Ginkgo Bioworks
DNA
$11.29
+13.35%
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. operates as a cell programming platform, providing end-to-end biological research and development services across two reportable segments: Cell Engineering, which serves customers in food and agriculture, pharmaceuticals, and industrial and specialty chemicals, and Biosecurity, which offers biological threat monitoring to government and commercial clients. The company positions itself as a horizontal platform rather than a single-product drug developer, monetizing synthetic biology infrastructure and proprietary foundry capacity across a diversified customer base — a distinct identity relative to both traditional biotech and tools-and-services peers. The current investor narrative is dominated by a severe contraction in Cell Engineering revenue, aggressive cost restructuring (headcount down to roughly 485 employees), and a shrinking cash runway that has pushed the company toward a strategic pivot or potential sale. Recent trading has been extraordinarily volatile, with the stock staging sharp rallies on restructuring or partnership speculation only to give back gains, reflecting a binary debate over whether the platform can reach sustainable economics before liquidity runs out.…
DNA
Ginkgo Bioworks
$11.29
Investment Opinion: Should I buy DNA Today?
Rating: Sell / Avoid at $10.76. The core thesis is that DNA has rallied 23.68% year-to-date into a fundamental deterioration that the covering analysts do not believe is resolved — a 0 Buy / 1 Hold / 2 Sell distribution with an $8.00 average target implying roughly 25.7% downside, and even the $11.00 high target offering only about 2.2% upside from here. With revenue down 59.37% year-over-year, TTM free cash flow of -$190.12 million against $172.02 million of cash, and a forward EPS estimate of -$2.24 (wider than the trailing -$0.68), the risk/reward is negatively skewed despite the near-trough 2.71x PS multiple.
The supporting evidence cuts against paying up for the bounce. Valuation on the primary metric is 2.71x trailing PS and 6.24x EV/Sales — the EV multiple is more than double the market-cap PS because of the capital structure, and neither is defensible for a business with a -183.8% net margin and a 59.37% revenue decline. Profitability is deeply negative (operating margin -185.3%, ROE -61.50%, ROA -16.72%), and the company spends roughly $3.80 of opex for every $1 of revenue ($76.99 million versus $20.16 million). Free cash flow is -$190.12 million TTM, and the only genuine positives — opex down from $100.32 million in Q2 2025 to $76.99 million, and revenue ticking up sequentially from $19.47 million to $20.16 million — are too small to offset a consensus target 25.7% below the current price. Price-to-book of 0.906 is the one valuation argument for the bulls, but book value is being consumed at a -61.50% ROE.
The biggest risks that would invalidate even a neutral stance are a Q3 2026 revenue print below roughly $20 million, a dilutive financing (the company already took $16.49 million of net financing inflows in Q2 2026), and the thin two-analyst coverage that leaves price discovery headline-driven with a beta of 1.735. This Sell would upgrade to Hold if the stock retraced toward the $8.00 average target while revenue held above $20 million and opex stayed near $77 million, and to Buy only if a quarter showed both sequential revenue growth and a credible path to positive gross margin without dilution. At $10.76 the stock is overvalued relative to its own analyst targets and to profitable life-science tools peers, even though it sits near the bottom of its own historical PS band — a discount that reflects fundamental deterioration rather than opportunity.
Sign up to view all
DNA 12-Month Price Forecast
The forward view is bearish because the stock has rallied 23.68% year-to-date into a consensus that sees fair value 25.7% lower, and the fundamental data — a 59.37% revenue decline, -$190.12 million TTM cash burn against $172.02 million of cash, and a forward EPS estimate of -$2.24 that is wider than the trailing -$0.68 — does not support the move. The genuine positives, opex down from $100.32 million to $76.99 million and revenue up sequentially from $19.47 million to $20.16 million, are necessary but not sufficient conditions for a re-rating, and they are already reflected in a 2.71x PS that sits near the bottom of the company's historical band. Confidence is medium rather than high because the two-analyst coverage is thin, the $5.00-$11.00 target range is wide, and a single strategic partnership or sale announcement could invalidate the bear case quickly given the 2.4 short ratio. I would upgrade to neutral if Q3 2026 revenue holds above $20 million with opex near $77 million and no dilutive raise is announced, and to bullish only if a quarter shows both sequential revenue growth and a credible path to positive gross margin without dilution. I would downgrade further if revenue falls back below $20 million or a discounted equity offering is priced.
Wall Street consensus
Coverage of Ginkgo is extremely thin, with only 2 analysts contributing ratings and a distribution of 0 Buy, 1 Hold, and 2 Sell — a consensus that leans bearish despite the small sample. The average target price of $8.00 implies approximately 25.7% downside from the current $10.76 price, a notable signal that the stock has rallied past where the covering analysts see fair value. The recommendation field is listed as "none," reflecting the absence of a formal consensus rating, and the estimated EPS average of -$2.24 for the forward period confirms that analysts expect losses to persist and even widen relative to the trailing -$0.68. This is not a consensus that supports the recent price action. The target range of $5.00 to $11.00 is wide relative to the $8.00 midpoint, signaling high uncertainty and low conviction among the few analysts who cover the name. The high target of $11.00 — only marginally above the current price — would require successful execution on cost cuts, stabilization of the revenue decline, and possibly a strategic transaction or partnership to re-rate the platform; even that bull case implies just 2.2% upside. The low target of $5.00, roughly in line with the 52-week low of $5.37, prices in continued revenue erosion, cash burn accelerating toward a financing event, and potential dilution or restructuring. Institutional ratings show a clear negative drift: TD Cowen downgraded from Buy to Hold on 2026-08-07 and reiterated Hold on 2026-10-13, while BTIG has maintained a Sell rating through repeated reiterations in 2025 and 2026, indicating that sell-side sentiment has deteriorated rather than stabilized. Insufficient analyst coverage — only 2 firms — is itself a red flag, typical of small-cap, recently listed, or institutionally neglected names, and it implies higher volatility, less efficient price discovery, and greater susceptibility to headline-driven swings, all of which are evident in DNA's trading pattern.
Bulls vs Bears: DNA Investment Factors
The bear case currently carries stronger evidence: a 59.37% year-over-year revenue decline, a -$190.12 million TTM cash burn against $172.02 million of cash, and an analyst consensus with zero Buys and a $8.00 average target 25.7% below the current price are concrete and quantifiable. The bull case rests on softer ground — a near-trough 2.71x PS multiple, a 0.906 price-to-book, genuine opex reduction to $76.99 million, and one quarter of sequential revenue stabilization from $19.47 million to $20.16 million. The single most important tension is whether that sequential stabilization is the trough of the revenue decline or a pause before further erosion; if Q3 2026 revenue holds above roughly $20 million while opex stays near $77 million, the path to sustainable economics becomes credible and the stock can re-rate, but a resumption of the decline toward the $5.00-$5.37 zone would confirm the bear thesis. Until that data point arrives, the risk/reward is skewed negatively because the stock has already rallied 23.68% year-to-date into a consensus that sees fair value 25.7% lower.
Bullish
- Cash-rich balance sheet buys time: The current and quick ratios both stand at 4.92, backed by $172.02 million in cash at Q2 2026, giving the company meaningful near-term liquidity despite a -$190.12 million TTM free cash flow burn. Debt-to-equity of 0.865 is modest, so the balance sheet is not levered and the immediate solvency question is runway, not default.
- PS multiple near historical trough: The trailing PS ratio of 2.71x compares with 95.5x in Q4 2023, 58.95x in Q1 2024, and 30.5x in Q2 2026 on a quarterly basis, placing the stock at the bottom of its own valuation band. Price-to-book of 0.906 means the equity trades below stated book value, a level that historically attracts strategic and deep-value interest.
- Cost restructuring is real and visible: Headcount has been cut to roughly 485 employees, and Q2 2026 operating expenses of $76.99 million are down from $100.32 million in Q2 2025 and $137.29 million in Q1 2025. R&D fell to $46.21 million from $53.37 million a year earlier, showing the expense base is genuinely contracting rather than being held flat.
- Quarterly revenue has stabilized: Revenue rose to $20.16 million in Q2 2026 from $19.47 million in Q1 2026, the first sequential increase in the visible series after declines from $48.32 million (Q1 2025) to $38.84 million (Q3 2025) to $33.40 million (Q4 2025). A halt in the sequential bleed is a necessary precondition for any re-rating of the platform thesis.
Bearish
- Revenue collapsing 59% year-over-year: Q2 2026 revenue of $20.16 million fell 59.37% from $49.60 million in Q2 2025, and the core Service segment generated only $16.85 million. This is structural shrinkage as legacy program revenue rolls off, not a cyclical dip, and it directly undermines the horizontal-platform narrative.
- Cash burn outpaces the balance sheet: TTM free cash flow is -$190.12 million against $172.02 million of cash, implying a runway measured in quarters, and the company already relied on $16.49 million of net financing inflows in Q2 2026. Q2 2026 net loss of -$46.71 million and a -183.8% net margin mean dilution or a strategic transaction is a live probability, not a tail risk.
- Analysts see downside from here: The average target of $8.00 implies roughly 25.7% downside from $10.76, with a distribution of 0 Buy, 1 Hold, and 2 Sell across only two covering firms. Even the $11.00 high target offers just 2.2% upside, and TD Cowen downgraded from Buy to Hold on 2026-08-07 while BTIG has maintained Sell.
- Unit economics remain deeply negative: Operating margin is -185.3% and the company spends roughly $3.80 on operating expenses for every $1 of revenue ($76.99 million versus $20.16 million). Forward EPS is estimated at -$2.24, wider than the trailing -$0.68, so analysts expect losses to grow rather than narrow.
DNA Technical Analysis
DNA is in a structurally impaired downtrend that has recently transitioned into a high-volatility, range-bound recovery attempt. The stock is down 15.87% over the trailing year and sits at $10.76, which is approximately 42.5% of its 52-week range of $5.37 to $18.22 — closer to the low end than the high, signaling that the long-term trend remains damaged despite a meaningful bounce off the bottom. The 66.05% maximum drawdown underscores how punishing the decline has been, and positioning at this level of the range implies the stock is neither a clean momentum name nor a deep-value falling knife, but a speculative recovery trade dependent on fundamental catalysts. Short-term momentum is sharply bifurcated: the stock is down 12.87% over the past month but up 14.83% over three months and 23.68% year-to-date, a pattern of violent oscillation rather than directional conviction. The 1-month relative strength of -10.88% versus SPY's -1.99% shows recent underperformance, yet the 3-month relative strength of +16.84% versus SPY's -2.01% reveals DNA has substantially outperformed the market over the quarter — a divergence that suggests the recent pullback is profit-taking within a speculative upswing rather than a resumption of the primary downtrend. The most recent session's +9.24% jump from $9.85 to $10.76 on 2.53 million shares confirms that single-day moves of this magnitude are routine, making trend confirmation unreliable. Key technical levels are the $5.37 52-week low as the critical support floor and the $18.22 52-week high as distant resistance, with intermediate resistance likely near the $13.32 October spike and support around the $9.71-$9.85 recent consolidation zone. A breakout above $13.32 would signal a genuine trend change and likely require a fundamental catalyst, while a breakdown below $9.71 would reopen the path toward the $5.37 low. With a beta of 1.735, DNA is roughly 74% more volatile than the market, meaning position sizing must be materially smaller than a market-beta equivalent and stop-loss discipline is essential given the 66% peak-to-trough drawdown history.
Beta
—
—
Max Drawdown
-66.0%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
—
Price range past year
Annual Return
-0.1%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | DNA Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | -1.6% | -5.0% |
| 3m | +41.7% | -4.9% |
| 6m | +26.4% | -0.5% |
| 1y | -0.1% | +9.6% |
| ytd | +29.8% | +7.8% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
DNA Fundamental Analysis
Ginkgo's revenue trajectory is deteriorating sharply and represents the central flaw in the investment case. Q2 2026 revenue came in at $20.16 million, a staggering 59.37% decline year-over-year from $49.60 million in Q2 2025, and the multi-quarter trend confirms persistent erosion: revenue fell from $48.32 million in Q1 2025 to $38.84 million in Q3 2025, $33.40 million in Q4 2025, $19.47 million in Q1 2026, and $20.16 million in Q2 2026. The sole reported segment, Service, generated $16.85 million, indicating the core Cell Engineering business is contracting as legacy program revenue rolls off and new customer additions fail to offset the decline. This is not a cyclical dip but a structural shrinkage that undermines the platform thesis and raises questions about the durability of the customer base. Profitability remains deeply negative, with Q2 2026 net income of -$46.71 million and a net margin of -183.8%, while operating margin stands at -185.3%. Gross margin is reported at 91.47% for Q2 2026, but this figure is distorted by a very low $1.72 million cost of revenue against $20.16 million in revenue and is not comparable to prior periods — Q1 2026 gross margin was just 18.37% and Q4 2025 was 124.4% due to a negative cost of revenue, illustrating severe accounting volatility in the cost structure. The more telling metric is the operating loss of -$58.55 million against $76.99 million in operating expenses, including $46.21 million in R&D and $30.78 million in G&A, meaning the company spends roughly $3.80 for every $1 of revenue it generates. Balance sheet liquidity is the company's remaining lifeline: the current ratio of 4.92 and quick ratio of 4.92 reflect a cash position of $172.02 million at Q2 2026, but free cash flow TTM of -$190.12 million against a market cap of roughly $461-663 million implies a cash burn runway measured in quarters, not years. Debt-to-equity of 0.865 is manageable in isolation, but ROE of -61.50% and ROA of -16.72% confirm that equity is being consumed rapidly, and the company depends on capital markets access — evidenced by $16.49 million in net financing inflows in Q2 2026 — rather than internal cash generation to fund operations.
Quarterly Revenue
$0.0B
2026-09
Revenue YoY Growth
N/A
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
N/A
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$-186509000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is DNA Overvalued?
Because Ginkgo's net income is deeply negative (EPS of -$0.68 and Q2 2026 net loss of -$46.71 million), the PE ratio is not meaningful and I have selected the price-to-sales ratio as the primary valuation metric, supplemented by EV/Sales given the negative EBITDA of -$44.36 million. The trailing PS ratio of 2.71x is the relevant anchor, while the forward PE of -3.71x and trailing PE of -1.47x are artifacts of losses and should be disregarded. The EV/Sales multiple of 6.24x is notably higher than the market-cap-based PS of 2.71x, reflecting the enterprise value adjustment, and this gap suggests the equity is being valued at a premium to its revenue base once the capital structure is considered. Peer comparison is constrained by the absence of a formal industry-average multiple in the provided valuation data, but contextually, a 2.71x PS for a business with revenue declining 59.37% year-over-year and negative 183.8% net margins is difficult to justify against profitable life-science tools peers trading at mid-single-digit PS multiples with positive growth. The premium implied by the 6.24x EV/Sales is even harder to defend given the cash burn, and the negative PEG ratio of 0.03 is meaningless without positive earnings. Historical context is instructive: the PS ratio has collapsed from 95.5x in Q4 2023 and 58.95x in Q1 2024 to 30.5x in Q2 2026 on a quarterly basis, and the current 2.71x reading sits near the bottom of the company's own historical band. That compression reflects both the collapse in the share price and the shrinking revenue base, and while a near-historical-low multiple could theoretically signal value, in this case it more plausibly reflects fundamental deterioration and the market's diminished confidence in the platform's terminal economics.
PE
-1.5x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
N/A
5-Year PE Range 17x~59x
vs. Industry Avg
29.3x
Industry PE ~29.3x*
EV/EBITDA
-2.9x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks are dominated by liquidity math. TTM free cash flow of -$190.12 million against $172.02 million of cash implies the company consumes its entire cash balance in roughly eleven months at the current rate, and Q2 2026 alone burned through a -$46.71 million net loss while relying on $16.49 million of net financing inflows. Revenue concentration compounds this: the Service segment produced just $16.85 million of the $20.16 million total, and the 59.37% year-over-year decline means the fixed cost base of $76.99 million in quarterly opex is spread over a shrinking top line, producing a -185.3% operating margin. Gross margin is unreliable as a cushion — it swung from 18.37% in Q1 2026 to 91.47% in Q2 2026 to 124.4% in Q4 2025 on negative cost of revenue — so investors cannot underwrite a stable contribution margin, and ROE of -61.50% and ROA of -16.72% confirm equity is being consumed rapidly. Market and competitive risks center on valuation and sentiment. The 2.71x PS and 6.24x EV/Sales multiples are hard to defend for a business with negative 183.8% net margins and declining revenue, particularly against profitable life-science tools peers at mid-single-digit PS with positive growth, and the EV/Sales premium over the market-cap PS reflects a capital structure that magnifies downside. Coverage is a risk in itself: only two analysts, a 0 Buy / 1 Hold / 2 Sell distribution, a $5.00-$11.00 target range, and a negative drift (TD Cowen's 2026-08-07 downgrade from Buy to Hold, BTIG's persistent Sell) mean price discovery is thin and headline-driven. With beta of 1.735, DNA amplifies market moves by roughly 74%, and the absence of any recent news flow in the dataset means the stock is trading on speculation rather than disclosed catalysts, making it vulnerable to sharp reversals when expectations meet filings. The worst-case scenario is a financing event on unfavorable terms: Q3 2026 revenue fails to hold near $20 million, opex cuts prove insufficient, and the company raises equity at a discount, driving the stock toward the $5.00 analyst low and the $5.37 52-week low — a decline of roughly 50% to 54% from $10.76. A more severe path, consistent with the 66.05% maximum drawdown already experienced, would take the shares toward the $3.65 area if a dilutive raise coincides with a strategic-sale process that values the platform below book. Investors should size positions assuming a realistic -50% downside to the $5.37 low, and note that the 9.24% single-day move on 2.53 million shares shows how quickly such a repricing can occur.
FAQ
The most severe risk is liquidity: TTM free cash flow of -$190.12 million against $172.02 million of cash implies the balance is consumed in roughly eleven months at the current rate, and the company already relied on $16.49 million of net financing inflows in Q2 2026, making a dilutive equity raise the dominant near-term threat. Second is revenue durability — Q2 2026 revenue of $20.16 million fell 59.37% year-over-year, and the Service segment generated only $16.85 million, so a relapse below $20 million would confirm structural shrinkage rather than a trough. Third is valuation and sentiment risk: only two analysts cover the name with a 0 Buy / 1 Hold / 2 Sell split, a $5.00-$11.00 target range, and a negative drift including TD Cowen's 2026-08-07 downgrade from Buy to Hold and BTIG's persistent Sell, leaving price discovery headline-driven. Fourth is volatility — beta of 1.735, a 66.05% maximum drawdown, and a 9.24% single-day move on 2.53 million shares mean repricing can occur in sessions, amplified by a 2.4 short ratio and only 62.1 million shares outstanding.
The scenario framework assigns 50% to a base case of $8.00-$10.00, 30% to a bear case of $5.00-$5.37, and 20% to a bull case of $11.00-$13.32. The base case is most likely: revenue drifts in the high-teens to low-$20 million range, opex stays near $77 million, no strategic transaction is announced, and the stock mean-reverts toward the $8.00 analyst average from its 23.68% year-to-date rally. The bear case requires a financing event on unfavorable terms — revenue falling back below $20 million and a discounted equity raise driving shares toward the $5.00 analyst low and $5.37 52-week low. The bull case needs Q3 and Q4 2026 revenue to hold at or above roughly $20 million plus a partnership, licensing deal, or sale process validating the foundry assets at or above book, with the $11.00 high target capping near-term upside at about 2.2% and the $13.32 October spike as the outer bound. The key assumption across all three is whether the Q2 2026 sequential revenue uptick marks the trough.
The answer depends on the metric, but the weight of evidence says overvalued relative to fundamentals and analyst targets. On trailing sales the stock trades at 2.71x PS, which sits near the bottom of its own historical band (95.5x in Q4 2023, 58.95x in Q1 2024, 30.5x in Q2 2026 on a quarterly basis) — but that compression reflects a 59.37% revenue decline, not a bargain. The EV/Sales multiple of 6.24x is more than double the market-cap PS because of the capital structure, and it is indefensible for a business with a -183.8% net margin and -185.3% operating margin. The one bull argument is price-to-book of 0.906, meaning the equity trades below stated book value, but book is being consumed at a -61.50% ROE. Against profitable life-science tools peers at mid-single-digit PS with positive growth, DNA is expensive on quality-adjusted terms, and the $8.00 average target implies the market is paying roughly 35% above where analysts see fair value.
From a risk/reward standpoint the setup is negatively skewed at $10.76. The stock has rallied 23.68% year-to-date while the analyst average target of $8.00 sits about 25.7% lower, and even the $11.00 high target implies only roughly 2.2% upside — so the covering analysts see little room above and meaningful room below. The downside is concrete: a discounted financing or a revenue relapse would point to the $5.00 analyst low and $5.37 52-week low, roughly 50% to 54% below the current price, against a bull case capped near $13.32. The genuine positives — opex down to $76.99 million from $100.32 million a year earlier, revenue ticking up sequentially from $19.47 million to $20.16 million, and a 0.906 price-to-book — are necessary but not sufficient for a re-rating. It could be a good buy only for speculative investors with high risk tolerance who size positions for a -50% drawdown and are explicitly betting on a strategic transaction or a confirmed revenue trough; for most portfolios it is an avoid at this level.
DNA is not suitable for long-term buy-and-hold capital in its current form because the company's survival horizon is shorter than a typical multi-year holding period — a -$190.12 million TTM cash burn against $172.02 million of cash gives roughly eleven months of runway absent new financing, and the forward EPS estimate of -$2.24 is wider than the trailing -$0.68, so losses are expected to grow. It pays no dividend (payout ratio 0, yield 0) and has no earnings visibility, so there is no income or compounding case to anchor a long hold. The stock is better suited to short-term, catalyst-driven trading: beta of 1.735, a 2.4 short ratio, only 62.1 million shares outstanding, and routine single-day moves like the recent +9.24% create tactical opportunity around earnings, financing announcements, or strategic-news headlines. Any position should carry a concrete minimum review period of one to two quarters — long enough to see the Q3 2026 revenue print and any financing decision — with strict stop-loss discipline given the 66.05% maximum drawdown history, and should be sized as speculative risk capital rather than a core holding.

