EMCOR
EME
$789.45
+1.44%
EMCOR Group, Inc. is a leading specialty contractor operating through approximately 100 subsidiaries, delivering electrical and mechanical construction, facilities services, building services, and industrial services to commercial, technology, manufacturing, healthcare, utility, and institutional customers, with the vast majority of revenue generated in the United States. The company is best understood as a scaled, diversified execution platform in the engineering and construction industry rather than a single-discipline contractor, with its U.S. mechanical construction and facilities services segment serving as the largest revenue contributor. The current investor narrative centers on EMCOR's expanding exposure to AI-driven data center and electrical infrastructure demand, underscored by five recent electrical acquisitions aimed at deepening its AI reach, alongside a record backlog and raised guidance that have driven the stock up roughly 21-28% year to date. At the same time, the debate has shifted toward valuation, with the shares trading at a premium multiple that leaves little room for execution missteps, making the durability of backlog conversion and acquisition accretion the key swing factors for the stock.…
EME
EMCOR
$789.45
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy EME Today?
EMCOR Group (EME) earns a synthesized rating of Hold with a bullish bias. The core thesis is that the company's accelerating revenue growth (19.76% YoY in Q2 2026), fortress balance sheet (debt-to-equity of 0.127), and expanding AI/data center exposure justify a premium multiple, but the current valuation (21.70x trailing PE, 7.50x PB) and recent relative underperformance (-16.21% over 6 months) suggest limited near-term upside without flawless execution. The analyst consensus is Buy with a mean of 1.6 and an average target of $1,033.29, implying 30.9% upside, but the wide target range ($885–$1,200) signals uncertainty.
Supporting evidence for the Hold rating includes: (1) revenue growth of 19.76% YoY in Q2 2026, the strongest in the multi-quarter series; (2) net margin of 7.83% and operating margin of 10.62%, both improved sequentially; (3) trailing-twelve-month free cash flow of $1.171 billion and $924.4 million in cash; and (4) a PEG ratio of 0.71, suggesting the stock is inexpensive relative to growth. However, the premium PE of 21.70x and PB of 7.50x leave little room for error, and the 6-month relative underperformance of -16.21% indicates the market is already pricing in some execution risk. The implied upside to the average target is substantial, but the low target of $885 implies only 12.1% upside, highlighting the downside if growth decelerates.
The biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis are: (1) slower-than-expected backlog conversion or acquisition integration, which would pressure earnings and the multiple; (2) a slowdown in AI infrastructure spending, which would hit the mechanical and electrical segments that account for 77% of revenue; and (3) margin compression from cost inflation or competitive pricing. The rating would upgrade to Buy if the stock pulls back to a PE below 18x (around $700) or if Q3 2026 results show accelerating backlog conversion and margin expansion. It would downgrade to Sell if revenue growth decelerates below 10% or if free cash flow turns persistently negative. Relative to its own history (PE ranged from 15.95x to 26.95x over the past two years) and peers, EMCOR appears fairly valued to slightly overvalued, with the premium justified only by sustained execution.
Sign up to view all
EME 12-Month Price Forecast
EMCOR presents a balanced risk/reward profile: the company is executing well with accelerating revenue growth, a fortress balance sheet, and expanding AI exposure, but the stock's premium valuation and recent relative underperformance suggest much of the near-term optimism is priced in. The analyst community remains bullish with a 30.9% average upside, yet the wide target range ($885–$1,200) reflects genuine uncertainty about execution and multiple sustainability. I would upgrade to bullish if Q3 2026 results show backlog conversion accelerating and margins holding above 10%, or if the stock pulls back to a more attractive entry point below $750. I would downgrade to bearish if revenue growth decelerates below 10% or if free cash flow turns persistently negative, signaling integration or demand issues.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on EMCOR's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $1033.29 and implied upside of +30.9% versus the current price.
Average Target
$1033.29
0 analysts
Implied Upside
+30.9%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
—
covering this stock
Price Range
$885 - $1200
Analyst target range
EMCOR is covered by 7 analysts with a consensus recommendation of Buy and a recommendation mean of 1.6, indicating a bullish-to-strong-buy tilt with no evident sell ratings in the coverage group. The average target price is $1,033.29, which against the current price of $789.45 implies roughly 30.9% upside, a substantial gap that suggests the sell-side sees meaningful re-rating potential even after the stock's year-to-date gain of 23.61%. The consensus EPS estimate of $53.42, with a low of $50.19 and a high of $55.38, and estimated revenue averaging $27.62 billion, provides the fundamental backdrop for that optimism, and the institutional ratings history shows persistent constructive coverage with Cantor Fitzgerald, UBS, Oppenheimer, Stifel, DA Davidson, and Baird all maintaining Buy or Outperform-equivalent ratings through 2026. The tone of coverage is clearly bullish, but the 30.9% implied upside is unusually wide relative to the current price and warrants scrutiny given the stock's 6-month relative underperformance of -16.21%. The target range spans $885 at the low to $1,200 at the high, a spread of $315, or roughly 36% of the low target, which signals meaningful disagreement among analysts about the magnitude of upside. The low target of $885 still implies about 12.1% upside from the current price, suggesting even the most cautious analyst expects gains, while the high target of $1,200 implies roughly 52.0% upside and likely assumes successful integration of the five electrical acquisitions, accelerating AI/data center backlog conversion, and multiple expansion toward the upper end of EMCOR's historical PE band. The wide spread indicates high uncertainty around execution and valuation, and with the stock already trading at a premium PE of 21.70x, the high target requires both earnings delivery and sentiment improvement, while the low target effectively prices in slower accretion and a more conservative multiple. Overall, the analyst community leans bullish with a tight consensus on direction but a wide range on magnitude, and the persistence of Buy ratings through mid-2026 despite the stock's mid-year drawdown suggests the sell-side views the pullback as a buying opportunity rather than a fundamental deterioration.
Bulls vs Bears: EME Investment Factors
The bull case rests on accelerating revenue growth (19.76% YoY in Q2 2026), a fortress balance sheet (debt-to-equity of 0.127), and substantial analyst upside (30.9% to the average target), while the bear case highlights a premium valuation (21.70x PE, 7.50x PB), significant 6-month relative underperformance (-16.21%), and execution risk on five recent electrical acquisitions. Currently, the bull evidence is stronger on fundamentals and analyst sentiment, but the bear case is gaining traction on price action and valuation. The single most important tension is whether EMCOR can convert its record backlog and integrate acquisitions fast enough to justify its premium multiple; if backlog conversion accelerates and margins hold, the stock can re-rate toward analyst targets, but any disappointment could trigger a sharp de-rating given the lack of valuation cushion. The stock's 28.74% drawdown from its 52-week high and its position at only 59% of its 52-week range suggest the market is already pricing in some execution risk, creating a potential asymmetric setup if the company delivers.
Bullish
- Revenue growth accelerating: Q2 2026 revenue of $5.155 billion grew 19.76% year over year, the strongest absolute and percentage growth in the multi-quarter series, and accelerated sequentially from $4.628 billion in Q1 2026. This momentum is driven by the higher-complexity mechanical and electrical segments that together account for roughly 77% of segment revenue.
- Fortress balance sheet: Debt-to-equity is just 0.127, the current ratio is 1.22, and the company held $924.4 million in cash at the end of Q2 2026. With trailing-twelve-month free cash flow of $1.171 billion and $181.4 million of buybacks in Q2 alone, EMCOR self-funds growth and returns capital without external financing.
- Analyst upside substantial: The average analyst target price of $1,033.29 implies 30.9% upside from the current $789.45, with a consensus recommendation of Buy (mean 1.6) across 7 analysts. Even the lowest target of $885 implies 12.1% upside, indicating the sell-side sees the recent pullback as a buying opportunity.
- AI/data center exposure expanding: Five recent electrical acquisitions significantly deepen EMCOR's AI infrastructure and data center reach, positioning it to capture secular demand. The U.S. Electrical Construction segment already generates $1.663 billion in quarterly revenue, and these deals should accelerate backlog conversion and cross-selling.
Bearish
- Premium valuation leaves no margin: The trailing PE of 21.70x and price-to-book of 7.50x are elevated, and the Zacks commentary explicitly notes the stock trades at a premium that leaves little room for error. The narrow gap between trailing and forward PE (21.70x vs. 21.48x) implies the market is not pricing in aggressive near-term earnings acceleration despite 19.76% revenue growth.
- Significant relative underperformance: Over the past 6 months, EMCOR declined 1.62% while the S&P 500 gained 14.59%, a stark -16.21% relative underperformance. The 3-month relative strength is also negative at -2.15%, indicating the stock has lost its leadership edge and is attempting to base after a correction.
- Working capital volatility: Q1 2026 free cash flow was negative $28.2 million due to a $354.8 million working capital drag, highlighting the seasonal and working-capital-intensive nature of the business. This volatility can pressure cash flow and limit flexibility during periods of rapid growth.
- Execution risk on acquisitions: The five electrical acquisitions are central to the AI narrative, but near-term earnings accretion may be limited, making execution the key to sustaining outperformance. Integration missteps or slower-than-expected backlog conversion could disappoint investors and trigger multiple compression.
EME Technical Analysis
EMCOR is in a choppy, range-bound consolidation rather than a clean trend, with the shares up 15.95% over the past year but sitting at $789.45, which is only about 59% of the way up its 52-week range of $564.92 to $951.96. That positioning is meaningfully below the highs, implying the stock has absorbed a substantial drawdown of -28.74% from its peak and is neither a momentum leader nor a deeply discounted falling knife. The 1-year gain of 15.95% is essentially in line with the S&P 500's 16.0% advance, with relative strength of -0.05% over 12 months, confirming the stock has lost its earlier leadership edge. Recent momentum is modestly positive but decelerating: the shares are up 4.66% over the past month versus the S&P 500's 2.12%, a 2.54% relative outperformance, yet the 3-month change is just 0.98% against the index's 3.13%, producing -2.15% relative weakness over that window. The 6-month picture is the weakest, with EMCOR down 1.62% while the S&P 500 gained 14.59%, a stark -16.21% relative underperformance that signals a significant mid-year derating even as the 1-month trend has stabilized. This divergence between a recovering 1-month trend and a deteriorating 6-month trend suggests the stock is attempting to base after a correction rather than resuming a durable uptrend. Key resistance sits at the 52-week high of $951.96, roughly 21% above the current price, and a decisive breakout above that level would signal renewed institutional conviction and likely require a fundamental catalyst such as strong backlog conversion or accretive acquisition news. Support rests at the 52-week low of $564.92, about 28% below current levels, and a breakdown toward that zone would confirm a deeper trend reversal. With a beta of 1.119, EMCOR is roughly 12% more volatile than the broader market, which is modest for an industrial but still warrants slightly smaller position sizing and wider stops than an index-like exposure, particularly given the 28.74% peak-to-trough drawdown already experienced.
Beta
1.12
1.12x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-28.7%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$565-$952
Price range past year
Annual Return
+16.0%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | EME Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | +4.7% | +1.9% |
| 3m | +1.0% | +3.9% |
| 6m | -1.6% | +12.1% |
| 1y | +16.0% | +19.2% |
| ytd | +23.6% | +14.2% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
EME Fundamental Analysis
EMCOR's revenue trajectory remains firmly positive, with Q2 2026 revenue of $5.155 billion growing 19.76% year over year from $4.304 billion in Q2 2025, and the sequential progression from $4.628 billion in Q1 2026 to $5.155 billion in Q2 2026 shows healthy acceleration. The multi-quarter trend is constructive: revenue rose from $3.867 billion in Q1 2025 to $4.304 billion in Q2 2025, $4.302 billion in Q3 2025, $4.517 billion in Q4 2025, $4.628 billion in Q1 2026, and $5.155 billion in Q2 2026, with the most recent quarter marking the strongest absolute and year-over-year growth in the series. Segment data for the latest period shows U.S. Mechanical Construction and Facilities Services at $2.301 billion and U.S. Electrical Construction and Facilities Services at $1.663 billion as the two dominant drivers, together accounting for roughly 77% of segment revenue, while U.S. Building Services at $838 million and U.S. Industrial Services at $354 million are smaller contributors. The implication is that EMCOR's growth is concentrated in the higher-complexity mechanical and electrical businesses most levered to data center, technology, and industrial capex, which supports the AI-infrastructure narrative but also concentrates execution risk. Profitability is solid and improving: Q2 2026 net income was $403.7 million on a 7.83% net margin, with gross margin of 19.83% and operating margin of 10.62%, and the company is clearly profitable at scale. Comparing recent quarters, gross margin has been volatile but generally firm, moving from 18.67% in Q1 2026 to 19.83% in Q2 2026, while operating margin improved from 8.73% in Q1 2026 to 10.62% in Q2 2026, and net margin rose from 6.60% to 7.83%. Relative to the engineering and construction industry, where mid-single-digit net margins and low-to-mid-teens gross margins are common, EMCOR's 19.83% gross margin and 7.83% net margin are respectable but not exceptional, reflecting the pass-through, labor-intensive nature of specialty contracting. The balance sheet is a clear strength: debt-to-equity is just 0.127, the current ratio is 1.22, and ROE is a robust 34.64% with ROA of 12.03%, indicating efficient capital deployment and low leverage. Free cash flow on a trailing-twelve-month basis is $1.171 billion, and Q2 2026 free cash flow was $258.2 million on operating cash flow of $289.4 million, though Q1 2026 free cash flow was negative $28.2 million due to a $354.8 million working capital drag, highlighting the seasonal and working-capital-intensive nature of the business. With $924.4 million of cash at the end of Q2 2026, minimal debt, and consistent buybacks including $181.4 million repurchased in Q2 2026, EMCOR funds growth internally and returns capital without relying on external financing, which materially lowers financial risk.
Quarterly Revenue
$5.2B
2026-06
Revenue YoY Growth
+19.8%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
19.8%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$1.2B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is EME Overvalued?
Because EMCOR is solidly profitable with positive net income of $403.7 million in Q2 2026, the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric, and the stock trades at a trailing PE of 21.70x versus a forward PE of 21.48x. The very narrow gap between trailing and forward PE implies the market is not pricing in aggressive near-term earnings acceleration, which is notable given the 19.76% revenue growth and the analyst consensus EPS estimate of $53.42 for the coming year. On a price-to-sales basis, EMCOR trades at 1.62x, with EV/Sales of 1.83x and EV/EBITDA of 15.25x, while the PEG ratio of 0.71 suggests the stock is inexpensive relative to its growth rate if that growth is sustained. Peer comparison is constrained because the provided valuation dataset does not include explicit industry average multiples, so a direct sector-average spread cannot be quantified from the data; however, EMCOR's 21.70x trailing PE and 15.25x EV/EBITDA are consistent with a premium specialty contractor multiple, and the Zacks commentary explicitly notes the stock trades at a premium that leaves little room for error. The 7.50x price-to-book ratio is elevated and reflects the asset-light, high-ROE nature of the business rather than a red flag on its own, but it does mean book value offers little valuation support. Historically, EMCOR's PE has ranged widely: it was 15.95x at year-end 2025, 17.53x in Q1 2025, 19.84x in Q2 2025, 23.16x in Q2 2026, and 26.95x in Q1 2026, so the current 21.70x sits in the middle-to-upper portion of its recent band rather than at an extreme. The PS ratio tells a similar story, at 1.62x currently versus 6.10x at year-end 2025 and 7.25x in Q2 2026 on the historical ratios series, though the discrepancy between the current 1.62x and the historical series reflects differing share-count and data conventions rather than a genuine collapse in the multiple. The takeaway is that EMCOR is priced for continued execution and AI-driven demand, and while the PEG of 0.71 offers some valuation cushion, the premium PE and PB leave limited margin for error if backlog conversion or acquisition accretion disappoints.
PE
21.7x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
High-End
5-Year PE Range 12x~25x
vs. Industry Avg
N/A
Industry PE ~N/A*
EV/EBITDA
15.3x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
EMCOR's financial risks are relatively contained but not negligible. The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.127 and current ratio of 1.22 indicate a conservative balance sheet, yet the business is working-capital intensive, as evidenced by a $354.8 million working capital drag in Q1 2026 that pushed free cash flow to negative $28.2 million. While trailing-twelve-month free cash flow is a healthy $1.171 billion, the seasonal volatility means cash generation can swing sharply, potentially straining liquidity during periods of rapid growth or acquisition integration. Additionally, the company's net margin of 7.83% and gross margin of 19.83% are respectable for specialty contracting but leave limited buffer against cost overruns or project delays, which are common in the industry.
Market and competitive risks are significant given EMCOR's premium valuation and cyclical end markets. The stock trades at a trailing PE of 21.70x and a price-to-book of 7.50x, which the Zacks commentary describes as a premium that leaves little room for error. With a beta of 1.119, EMCOR is about 12% more volatile than the broader market, meaning it could underperform in a risk-off environment. The 6-month relative underperformance of -16.21% versus the S&P 500 highlights how quickly sentiment can shift, and competition from peers like MasTec and Quanta Services—both also leveraging AI infrastructure demand—could pressure pricing and market share. Furthermore, any slowdown in data center or technology capex would disproportionately impact EMCOR's key segments, which account for roughly 77% of revenue.
The worst-case scenario for EMCOR would involve a combination of slowing AI infrastructure spending, integration missteps on the five electrical acquisitions, and multiple compression. If backlog conversion disappoints and margins contract, the stock could retest its 52-week low of $564.92, representing a 28.4% decline from the current price of $789.45. The analyst low target of $885 implies a more modest 12.1% upside, but in a severe downturn, the stock could fall below that level, especially given its 28.74% peak-to-trough drawdown already experienced. Investors could lose approximately 28% from current levels in this adverse scenario, with the downside amplified by the stock's beta of 1.119 and its premium valuation.
FAQ
The key risks for EME, ranked by severity, are: (1) Execution risk on the five electrical acquisitions, where integration missteps or delayed accretion could disappoint investors and trigger multiple compression; (2) Valuation risk, as the premium PE of 21.70x and PB of 7.50x leave no margin for error, and any growth deceleration could lead to a sharp de-rating; (3) Concentration risk, with roughly 77% of segment revenue from mechanical and electrical construction tied to data center, technology, and industrial capex, making EMCOR vulnerable to a slowdown in AI infrastructure spending; and (4) Working capital volatility, as seen in Q1 2026 when free cash flow was negative $28.2 million due to a $354.8 million working capital drag, which could strain liquidity during rapid growth.
The 12-month forecast for EME includes three scenarios: a base case (50% probability) with a target range of $885–$1,033, assuming steady execution and revenue growth in the mid-teens; a bull case (30% probability) with a target range of $1,033–$1,200, driven by successful acquisition integration and accelerating AI demand; and a bear case (20% probability) with a target range of $565–$885, if AI spending slows and margins compress. The most likely scenario is the base case, where EMCOR delivers on its backlog and trades toward the analyst average target of $1,033. The key assumption is that revenue growth remains above 15% and operating margins hold around 10-11%.
EME appears fairly valued to slightly overvalued relative to its history and peers. The trailing PE of 21.70x sits in the middle-to-upper portion of its two-year range (15.95x to 26.95x), and the price-to-book of 7.50x is elevated, reflecting the asset-light, high-ROE (34.64%) nature of the business. The PEG ratio of 0.71 suggests the stock is inexpensive relative to its growth rate, but the narrow gap between trailing and forward PE (21.70x vs. 21.48x) implies the market is not pricing in aggressive near-term earnings acceleration. The Zacks commentary explicitly notes the premium leaves little room for error, meaning the market expects continued execution and AI-driven demand to justify the multiple.
EME is a good buy for growth-oriented investors with a medium-to-long-term horizon, but the current entry point is less attractive after the stock's 23.61% YTD gain. The analyst consensus target of $1,033.29 implies 30.9% upside, and the company's 19.76% revenue growth and fortress balance sheet (debt-to-equity of 0.127) support the bullish case. However, the premium valuation (21.70x PE, 7.50x PB) and 6-month relative underperformance of -16.21% suggest limited margin for error. A pullback toward $700-$750 would offer a more favorable risk/reward, while the biggest downside risk is a slowdown in AI infrastructure spending that could push the stock toward its 52-week low of $564.92.
EME is more suitable for medium-to-long-term investment (minimum 12-18 months) rather than short-term trading. The company is in a growth phase with expanding AI infrastructure exposure, a record backlog, and a strong balance sheet, but its beta of 1.119 and 28.74% peak-to-trough drawdown indicate meaningful volatility that could frustrate short-term traders. The dividend yield is negligible at 0.16%, so returns depend on capital appreciation. Earnings visibility is moderate given the backlog, but quarterly working capital swings and acquisition integration create near-term uncertainty. A holding period of at least 12-18 months allows time for backlog conversion and acquisition accretion to materialize, aligning with the analyst target horizon.

