining estimate cuts with multiple compression, the downside to the $10.34 low represents a loss of approximately 27.5%, and a deeper sector-wide de-rating could push toward the 0.52x P/B trough seen in Q2 2024.
FAQ
The most severe risk is margin and credit deterioration: the $1.86 forward EPS requires earnings to roughly double from the trailing quarterly run-rate, so any net interest margin compression as deposit costs stay elevated would force estimate cuts across all 14 analysts. Second is the subpar return profile — ROE of 7.66% and ROA of 1.13% mean the bank is not yet earning its cost of equity, which justifies the discount to book and caps re-rating potential. Third is consensus risk: with 12 Buy, 2 Hold and zero Sell ratings, there is no contrarian cushion, and the October drawdown from $15.20 to $12.41 (-18.3%) showed how quickly a one-sided consensus can unwind. Fourth is market and sector risk — beta of 1.112 amplifies moves, a 7.37-day short ratio signals meaningful bearish positioning, and niche exposures in cannabis banking and venture lending add regulatory and cyclicality risk beyond a conventional regional bank.
The 12-month outlook splits into three scenarios. The base case (50% probability) targets $16.00-$17.50, with shares grinding toward the $17.04 average analyst target as the $1.86 forward EPS is delivered and the P/B multiple stays anchored near 0.9-0.95x book. The bull case (30%) targets $17.50-$18.50, requiring net interest margin expansion to re-rate the multiple toward 1.05-1.09x book and the $18.50 high target. The bear case (20%) targets $10.34-$12.41, driven by NIM compression and credit losses that cut estimates and send shares back to the October low or the 52-week low. The base case is most likely, and its key assumption is that net interest margin stays stable rather than sharply expanding while credit costs remain near current levels.
VLY screens as modestly undervalued on book value but fairly valued on near-term earnings. The 0.84x price-to-book sits below tangible book and in the middle of the stock's historical 0.52x (Q2 2024) to 1.11x (Q4 2021) band, while the 11.45x trailing PE is in the lower-middle of its own 7.2x-20.9x historical range. The 9.32x forward PE represents a 19% compression from trailing, meaning the market already discounts meaningful EPS growth toward the $1.86 consensus, and the 0.25 PEG ratio suggests the stock is cheap relative to that expected growth. What the valuation implies is that investors are pricing VLY as an average-to-below-average regional bank rather than one in the midst of a margin-driven recovery — quality franchises typically command 1.2-1.5x book. Closing that gap requires ROE to move from 7.66% toward 10%, not just continued earnings delivery.
From a risk/reward standpoint VLY offers a favorable but not exceptional setup. The stock at $14.27 sits 19.4% below the $17.04 average analyst target and even the lowest of the 14 targets ($16.00) implies 12.1% upside, while the downside to the $12.41 October low is about -13% and to the $10.34 52-week low roughly -27.5%. That asymmetry — roughly 19% upside versus 13-28% downside — is positive but not overwhelming, and it is supported by a 4.25% dividend yield that cushions total return. The biggest risk is that the 0.84x book multiple is deserved rather than cheap, given ROE of just 7.66% and ROA of 1.13%. It is a good buy for income-oriented value investors with a 12-18 month horizon who believe margin expansion is durable; it is less attractive for growth investors or anyone who cannot tolerate an 18% peak-to-trough drawdown like the one from July to October 2026.
VLY is better suited to a medium-to-long-term holding period of at least 12-18 months than to short-term trading. The thesis depends on a multi-quarter earnings recovery — EPS has stair-stepped from $0.18 in Q1 2025 to $0.36 in Q3 2026 — and on ROE gradually improving from 7.66%, neither of which resolves in a single quarter. The 4.25% dividend yield and 46.5% payout ratio reward patience with income while the re-rating plays out, and the 0.84x book valuation provides a margin of safety that short-term traders cannot fully exploit given beta of 1.112 and demonstrated 18.3% quarterly drawdowns. Earnings visibility is moderate: the consensus is tight ($1.69-$1.93 EPS range, $16.00-$18.50 target range), which supports holding through volatility. Short-term traders could trade the $12.41-$15.20 range, but the risk/reward favors a patient holder collecting the dividend.

