Cohu Inc
COHU
$65.21
-4.37%
Cohu Inc. is a supplier of semiconductor test and inspection equipment, including automated test equipment (ATE), semiconductor handlers, MEMS test modules, test contactors, probe heads, thermal sub-systems, and bare-board PCB test systems, serving semiconductor manufacturers and test subcontractors across the globe. The company operates as a niche, single-segment player in the semiconductor capital equipment space, with a manufacturing and revenue footprint concentrated in Asia — the Philippines, Taiwan, China, and Malaysia generate the bulk of sales — giving it a distinct cost and customer-proximity profile relative to larger Western peers. The current investor narrative is dominated by Cohu's positioning in the AI-driven semiconductor equipment cycle, with a sharp analyst price-target upgrade in April 2026 igniting a powerful re-rating, even as the company remains marginally unprofitable on a trailing basis following an unexpected Q4 loss that overshadowed otherwise strong revenue growth and improving margin guidance. The debate now centers on whether the AI-fueled demand for test and inspection capacity can translate into durable profitability and whether the stock's extraordinary run has already discounted that recovery.…
COHU
Cohu Inc
$65.21
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy COHU Today?
The synthesized recommendation is Hold. Cohu's unanimous strong buy consensus (1.125 mean) and average target of $70.875 suggest underlying optimism, but the stock already trades above this target at $73.48, implying that the market has priced in the recovery. The core thesis is that Cohu is a high-risk, high-reward play on AI-driven semiconductor test demand, but the current valuation leaves little margin of safety.
Supporting evidence for a Hold includes: (1) the forward PE of 39.80 is elevated versus the sector's typical 15-25x range, pricing in a full earnings recovery; (2) the PS ratio of 2.42 is moderate but the EV/Sales of 6.05 reflects a premium; (3) the company is currently unprofitable with a net margin of -16.40%, and the expected EPS swing to $2.555 is aggressive; (4) the balance sheet is strong with a current ratio of 6.88 and debt-to-equity of 0.42, providing a cushion. The implied upside to the high target of $80 is only 8.9%, while downside to the low target of $65 is -11.5%, creating an unfavorable risk/reward at current levels.
The biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis are a delay in the AI capex cycle, a failure to achieve the consensus EPS estimate, and a broader market rotation away from high-beta tech. The rating would upgrade to Buy if the stock pulls back to the $50-55 support zone (where it consolidated in July-August 2026) or if forward EPS estimates are revised upward, compressing the forward PE below 30x. It would downgrade to Sell if revenue growth decelerates below the low estimate of $797 million or if operating margins fail to improve. Relative to its own history, the stock is likely overvalued after a 263.94% one-year run, but the low price-to-book of 1.40 suggests some asset-based support.
Sign up to view all
COHU 12-Month Price Forecast
Cohu presents a classic high-risk, high-reward scenario. The AI-driven narrative has propelled the stock 263.94% over the past year, but the valuation now embeds optimistic expectations, with a forward PE of 39.80 and a price above the consensus target. The company's return to profitability is critical; if it delivers the expected $2.555 EPS, the stock could justify current levels and potentially reach $80. However, any disappointment could trigger a severe correction given the stock's beta of 1.586 and max drawdown of -46.77%. I would upgrade to bullish if the stock pulls back to the $50-55 support zone or if forward estimates are revised upward, and downgrade to bearish if revenue growth stalls or margins fail to improve.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Cohu Inc's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $70.88 and implied upside of +8.7% versus the current price.
Average Target
$70.88
0 analysts
Implied Upside
+8.7%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
—
covering this stock
Price Range
$65 - $80
Analyst target range
Cohu is covered by 8 analysts, and the consensus recommendation is "strong_buy" with a recommendation mean of 1.125 (on a scale where 1.0 is a strong buy and 5.0 is a sell), indicating near-unanimous bullish sentiment. The average target price is $70.875, which implies a downside of approximately -3.5% from the current price of $73.48 — a notable signal that the stock has already surpassed the consensus target, suggesting either that analysts have not yet updated their models for the recent surge or that the market is pricing in more optimism than the sell-side currently formalizes. The consensus leans strongly bullish on fundamentals, but the fact that the stock trades above the average target introduces a cautionary note: the easy money from the re-rating may have already been made.
The target range spans from a low of $65.00 to a high of $80.00, a spread of $15.00, or roughly 21% of the current price — a moderately wide range that signals meaningful disagreement about the company's trajectory. The high target of $80.00 implies approximately 8.9% upside and likely assumes successful execution on the AI-driven equipment cycle, with revenue hitting the high end of the $974.1 million estimate and EPS reaching the $3.19 high estimate, driving multiple expansion or at least sustaining the current forward PE. The low target of $65.00 implies about -11.5% downside and likely prices in margin compression, a slower-than-expected profitability recovery, or a cyclical pullback in semiconductor capex. The estimated EPS range of $1.98 to $3.19 and revenue range of $797.1 million to $974.1 million underscore the uncertainty in the recovery trajectory. With the stock trading above the average target and a short ratio of 9.0, the setup is asymmetric: any positive catalyst could force short covering and push the stock toward the high target, while any disappointment could trigger a sharp reversal as momentum traders exit.
Bulls vs Bears: COHU Investment Factors
The bull case rests on Cohu's strategic position in the AI-driven semiconductor test equipment cycle, a fortress balance sheet with a current ratio of 6.88, and unanimous analyst bullishness (strong buy consensus, 1.125 mean). The bear case is anchored in the company's current unprofitability (net margin -16.40%), a forward PE of 39.80 that already discounts a dramatic recovery, and a stock price that exceeds the average analyst target of $70.875. The most important tension is whether the expected EPS swing to $2.555 can materialize before the stock's momentum reverses; if it does, the high target of $80 is achievable, but if the recovery stalls, the stock could retrace sharply toward the $50 support zone. Currently, the bear evidence appears stronger on valuation and profitability grounds, but the bull momentum and AI narrative are powerful forces that could sustain the rally in the near term.
Bullish
- AI-driven demand re-rating: Cohu's stock surged 263.94% over the past year and 198.58% YTD, massively outperforming the S&P 500's 15.01% and 12.86% gains, driven by an April 2026 analyst price-target upgrade tied to AI semiconductor equipment demand. This extreme relative strength (248.93% vs. SPY over 1 year) signals that the market is aggressively pricing in a structural growth story.
- Fortress balance sheet: The current ratio of 6.88 indicates current assets are nearly seven times current liabilities, providing exceptional short-term liquidity. With a debt-to-equity ratio of only 0.42, Cohu has ample financial flexibility to invest through the cycle without solvency risk.
- Analyst consensus strong buy: All 8 covering analysts rate the stock a strong buy (recommendation mean of 1.125), with a high target of $80 implying 8.9% upside. The consensus EPS estimate of $2.555 for the forward year represents a dramatic swing from the trailing loss of -$0.068, reflecting confidence in a profitability inflection.
- Revenue recovery expected: Consensus revenue estimates average $887.4 million (range $797.1M to $974.1M), implying a meaningful top-line recovery. The February 2026 news noted 'strong revenue growth' despite the Q4 loss, suggesting the demand environment is already improving.
Bearish
- Unprofitable with negative margins: Cohu has a trailing EPS of -$0.068, a net margin of -16.40%, and an operating margin of -13.34%, despite a 34.47% gross margin. The gap between gross and operating margins indicates that operating expenses are consuming more than gross profit, a sign of ongoing investment through a cyclical trough.
- Stock above analyst average target: The current price of $73.48 exceeds the consensus average target of $70.875, implying a downside of -3.5%. This suggests the stock has already surpassed the sell-side's formal expectations, and the easy money from the re-rating may have been made.
- Extreme overextension risk: At $73.48, the stock is trading at 98.4% of its 52-week range (low $18.67, high $74.69) after a 263.94% one-year gain. The maximum drawdown of -46.77% over the period highlights the stock's history of violent corrections, and the 1-month gain of 60.61% far exceeds the 3-month gain of 23.98%, indicating a potentially unsustainable momentum acceleration.
- High forward PE and EV/Sales: The forward PE of 39.80 is well above the typical semiconductor equipment sector average of 15-25x, and the EV/Sales ratio of 6.05 is elevated. These multiples price in a full earnings recovery, leaving little room for disappointment.
COHU Technical Analysis
Cohu is in a powerful, sustained uptrend, with the current price of $73.48 representing a 263.94% gain over the past year and a 198.58% year-to-date advance, dramatically outpacing the S&P 500's 15.01% and 12.86% respective gains. At $73.48, the stock sits at approximately 98.4% of its 52-week range (low of $18.67, high of $74.69), meaning it is trading essentially at its 52-week high — a positioning that signals strong momentum but also meaningful overextension risk, particularly after such a vertical move. The 52-week low of $18.67 underscores the magnitude of the recovery, with the stock having nearly quadrupled from its trough, and the maximum drawdown of -46.77% over the period reminds investors that this name can correct violently.
Recent momentum is accelerating rather than fading: the stock is up 60.61% over the past month and 23.98% over the past three months, with the 1-month gain far exceeding the 3-month gain, indicating a sharp near-term inflection. This contrasts with the 6-month gain of 128.62%, showing that while the longer-term trend is strongly positive, the pace of gains has intensified in the last several weeks — a classic momentum-acceleration pattern that can precede either a blow-off top or a sustained breakout. Relative strength versus the S&P 500 is extreme across every window: +60.02% over 1 month, +248.93% over 1 year, and +185.72% YTD, confirming that Cohu is a market leader by a wide margin. The most recent session saw a 4.46% gain on volume of 1.35 million shares, suggesting buyers remain in control, though the short ratio of 9.0 indicates a heavily shorted float that could fuel further squeezes or amplify downside if sentiment shifts.
Key technical support lies at the 52-week low of $18.67, with intermediate support likely forming around the $50–$55 zone where the stock consolidated in July and August 2026. Resistance is effectively the 52-week high of $74.69, just 1.6% above the current price — a breakout above this level on strong volume would signal a continuation of the primary uptrend and likely draw in momentum and trend-following capital. A breakdown below the $50 area would represent a significant trend violation and could trigger a deeper retracement toward the $40s. With a beta of 1.586, Cohu is roughly 59% more volatile than the broader market, meaning position sizing should be materially smaller than for a market-beta name, and stop-loss discipline is essential given the stock's history of sharp drawdowns.
Beta
1.51
1.51x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-46.8%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$21-$76
Price range past year
Annual Return
+227.0%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | COHU Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | +14.2% | +1.8% |
| 3m | +16.9% | +3.5% |
| 6m | +67.4% | +11.2% |
| 1y | +227.0% | +19.1% |
| ytd | +165.0% | +14.1% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
COHU Fundamental Analysis
Cohu's revenue trajectory is difficult to assess precisely because quarterly financials, income statements, and revenue segment data were not provided in the dataset; however, the analyst consensus estimated revenue average of $887.4 million (range of $797.1 million to $974.1 million) implies the market expects a meaningful top-line recovery. The recent news flow corroborates this: a February 2026 report noted "strong revenue growth" alongside an unexpected Q4 loss, while an April 2026 report highlighted optimism around AI-driven semiconductor equipment demand. The company's geographic concentration — maximum revenue from the Philippines, followed by Taiwan, China, and Malaysia — ties its fortunes closely to Asian semiconductor capex cycles, which are currently being propelled by AI infrastructure spending. The investment case hinges on whether this revenue momentum can be sustained and converted into profits, given the company's single-segment exposure to the cyclical test and inspection equipment market.
Profitability remains the central concern: Cohu is currently unprofitable, with a trailing EPS of -$0.068, a net margin of -16.40%, and an operating margin of -13.34%, despite a gross margin of 34.47%. The gap between the 34.47% gross margin and the negative operating margin indicates that operating expenses — likely R&D and SG&A — are consuming more than the gross profit generated, a common profile for semiconductor equipment companies investing through a downcycle. The ROE of -9.46% and ROA of -1.78% confirm that the company is destroying rather than creating shareholder value on a trailing basis. However, the forward PE of 39.80 and consensus estimated EPS average of $2.555 (range $1.98 to $3.19) imply that analysts expect a dramatic swing to profitability, which would represent a roughly $2.62 improvement from the trailing loss — a very aggressive but not impossible inflection if AI-driven demand lifts volumes and operating leverage kicks in.
The balance sheet is a clear strength: the current ratio of 6.88 indicates exceptional short-term liquidity, with current assets nearly seven times current liabilities, and the debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42 is conservative for a capital equipment company. However, the price-to-cash-flow ratio of 34.63 suggests the company is generating relatively little cash flow relative to its market capitalization, and the negative net margin means internally generated funds are limited — Cohu may need to rely on its substantial liquid asset base rather than operating cash flow to fund growth. The absence of cash flow statement data prevents a precise free cash flow yield calculation, but the combination of high liquidity, moderate leverage, and negative profitability suggests a company with a fortress-like balance sheet that is currently burning through a cyclical trough, with the key question being how quickly profitability returns.
Quarterly Revenue
N/A
N/A
Revenue YoY Growth
N/A
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
N/A
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
N/A
Last 12 Months
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is COHU Overvalued?
Because Cohu's trailing net income is negative (trailing EPS of -$0.068, net margin of -16.40%), the PE ratio is not meaningful — the trailing PE of -14.77 is a mathematical artifact of negative earnings. I therefore lead with the price-to-sales (PS) ratio of 2.42 and the forward PE of 39.80, which is the more relevant metric given consensus expectations of a return to profitability. The gap between the negative trailing PE and the positive forward PE of 39.80 implies the market is pricing in a full earnings recovery, with forward EPS estimated at $2.555 versus the current trailing loss — a swing that requires both revenue growth and significant margin expansion. The EV/Sales ratio of 6.05 is elevated relative to the PS ratio of 2.42, reflecting the company's net cash position and the market's willingness to pay a premium for the enterprise.
Peer comparison is constrained because industry-average valuation multiples were not provided in the dataset; however, the forward PE of 39.80 is well above the typical semiconductor equipment sector average (historically in the 15–25x range for mature names, though AI-exposed equipment makers have commanded 25–35x). The PS ratio of 2.42 is moderate for a semiconductor equipment company and appears reasonable relative to the 34.47% gross margin, but the EV/EBITDA of -175.39 is meaningless due to negative EBITDA. The price-to-book ratio of 1.40 is notably low for a technology company, suggesting the market values Cohu at only a modest premium to its book value — a reflection of its asset-heavy manufacturing base and current unprofitability. The premium embedded in the forward PE appears justified only if the AI-driven demand cycle delivers the consensus revenue of $887.4 million and the associated operating leverage; otherwise, the stock is expensive relative to its current fundamentals.
Historical ratio data was not provided, so a precise assessment of where the current valuation sits within Cohu's own historical band is not possible. However, the stock's 263.94% one-year gain and 198.58% YTD rise strongly suggest that valuation multiples have expanded dramatically from their lows, and the current price of $73.48 near the 52-week high of $74.69 implies the market is pricing in optimistic expectations. The forward PE of 39.80 is likely near the upper end of the stock's historical range, which means any disappointment in the earnings recovery — a delay in AI capex, a cyclical downturn, or margin compression — could trigger a sharp multiple compression. Conversely, the low price-to-book of 1.40 provides some downside cushion, as the market is not paying a large premium for the company's net assets.
PE
-14.8x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
N/A
5-Year PE Range 17x~59x
vs. Industry Avg
N/A
Industry PE ~N/A*
EV/EBITDA
-175.4x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Cohu's financial and operational risks are significant. The company is currently unprofitable, with a trailing EPS of -$0.068, a net margin of -16.40%, and an operating margin of -13.34%, despite a gross margin of 34.47%. This gap indicates that operating expenses are overwhelming gross profits, and the negative ROE of -9.46% and ROA of -1.78% confirm value destruction on a trailing basis. Additionally, the price-to-cash-flow ratio of 34.63 suggests weak cash generation relative to market cap, and with no dividend (payout ratio 0), the company relies on its balance sheet rather than operating cash flow to fund growth. The single-segment exposure to semiconductor test and inspection equipment, with revenue concentrated in the Philippines, Taiwan, China, and Malaysia, ties its fortunes to Asian semiconductor capex cycles, which are currently buoyed by AI but could reverse quickly.
Market and competitive risks are elevated. The stock trades at a forward PE of 39.80, well above the historical semiconductor equipment sector range of 15-25x, and an EV/Sales of 6.05, leaving it vulnerable to multiple compression if growth disappoints. With a beta of 1.586, Cohu is 59% more volatile than the market, and its 263.94% one-year gain has created substantial overextension risk; the stock is at 98.4% of its 52-week range. The recent April 2026 analyst upgrade ignited the rally, but the stock now trades above the average target of $70.875, suggesting that positive news is largely priced in. Competitive pressures from larger peers like Teradyne and Advantest, as well as potential regulatory or trade headwinds given its Asian manufacturing footprint, could disrupt the narrative.
The worst-case scenario involves a combination of a cyclical downturn in semiconductor capex, a delay in AI-driven equipment orders, and a failure to achieve the consensus EPS of $2.555. This would likely trigger a sharp de-rating, with the stock potentially retracing to its 52-week low of $18.67, representing a -74.6% decline from the current price of $73.48. Even a less severe correction to the analyst low target of $65 would imply -11.5% downside, but given the stock's historical max drawdown of -46.77%, a drop to the $40s (around -45%) is plausible in a risk-off scenario. Investors could lose nearly three-quarters of their capital if the AI narrative collapses and the company fails to return to profitability.
FAQ
The most severe risk is the company's unprofitability: trailing EPS is -$0.068, net margin is -16.40%, and operating margin is -13.34%, meaning it is burning cash and destroying value. Second, valuation risk is high, with a forward PE of 39.80 that leaves no room for disappointment; any miss in the expected EPS of $2.555 could trigger a sharp de-rating. Third, market risk is amplified by a beta of 1.586, making the stock 59% more volatile than the market, and a short ratio of 9.0 that can accelerate downside if sentiment shifts. Fourth, competitive and cyclical risks stem from its single-segment exposure to semiconductor test equipment and concentration in Asian markets (Philippines, Taiwan, China, Malaysia), which are sensitive to trade tensions and capex cycles. The stock's max drawdown of -46.77% over the past year illustrates the potential for severe losses.
Our 12-month forecast assigns a 55% probability to the base case, with a target range of $65 to $80, centered around the analyst average of $70.875. This assumes revenue of $887.4 million and EPS of $2.555, leading to a gradual recovery and moderate volatility. The bull case (25% probability) targets $80 to $95, driven by AI demand acceleration and a short squeeze, while the bear case (20% probability) targets $40 to $65, reflecting a cyclical downturn and failure to achieve profitability. The most likely scenario is the base case, with the key assumption that Cohu meets consensus estimates and operating margins turn positive. However, given the stock's current price of $73.48, the risk/reward is skewed to the downside unless the bull case materializes.
COHU appears overvalued on most metrics. The forward PE of 39.80 is well above the semiconductor equipment sector's historical range of 15-25x, and the EV/Sales of 6.05 is elevated. The PS ratio of 2.42 is moderate but reflects a premium given the company's negative net margin of -16.40%. The price-to-book ratio of 1.40 is low, providing some asset-based support, but the price-to-cash-flow of 34.63 indicates weak cash generation. The stock's 263.94% one-year gain has expanded multiples dramatically, and the fact that it trades above the average analyst target of $70.875 suggests the market is pricing in more optimism than the sell-side formalizes. The valuation implies the market expects a flawless execution of the AI-driven recovery, with revenue hitting $887 million and EPS reaching $2.555.
From a risk/reward perspective, COHU is a speculative buy at best, and more appropriately a Hold at current levels. The stock trades at $73.48, above the average analyst target of $70.875, implying limited upside to consensus, while the downside to the low target of $65 is -11.5%. The forward PE of 39.80 is rich, and the company is currently unprofitable with a net margin of -16.40%. However, the strong buy consensus (1.125 mean) and high target of $80 suggest that analysts see a path to profitability, with EPS expected to swing to $2.555. For aggressive investors with a long horizon, a pullback to the $50-55 support zone would offer a more attractive entry point. It is not a good buy for conservative investors or those seeking income.
COHU is more suitable for short-term trading than long-term holding at current levels, given its extreme volatility (beta 1.586), lack of dividend (yield 0%), and unprofitable operations. The stock's 263.94% one-year gain and 60.61% one-month surge indicate momentum-driven trading, with a short ratio of 9.0 that can fuel rapid moves. For long-term investors, the thesis depends on the company's ability to achieve the consensus EPS of $2.555 and sustain profitability through the AI cycle; this requires a multi-year horizon and tolerance for drawdowns like the -46.77% seen in the past year. A suggested minimum holding period for long-term investors is 3-5 years to allow the semiconductor cycle to play out, but position sizing should be small. Short-term traders can exploit momentum but must use tight stop-losses given the overextension risk.

