Repligen
RGEN
$170.02
-6.06%
Repligen Corp is a global life sciences company that develops and sells bioprocessing equipment and supplies used in the manufacturing of biologic drugs, including monoclonal antibodies, recombinant proteins, vaccines, and cell and gene therapies. It operates in the healthcare sector, specifically within medical instruments and supplies, and is recognized as a key supplier to biopharmaceutical companies and contract development and manufacturing organizations. The company's distinct competitive identity lies in its specialized product portfolio—filtration (55% of revenue), chromatography, proteins, and process analytics—which positions it as a critical enabler in the bioprocessing value chain. Currently, the investor narrative centers on Repligen's recovery from a post-pandemic demand slump, with recent quarterly revenue growth of 14.8% YoY and a strong stock rally, while also benefiting from increased M&A activity in the life sciences tools sector, as highlighted by Bio-Techne's acquisition offer.…
RGEN
Repligen
$170.02
Related headlines
RGEN 12-Month Price Forecast
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Repligen's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $185.70 and implied upside of +9.2% versus the current price.
Average Target
$185.70
0 analysts
Implied Upside
+9.2%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
—
covering this stock
Price Range
$145 - $220
Analyst target range
The target price range is $145.00 (low) to $220.00 (high), with the average at $185.70. The high target of $220.00 suggests that some analysts see significant upside, likely driven by expectations of continued revenue growth and margin expansion, as well as potential M&A activity in the sector. The low target of $145.00 implies a downside of about 17.7% from the current price, reflecting concerns about valuation or execution risks. The spread between the low and high targets is about 51.7% of the average target, indicating moderate uncertainty. Recent institutional ratings show a mix of Buy, Outperform, and Hold actions, with no downgrades, suggesting that analysts are generally positive on the stock's prospects.
Bulls vs Bears: RGEN Investment Factors
Repligen presents a compelling growth story with accelerating revenue, improving margins, and a strong balance sheet, supported by positive analyst sentiment and sector M&A tailwinds. However, the stock's valuation is stretched, with a trailing PE of 188x and forward PE of 66.8x, leaving little room for error. The bull case hinges on sustained bioprocessing recovery and margin expansion, while the bear case centers on valuation risk and earnings volatility. Currently, the bull case has stronger evidence given the recent revenue acceleration and sector dynamics, but the high valuation makes the stock vulnerable to any disappointment. The key tension is whether the market's growth expectations are justified by the pace of recovery in bioprocessing demand.
Bullish
- Revenue growth accelerating: Q1 2026 revenue grew 14.8% YoY to $194.3M, up from $169.2M in Q1 2025, and sequentially from $167.5M in Q4 2024, indicating a clear recovery in bioprocessing demand. This acceleration is broad-based, with product revenue of $194.2M driving the expansion.
- Strong margin expansion: Gross margin improved to 50.7% in Q1 2026 from 47.2% in Q4 2025, and operating margin rose to 9.3% from 9.4% in Q4 2025, reflecting operational leverage. Net margin also improved to 4.3% from 6.7% in Q4 2025, though still below prior year levels.
- Positive analyst sentiment: Analyst consensus is Strong Buy with a mean rating of 1.5, and the average target price of $185.70 implies 5.4% upside from the current price of $176.27. The high target of $220 suggests 24.8% upside, with no recent downgrades.
- M&A sector tailwind: The recent Merck KGaA acquisition offer for Bio-Techne at a premium signals strong M&A appetite in life sciences tools, which could re-rate Repligen as a potential target. This sector consolidation could drive valuation multiples higher.
Bearish
- Extremely high valuation: Trailing PE is 188.3x and forward PE is 66.8x, which are elevated even for a growth company. The stock trades at 12.5x sales and 56.8x EV/EBITDA, implying the market expects sustained high growth and margin expansion.
- Earnings volatility: Net income swung from a loss of $33.9M in Q4 2024 to a profit of $8.3M in Q1 2026, showing significant earnings instability. This volatility makes the stock risky for investors seeking consistent profitability.
- Dependence on bioprocessing recovery: Revenue growth is tied to the recovery of biopharma manufacturing demand, which is cyclical. If the recovery stalls, revenue growth could decelerate, leading to multiple compression and downside risk.
- High short interest: Short ratio is 4.86, indicating a relatively high level of bearish sentiment. This could lead to volatility if short sellers are forced to cover, but also reflects skepticism about the stock's valuation.
RGEN Technical Analysis
Repligen's stock is in a strong uptrend, with a 1-year price change of +44.28% and a 6-month change of +36.93%. The current price of $176.27 is near the upper end of its 52-week range, sitting at approximately 93.4% of the range (calculated as (176.27 - 100.99) / (188.73 - 100.99) * 100). This positioning near the highs suggests robust momentum, though it also raises the risk of overextension, especially after such a rapid advance.
Beta
1.01
1.01x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-40.3%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$101-$189
Price range past year
Annual Return
+39.0%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | RGEN Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | +20.6% | +2.0% |
| 3m | +39.7% | +1.0% |
| 6m | +36.0% | +11.8% |
| 1y | +39.0% | +18.1% |
| ytd | +3.5% | +11.7% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
RGEN Fundamental Analysis
Repligen's revenue trajectory is accelerating, with Q1 2026 revenue of $194.255 million, up 14.83% YoY from $169.172 million in Q1 2025. This marks a recovery from a period of stagnation, as sequential quarterly revenue has grown from $167.547 million in Q4 2024 to $194.255 million in Q1 2026, representing a 15.9% increase over that period. The growth is broad-based, with product revenue of $194.211 million and royalty revenue of $44,000, indicating that the core product lines are driving the expansion. This acceleration suggests that the bioprocessing market is recovering, and Repligen is well-positioned to benefit from increased demand for biologic manufacturing.
Quarterly Revenue
$194255000.0B
2026-03
Revenue YoY Growth
+14.8%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
50.7%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$104112000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is RGEN Overvalued?
Given that Repligen is profitable (net income of $8.333 million in Q1 2026), the PE ratio is the primary valuation metric. The trailing PE is 188.34x, while the forward PE is 66.79x, indicating that the market expects significant earnings growth. The wide gap between trailing and forward PE implies that the market is pricing in a substantial improvement in profitability, which is consistent with the company's recent margin expansion and revenue growth. This forward multiple, while still high, is more reasonable for a growth company in the life sciences tools space.
PE
188.3x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
High-End
5-Year PE Range 45x~196x
vs. Industry Avg
N/A
Industry PE ~N/A*
EV/EBITDA
56.8x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial risks include high valuation multiples (trailing PE 188x, forward PE 66.8x) that leave no margin for error; any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. The company's net margin is thin at 4.3% in Q1 2026, and operating margin is only 9.3%, making it sensitive to cost inflation or pricing pressure. While debt-to-equity is low at 0.33, the company's profitability is volatile, as seen in the Q4 2024 loss, which could impact cash flow stability. Additionally, the stock's beta of 1.01 indicates market-level volatility, and the short ratio of 4.86 suggests potential for sharp moves.

