METAM

Meta Platforms, Inc. Depositary Shares representing a 1/20th Interest in a Share of Series A Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock

$50.49

+0.78%
Nov 4, 2026
Bobby Quantitative Model
Meta Platforms is the world's largest social media company, operating the "Family of Apps" — Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, and WhatsApp — which serve more than 3.5 billion monthly active users and generate revenue primarily by packaging user data and selling digital advertising, supplemented by a small but growing Reality Labs hardware and AI model development effort. The company's competitive identity rests on unmatched global scale in social engagement and an advertising platform that functions as an effective duopoly with Google, giving it pricing power and a vast first-party data moat that smaller platforms cannot replicate. The current investor narrative is dominated by the tension between robust advertising growth and rapid "Muse" AI adoption on one side, and massive AI capital spending that is pressuring near-term free cash flow and margins on the other, with recent headlines framing the stock's pullback as a long-term buying opportunity at a reasonable forward multiple. Note that the security analyzed here, METAM, is a depositary share representing a 1/20th interest in a share of Meta's Series A Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, so its price behavior is anchored to the preferred's conversion terms and the underlying common equity rather than being a standalone operating business.

People also watch

Sarcos

Sarcos

STRC

Analysis
Salesforce

Salesforce

CRM

Analysis
Uber

Uber

UBER

Analysis
Automatic Data Processing

Automatic Data Processing

ADP

Analysis
ServiceNow

ServiceNow

NOW

Analysis

BobbyInvestment Opinion: Should I buy METAM Today?

Rating: Hold. METAM is a mandatory convertible preferred depositary share, not a standalone operating business, and with no analyst coverage, no consensus target, and no disclosed conversion terms, there is insufficient data to justify a Buy; the thesis is anchored to the underlying Meta common's ~17.5x forward earnings and Q3 2026 advertising strength, but the preferred's own risk/return cannot be quantified. The security has gained 0.92% since its October 28, 2026 listing while the S&P 500 fell 1.99% over one month, and it trades at $50.10, near the top of its $49.15–$50.94 range with zero drawdown, suggesting relative demand but also thin-market pricing.

Supporting evidence is indirect: the underlying Meta common trades at roughly 17.5x forward earnings per recent commentary, which frames conversion value; Q3 2026 commentary cites robust advertising growth and rapid Muse AI adoption across a Family of Apps serving more than 3.5 billion monthly active users; and the preferred has shown relative strength versus a falling market (S&P 500 down 1.99% over one month and 2.01% over three months). However, METAM's own valuation multiples, market cap, revenue, and cash flow are all absent from the dataset, and the 1.87% single-session move on 6.1 million shares highlights liquidity risk. No peer or historical valuation benchmark is available to confirm a premium or discount.

Key risks that could invalidate the thesis include: (1) a de-rating of Meta common below 17.5x forward earnings if AI capex fails to monetize, which would compress the preferred's conversion value; (2) a breakdown below the $49.15 support, which sits just 1.9% below the current price and would signal conversion-value compression; and (3) thin liquidity and absent sell-side coverage, which can amplify price swings. The rating would upgrade to Buy if dedicated analyst coverage emerges with a consensus target implying upside and the preferred's conversion terms are disclosed as favorable; it would downgrade to Sell if the underlying common's forward multiple compresses materially below 17.5x or if METAM breaks below $49.15 on elevated volume. Valuation verdict: METAM is fairly valued relative to its brief trading history and the underlying common's reasonable multiple, but it cannot be assessed as overvalued or undervalued without conversion terms and peer data.

Sign up to view all

METAM 12-Month Price Forecast

The 12-month outlook for METAM is structurally anchored to the underlying Meta common's valuation and conversion mechanics, not to independent operating performance. With the preferred trading at $50.10 near the top of a narrow $49.15–$50.94 range and no sell-side coverage, price discovery is inefficient and liquidity is thin, warranting a neutral stance with low confidence. The base case (55% probability) assumes range-bound trading as Meta common holds near 17.5x forward earnings, while the bull case (25%) requires a breakout above $50.94 on improving AI monetization and the bear case (20%) reflects a de-rating of the common below 17.5x that would compress conversion value toward $45–$49.15. I would upgrade to bullish if dedicated coverage emerges with a favorable consensus and conversion terms are disclosed as attractive, and downgrade to bearish if the common's forward multiple compresses materially or METAM breaks below $49.15 on volume.

Historical Price
Current Price $50.49
Average Target $50.49
High Target $58.06
Low Target $42.92

Wall Street consensus

Insufficient analyst coverage available. The analyst data and institutional ratings datasets are empty, so the number of covering analysts, Buy/Hold/Sell distribution, consensus recommendation, and average price target cannot be stated, and no implied upside or downside to a consensus target can be calculated. This is unsurprising given that METAM listed on October 28, 2026 — only days before the analysis date — and is a structured preferred instrument rather than a common equity, which typically attracts limited sell-side coverage. The practical implication is that price discovery is likely inefficient, liquidity is concentrated, and the security may trade with elevated volatility and wider spreads relative to the heavily covered Meta common stock. Investors seeking analyst sentiment should look to coverage of the underlying Meta Platforms common equity, where commentary around the Q3 2026 earnings call and the ~17.5x forward multiple provides the closest available proxy for professional sentiment, though those targets do not directly translate to the preferred's price. Until dedicated coverage emerges, position sizing and entry decisions should be grounded in the preferred's conversion terms, dividend mechanics, and the underlying common's fundamentals rather than consensus target data.

Drowning in data?

Find the real signal!

Bulls vs Bears: METAM Investment Factors

The evidence currently favors the bear side on data availability but the bull side on price behavior: METAM is up 0.92% since listing and 1.87% in the latest session while the S&P 500 fell about 2% over one and three months, and it trades at 98.3% of its brief range with zero drawdown. However, the absence of analyst coverage, valuation multiples, and any financial statements for the preferred means the bullish case rests almost entirely on the underlying Meta common's ~17.5x forward multiple and Q3 advertising strength rather than on METAM-specific fundamentals. The single most important tension is whether Meta's massive AI capital spending compresses free cash flow and margins enough to erode the underlying common's earnings power, which would directly pressure the preferred's conversion value; how that capex-versus-monetization debate resolves is the factor that would most change the thesis. Until dedicated coverage emerges and the preferred's conversion terms are disclosed, the security should be treated as a low-liquidity, structurally anchored instrument rather than a standalone operating business.

Bullish

  • Relative strength versus falling market: METAM gained 0.92% since its October 28, 2026 listing while the S&P 500 fell 1.99% over the past month and 2.01% over three months. The most recent session added 1.87% (from $49.18 to $50.10), showing demand for the preferred even as the broad tape weakened.
  • Underlying common at reasonable 17.5x forward: Recent commentary on the underlying Meta common cites roughly 17.5x forward earnings, which frames the equity's valuation context and underpins the conversion value of the preferred. A reasonable multiple on the underlying limits downside for the depositary shares if earnings hold.
  • Robust ad growth plus Muse AI adoption: Q3 2026 commentary describes robust advertising growth alongside rapid Muse AI adoption across the Family of Apps, which serves more than 3.5 billion monthly active users. The advertising duopoly with Google gives Meta pricing power and a first-party data moat that supports the cash flows backing the preferred's dividend and conversion terms.
  • Trading near top of range, no drawdown: At $50.10 the security sits at roughly 98.3% of its $49.15–$50.94 range with a max drawdown of 0.0% since listing. Price is only 1.7% below the 52-week high of $50.94, and a breakout above that level would signal fresh demand tied to improving sentiment on the underlying common.

Bearish

  • No analyst coverage or consensus target: The analyst and institutional ratings datasets are empty, so no Buy/Hold/Sell distribution, average target, or implied upside can be calculated. This is unsurprising given the October 28, 2026 listing date and structured-preferred format, but it means price discovery is inefficient and there is no professional anchor for valuation.
  • AI capex pressuring free cash flow: News commentary indicates massive AI investments will pressure near-term free cash flow and margins, with a one-time legal settlement adding to the drag. For a mandatory convertible, weaker cash generation at the issuer raises the risk that conversion value compresses toward the low end of the range.
  • Thin liquidity and elevated volatility: Only three price observations exist ($49.15, $49.18, $50.10) with no RSI or volume trend history, and the 1.87% single-session move came on 6.1 million shares. Thin preferred-market liquidity means the instrument can move sharply on modest flow, warranting conservative position sizing.
  • No valuation or fundamental data for METAM: Market cap is null, valuation multiples are absent, and quarterly financials, income statement, and cash flow datasets are all empty. Without the conversion ratio, dividend rate, or mandatory conversion date, the security's risk/return profile cannot be quantified from the provided data.

METAM Technical Analysis

METAM is in a nascent, tightly range-bound uptrend, having traded only since its October 28, 2026 listing with a 1-year price change of +0.92% and a current price of $50.10. At $50.10, the security sits at roughly 98.3% of its 52-week range of $49.15 to $50.94, positioning it near the top of its brief trading band — a sign of momentum but also of limited price discovery given the extremely short history and a max drawdown of 0.0%. This positioning near highs within a compressed range suggests the instrument is being priced largely off the underlying preferred's conversion economics rather than exhibiting independent technical momentum. Recent momentum is positive but shallow: the price rose 1.87% on the most recent session (from $49.18 to $50.10) and is up 0.92% over the available period, while the S&P 500 fell 1.99% over the past month and 2.01% over three months, implying meaningful relative outperformance versus a weakening broad market. Because the 1-month and 1-year trends both point modestly higher, there is no divergence signal; however, with only three price observations ($49.15, $49.18, $50.10) and no RSI or volume trend history, momentum readings should be treated as low-confidence. Key technical support sits at the 52-week low of $49.15, just 1.9% below the current price, while resistance is the 52-week high of $50.94, about 1.7% above — a breakout above $50.94 would signal fresh demand and likely reflect improving sentiment on the underlying Meta common, whereas a breakdown below $49.15 would suggest conversion-value compression or risk-off rotation. Beta is not available, but the observed daily move of 1.87% against a 6.1 million share volume indicates the instrument can move sharply on thin preferred-market liquidity, warranting conservative position sizing.

Beta

—

—

Max Drawdown

+0.0%

Largest decline past year

52-Week Range

$49-$51

Price range past year

Annual Return

—

Cumulative gain past year

PeriodMETAM ReturnS&P 500
1m—-1.0%
3m—-0.2%
6m—+4.0%
1y—+13.6%
ytd—+12.4%

Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner

Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions

METAM Fundamental Analysis

Fundamental data for METAM specifically is not available: quarterly financials, income statement, cash flow, and revenue segments are all empty, and market cap is null, so revenue trajectory cannot be quantified from the provided dataset. Qualitatively, the underlying issuer Meta Platforms operates a Family of Apps advertising business that recent Q3 2026 commentary describes as delivering robust advertising growth alongside rapid Muse AI adoption, with 78,865 employees supporting the platform. The investment case hinges on whether ad revenue growth outpaces the drag from AI infrastructure spending, and the absence of segment-level data here prevents confirmation of which lines are driving or dragging results. Profitability data is likewise unavailable — net income, gross margin, and margin trends are not provided — though recent news references a "one-time legal settlement" and margin pressure from AI investments, implying profitability remains positive at the operating level but faces near-term compression. For a mandatory convertible preferred, the relevant fundamental driver is the underlying common equity's earnings power and the conversion ratio mechanics, neither of which is disclosed in the supplied data. Balance sheet and cash flow metrics — debt-to-equity, free cash flow, ROE, and liquidity — are all unavailable in the dataset; news commentary indicates massive AI investments will pressure near-term free cash flow, suggesting the issuer is prioritizing growth capex over cash generation, but no specific figures can be cited. Investors should obtain the preferred's prospectus terms (conversion rate, dividend rate, mandatory conversion date) before drawing conclusions, as those contractual features dominate the security's risk/return profile far more than the issuer's quarterly ratios.

Quarterly Revenue

N/A

N/A

Revenue YoY Growth

N/A

YoY Comparison

Gross Margin

N/A

Latest Quarter

Free Cash Flow

N/A

Last 12 Months

Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!

Valuation Analysis: Is METAM Overvalued?

Because net income, EBITDA, and all valuation multiples for METAM are absent from the provided data, no primary metric can be computed; the appropriate framework for a mandatory convertible preferred is conversion-value and dividend-yield analysis relative to the underlying common, not a PE or PS screen. Recent commentary on the underlying Meta common cites a forward earnings multiple of approximately 17.5x, which frames the equity's valuation context, but this cannot be directly applied to the preferred depositary shares without the conversion ratio. The gap between trailing and forward multiples for the underlying cannot be assessed here, as no trailing figure is supplied. Peer comparison is not possible: the valuation dataset is empty, so no industry average PE, PS, or EV/Sales benchmark is available to quantify a premium or discount for METAM or its underlying equity. The only directional anchor is the reported ~17.5x forward earnings for Meta common, which, if accurate, would represent a discount to the broader technology sector's typical growth multiples, but this is a single unverified data point rather than a peer-derived comparison. Historical context is likewise unavailable — historical ratios are empty, so the current valuation cannot be positioned within the security's own PE or PS band. Given the October 28, 2026 listing date, METAM has essentially no trading history from which to construct a historical valuation range, meaning investors must rely on the preferred's contractual terms and the underlying common's fundamentals for any valuation judgment.

PE

N/A

Latest Quarter

vs. Historical

N/A

5-Year PE Range 17x~59x

vs. Industry Avg

31.1x

Industry PE ~31.1x*

EV/EBITDA

N/A

Enterprise Value Multiple

Investment Risk Disclosure

Financial and operational risks for METAM originate almost entirely from the underlying issuer rather than the depositary shares themselves. Meta's Q3 2026 commentary flags massive AI investments that will pressure near-term free cash flow, compounded by a one-time legal settlement, meaning the cash generation backing the preferred's dividend and conversion value faces near-term compression. Revenue concentration is acute: the Family of Apps advertising business is effectively a duopoly with Google and drives nearly all sales, while Reality Labs and AI model development remain very small parts of overall revenue despite absorbing heavy capex. Because METAM's own financials, market cap, and conversion ratio are absent from the dataset, investors cannot quantify how much margin compression would be required before the preferred's conversion value deteriorates, which itself is a material information risk. Market and competitive risks center on the preferred's structural dependence on the underlying common's multiple. Meta common trades at roughly 17.5x forward earnings per recent commentary, and any de-rating of that multiple — whether from AI spending skepticism, ad-market softness, or competitive pressure such as the search-traffic weakness that hit Reddit's Q3 results — would flow directly into METAM's conversion value. Liquidity risk is elevated: with only three price observations since the October 28, 2026 listing, no RSI or volume trend history, and a 1.87% single-session move on 6.1 million shares, the instrument can gap sharply on modest flow, and the absence of sell-side coverage means no consensus anchor exists to absorb shocks. Beta is unavailable, but the observed relative outperformance versus a falling S&P 500 (down 1.99% over one month) may reflect thin-market pricing rather than durable defensive characteristics. The worst-case scenario is a chain in which Meta's AI capex fails to monetize, ad growth decelerates, and the common's forward multiple compresses below 17.5x, dragging the preferred's conversion value toward its floor. Quantitatively, the 52-week low of $49.15 sits just 1.9% below the current $50.10, so a retest of that level implies roughly a -1.9% move; a breakdown below support would signal conversion-value compression and, given the compressed 3.6% trading band, could extend toward the listing price area with limited technical support beneath. Because max drawdown is 0.0% and history is only days long, historical drawdown offers no guide, and the realistic downside is best framed as a break of the $49.15 support that opens a deeper repricing of the preferred relative to the underlying common.

FAQ

The most severe risk is structural opacity: with no disclosed conversion ratio, dividend rate, or mandatory conversion date, and with market cap, quarterly financials, and cash flow all absent, investors cannot quantify how much underlying-common weakness would impair the preferred's value. Second is issuer-level cash flow pressure — Q3 2026 commentary flags massive AI investments plus a one-time legal settlement pressuring near-term free cash flow and margins, which erodes the earnings power backing conversion value. Third is valuation compression of the underlying common: Meta at roughly 17.5x forward earnings is the anchor, and a de-rating driven by AI-spending skepticism or ad-market softness (competitive pressure is visible in Reddit's post-Q3 search-traffic weakness) would flow directly into METAM. Fourth is liquidity and coverage risk — only three price observations exist, the latest session moved 1.87% on 6.1 million shares, and there is zero sell-side coverage to absorb shocks, so modest flow can gap the price; ranked by severity, opacity and issuer cash-flow pressure come first, followed by multiple compression, then liquidity.

The 12-month forecast splits into three scenarios summing to 100%. The base case carries 55% probability with a $49.15–$50.94 range, assuming METAM stays range-bound as Meta common holds near 17.5x forward earnings and no conversion or dividend details emerge. The bull case at 25% targets $50.94–$53.00, requiring a breakout above the 52-week high on visible Muse AI monetization, favorable conversion-term disclosure, or the emergence of dedicated Buy-rated coverage. The bear case at 20% targets $45.00–$49.15, driven by the common's multiple compressing below 17.5x and a breakdown of the $49.15 support on elevated volume. The base case is most likely, and its key assumption is that the underlying common's valuation holds and METAM's thin liquidity keeps it drifting within its narrow band rather than establishing independent momentum.

METAM cannot be scored on a conventional PE or PS basis because the valuation dataset is empty and no multiples, market cap, or peer benchmarks are available; the correct lens for a mandatory convertible preferred is conversion value plus dividend yield relative to the underlying common. The only directional anchor is the reported ~17.5x forward earnings on Meta common, which frames the equity's valuation context but cannot be applied to the depositary shares without the conversion ratio. Against its own history there is no comparison to make — the security listed on October 28, 2026 and has only three price observations ($49.15, $49.18, $50.10), so no historical PE or PS band exists. At $50.10 it trades at roughly 98.3% of its $49.15–$50.94 range with a 0.0% max drawdown, which suggests the market is pricing it near the top of a narrow band rather than assigning a premium or discount. The practical verdict is fairly valued relative to its brief history and the underlying common's reasonable multiple, but genuinely unassessable as over- or undervalued until conversion terms and peer data are disclosed.

From a pure risk/reward standpoint, METAM is a Hold rather than a Buy because the reward side cannot be quantified: there is no analyst coverage, no consensus target, no disclosed conversion ratio or dividend rate, and market cap is null, so no implied upside can be calculated. The reward that does exist is indirect — the underlying Meta common trades near 17.5x forward earnings, Q3 2026 showed robust advertising growth and rapid Muse AI adoption across apps serving over 3.5 billion monthly active users, and METAM has gained 0.92% since its October 28, 2026 listing while the S&P 500 fell 1.99% over one month. The downside is more concrete: the $49.15 support sits just 1.9% below the current $50.10, and a break there would signal conversion-value compression with little technical support beneath given the compressed 3.6% trading band. It could be a good buy for an investor who has reviewed the prospectus terms and wants preferred-claim exposure to Meta with a small, liquidity-tolerant position; it is not a good buy for anyone seeking analyst-validated upside or a fully price-discovered instrument.

METAM is structurally a longer-duration instrument — a mandatory convertible preferred whose value is realized through conversion into Meta common — but its current tradability is poor for both horizons: only three price observations since the October 28, 2026 listing, a 3.6% total range, and a 1.87% single-session move on 6.1 million shares make short-term trading a liquidity and spread exercise rather than a momentum strategy. Beta is unavailable, but the observed volatility on thin volume argues against tactical positioning. For long-term holders, the relevant questions are contractual — conversion ratio, dividend rate, and mandatory conversion date — none of which are disclosed, so a position should only be sized after reading the prospectus, and a minimum holding period of at least 12 months is appropriate to span the next several Meta earnings cycles and any conversion-term disclosure. It is not suitable for income investors seeking a stated yield or for traders needing deep liquidity.