Bentley Systems
BSY
$33.71
-5.28%
Bentley Systems is a software vendor that provides design, simulation, and data management solutions for civil engineers, constructors, and geospatial professionals, focusing on infrastructure assets such as roads, bridges, and utility networks. It is a market leader in specialized niches like public works, electricity grids, and transit, though smaller than broader design software competitors. The current investor narrative centers on the company's transition to subscription-based revenue, its role in digitalizing infrastructure projects, and the impact of macroeconomic headwinds on project spending. Recent quarterly results showed strong revenue growth and margin expansion, but the stock has faced significant pressure over the past year, reflecting concerns about valuation and near-term demand.…
BSY
Bentley Systems
$33.71
Investment Opinion: Should I buy BSY Today?
Rating: Hold. The stock offers a compelling forward valuation (PE 23.75x vs. industry 30x) and strong growth acceleration, but the recent underperformance and macro headwinds warrant caution. Analyst consensus is moderately bullish with an average target of $44.47, implying 19.2% upside, but the wide target range reflects uncertainty. Supporting evidence includes Q1 revenue growth of 14.48% YoY, gross margin expansion to 82.6%, operating margin of 29.8%, and TTM free cash flow of $491.7M. However, the trailing PE premium of 44.6% and high debt levels temper enthusiasm. This Hold would upgrade to Buy if the stock pulls back to below $35 (forward PE <22x) or if revenue growth sustains above 15% for two consecutive quarters. It would downgrade to Sell if growth decelerates below 10% or if the forward PE exceeds 30x. Overall, the stock is fairly valued relative to its growth prospects, but not a bargain.
Sign up to view all
BSY 12-Month Price Forecast
The AI assessment is neutral with medium confidence. The company's operational metrics are improving, but the stock's poor relative performance and high trailing valuation create uncertainty. The forward PE discount suggests the market is pricing in growth, which could be rewarded if execution continues. However, macro risks and debt levels warrant caution. An upgrade to bullish would require sustained revenue growth above 15% and margin expansion, while a downgrade to bearish would occur if growth falls below 10% or if the stock breaks below $30.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Bentley Systems's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $44.47 and implied upside of +31.9% versus the current price.
Average Target
$44.47
0 analysts
Implied Upside
+31.9%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
—
covering this stock
Price Range
$40 - $59
Analyst target range
Analyst coverage is robust with 15 analysts providing targets. The consensus recommendation is not provided, but the average target price is $44.47, implying 19.2% upside from the current price of $37.30. The distribution of ratings includes several Outperform and Buy ratings from firms like Mizuho, Piper Sandler, and Oppenheimer, but also some Neutral/Equal Weight ratings from Barclays and UBS, indicating a moderately bullish sentiment. The target price range spans from $40.00 (low) to $59.00 (high), with the high target suggesting 58.2% upside, likely assuming continued growth acceleration and margin expansion. The low target of $40.00 implies 7.2% upside, reflecting a more conservative view on near-term headwinds. The spread between high and low targets is 47.5%, indicating significant uncertainty about the company's future performance, but the overall direction is positive.
Bulls vs Bears: BSY Investment Factors
Bentley Systems presents a mixed picture: strong operational momentum with accelerating revenue and margin expansion, but the stock has underperformed dramatically and trades at a premium on trailing earnings. The bull case rests on the sustainability of growth acceleration and margin gains, while the bear case centers on valuation risk and macro headwinds. Currently, the evidence slightly favors the bulls given the forward PE discount and analyst upside, but the key tension is whether the company can maintain its growth trajectory in a high-rate environment. If growth decelerates, the stock could face further multiple compression, while continued acceleration could drive a re-rating.
Bullish
- Accelerating revenue growth: Q1 2026 revenue grew 14.48% YoY to $424.18M, up from 5.8% in Q4 2025 and 8.5% in Q3 2025, showing clear acceleration. Subscription and licensing revenue of $401.54M (94.7% of total) provides a recurring base.
- Strong margin expansion: Gross margin improved to 82.6% in Q1 2026 from 81.9% in Q4 2025, while operating margin jumped to 29.8% from 20.0%. Net margin rose to 22.5% from 15.0%, reflecting significant operating leverage.
- Undervalued on forward earnings: Forward PE of 23.75x is 20.8% below the software industry average of 30x, while trailing PE of 43.38x is above average. The market is pricing in substantial earnings growth, which recent margin trends support.
- Analyst targets imply upside: Average analyst target of $44.47 implies 19.2% upside from $37.30, with high target of $59.00 suggesting 58.2% upside. 15 analysts cover the stock with a mix of Buy and Outperform ratings.
Bearish
- Significant underperformance: Stock down 32.17% over the past year vs. S&P 500 up 18.56%, with relative strength of -50.73%. This persistent underperformance suggests structural concerns beyond market volatility.
- High valuation on trailing earnings: Trailing PE of 43.38x is 44.6% above the software industry average of 30x. Even with growth, the stock is not cheap on current earnings, leaving room for multiple compression.
- Elevated debt levels: Debt-to-equity ratio of 1.08 and current ratio of 0.56 indicate significant leverage and potential liquidity pressure. Interest expense of $7.55M in Q1 2026 adds to fixed costs.
- Macro sensitivity: Beta of 0.978 shows market-like volatility, but infrastructure spending is cyclical and sensitive to interest rates. High rates could delay projects, impacting demand for Bentley's software.
BSY Technical Analysis
Bentley Systems is in a clear downtrend over the past year, with the stock down 32.17% over the last 12 months, while the S&P 500 gained 18.56% in the same period. The current price of $37.30 sits at 65.2% of its 52-week range (low of $28.08, high of $57.25), indicating it is closer to the lows than the highs, which often suggests a value opportunity but also reflects persistent selling pressure. The stock's beta of 0.978 indicates it moves roughly in line with the market, but its relative strength of -50.73% over the past year shows significant underperformance versus the broader market.
Beta
0.98
0.98x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-51.0%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$28-$57
Price range past year
Annual Return
-37.3%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | BSY Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | -6.5% | +0.1% |
| 3m | +2.4% | +4.4% |
| 6m | -15.3% | +14.6% |
| 1y | -37.3% | +18.6% |
| ytd | -11.6% | +12.9% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
BSY Fundamental Analysis
Bentley Systems reported Q1 2026 revenue of $424.18 million, up 14.48% year-over-year, accelerating from the 5.8% growth seen in Q4 2025 and the 8.5% growth in Q3 2025. The growth is driven by subscription and licensing revenue, which totaled $401.54 million in Q1, representing 94.7% of total revenue, with enterprise license subscriptions growing strongly. The company's gross margin improved to 82.6% in Q1 2026, up from 81.9% in Q4 2025, and operating margin expanded to 29.8% from 20.0% in the prior quarter, reflecting operating leverage. Net income for Q1 was $95.39 million, a significant increase from $58.64 million in Q4 2025, and the net margin rose to 22.5% from 15.0%.
Quarterly Revenue
$424181000.0B
2026-03
Revenue YoY Growth
+14.5%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
82.6%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$491695000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is BSY Overvalued?
Given positive net income, the PE ratio is the primary valuation metric. The trailing PE is 43.38x, while the forward PE is 23.75x, implying the market expects substantial earnings growth. The gap between trailing and forward PE suggests a forward earnings growth rate of over 80%, which is aggressive but supported by recent margin expansion. Compared to the software industry average PE of around 30x, Bentley's trailing PE of 43.38x represents a 44.6% premium, but the forward PE of 23.75x is at a 20.8% discount, indicating the market is pricing in above-average growth. Historically, Bentley's PE has ranged from 22.9x (Q4 2023) to 111.5x (Q4 2022), and the current trailing PE of 43.38x is below the midpoint of that range, suggesting the stock is not excessively valued relative to its own history.
PE
43.4x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
Low-End
5-Year PE Range 23x~111x
vs. Industry Avg
N/A
Industry PE ~N/A*
EV/EBITDA
30.7x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial risks include a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.08 and a current ratio of 0.56, indicating high leverage and potential liquidity constraints. Interest expense of $7.55M in Q1 2026 adds to fixed costs, and the payout ratio of 30.6% suggests limited flexibility for dividend increases. The company's reliance on subscription revenue (94.7% of total) provides stability but also means that any slowdown in new subscriptions could directly impact growth. Additionally, the trailing PE of 43.38x leaves little room for earnings misses, as any disappointment could trigger a sharp de-rating.
FAQ
Key risks include: 1) Financial risk from high debt (debt-to-equity of 1.08) and low current ratio (0.56), which could strain liquidity. 2) Competitive risk from larger software vendors like Autodesk, which could erode market share. 3) Macro risk from interest rate sensitivity, as higher rates could delay infrastructure projects. 4) Valuation risk, as the trailing PE of 43.38x leaves little room for error. The most severe risk is a growth slowdown that triggers multiple compression, potentially driving the stock down 25% to the 52-week low of $28.08.
The 12-month forecast is moderately bullish, with a base case target of $40-45 (50% probability), a bull case of $45-55 (25% probability), and a bear case of $28-35 (25% probability). The average analyst target is $44.47, implying 19.2% upside. The most likely scenario is the base case, assuming revenue growth continues in the low-to-mid teens and margins improve. A bull case would require sustained growth above 15%, while a bear case would involve macro headwinds and growth deceleration.
On a trailing basis, BSY is overvalued with a PE of 43.38x, 44.6% above the software industry average of 30x. However, on a forward basis, the PE of 23.75x is 20.8% below the industry average, suggesting the market expects significant earnings growth. Historically, the stock's PE has ranged from 22.9x to 111.5x, and the current trailing PE is below the midpoint, indicating it is not excessively valued relative to its own history. The market is pricing in strong growth, which is supported by recent margin expansion.
BSY is a moderate buy for investors with a 12-month horizon, given the 19.2% upside to the average analyst target of $44.47. The forward PE of 23.75x is below the industry average, and revenue growth is accelerating. However, the stock has underperformed significantly and carries high debt, so it is not without risk. A good entry point would be below $35, where the forward PE drops below 22x, providing a margin of safety. For risk-averse investors, waiting for confirmation of sustained growth might be prudent.
BSY is more suitable for long-term investment (3-5 years) given its growth stage and subscription model, which provides recurring revenue and visibility. The stock's beta of 0.978 indicates market-like volatility, and the recent downtrend suggests short-term trading is risky. The dividend yield of 0.71% is minimal, so income investors should look elsewhere. For long-term investors, the company's leadership in infrastructure software and margin expansion potential could drive significant returns, but patience is required to ride out macro volatility.

