LPL Financial
LPLA
$295.51
-1.79%
LPL Financial Holdings is the largest independent broker/dealer in the United States, providing turnkey wealth management infrastructure, advisory platforms, custody, technology, and compliance services to more than 32,000 financial advisors overseeing roughly $2.4 trillion in client assets across approximately 11 million accounts. Its competitive identity rests on scale as a platform aggregator — a Switzerland-like neutral home for independent advisors and RIAs migrating away from wirehouses and bank-owned channels — monetizing the business through advisory and asset-based fees, commissions, and, critically, spread income on client cash sweep balances. The current investor debate centers on the durability of that cash-sweep economics in a shifting rate environment, the margin impact of aggressive recruiting and acquisition spending (including a large 2025 transaction that drove a GAAP loss in Q3 2025), and whether the firm's 17% revenue growth can translate into sustained earnings leverage after a sharp 2026 stock de-rating. Recent headlines on the rate sensitivity of brokerage and wealth models, alongside mixed large-bank results, have kept the narrative focused on net interest income resilience versus expense discipline.…
LPLA
LPL Financial
$295.51
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy LPLA Today?
Rating: Buy (accumulate in stages). The core thesis is that LPLA's 10.00x forward PE against a $41.16 consensus EPS estimate prices in a severe cash-sweep and margin pessimism that the fundamentals do not yet support, while 14 of 16 analysts rate the stock Buy with a $405.31 average target implying roughly 36% upside from $297.66. The Street's lowest target of $320 still sits 7.5% above spot, meaning the entire coverage universe views the October 28 gap-down as an overreaction rather than a thesis break.
Supporting evidence is concrete: Q3 2026 revenue of $5.344 billion grew 17.4% YoY and accelerated sequentially from $4.938 billion in Q1 to $5.187 billion in Q2, while operating margin swung to 11.06% from 1.59% and gross margin expanded to 31.1% from 19.7% a year ago, driving net income of $356.6 million versus a $29.5 million loss. The forward PE of 10.00x compares with a trailing 32.56x and a historical PE band of roughly 11.8x-27.4x, and P/B has compressed from 8.3x at year-end 2024 to 5.26x, in the lower-middle of its 3.9x-8.75x range. TTM free cash flow of $884.8 million and a 16.1% ROE support the premium-to-book argument, though the 1.65x PS and 15.72x EV/EBITDA show the stock is not cheap on every metric.
The biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis are a rate-cutting cycle compressing the $484.8 million cash-sweep revenue line, thin and lumpy quarterly FCF ($67.5 million in Q3 against $229.7 million of capex), and 1.36x debt-to-equity with $105.8 million of quarterly interest expense. This Buy would upgrade to a higher-conviction position if Q4 confirms operating margin holds above 11% and cash-sweep revenue stabilizes, and would downgrade to Hold if forward EPS estimates are cut below roughly $35 or the stock breaks the $260-269 support shelf. Verdict: undervalued relative to its own history and to the analyst consensus, but only fairly-to-modestly valued on book and EBITDA versus capital-markets peers — a de-rated quality platform rather than a deep-value bargain.
Sign up to view all
LPLA 12-Month Price Forecast
The risk/reward skews favorably: a 10x forward multiple on a 17.4% revenue grower with a 16.1% ROE and a 14-Buy, zero-Sell analyst consensus is a rare combination, and the entire target range sits above the current $297.66 price. The offsetting concern is that the $41.16 forward EPS estimate is the entire valuation debate — if cash-sweep revenue of $484.8 million compresses under rate cuts, the cheap multiple is an artifact of a stale earnings base. The low 0.544 beta and the idiosyncratic -32.39% max drawdown suggest the selloff is company-specific pessimism rather than macro-driven, which is typically mean-reverting when fundamentals hold. I would upgrade to high confidence if Q4 confirms operating margin above 11% and cash-sweep revenue stabilizes, and downgrade to neutral if forward EPS estimates fall below roughly $35 or the $260 support breaks. Position sizing should be staged given the 64% analyst target dispersion and elevated event risk around the next earnings print.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on LPL Financial's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $404.06 and implied upside of +36.7% versus the current price.
Average Target
$404.06
18 analysts
Implied Upside
+36.7%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
18
covering this stock
Price Range
$320 - $526
Analyst target range
Coverage is solid with 16 analysts and a strongly bullish tilt: 14 Buy, 4 Hold, and zero Sell, yielding a consensus recommendation of "buy" and a recommendation mean of 1.72 (where 1.0 is a strong buy). The average target price of $405.31 implies roughly 36% upside from the current $297.66, a gap that is unusually wide and signals that the Street views the October selloff as an overreaction. Notably, the consensus is anchored well above even the lowest target, underscoring conviction in the earnings recovery embedded in the $41.16 forward EPS estimate.\n\nThe target range of $320 to $526 is exceptionally wide — a 64% spread from low to high — which flags genuine disagreement about the durability of cash-sweep revenue and margin trajectory. The $526 high target likely assumes multiple re-expansion toward historical P/B levels plus successful integration of acquisitions and sustained 17% revenue growth, while the $320 low (still 7.5% above spot) prices in margin compression and slower asset gathering without a bear-case collapse. Institutional ratings show no downgrades in the recent tape — UBS, JPMorgan, Wells Fargo, Barclays, and Morgan Stanley all reiterated Buy/Overweight in late October 2026, with Truist and TD Cowen holding neutral stances — suggesting the post-earnings weakness is being treated as an entry point rather than a thesis break, though the wide dispersion and low beta argue for staged accumulation rather than a full position.
Bulls vs Bears: LPLA Investment Factors
The bear case currently has stronger near-term evidence: the stock is in a confirmed downtrend (-21.45% over one year, -32.39% max drawdown, a 15% gap-down on October 28) and the cash-sweep economics that drive most of LPLA's profit are structurally exposed to rate cuts. However, the bull case is more compelling on valuation and fundamentals — 17.4% revenue growth, a dramatic margin recovery to 11.06% operating margin, and a 10x forward PE against a historical range of 11.8x-27.4x suggest the market has already de-rated the stock aggressively. The single most important tension is the credibility of the $41.16 forward EPS estimate: if cash-sweep revenue holds and margins sustain, the stock is deeply undervalued; if spread income compresses, the 10x forward multiple is an illusion built on a stale earnings base. The 14-Buy, 0-Sell consensus with a $405.31 average target tilts the risk/reward favorably, but the wide $320-$526 dispersion argues for staged accumulation rather than a full position until the next earnings print confirms the recovery.
Bullish
- Analyst consensus overwhelmingly bullish: 14 of 16 analysts rate LPLA a Buy with zero Sells and a recommendation mean of 1.72. The $405.31 average target implies roughly 36% upside from $297.66, and even the lowest target of $320 sits 7.5% above spot, meaning the entire Street sees the October selloff as an overreaction.
- Forward PE of 10x is exceptionally cheap: The forward PE of 10.00x against a trailing PE of 32.56x implies consensus EPS of $41.16 versus a trailing figure distorted by acquisition charges. If that forward estimate is even roughly achieved, the stock trades at a deep discount to its own historical PE range of 11.8x to 27.4x.
- Revenue accelerating at 17.4% YoY: Q3 2026 revenue of $5.344 billion rose 17.4% from $4.552 billion a year ago, with sequential acceleration from $4.938 billion in Q1 to $5.187 billion in Q2 to $5.344 billion in Q3. This is steady compounding, not a plateau, and supports the $30.9 billion consensus revenue estimate.
- Dramatic margin recovery off trough: Gross margin expanded to 31.1% from 19.7% a year ago and operating margin swung to 11.06% from 1.59%, driving Q3 net income of $356.6 million versus a $29.5 million loss in Q3 2025. The lapping of acquisition charges plus operating leverage creates a powerful earnings-recovery setup.
Bearish
- Cash-sweep revenue is rate-sensitive: Money market cash sweep revenue of $484.8 million is a core profit driver, and the entire forward EPS of $41.16 hinges on the durability of spread income. Any Fed easing or client cash reallocation into higher-yielding alternatives would directly compress the earnings base the 10x forward PE depends on.
- Free cash flow is thin and lumpy: TTM FCF of $884.8 million masks quarterly figures of just $67.5 million in Q3 2026 against $229.7 million of capex, while the company returned $300.6 million via buybacks and $23.6 million in dividends. The negative price-to-cash-flow of -66.4x and PEG of -1.44 confirm cash generation lags reported earnings.
- Leverage and external financing dependence: Debt-to-equity of 1.36x combined with the gap between GAAP earnings and cash generation means growth is partly externally financed. Interest expense of $105.8 million in Q3 alone is a meaningful drag, and the acquisition-driven Q3 2025 loss shows how deal spending can whipsaw results.
- Severe relative underperformance and downtrend: LPLA is down 21.45% over one year versus SPY's 10.39% gain, a -31.84 point relative-strength gap, with a -32.39% max drawdown and a 15% single-session gap-down on October 28. The stock sits at only 26.8% of its 52-week range, and the 3-month decline of 17.30% outpaces the 1-year decline, signaling accelerating selling pressure.
LPLA Technical Analysis
LPLA is in a clear intermediate downtrend despite a constructive longer-term base, with the stock down 21.45% over the trailing year versus a 10.39% gain for SPY — a relative-strength gap of -31.84 percentage points. At $297.66, the shares sit at roughly 26.8% of the 52-week range ($260.15 low to $400.16 high), meaning price is in the lower quartile of its annual band and closer to capitulation territory than momentum leadership; the -32.39% max drawdown confirms a meaningful de-rating rather than a shallow pullback. This positioning argues against chasing strength and instead frames the stock as a potential mean-reversion candidate only if support holds.\n\nShort-term momentum is decisively negative and worsening: the stock is down 5.93% over one month and 17.30% over three months, with the 3-month decline outpacing the 1-year decline, signaling acceleration in selling pressure rather than stabilization. The relative-strength figures corroborate the divergence — -3.94 points versus SPY over one month and -15.29 over three months — while the 6-month change of -3.86% shows the damage is concentrated in the recent quarter. The most striking technical event is the single-session collapse from $317.56 on October 27 to $269.19 on October 28, a roughly 15% gap-down on heavy volume that likely reflects a negative fundamental catalyst; the subsequent rebound to $297.66 has recovered about half that loss but leaves a large overhead supply zone.\n\nKey support sits at the 52-week low of $260.15, which roughly coincides with the October 28 capitulation low of $269.19 — a breakdown below that $260-269 shelf would confirm the downtrend and open deeper downside. Resistance is layered: first the $317-320 area of the pre-gap consolidation, then the $400.16 52-week high, which is now 34% above spot and would require a full trend reversal to reclaim. With a beta of just 0.544, LPLA is roughly 46% less volatile than the market, which is unusual for a stock in a violent drawdown and implies the selloff is idiosyncratic rather than macro-driven; for risk management, the low beta supports larger position sizing on a risk-adjusted basis, but the wide realized drawdown and 2.51 short ratio suggest event risk remains elevated.
Beta
0.54
0.54x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-32.4%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$260-$400
Price range past year
Annual Return
-20.7%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | LPLA Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | -9.0% | -5.4% |
| 3m | -18.5% | -4.9% |
| 6m | -2.6% | -0.3% |
| 1y | -20.7% | +9.7% |
| ytd | -18.3% | +7.8% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
LPLA Fundamental Analysis
Revenue is growing robustly: Q3 2026 revenue of $5.344 billion rose 17.4% year over year from $4.552 billion, extending a clear multi-quarter uptrend from $3.835 billion in Q2 2025 and $3.670 billion in Q1 2025. Sequentially, revenue climbed from $4.938 billion in Q1 2026 to $5.187 billion in Q2 to $5.344 billion in Q3, a steady acceleration rather than a plateau. The mix is dominated by asset-based revenue ($265.7 million in the disclosed segment snapshot) and money market cash sweep revenue ($484.8 million), with smaller recordkeeping ($61.3 million) and sponsorship ($56.7 million) streams — meaning growth is levered to asset gathering and cash spreads, both of which are sensitive to markets and rates. The trajectory supports a constructive growth case, but the market is clearly questioning the quality and durability of that growth given the stock's -21% one-year return.\n\nProfitability has inflected sharply upward: Q3 2026 net income of $356.6 million compares with a net loss of $29.5 million in Q3 2025, and net margin recovered to 6.67% from -0.65% a year ago. Gross margin expanded to 31.1% in Q3 2026 from 19.7% in the year-ago quarter, while operating margin reached 11.06% versus just 1.59% in Q3 2025 — a dramatic swing that reflects both operating leverage and the lapping of acquisition-related charges. Sequentially, however, margins compressed from Q2 2026 (gross margin 31.4%, operating margin 15.4%, net margin 7.31%), so the trend is recovery off a depressed base rather than uninterrupted expansion. At a 5.08% net margin and 13.45% operating margin, LPLA runs below the profitability typical of scaled asset gatherers, leaving room for improvement but also exposing sensitivity to compensation and tech spend.\n\nThe balance sheet is leveraged but liquid: debt-to-equity stands at 1.36x, current ratio at 2.42x, and ROE at 16.1% with ROA of 7.35% — respectable returns on a leveraged capital structure. Free cash flow is the weak spot: TTM FCF is $884.8 million, but quarterly FCF has been lumpy and thin ($67.5 million in Q3 2026, $192.5 million in Q2, $134.7 million in Q1) against capital expenditures of $229.7 million in Q3 alone, and the company returned capital via $300.6 million of buybacks and $23.6 million of dividends in the quarter. With a 0.34% dividend yield and a low 10.9% payout ratio, the dividend is not a constraint, but the gap between GAAP earnings and cash generation means growth is partly externally financed — a genuine risk factor given the 1.36x leverage.
Quarterly Revenue
$5.3B
2026-09
Revenue YoY Growth
+17.4%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
31.1%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$884818000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is LPLA Overvalued?
Because LPLA is profitable (Q3 2026 net income of $356.6 million), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric. The trailing PE of 32.56x contrasts starkly with a forward PE of 10.00x, an enormous gap that implies the market expects earnings to roughly triple — consistent with consensus EPS estimates of $41.16 versus a trailing figure distorted by acquisition charges and a depressed 2025 base. That forward multiple is cheap in absolute terms, but the credibility of the forward estimate is the entire valuation debate.\n\nOn other measures the stock is not cheap: price-to-book is 5.26x, price-to-sales 1.65x, and EV/EBITDA 15.72x, while the negative price-to-cash-flow ratio of -66.4x and PEG of -1.44 reflect distorted trailing cash flow and earnings bases. Against a capital-markets peer set that typically trades in the mid-teens on EV/EBITDA and low-to-mid single digits on P/B, LPLA's 5.26x book multiple is a premium that must be justified by its 16.1% ROE and platform scale — a defensible but not undemanding proposition. The 1.42x EV/Sales is more modest and suggests the market is pricing margin recovery rather than revenue skepticism.\n\nHistorically, LPLA's PE has ranged from roughly 11.8x (Q1 2023) to 27.4x (Q2 2025), and its P/B from about 3.9x (Q2 2026) to 8.75x (Q1 2024); at 5.26x book the stock sits in the lower-middle of its own band, while the 32.6x trailing PE is above its historical range due to the depressed earnings base. The takeaway is that the market has already de-rated the multiple substantially — P/B has fallen from 8.3x at year-end 2024 to 5.3x now — pricing in meaningful pessimism; the risk is that this reflects fundamental deterioration in cash-sweep economics rather than a temporary earnings trough.
PE
32.6x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
High-End
5-Year PE Range 12x~30x
vs. Industry Avg
21.7x
Industry PE ~21.7x*
EV/EBITDA
15.7x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks center on the quality of LPLA's earnings and cash conversion. TTM free cash flow of $884.8 million is thin relative to a $28.1 billion market cap, and quarterly FCF of just $67.5 million in Q3 2026 against $229.7 million of capex shows capital intensity is rising even as the company returned $300.6 million in buybacks and $23.6 million in dividends. Debt-to-equity of 1.36x and Q3 interest expense of $105.8 million mean the balance sheet amplifies earnings volatility, and the acquisition-driven $29.5 million net loss in Q3 2025 demonstrates how deal spending can swing results. Revenue concentration is another vulnerability: money market cash sweep revenue of $484.8 million and asset-based fees of $265.7 million dominate the mix, tying profitability directly to rate levels and market valuations rather than recurring subscription-like income.\n\nMarket and competitive risks are dominated by valuation compression and rate sensitivity. At 5.26x book and 15.72x EV/EBITDA, LPLA trades at a premium to capital-markets peers that typically sit in the mid-teens on EV/EBITDA and low-to-mid single digits on P/B, a premium that must be continuously justified by its 16.1% ROE and platform scale. The stock's beta of 0.544 means the -32.39% max drawdown was largely idiosyncratic rather than macro-driven, so a further de-rating would come from company-specific disappointments rather than broad market weakness. Recent headlines on which financial stocks benefit from persistently high rates cut both ways — LPLA's spread income gains from elevated rates, but the mixed large-bank results (JPMorgan's Q3 earnings and revenue miss) and the broader narrative on rate sensitivity of brokerage and wealth models keep pressure on the multiple. Competitive disruption from lower-cost RIA custodians and wirehouse retention programs could slow the advisor migration that underpins the 17.4% revenue growth.\n\nThe worst-case scenario is a rate-cutting cycle that compresses cash-sweep spreads while advisor recruiting costs stay elevated, causing the $41.16 forward EPS estimate to be revised sharply lower and forcing the 10x forward PE to re-rate toward the trailing 32.6x reality on a shrinking earnings base. In that chain, the stock would retest its 52-week low of $260.15 — roughly -12.6% from the current $297.66 — and a breakdown below the $260-269 shelf (which coincides with the October 28 capitulation low of $269.19) would confirm the downtrend and open deeper downside toward the $230-240 range implied by a full retracement of the 2025-2026 rally. The analyst low target of $320 is actually above spot, so the true bear-case anchor is the 52-week low, meaning an investor could realistically lose 12-15% from here in an adverse scenario, with tail risk to -20% or worse if the forward EPS estimate is cut by a third.
FAQ
Ranked by severity: first, rate sensitivity of the earnings base — money market cash-sweep revenue of $484.8 million is the core profit driver, and an aggressive Fed cutting cycle would compress the spread income that the entire $41.16 forward EPS estimate depends on. Second, cash conversion and leverage — TTM FCF of $884.8 million masks quarterly FCF of just $67.5 million in Q3 against $229.7 million of capex, while 1.36x debt-to-equity and $105.8 million of quarterly interest expense amplify earnings volatility. Third, valuation compression risk — at 5.26x book and 15.72x EV/EBITDA the stock carries a premium to peers that must be continuously justified by 16.1% ROE and platform scale, and the -32.39% max drawdown shows how quickly that premium can unwind. Fourth, competitive and company-specific risk — lower-cost RIA custodians and wirehouse retention programs could slow the advisor migration underpinning 17.4% revenue growth, and the wide $320-$526 target range signals genuine Street disagreement about margin trajectory.
The scenario framework is 50% base, 25% bull, 25% bear. The base case targets $320-$405, assuming modest rate cuts compress cash-sweep economics gradually while revenue decelerates from 17.4% toward the low-to-mid teens and the $41.16 forward EPS is largely achieved, letting the stock grind back toward the $405.31 consensus average. The bull case targets $405-$526 on a slow Fed easing path that preserves spread income, successful acquisition integration, and P/B re-rating toward its 8.75x historical peak. The bear case targets $260-$320, anchored on the 52-week low of $260.15, if rate cuts force forward EPS sharply lower and expose the 10x forward multiple as an illusion. The base case is most likely because it requires only that margins hold above 11% and cash-sweep revenue stabilize — not that multiples re-rate — and the entire analyst target range sits above the current $297.66 price.
The answer depends on which multiple you trust. On forward earnings the stock looks deeply undervalued at 10.00x versus a trailing 32.56x and a historical range of roughly 11.8x-27.4x, implying the market expects earnings to roughly triple off a 2025 base distorted by acquisition charges. On book and EBITDA it is closer to fairly valued: 5.26x P/B sits in the lower-middle of its 3.9x-8.75x historical band (down from 8.3x at year-end 2024), while 15.72x EV/EBITDA and 1.65x P/S are premium to capital-markets peers that typically trade in the mid-teens on EV/EBITDA. The negative price-to-cash-flow of -66.4x and PEG of -1.44 are artifacts of distorted trailing figures and should not be read as value signals. Net, the market is pricing meaningful pessimism about cash-sweep durability — the stock is undervalued relative to its own history and the analyst consensus, but only fairly-to-modestly valued on book and EBITDA.
On a risk/reward basis the setup is asymmetric but not risk-free: at $297.66 the stock sits roughly 36% below the $405.31 average analyst target, and even the lowest of the 16 targets ($320) is 7.5% above spot, meaning the entire coverage universe sees the October 28 gap-down as an overreaction. The valuation support is real — 10.00x forward EPS of $41.16 versus a 32.56x trailing PE and a historical PE band of 11.8x-27.4x — but that cheapness is entirely contingent on cash-sweep revenue of $484.8 million holding up as the Fed eases. The biggest downside risk is a retest of the 52-week low of $260.15, roughly -12.6% from here, with tail risk toward $230-240 if forward EPS is cut by a third. It is a good buy for patient investors who can stage entries and tolerate a 12-24 month holding period, but the 64% analyst target dispersion and elevated event risk around the next earnings print argue against a full position at once.
This is a medium-to-long-term holding, not a trading vehicle. The beta of 0.544 means LPLA is roughly 46% less volatile than the market, which normally supports patient position sizing, but the -32.39% max drawdown and 15% single-session gap-down on October 28 show that company-specific event risk can overwhelm the low beta. The 0.34% dividend yield and 10.9% payout ratio provide negligible income support, so total return depends on earnings recovery and multiple normalization rather than carry. Earnings visibility is decent but not high — the $41.16 forward EPS estimate is the entire valuation debate, and the 64% analyst target dispersion reflects that uncertainty. A suggested minimum holding period is 12-24 months, long enough for the acquisition charges to lap, for the rate path to clarify, and for the market to re-rate the stock if cash-sweep economics prove durable; short-term traders should wait for confirmation of support at $260-269 or a reclaim of $317-320 before acting.

