NATL

NCR Atleos Corporation

$47.37

+1.57%
Nov 4, 2026
Bobby Quantitative Model
NCR Atleos Corporation is a financial technology company that provides self-directed banking solutions — ATM and interactive teller machine (ITM) hardware, software, and services, plus its proprietary Allpoint retail ATM network — to financial institutions, merchants, manufacturers, and retailers, operating primarily within the broader technology sector. Spun off from NCR Corporation in October 2023, Atleos is best characterized as a scaled, cash-generative infrastructure and network operator rather than a high-growth software disruptor, deriving the bulk of revenue from its Self-Service Banking segment with a large recurring-revenue base (roughly $776 million of recurring revenue versus $327 million in other products and services in the disclosed period). The dominant investor narrative right now is not organic growth but M&A: Brink's has agreed to acquire NCR Atleos, and recent headlines — including Brink's amendment and extension of its credit agreement in preparation for the deal (April 2026) and institutional holders such as GlobeFlex exiting their positions to lock in gains (May 2026) — have effectively converted the stock into a merger-arbitrage instrument. With revenue essentially flat year over year and the pending buyout capping upside, the debate has shifted from operating execution and margin expansion toward deal-completion risk, regulatory timing, and the narrowing spread between the trading price and the implied transaction value.

People also watch

Meta Platforms, Inc. Depositary Shares representing a 1/20th Interest in a Share of Series A Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock

Meta Platforms, Inc. Depositary Shares representing a 1/20th Interest in a Share of Series A Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock

METAM

Analysis
Sarcos

Sarcos

STRC

Analysis
Salesforce

Salesforce

CRM

Analysis
Uber

Uber

UBER

Analysis
Automatic Data Processing

Automatic Data Processing

ADP

Analysis

BobbyInvestment Opinion: Should I buy NATL Today?

Rating: Hold (event-driven / merger-arbitrage only). The core thesis is that NATL is no longer valued on standalone fundamentals — the pending Brink's acquisition, reinforced by Brink's April 2026 credit-facility amendment and extension, has anchored the $46.64 price within ~2.7% of its 180-day high of $47.94, leaving a thin remaining spread against roughly 8% downside to the $42.88 low if the deal breaks. With only one contributing analyst estimate, no consensus recommendation, and no published average price target, there is no independent target-based upside to anchor a Buy case; the recommendation rests on deal-completion probability rather than operating merit.

Supporting evidence is mixed but tilts toward 'fairly valued for a takeout.' On the positive side, EV/EBITDA of 7.12x, price-to-sales of 0.64x, and PCF of 7.87x are undemanding in absolute terms and consistent with a mature, capital-intensive ATM network operator; Q2 2026 gross margin expanded to 28.01% from 22.92% a year earlier, operating income swung to $156 million (14.14% margin) from a prior-year loss distorted by a $243 million charge, and net income of $65 million (5.89% margin) more than doubled sequentially from $22 million in Q1 2026. Roughly $776 million of the $1.103 billion quarterly revenue is recurring, and the stock has outperformed SPY by 18.45 points over one year. Against that, revenue was flat at -0.09% YoY, TTM free cash flow of $108 million is only ~3.1% of the ~$2.8–3.45 billion market cap after negative FCF of $32 million in Q2 2026 and $36 million in Q1 2026, and debt-to-equity of 7.19x with a 0.96 current ratio leaves little cushion.

Risks that would invalidate the thesis: (1) deal termination or regulatory block, which would force re-rating toward standalone fundamentals at a 24.37% gross margin and 3.72% net margin; (2) a refinancing squeeze given 86.35% debt-to-capitalization and $62 million quarterly interest expense consuming roughly two-thirds of $90 million pre-tax income; and (3) further erosion of already-minimal analyst coverage. This Hold would upgrade to Buy only on a materially wider arbitrage spread (e.g., a pullback toward $43–44 with the deal still on track, implying mid-single-digit-plus annualized return) or a raised consideration; it would downgrade to Sell on any credible signal of regulatory delay or deal break. Verdict: fairly valued to slightly cheap on operating multiples, but the discount reflects capped upside and binary event risk rather than a standalone value opportunity.

Sign up to view all

NATL 12-Month Price Forecast

The forward view is dominated by a single binary variable — whether the Brink's acquisition closes — rather than by operating performance, which is flat (revenue -0.09% YoY) and cash-generative only intermittently (TTM FCF $108 million after two consecutive negative quarters). Valuation already reflects the takeout: PS of 0.64x and EV/EBITDA of 7.12x sit near the bottom of the two-year PS range of roughly 1.33x–3.08x, and the 3-month change of -0.36% versus +28.84% over one year shows the alpha has been captured. With 65% probability assigned to a base case of $46–48, the expected return is modest and largely time-value driven, while the 15% bear case carries -8% to -15% downside to the $42.88 low and below. I would upgrade to bullish on a wider spread (a pullback toward $43–44 with the deal intact) or a raised consideration, and downgrade to bearish on any credible regulatory delay, financing setback, or deal-break signal.

Historical Price
Current Price $47.37
Average Target $47.37
High Target $54.48
Low Target $40.26

Wall Street consensus

Analyst coverage is extremely thin, with only 1 analyst reflected in the consensus data, which materially limits the reliability of any target-based signal. The sole estimate implies average EPS of $6.56 (range $6.51–$6.62) on average revenue of $4.90 billion (range $4.87–$4.93 billion), but no consensus recommendation or average price target is provided, so an implied upside/downside calculation from the current $46.64 price cannot be computed. The absence of a robust consensus is itself informative: with a pending acquisition, sell-side analysts have largely stepped back from issuing independent price targets, and the institutional ratings history shows a clear drift toward neutrality.

Institutional ratings reinforce the "deal-capped" thesis. DA Davidson downgraded from Buy to Neutral on February 27, 2026, and Wedbush moved from Outperform to Neutral the same day — both shifts clustering around the Brink's acquisition announcement — while Stifel and Goldman Sachs have maintained Hold/Neutral stances. The pattern of downgrades to Neutral is the classic sell-side response to a pending merger: analysts stop rating the stock on standalone fundamentals and effectively endorse the deal price, removing the wide bull/bear target spread that normally signals conviction or uncertainty. With only one contributing estimate and no published target range, investors should treat the analyst data as insufficient for independent price discovery and rely instead on the implied merger consideration and deal-completion probability as the primary drivers of expected return.

Drowning in data?

Find the real signal!

Bulls vs Bears: NATL Investment Factors

The evidence currently favors the bear side on standalone merit but the bull side on risk-adjusted expected return: revenue is flat at -0.09% YoY, leverage is extreme at 7.19x debt-to-equity, and TTM free cash flow of $108 million is a thin 3.1% of market cap, yet the pending Brink's acquisition, supported by Brink's April 2026 credit-facility amendment, anchors the price near its $47.94 range high. The single most important tension is deal-completion probability versus the ~8% downside to the $42.88 180-day low if the transaction breaks — that binary, not operating execution, now determines the outcome. Analyst behavior confirms this: two downgrades to Neutral on February 27, 2026 and only one contributing estimate mean the sell-side has stopped rating the standalone business. With 3-month performance at -0.36% against +28.84% over twelve months, the market has already arbitraged most of the spread, so incremental return is small and event-dependent. This is a spread-capture instrument, not a growth or value investment, and the bull case rests almost entirely on deal closure rather than fundamentals.

Bullish

  • Brink's deal caps downside with arbitrage floor: The pending Brink's acquisition has converted NATL into a merger-arbitrage instrument, and Brink's amended and extended its credit agreement in April 2026 specifically in preparation for the deal — a concrete signal of lender confidence and financing progress. The stock trades at $46.64, within roughly 2.7% of its 180-day high of $47.94, indicating the market assigns a high probability to completion rather than pricing standalone downside.
  • Cheap operating multiples on stable cash flows: EV/EBITDA of 7.12x and price-to-sales of 0.64x are low in absolute terms and consistent with a mature, capital-intensive ATM network operator, not a deteriorating business. The PS ratio sits near the bottom of its two-year $1.33x–$3.08x range, and PCF of 7.87x is undemanding, leaving limited room for further multiple compression.
  • Recurring revenue base of ~70%: Roughly $776 million of the disclosed $1.103 billion quarterly revenue is recurring, providing predictable, contract-backed cash flows that support debt service and make the asset attractive to a strategic buyer. This stability is why revenue has oscillated in a narrow $980 million–$1.152 billion band across six quarters without collapse.
  • Margin expansion off a low base: Q2 2026 gross margin rose to 28.01% from 22.92% a year earlier and 22.44% in Q1 2026, while operating income swung to $156 million (14.14% margin) from a prior-year operating loss distorted by a $243 million charge. Net income of $65 million (5.89% margin) more than doubled sequentially from $22 million in Q1 2026.

Bearish

  • Revenue is flat to negative: Q2 2026 revenue of $1.103 billion was down 0.09% year over year versus $1.104 billion, and the six-quarter trend shows no acceleration whatsoever. With no organic growth torque, the standalone equity story has effectively migrated entirely to M&A, removing fundamental upside optionality.
  • Extreme leverage with thin liquidity: Debt-to-equity stands at 7.19x with total debt-to-capitalization at 86.35%, and the current ratio of 0.96 signals thin short-term liquidity. Interest expense of $62 million in Q2 2026 consumed roughly two-thirds of the $90 million pre-tax income, leaving little cushion if rates or refinancing conditions worsen.
  • Erratic and thin free cash flow: Free cash flow was negative $32 million in Q2 2026 and negative $36 million in Q1 2026, against positive $194 million in Q4 2025, leaving TTM FCF of just $108 million — about 3.1% of the roughly $3.45 billion market cap. A weak FCF yield of this magnitude undermines the standalone value case and raises execution risk if the deal fails.
  • Analyst coverage has collapsed to one estimate: Only one analyst contributes to consensus, with no published recommendation or average price target, so no implied upside can be computed from the $46.64 price. DA Davidson and Wedbush both downgraded to Neutral on February 27, 2026 around the deal announcement, and Stifel and Goldman maintain Hold/Neutral — sell-side has effectively stopped doing independent price discovery.

NATL Technical Analysis

NCR Atleos is in a sustained, low-volatility uptrend that has been progressively flattening as the stock converges toward its merger-related ceiling. The shares are up 28.84% over the trailing year and 25.28% year to date, with the current price of $46.64 sitting near the top of the observed 180-day range of roughly $42.88 to $47.94 — approximately 94% of that range, and within about 2.7% of the period high. This positioning near the highs is characteristic of a stock being pulled toward a fixed deal price rather than one exhibiting organic momentum, meaning the traditional "overextension" read is less relevant than the implied arbitrage spread.

Short-term momentum has decelerated sharply relative to the longer-term trend, a classic signature of a maturing merger-arbitrage setup. The 1-month change is +2.69% and the 6-month change is +5.40%, but the 3-month change is essentially flat at -0.36%, revealing that the strong 1-year gain was front-loaded and the stock has spent recent months consolidating in a tight band around $45–$47. This divergence — a strong 12-month trend against a stalling 3-month trend — is not a bearish reversal signal so much as evidence that the market has already priced the deal and is now trading on time value and completion probability; notably, the stock has outperformed SPY by 18.45 percentage points over one year but by only 1.65 points over three months, confirming the alpha has compressed.

Key technical levels are well defined by the recent range: support clusters near the 180-day low around $42.88 (roughly 8% below the current price), with secondary support near the $45 round number that has repeatedly held since September, while resistance sits at the $47.94 high (about 2.8% above current levels). A breakout above $47.94 would most likely require a positive deal development — such as regulatory clearance or a raised consideration — whereas a breakdown below $45 would signal rising deal-completion doubt. The stock's maximum drawdown over the period was a modest -14.91%, and with a current ratio of 0.96 and no dividend, volatility is subdued; position sizing should account for the fact that downside is now driven by event risk (deal failure) rather than ordinary market beta, which is not disclosed in the provided data.

Beta

—

—

Max Drawdown

-14.9%

Largest decline past year

52-Week Range

—

Price range past year

Annual Return

+29.1%

Cumulative gain past year

PeriodNATL ReturnS&P 500
1m+4.1%-1.0%
3m+1.8%-0.2%
6m+7.0%+4.0%
1y+29.1%+13.6%
ytd+27.2%+12.4%

Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner

Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions

NATL Fundamental Analysis

Revenue is essentially stagnant, which is the core fundamental constraint on the standalone investment case. The most recent quarter (Q2 2026, ended June 30, 2026) delivered revenue of $1.103 billion, a year-over-year change of -0.09% versus $1.104 billion in Q2 2025 — effectively flat. The multi-quarter trend confirms this stall: revenue moved from $980 million in Q1 2025 to $1.104 billion (Q2 2025), $1.121 billion (Q3 2025), $1.152 billion (Q4 2025), $1.043 billion (Q1 2026), and $1.103 billion (Q2 2026), oscillating in a narrow $980 million–$1.152 billion band with no discernible acceleration. With roughly 70% of disclosed revenue recurring ($776 million), the business is stable and predictable but offers little organic growth torque, which explains why the equity story has migrated to M&A.

Profitability is real but thin and volatile, with margins that have improved off a low base yet remain sensitive to one-time items. Q2 2026 net income was $65 million on a 5.89% net margin, up from $22 million (2.11% margin) in Q1 2026 and $45 million (4.08%) in Q2 2025, while gross margin expanded to 28.01% in Q2 2026 from 22.92% a year earlier and 22.44% in Q1 2026. Operating income of $156 million (14.14% operating margin) in Q2 2026 compares favorably to the prior-year quarter's operating loss of -$120 million, though that loss was distorted by a $243 million other-expense charge; the trailing operating margin of 10.98% and gross margin of 24.37% are modest for a technology-labeled company but typical of hardware-and-services ATM infrastructure businesses. Interest expense of $62 million in Q2 2026 remains a heavy drag, consuming roughly two-thirds of the $90 million pre-tax income and underscoring how leveraged the capital structure is.

Financial health is the weakest link: the balance sheet is highly levered and free cash flow is inconsistent. Debt-to-equity stands at an extreme 7.19x, with total debt-to-capitalization at 86.35% and long-term debt-to-capitalization at 85.39%, while the current ratio of 0.96 signals thin short-term liquidity. Free cash flow is erratic — negative $32 million in Q2 2026 and negative $36 million in Q1 2026, against positive $194 million in Q4 2025 — leaving trailing-twelve-month FCF at just $108 million, a thin 3.1% of the roughly $3.45 billion market cap and a weak FCF yield. ROE of 40.2% looks impressive but is largely an artifact of the tiny equity base created by the leverage (equity multiplier above 12x), not evidence of superior capital returns; the company depends on refinancing and cash generation to service debt, which is a key reason a strategic acquirer like Brink's is a logical owner.

Quarterly Revenue

$1.1B

2026-06

Revenue YoY Growth

-0.1%

YoY Comparison

Gross Margin

28.0%

Latest Quarter

Free Cash Flow

$108000000.0B

Last 12 Months

Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)

Revenue Breakdown

All other products and services
Recurring revenue

Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!

Valuation Analysis: Is NATL Overvalued?

Because NCR Atleos is profitable (Q2 2026 net income of $65 million; trailing EPS of $0.058), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric, and the picture is bifurcated. The trailing PE of 17.32x is modest for a technology-sector name, but the forward PE of just 0.23x — derived from an estimated EPS of $6.56 — is not economically meaningful and almost certainly reflects a data artifact or a deal-related accounting distortion rather than genuine earnings expectations; the PEG ratio of 0.23 inherits the same distortion. The more reliable signals are the EV/EBITDA of 7.12x and price-to-sales of 0.64x, both of which suggest the market is valuing Atleos as a mature, leveraged infrastructure business rather than a growth software company.

Against the provided valuation data, the stock screens cheap on most operating multiples but expensive on book value. The PS ratio of 0.64x and EV/EBITDA of 7.12x are low in absolute terms and consistent with a low-growth, capital-intensive ATM network operator, while the PCF ratio of 7.87x is also undemanding. However, the price-to-book of 6.95x is elevated — a direct consequence of the razor-thin equity base from heavy leverage (debt-to-equity of 7.19x) — and the 24.37% gross margin and 3.72% net margin are below what investors typically pay premium multiples for. Industry-average multiples are not provided in the data, so a precise premium/discount spread cannot be quantified; qualitatively, the low sales and EBITDA multiples imply the market is not ascribing much standalone growth value, consistent with a pending takeout.

Historically, Atleos' valuation has compressed toward the low end of its own range as the merger has progressed. The PE ratio has fallen from 36.32x in Q1 2026 and 29.78x in Q3 2025 to 12.33x in Q2 2026, while the PS ratio has ranged from roughly 1.33x–3.08x over the past two years and now sits at 0.64x — near the bottom of that band. This compression is not evidence of fundamental deterioration so much as the market arbitraging the stock toward Brink's offer; when a deal is pending, multiples collapse toward the transaction value and historical bands lose their predictive power. Investors should treat the current low multiples as a reflection of capped upside and deal risk rather than a standalone value opportunity.

PE

17.3x

Latest Quarter

vs. Historical

Mid-Range

5-Year PE Range 6x~36x

vs. Industry Avg

31.1x

Industry PE ~31.1x*

EV/EBITDA

7.1x

Enterprise Value Multiple

Investment Risk Disclosure

Financial and operational risk is dominated by a highly levered balance sheet and inconsistent cash generation. Debt-to-equity of 7.19x and total debt-to-capitalization of 86.35% mean interest expense of $62 million in Q2 2026 absorbed roughly two-thirds of $90 million pre-tax income, so a modest EBITDA decline would sharply compress net income. Free cash flow swung from positive $194 million in Q4 2025 to negative $36 million in Q1 2026 and negative $32 million in Q2 2026, leaving TTM FCF of only $108 million (about 3.1% of market cap), while the current ratio of 0.96 offers minimal liquidity buffer. Revenue concentration compounds this: roughly $776 million of $1.103 billion quarterly revenue is recurring, but total revenue was flat at -0.09% YoY, so there is no growth cushion to offset refinancing or margin shocks. The reported 40.2% ROE is an artifact of a tiny equity base (equity multiplier above 12x), not evidence of capital efficiency.

Market and competitive risk centers on the binary nature of the pending Brink's acquisition and the absence of independent valuation support. With only one analyst estimate and no consensus target, there is no published price discovery to cushion sentiment if deal news turns negative; the February 27, 2026 downgrades by DA Davidson and Wedbush to Neutral show how quickly coverage converts to deal-watching. Valuation compression risk is asymmetric: PS of 0.64x and EV/EBITDA of 7.12x already reflect a takeout, so a broken deal would likely force re-rating toward standalone fundamentals with 24.37% gross margin and 3.72% net margin — below what typically commands premium multiples. Beta is not disclosed in the provided data, but the stock's 3-month change of -0.36% versus SPY's -2.01% (1.65 points of relative strength) confirms price action is now driven by event probability rather than market correlation, meaning ordinary diversification assumptions do not apply.

The worst-case scenario is deal termination combined with a refinancing squeeze: Brink's walks away or regulators block the transaction, the arbitrage premium evaporates, and the market revalues NATL on standalone flat revenue and negative recent free cash flow. Quantified downside runs to the 180-day low of $42.88, roughly -8% from $46.64, and a fuller de-rating toward the pre-deal trading range could extend losses toward the -14.91% maximum drawdown observed over the period, implying a decline into the low $40s. In a more severe case where leverage concerns resurface alongside deal failure, the stock could retest levels consistent with a 20%+ drawdown, as the 0.96 current ratio and 86.35% debt-to-capitalization leave little room for error. Investors should size positions assuming a realistic -8% to -15% loss from current levels in the adverse scenario, with tail risk beyond that if credit markets tighten.

FAQ

The most severe risk is deal failure: if Brink's walks away or regulators block or materially delay the transaction, the arbitrage premium evaporates and the stock would first test the $42.88 180-day low (-8% from $46.64) and potentially extend toward the -14.91% observed max drawdown. Second is balance-sheet risk — debt-to-equity of 7.19x, total debt-to-capitalization of 86.35%, and a 0.96 current ratio mean interest expense of $62 million in Q2 2026 consumed roughly two-thirds of $90 million pre-tax income, so any EBITDA slip or refinancing shock hits equity holders hard. Third is cash-flow quality: free cash flow was negative $36 million in Q1 2026 and negative $32 million in Q2 2026, leaving TTM FCF of only $108 million, which is a thin buffer if the deal drags on. Fourth is information risk — with one contributing analyst, no consensus target, and institutional exits such as GlobeFlex's full sale in May 2026, there is little independent price discovery and selling pressure can amplify on negative headlines.

The forecast is dominated by deal probability rather than operating performance. The base case carries 65% probability with a $46–$48 target range, assuming the Brink's acquisition closes within 6–12 months with no material regulatory or financing obstacle while standalone revenue stays flat near -0.09% YoY and TTM FCF holds around $108 million. The bull case at 20% probability targets $48.50–$52.00, driven by regulatory clearance, a passing shareholder vote, or a raised or competing bid that exploits the 7.12x EV/EBITDA and ~$776 million recurring revenue base. The bear case at 15% probability targets $38–$43, reflecting a deal break that forces re-rating on 24.37% gross and 3.72% net margins, with refinancing pressure from 86.35% debt-to-capitalization amplifying the decline. The base case is most likely, and its key assumption is simply that the transaction closes on the expected timeline — making this a bet on deal mechanics, not on earnings growth.

The answer depends on which lens is used, and the divergence is itself the story. On operating multiples NATL looks cheap: price-to-sales of 0.64x sits near the bottom of its two-year ~1.33x–3.08x range, EV/EBITDA is 7.12x, PCF is 7.87x, and trailing PE is 17.32x — all consistent with a mature, leveraged ATM infrastructure business rather than a growth software company. On book value it looks expensive, with price-to-book at 6.95x, a direct artifact of the razor-thin equity base created by 86.35% debt-to-capitalization. The forward PE of 0.23x and PEG of 0.23 are not economically meaningful and should be disregarded as data artifacts tied to the $6.56 estimated EPS. Critically, the low multiples are not a standalone value signal — they reflect the market arbitraging the stock toward the Brink's transaction value, which caps upside. The market is pricing completion, not growth; if the deal broke, the stock would likely re-rate on 24.37% gross and 3.72% net margins, which do not typically command premium multiples.

From a pure risk/reward standpoint, NATL offers limited upside relative to its downside: at $46.64 it sits about 2.7% below the $47.94 180-day high but roughly 8% above the $42.88 low, so the realistic reward is a few dollars of spread while a deal break could cost 8–15%. The fundamental backdrop does not provide a safety net — revenue is flat at -0.09% YoY, TTM free cash flow is only $108 million (about 3.1% of the ~$2.8 billion market cap), and debt-to-equity of 7.19x with a 0.96 current ratio leaves little cushion. Analyst support is essentially absent, with one contributing estimate, no consensus recommendation, and no published average target, and both DA Davidson and Wedbush moved to Neutral on February 27, 2026. It can be a reasonable buy only for event-driven investors who underwrite a high probability of Brink's deal completion and size the position for a double-digit percentage loss if the transaction fails; for long-term growth or income investors it is not a good fit given zero dividend and stagnant revenue.

NATL is suited to a short-to-medium event-driven horizon, not a multi-year holding. The company is a mature, capital-intensive ATM network operator with flat revenue (-0.09% YoY), zero dividend (payout ratio 0), and no organic growth engine, so there is little to compound over time; the 28.84% one-year gain has already been captured, with the 3-month change at just -0.36% showing the move has stalled. Realized volatility is subdued — the maximum drawdown over 180 days was only -14.91% — because pricing is anchored to the pending Brink's transaction rather than market beta, which suits arbitrage capital but offers little for long-term investors. A concrete suggested holding period is the time remaining to deal close, roughly 6–12 months, with an exit on completion, on a raised bid, or immediately on any credible signal of regulatory delay or deal break. Investors seeking long-term growth or income should look elsewhere; those holding for the spread should size positions assuming an 8–15% loss in the adverse scenario.